Cisco 8640HDC HD-DVR Thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 418 Old 07-03-2010, 01:32 AM
Senior Member
 
dowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N.E. Ohio
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I am pretty sure it is Dolby 5.1 as I can really hear a difference between it & a program that reads Dolbt 2.0 on the display.
I know it is not a good answer but I now use a componet cable hookup vs HDMI an the the box does not revert back to 480.
dowop is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 418 Old 07-03-2010, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daguru4u View Post

besides 1080p... what's the refresh rate (120hz, 60hz etc...) and is it 5.1 compatible ?
audio settings say "dolby digital" but that could mean just the 2channel wannabee 5.1 is it true dolby 5.1 compatible ?

Virtually all transmitted television has vertical refresh rate of 60Hz (or 50Hz, depending on standard in a particular country).

The boxes can output DD 5.1 if that is how the source is encoded.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #123 of 418 Old 07-03-2010, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I joined the club today. TWC San Diego had them. Brought my old SA8300HD in and asked for a newer box. Gave me the Cisco 8640HDC unit right away. I think they (TWC SD) have decided the Samsung 3270s are too problematic.
humdinger70 is offline  
post #124 of 418 Old 07-03-2010, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm one of the poor souls still using a Samsung box and waiting for the next ODN version.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #125 of 418 Old 07-05-2010, 11:41 AM
Member
 
UNCHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pittsboro, NC
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
eSATA on a 8640 with 3.2.0_15 ODN has been a no go for me.


http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8#post18858918

TWC Raleigh, NC
Motorola DCX3510-M
 

UNCHeel is offline  
post #126 of 418 Old 07-05-2010, 11:50 AM
Member
 
UNCHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pittsboro, NC
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by humdinger70 View Post

I joined the club today. TWC San Diego had them. Brought my old SA8300HD in and asked for a newer box. Gave me the Cisco 8640HDC unit right away. I think they (TWC SD) have decided the Samsung 3270s are too problematic.

There has been some speculation that TWC is concentrating the Samsungs in areas that are "engineering hubs" like Charlotte, NC Apparently they have had better luck with getting them to work.

So how do you like the 8640HDC compared to the 8300HD? I just went through the same swap and I absolutely hate it. The controls are so laggy that its impossible to navigate. Half the time I can't even get the guide or saved shows to come up.

TWC Raleigh, NC
Motorola DCX3510-M
 

UNCHeel is offline  
post #127 of 418 Old 07-06-2010, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNCHeel View Post

There has been some speculation that TWC is concentrating the Samsungs in areas that are "engineering hubs" like Charlotte, NC Apparently they have had better luck with getting them to work.

So how do you like the 8640HDC compared to the 8300HD? I just went through the same swap and I absolutely hate it. The controls are so laggy that its impossible to navigate. Half the time I can't even get the guide or saved shows to come up.

It hasn't recorded anything yet, since there was no programming that I usually record from Saturday thru Monday. I'll know tonight how well it records as there's lots of stuff I'm saving from 5:00 PM to 11:00 PM (Countdown, Warehouse 13, L&O:CI, Wipeout, AGT (Vegas call backs)). Should make a difference now that the machine is faster and the disk space is double what I had before.

I got a new remote for it and the layout is a bit different, and it's going to take a bit for my fingers to remember where certain functions are (although I think I'm getting the hang of it now).

As for the laggy controls, just be patient and remember the delay in functions and it's fine.

Are the menus supposed to be wide-screen? All but one are still 4:3 with black wings. Search is nice as it starts at the first letter of the program you're watching. Fast forward (and fast reverse) appear to be the same.

Info on programs appears to be more complete and you get more pages (I saw this during the Angie Harmon, oops! , Law & Order marathon on TNT on Monday - she did promos for her new TNT series and kind of had fun with her old L&O character during them).

