Cisco 8640HDC HD-DVR Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 418 Old 05-13-2010, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
New code is coming next month for KC, MO and it will fix the HDMI and DD issues.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 418 Old 05-13-2010, 09:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfan2005 View Post

New code is coming next month for KC, MO and it will fix the HDMI and DD issues.

Excellent! Thanks for the info.

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
post #93 of 418 Old 05-17-2010, 03:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think that code is going to be ODN v3.2.0_15 and some RTOS updates. I think it's really a patch in the HDMI and the audio driver that fixes those issues.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #94 of 418 Old 06-09-2010, 09:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 33
In Kansas City and got the ODN 3.2.0_15 last night. HDMI bug is gone now

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
post #95 of 418 Old 06-15-2010, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfan2005 View Post

Charlotte has deployed the 4640HDC but still has the HDMI issues. Charlotte uses ODN v3.2.0_15 but Raleigh has the patch that fixes this issue.

Just picked up two additional non-DVR boxes at one of TWCs mall kiosks... was expecting either 4250HDC or, based on your info, a 4640HDC, but was given two Samsung 3260s. That was a surprise, as I had not seen any reports of any Samsung 32xx boxes in Charlotte. I was looking forward to trying out a Cisco x6xx box. Now I have a 3090, two 3260s and a 4250HDC.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #96 of 418 Old 06-16-2010, 05:29 AM
Member
 
les236's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have received automated phone messages and a post card from Brighthouse in Central Florida that starting next week (June 21rst) they will be sending out an update to all of the boxes that will affect users who use HDMI cables on these boxes. We'll see if that fixes the problem. I'll post the new firmware once I receive it. They are asking all of the user to make a note of their current resolution settings, audio settings, aspect ratio, etc.
les236 is offline  
post #97 of 418 Old 06-17-2010, 08:09 PM
Member
 
diggum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't come soon enough (I am in Winter Garden). I just switched over to HDMI after getting a Blu-ray player and am using a Monoprice switchbox to a Sammy HLR5667. Everything was fine when I was running component from the DVR and seemed to be fine after I initially setup with HDMI, but tonight it blanked out on me and I couldn't get it back, even after a reboot. Was getting some message I have never seen which said my TV input source was not supported (mentioned HDCP). This update better work.

Note: after 15 min, it has come back up and I am able to watch the Finals.
diggum is offline  
post #98 of 418 Old 06-18-2010, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Expect more divisions to be getting the Cisco boxes as TWC west has ordered a whole bunch of them for other divisions.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #99 of 418 Old 06-19-2010, 05:29 PM
Member
 
macbillybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, this is just great. Traded in my old 8300 for the new Cisco box and set the resolution to 1080i....yada yada yada.

Had to reboot the box twice to reset to auto select.

Call TW and the guy said this was news to him. I explained that this was a known issue and why did I not get the new firmware.

He tried to reboot and update my box and was unsuccessful. Sending a guy out tuesday.

Is everyone that works there an idiot?

Oh by the way my firmware is 3.1.3_3 2009/11/19
macbillybob is offline  
post #100 of 418 Old 06-19-2010, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
There has been a report of Navigator Version ODN 3.2.0_15 12/7/09 working with an eSATA External HDD, by member "Shawc" using an SA8240HDC with a WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS HDD.

Can anyone else confirm a successful usage with ODN 3.2.0_15 12/7/09

If you are successful please post your results at 8300HD and External SATA - It Works!!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post18751325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawc View Post

Like many people, my Western Digital 500GB DVR Expander stopped being recognized when TWC pushed out the Navigator Software in late 2009 (and at the same time swapped my box from 8300HD to 8240HDC).
So, after totally giving up on the DVR Expander, which is now working fine on my PC, I purchased the Vantec NST-360SU-BK case and WD5001AALS drive. Btw, I really love the new Vantec design as it uses both SATA connections for data and power. The drive slides into place like a docking connection, and needs no cables.

