Trouble copying from HD1000 <-> JVC D30k - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-05-2002, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mrwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to make a copy of my Raiders tape but can't get the PD1k to stick around. It'll start recording and after a random about of time the unit seems to disappear. I'll get 50 minutes of good recording and then blank. The JVC won't even 'see' it or anything on I-2 until I unplug the HD1k for a minute and plug it back in. I've tried different iLink cables, same problem. My JVC is connected to my DTC100 via I-1. Not sure if that matters. How is everyone else doing this? What am I missing?

Thanks
mrwilson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-05-2002, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like a hw issue since I have done this many times w/o any issues.

dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-05-2002, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Techsa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the JVC and the HD1000 connected to 1.5, DTC-100.

So far, the dubs are working fine between the 2 decks................



Do you have the HD1k connected to the JVC on one of its Ilink ports and the DTC on the other (JVC) Ilink port?



Dave,

How do you have your setup connected?
Techsa1 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-05-2002, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mrwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried all combinations of Ilink connectivity. Currently DTC is on I-1 of JVC and HD1k is on I-2, when it sees it. If is a very early HD1k. The DST50 that came with it is the orig. fw version.
mrwilson is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-05-2002, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didnt realize you had an dtc100 in the loop.

I would first just connect the hd1000 straight to the jvc and make your dub. If that doesnt work then you have hardward issues.

I think I have an hd1000 and jvc connected to the dtc100 when I was making dubs once and this was just not a real stable setup from what I remember. For dubs connecting the two decks makes it a lot easier.

Dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-06-2002, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mrwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe my JVC has an issue. I've got just the two decks connected together. It ran for almost 2 hours before the counter on the JVC 'locked up'. I've seen this before. I can stop it, rewind or FF the tape but the counter never changes, can't reset it. I have to power it down for a while and eject the tape. Anyone else have this problem?
mrwilson is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-06-2002, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Havent seen this on any of my 4 units but h/w can be bad.
Glad the dtc was not the issue.

dave
h2ofun is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off