If you have issues with your box, get another one.
humdinger70 is offline  
post #128 of 418 Old 07-06-2010, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Snowdogyyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not as easy as "get another one". I had issues and turned mine in and they have had zero new 8640's since then. Right now I'm stuck with the 8300.
Snowdogyyz is offline  
post #129 of 418 Old 07-07-2010, 12:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by humdinger70 View Post

It hasn't recorded anything yet, since there was no programming that I usually record from Saturday thru Monday. I'll know tonight how well it records as there's lots of stuff I'm saving from 5:00 PM to 11:00 PM (Countdown, Warehouse 13, L&O:CI, Wipeout, AGT (Vegas call backs)). Should make a difference now that the machine is faster and the disk space is double what I had before.

I got a new remote for it and the layout is a bit different, and it's going to take a bit for my fingers to remember where certain functions are (although I think I'm getting the hang of it now).

As for the laggy controls, just be patient and remember the delay in functions and it's fine.

Are the menus supposed to be wide-screen? All but one are still 4:3 with black wings. Search is nice as it starts at the first letter of the program you're watching. Fast forward (and fast reverse) appear to be the same.

Info on programs appears to be more complete and you get more pages (I saw this during the Angie Harmon, oops! , Law & Order marathon on TNT on Monday - she did promos for her new TNT series and kind of had fun with her old L&O character during them).

If you have issues with your box, get another one.

Update. Everything I asked to get recorded on Tuesday night, did so.
humdinger70 is offline  
post #130 of 418 Old 07-07-2010, 11:53 AM
Member
 
UNCHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pittsboro, NC
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by humdinger70 View Post


Are the menus supposed to be wide-screen? All but one are still 4:3 with black wings. Search is nice as it starts at the first letter of the program you're watching. Fast forward (and fast reverse) appear to be the same.

You probably figured this out, but yea no wide screen menus.

Quote:


Info on programs appears to be more complete and you get more pages (I saw this during the Angie Harmon, oops! , Law & Order marathon on TNT on Monday - she did promos for her new TNT series and kind of had fun with her old L&O character during them).

Angie Harmon Ummmm.

Quote:


If you have issues with your box, get another one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowdogyyz View Post

It's not as easy as "get another one". I had issues and turned mine in and they have had zero new 8640's since then. Right now I'm stuck with the 8300.

I have come to the conclusion that this box is hosed. All kinds of laggy, glichy issues, too many to list. And as snow put it, it aint that easy. I got mine off a truck, none to be had at the payment center. I had a new truck roll today, different guy, no 8640s. I did manage to get a 8300HD out of the local payment center yesterday. That was a fluke because usually they only have 8300HDCs. I had a 8300HD go bad and I wanted one again so I can use my ext. drive. I didn't get the ext drive to work on the 8640 but now I wonder if it might work on one that is wonky.

Just wondering, why did you give up the 8300HD? Even without the gliches I think I like MDN better.

TWC Raleigh, NC
Motorola DCX3510-M
 

UNCHeel is offline  
post #131 of 418 Old 07-07-2010, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNCHeel View Post

I have come to the conclusion that this box is hosed. All kinds of laggy, glichy issues, too many to list. And as snow put it, it aint that easy. I got mine off a truck, none to be had at the payment center. I had a new truck roll today, different guy, no 8640s. I did manage to get a 8300HD out of the local payment center yesterday. That was a fluke because usually they only have 8300HDCs. I had a 8300HD go bad and I wanted one again so I can use my ext. drive. I didn't get the ext drive to work on the 8640 but now I wonder if it might work on one that is wonky.

Just wondering, why did you give up the 8300HD? Even without the gliches I think I like MDN better.

If it's a bad box, usually the first couple of days kind of tell. Sometimes, when mass produced items go out a few bad ones go out together and you get stuck with one. If it happens more than two times, have the provider check the line. Sometimes the newer boxes aren't as graceful about bypassing glitches as the old ones may be able to do.

As for me, why give up the 8300HD? Why not? It's why you upgrade/replace your computer (faster processor, bigger hard drive, better software) from time to time. I had mine 5 years, watched all the discussions on various boards, felt it was time. It's not as if I had to pay serious money to exchange it.