In case you are wondering, here's what I did step by step:

1. Pulled the power plug on the 8240HDC (version ODN 3.2.0_15 12/7/09)
2. Plugged the eSATA cable into both units
3. Powered up the Vantec (and waited 60sec)
4. Powered up the 8240
After completing the boot cycle, the 8240 recognized the new drive and requested that I hit A to format. The TV now displayed the normal TV channel, but there were no special messages on the screen. I did note that the remote control was unresponsive, though. DO NOT TOUCH ANYTHING! After about 1min, the box rebooted. The same message appeared on the screen about the new drive needing formatting (which is odd). I pressed the A button as instructed, the drive lights flashed for 3 seconds and then all background activity appeared to stop. I waited 1min and then tried to access the channel GUIDE and then the DVR LIST. Everything worked, and the % full dropped from 84% to 18%. SUCCESS!

I have also noted that the 8240/remote control is now much more responsive, especially when using fwd/rwd functions and moving through the channel guide.

Good luck with your endeavours!

P.S. A big thanks to everyone on this forum for posting your experiences!


TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #101 of 418 Old 06-20-2010, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by macbillybob View Post

Well, this is just great. Traded in my old 8300 for the new Cisco box and set the resolution to 1080i....yada yada yada.

Had to reboot the box twice to reset to auto select.

Call TW and the guy said this was news to him. I explained that this was a known issue and why did I not get the new firmware.

He tried to reboot and update my box and was unsuccessful. Sending a guy out tuesday.

Is everyone that works there an idiot?

Oh by the way my firmware is 3.1.3_3 2009/11/19

This issue should be fixed in the next month or so. Austin recently got v3.2.0_15 and it does fix this issue. Employees have to test the update, before it gets sent out to customers.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #102 of 418 Old 06-22-2010, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Picked up a 8640 yesterday.
v3.2.0_15.
When hooked with HDMI still changes the resolution after you turn it off & then back on.
I have to run the componet cables for it work properly.
dowop is offline  
post #103 of 418 Old 06-22-2010, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MiahXgaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by les236 View Post

I have received automated phone messages and a post card from Brighthouse in Central Florida that starting next week (June 21rst) they will be sending out an update to all of the boxes that will affect users who use HDMI cables on these boxes. We'll see if that fixes the problem. I'll post the new firmware once I receive it. They are asking all of the user to make a note of their current resolution settings, audio settings, aspect ratio, etc.

I got an email and post card from BH also, supposed to be an update run this week. So I will post firmware and any changes as I find them.
MiahXgaming is offline  
post #104 of 418 Old 06-23-2010, 03:13 PM
Member
 
iheartcle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Over 4 months of the 8640 being released, you still can't use hdmi properly and it's slower than the 8300. I hate my 8300, it sounds like after a couple days of using the 8640 it would be sent flying out of my window.
iheartcle is offline  
post #105 of 418 Old 06-23-2010, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MiahXgaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1022 View Post

In Kansas City and got the ODN 3.2.0_15 last night. HDMI bug is gone now

Quote:
Originally Posted by dowop View Post

Picked up a 8640 yesterday.
v3.2.0_15.
When hooked with HDMI still changes the resolution after you turn it off & then back on.
I have to run the componet cables for it work properly.

Which is it? Anyone else get ODN 3.2.0_15 yet to confirm/deny fix? Notice any other improvements?
MiahXgaming is offline  
post #106 of 418 Old 06-23-2010, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiahXgaming View Post

Which is it? Anyone else get ODN 3.2.0_15 yet to confirm/deny fix? Notice any other improvements?

I believe that the HDMI fix is a patch for which 3.2.x is a prerequisite, not an integral part of it. 3.2.0_15 was around for a long time before the HDMI fix was issued (Charlotte and San Diego have had it since January). Most systems have rolled out the patched version recently... apparently at least one system not.