FYI, I'm glad I waited. My TWC division (San Diego) initially went to 8300HDCs and then followed that up with the Samsung 3270 (not the 3090) unit. Discussion showed there were bugs, so even with software upgrades, that made the 3270 unit not a viable option. The change to the Cisco 8640HDC by TWC seemed to improve things. So after 4 days right now, everything seems fine.

Since I'm in San Diego, our area is a leader in rolling out cutting edge software/hardware earlier than most (other than areas of North Carolina), so we get fixes faster. I'm on one of the latest ODN versions (if not THE latest) and the menus don't appear to be that much different than the MDN versions.

I just want it to work, I'm not that deeply interested in the tech behind it.
humdinger70 is offline  
post #132 of 418 Old 07-07-2010, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
ps2baseball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do this have a 30 sec skip?
ps2baseball is offline  
post #133 of 418 Old 07-07-2010, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps2baseball View Post

Do this have a 30 sec skip?

Don't know. Doubt that it does (it's not a TiVo).
humdinger70 is offline  
post #134 of 418 Old 07-09-2010, 09:35 AM
Member
 
UNCHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pittsboro, NC
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by humdinger70 View Post

Since I'm in San Diego, our area is a leader in rolling out cutting edge software/hardware earlier than most (other than areas of North Carolina), so we get fixes faster. I'm on one of the latest ODN versions (if not THE latest) and the menus don't appear to be that much different than the MDN versions.

I just want it to work, I'm not that deeply interested in the tech behind it.

I asked because from my standpoint its not much of an upgrade. I do like the ODN guide much better than MDN. But other than that, its about all the same to me. I would like to have a "real" experience with ODN just to see how fast or slow it really is. The big loss for me is the size of the drive. The 8300 only has a 160 but it allows me to run a 1TB eSATA.

TWC Raleigh, NC
Motorola DCX3510-M
 

UNCHeel is offline  
post #135 of 418 Old 07-09-2010, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNCHeel View Post

I asked because from my standpoint its not much of an upgrade. I do like the ODN guide much better than MDN. But other than that, its about all the same to me. I would like to have a "real" experience with ODN just to see how fast or slow it really is. The big loss for me is the size of the drive. The 8300 only has a 160 but it allows me to run a 1TB eSATA.

Hope you got something useful out of my previous reply. I don't record that much - I just want to watch my programs on my schedule - sometimes it's that day, sometimes days or a week later. I then delete it after watching. Some stuff I record is daily, some is weekly and some is "one-time" events.

I don't worry about an external drive. TWC seems to have issues supporting it or not. I don't ever want to be caught wanting to watch a program I recorded a while ago and not being able to because the system no longer recognizes the external drive due to a software change.

TV isn't as important to me now as it was in the past. Now, I'd rather go out and watch belly dancers.
humdinger70 is offline  
post #136 of 418 Old 07-09-2010, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
ponceo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

I initially posted this in the Navigator forum:



On to the meat and potatoes - I promptly opened up the 8640 and is put together with tamper resistant screws. Upon further inspection, I noted that it has a Caviar Blue 8MB Cache 5400RPM SATA drive installed and also has a tamper resistant sticker on it connected to the frame. The sticker is the same as on the CableCard and the one in mine was already unstuck!

.

Ben, are the screws Tork-X, are they reverse thread and what did you use to remove this type of screws
ponceo is offline  
post #137 of 418 Old 07-10-2010, 03:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ponceño View Post

Ben, are the screws Tork-X, are they reverse thread and what did you use to remove this type of screws

Yes, Torx Security Screws Standard Thread. Just be aware of the tamper resistant stickers. They are there on most units.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #138 of 418 Old 07-10-2010, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
tamanaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to reboot the 8640 HDC by pressing keys on the front panel?
tamanaco is offline  
post #139 of 418 Old 07-12-2010, 02:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hold the power button for 30 seconds.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #140 of 418 Old 07-12-2010, 03:38 AM
Newbie
 
wuzupman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a scientific atlanta is it any good and also why doesn't it come in 1080p, mine just goes to 1080i
wuzupman is offline  
post #141 of 418 Old 07-12-2010, 03:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuzupman View Post

I have a scientific atlanta is it any good and also why doesn't it come in 1080p, mine just goes to 1080i

What exactly are you talking about/looking for? Give us some details and we will try to help you out.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #142 of 418 Old 07-12-2010, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
tamanaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfan2005 View Post

Hold the power button for 30 seconds.