3.2 changes have been well documented in the Navigator thread... In brief:
  • Added "All Showings" option in guide
  • Searches now begin at the current show instead of top of list
  • Fixed "backward" behavior of Play button coming out of FF/REW
  • Background tuner now is buffered
  • Deleted "Sort by Favorites" option
Depending on what firmware (box dependent) and patches are loaded with it, several bugs have been fixed... HDMI and recording issues in the Samsungs and the HDMI resolution bug on the 8640s. The Samsungs also got a new bug where extended use of Pause mode will lock out all transport functions.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #107 of 418 Old 06-23-2010, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MiahXgaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

3.2 changes have been well documented in the Navigator thread... In brief:
  • Added "All Showings" option in guide
  • Searches now begin at the current show instead of top of list
  • Fixed "backward" behavior of Play button coming out of FF/REW
  • Background tuner now is buffered
  • Deleted "Sort by Favorites" option
Depending on what firmware (box dependent) and patches are loaded with it, several bugs have been fixed... HDMI and recording issues in the Samsungs and the HDMI resolution bug on the 8640s. The Samsungs also got a new bug where extended use of Pause mode will lock out all transport functions.

I assume you mean this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...23830&page=423

But is there anywhere to view a full list of the changes in one place?
MiahXgaming is offline  
post #108 of 418 Old 06-23-2010, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MiahXgaming View Post

I assume you mean this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...23830&page=423

But is there anywhere to view a full list of the changes in one place?

Not that I know of... certainly not anything that TW puts out to the general public. When something changes, good or bad, it doesn't take long for it to surface in the Navigator thread.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #109 of 418 Old 06-24-2010, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Brett Miles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: KS
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1022 View Post

In Kansas City and got the ODN 3.2.0_15 last night. HDMI bug is gone now

I'm in Lee's Summit, and it seems like the update broke my 8300HDC. I had it set to output 1080i only, and now it resets to all outputs when everything is shut off. I switched it for the 8640 today, and it does the same thing. This is with 3.2.0_15, for the record.
Brett Miles is offline  
post #110 of 418 Old 06-24-2010, 08:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brett Miles View Post

I'm in Lee's Summit, and it seems like the update broke my 8300HDC. I had it set to output 1080i only, and now it resets to all outputs when everything is shut off. I switched it for the 8640 today, and it does the same thing. This is with 3.2.0_15, for the record.

Are you using HDMI from cable box to TV? I had the problem with my 8300HDC only when going HDMI to my AVR from cable box. Once I went HDMI from 8300 to TV the problem went away. Now with the 8640 on 3.1.0_3(it think) I had the problem when HDMI from 8640 to TV but it was fixed in my box as soon as the new version 3.2.0_15 was loaded.

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
post #111 of 418 Old 06-25-2010, 05:52 AM
Member
 
Brett Miles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: KS
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1022 View Post

Are you using HDMI from cable box to TV? I had the problem with my 8300HDC only when going HDMI to my AVR from cable box. Once I went HDMI from 8300 to TV the problem went away. Now with the 8640 on 3.1.0_3(it think) I had the problem when HDMI from 8640 to TV but it was fixed in my box as soon as the new version 3.2.0_15 was loaded.

The 8640 is connected to an Emotiva UMC-1 via HDMI, and the UMC is connected to the TV via HDMI->DVI cable.
Brett Miles is offline  
post #112 of 418 Old 06-25-2010, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Cisco 8640HDC and 4640HDC boxes are now available in San Diego at ware ct.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #113 of 418 Old 06-25-2010, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I initially posted this in the Navigator forum:

Ok, so my local office got in the 8640HDC and I'm now in possession of one. I booted it up and did a quick comparison of ODN vs MDN and what others were saying rings true. ODN has a whole other subset of menu options (very similar to SARA) as well as missing features like Nearest Tune and Sort By Favorites. Speed of ODN appears comparable, but I think MDN on my 8300HD tunes a bit faster and is slightly more fluid. I prefer the way MDN fades in and out of the menus/guide. However, I really like the look of the 8640 over the 8300. The black with blue LED display matches my other components very nicely. Upon more play time, I will concede that MDN is faster. ODN gives me a brief Please Wait message when going into menus and MDN just flows smoother.

On to the meat and potatoes - I promptly opened up the 8640 and is put together with tamper resistant screws. Upon further inspection, I noted that it has a Caviar Blue 8MB Cache 5400RPM SATA drive installed and also has a tamper resistant sticker on it connected to the frame. The sticker is the same as on the CableCard and the one in mine was already unstuck!

So, I swapped out the drive with a 1TB Caviar Black 32MB Cache 7200RPM and it just finished it's download and install. The box is currently booted up and running and I'm recording off both tuners simultaneously and scheduled it to do so for the next few hours. Please note that I did NOT clone the drive. I was going to, but I wanted to see what it would do with a bare drive. Please be advised I am not recommending anyone attempt this unless you are completely comfortable doing so and if you do, you do it at your own risk.

Ok, so everything is up and running. I see that I have ODN 3.1.3.3. Can anyone give me the low down on this version of ODN? Any known glitches or bugs? Right now, I'm only hooked up through composite video on a 13". I have a large order coming in for the recent plasma purchase which I hope to have up on the wall by the end of next week. Schedule is a bit busy due to work and the wifey taking a spill and fracturing her elbow.

Now the benefit of this is twofold - I gain a MASSIVE amount of record space and I no longer need a second outlet tied up with a eSATA enclosure up with my components. That coupled with the fact that should they update the firmware and lose eSATA support on the MDN boxes, I would be unaffected. I should get better performance from the drive as well because Cisco/SA is using very basic drives where as the replacement is a high end faster drive. I will continue to report as time goes, but I think once I catch up on my shows, I'm going to return the 8300HD as long as the 8640 is performing well. Another reason to keep it is that I plan on adding an HD set in the bedroom and will likely have a 4640HDC so the ODN menus will be similar which is helpful for the wife.

UPDATE: Per diagnostic page: ODN recognizes 928.49GB and was showing just over 900GB available with the number decreasing as it recorded. So it appears the drive transplant was a success. I'll store away the 320GB in the event the unit fails and needs to be returned for replacement.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #114 of 418 Old 06-25-2010, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

UPDATE: Per diagnostic page: ODN recognizes 928.49GB and was showing just over 900GB available with the number decreasing as it recorded. So it appears the drive transplant was a success. I'll store away the 320GB in the event the unit fails and needs to be returned for replacement.

Very Nice!!!, although can't TWC see through the network that the HDD is now 1TB and no longer 320GB?

Someone reported that TWC called him several times (he did not notify TWC) seeing he was using an eSATA Ext HDD, and told him that the SARA to Navigator transision would loose that ability, and for him to exchange the SA8240HDC for the larger Cisco 8640HDC.

FYI, It appears ODN 3.2.0_15 12/7/09 might be working with an eSATA External HDD.
There have been a few reports of Navigator Version ODN 3.2.0_15 12/7/09 working with an eSATA External HDD, using a WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS HDD.
Here is a PDF Print out of my Set-Up, Give it a shot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by orion6192 View Post

I had the homebrew Black Caviar 1TB and Vantec case and they are upgrading us to navigator this coming week. I got a letter stating that I could bring my 8240HDC in since I was using the external HD, they knew I had one hooked up - I never told them - they called me 5 times and left messages and then sent a letter, to bring my 8240HDC for a 8640HDC with twice the HD space for free.

So - today I got it and hooked it up. Haven't played yet but it did have Navigator already on it. I figured I was going to lose my ability to attach my homebrew HD so we will see how this goes.