That worked. I had tried holding it for a while, but I guess I did not wait long enough.

Thanks
tamanaco is offline  
post #143 of 418 Old 07-12-2010, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuzupman View Post

I have a scientific atlanta is it any good and also why doesn't it come in 1080p, mine just goes to 1080i

Cable companies don't broadcast 1080p so 1080i is the best you can do with cable. The only way to get 1080P media is in Blu Ray movies and some PS3/XBOX games.

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar and Yamaha YST-SW215 Sub | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR
steve1022 is offline  
post #144 of 418 Old 07-12-2010, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuzupman View Post

I have a scientific atlanta is it any good and also why doesn't it come in 1080p, mine just goes to 1080i

1080p is NOT an FCC Broadcast standard. 1080p was created by the electronics industry and has not been adopted by the Television broadcasters.
John P is offline  
post #145 of 418 Old 07-13-2010, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Got my first crash/reboot around 9:00 PM PDT last night. Occurred while I was trying to go backwards to catch an item in ESPN Bottom Line. Took about 5 minutes to reboot to usable state. I'm grateful I wasn't recording anything at that time.
humdinger70 is offline  
post #146 of 418 Old 07-20-2010, 05:00 PM
Member
 
mliew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if this box supports the use of an external USB keyboard? It would be really nice to be able to do searches for shows without having to type in one letter at a time using the remote.
mliew is offline  
post #147 of 418 Old 07-20-2010, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by mliew View Post

Anyone know if this box supports the use of an external USB keyboard? It would be really nice to be able to do searches for shows without having to type in one letter at a time using the remote.

I frequent the TWC Navigator thread which is huge and is all about navigator and the twc boxes and I've never heard it mentioned so I am betting that it's not possible.

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar and Yamaha YST-SW215 Sub | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR
steve1022 is offline  
post #148 of 418 Old 07-20-2010, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The VOD issues also affect Start Over as well. The 4640 can't seem to be able to exit out of a VOD or Start Over program without having to reset it. Of course it can save where you left off when you need to stop a VOD program, and you want to watch it later.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #149 of 418 Old 07-21-2010, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
karkalec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Folks,

I just got a Cisco 8640 from my Time Warner people yesterday (Charlotte, NC). It replaced the Scientific Atlanta 8300 I was having a problem with.

One difference I noticed with this one is that when I try to see how much time remains in a program I'm watching on the DVR it says "Not Available" in the blue box that used to have a yellow slider with a marker at what point you were at in the show. Also with the other one when I hit fast forward it used to show three different speeds of fast forwarding (one arrow, two arrows, three arrows). This one shows no arrows at all so I can't know what speed I'm fast forwarding at. Anyone have any idea if this is standard for these boxes on TWC?

Thanks,

Justin
karkalec is offline  
post #150 of 418 Old 07-22-2010, 03:43 AM
Member
 
les236's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by karkalec View Post

Hello Folks,

I just got a Cisco 8640 from my Time Warner people yesterday (Charlotte, NC). It replaced the Scientific Atlanta 8300 I was having a problem with.

One difference I noticed with this one is that when I try to see how much time remains in a program I'm watching on the DVR it says "Not Available" in the blue box that used to have a yellow slider with a marker at what point you were at in the show. Also with the other one when I hit fast forward it used to show three different speeds of fast forwarding (one arrow, two arrows, three arrows). This one shows no arrows at all so I can't know what speed I'm fast forwarding at. Anyone have any idea if this is standard for these boxes on TWC?

No that's not normal. I'd reboot it to see if it fixes it and if not call in a service call. They may have to send a reset to it.
les236 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off