ODN 3.1.3_3 2009/11/19


TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #115 of 418 Old 06-26-2010, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Very Nice!!!, although can't TWC see through the network that the HDD is now 1TB and no longer 320GB?

Someone reported that TWC called him several times (he did not notify TWC) seeing he was using an eSATA Ext HDD, and told him that the SARA to Navigator transition would loose that ability, and for him to exchange the SA8240HDC for the larger Cisco 8640HDC.

FYI, It appears ODN 3.2.0_15 12/7/09 might be working with an eSATA External HDD.
There have been a few reports of Navigator Version ODN 3.2.0_15 12/7/09 working with an eSATA External HDD, using a WD Caviar Black WD1001FALS HDD.
Here is a PDF Print out of my Set-Up, Give it a shot.

I've had an eSATA drive on my 8300HD for a long time now. I'm sure if TWC wanted to audit the boxes they could, but I can easily return this box back to factory and return it should I have too. I don't see where this is an issue. If it works with eSATA, fine - I could do that, but swapping the internal drive was easy enough (with the right tools) and personally, it's a preferable way to go for the reasons stated. Now, maybe once our division gets 3.2.0.15 I will try the eSATA hook up.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #116 of 418 Old 06-26-2010, 11:37 AM
Member
 
macbillybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I know I am stupid but I just got my new Denon AVR and was hoping that maybe this damn dvr would work right. But nooooooo.

Same crap. Reverts to 480i after restart.

Maybe we will get the firmware fix soon here in San Antonio.
macbillybob is offline  
post #117 of 418 Old 07-02-2010, 01:15 PM
Newbie
 
kcheyfitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a subscriber to Time Warner Cable in NYC and just got the Cisco box to replace a Scientific Atlanta box that went bad. I have the Cisco box hooked to a Bose V20 home theater system and a Samsung 52" HD TV. The Cisco box will ONLY output 480i. No matter how many times I reset the output to 1080i or 1080p, it defaults immediately to 480i. The Bose has the capability to upscale 480i output to 1080i by doubling the lines. But the result is far less sharp than the 1080i signal of the Scientific Atlanta box. It seems crazy that TWC would use faulty Cisco boxes, but from the comments on this forum, I can see that the Cisco has worked badly for at least the past 5 years.
kcheyfitz is offline  
post #118 of 418 Old 07-02-2010, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcheyfitz View Post

It seems crazy that TWC would use faulty Cisco boxes, but from the comments on this forum, I can see that the Cisco has worked badly for at least the past 5 years.

5 years???

The 8640HDC was introduced in 2009.

BTW, SA and Cisco are the same. Cisco's name now appears on the new SA boxes only because Cisco purchased SA. Look at the decal on the back. Bet it still says Scientific Atlanta.
domino92024 is offline  
post #119 of 418 Old 07-02-2010, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcheyfitz View Post

I'm a subscriber to Time Warner Cable in NYC and just got the Cisco box to replace a Scientific Atlanta box that went bad. I have the Cisco box hooked to a Bose V20 home theater system and a Samsung 52" HD TV. The Cisco box will ONLY output 480i. No matter how many times I reset the output to 1080i or 1080p, it defaults immediately to 480i. The Bose has the capability to upscale 480i output to 1080i by doubling the lines. But the result is far less sharp than the 1080i signal of the Scientific Atlanta box. It seems crazy that TWC would use faulty Cisco boxes, but from the comments on this forum, I can see that the Cisco has worked badly for at least the past 5 years.

It's likely not the box, but the software. What version of Navigator are you running? There are known bugs in certain versions that cause the problem you describe.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #120 of 418 Old 07-03-2010, 12:44 AM
Newbie
 
Daguru4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
besides 1080p... what's the refresh rate (120hz, 60hz etc...) and is it 5.1 compatible ?
audio settings say "dolby digital" but that could mean just the 2channel wannabee 5.1 is it true dolby 5.1 compatible ?
Daguru4u is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off