The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 3362 Old 04-14-2010, 02:27 PM
Member
 
XBR23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, you need a cable card.
XBR23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 3362 Old 04-14-2010, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post

Do I need a new Cable cards for the new Premierw series 4's?

Thanks

Djoel

no, you do not need NEW cable cards as long as you already have an M-Card in your old Tivo you are upgrading. If you have a Series 3 and have two S-Cards, you'll need to trade them in for an M-Card
b_scott is offline  
post #303 of 3362 Old 04-14-2010, 02:36 PM
Member
 
XBR23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is anyone else getting locked up in Tivo Central? it happens sometimes and nothing to do but re-boot. BTW, re-boot takes 8 minutes.... ugh.

Thumb down, thumb up, play, play, play works sometimes but not all the time.
XBR23 is offline  
post #304 of 3362 Old 04-14-2010, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by XBR23 View Post

is anyone else getting locked up in Tivo Central? it happens sometimes and nothing to do but re-boot. BTW, re-boot takes 8 minutes.... ugh.

Yes. Intermittent lockups in the the HDUI's TiVo Central is a known issue with the current 14.1a software. For now, the only solution is to switch to the "classic" SD interface under Settings -> Display.

TiVo's Margret Schmidt posted this yesterday:

Quote:


I'm sorry you are experiencing lockups. We are hoping to have a fix out by the end of this week. (Until then you can run SD UI.)

bfdtv is offline  
post #305 of 3362 Old 04-14-2010, 04:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,206
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by brigont View Post

Has anyone created a thread for current tivo owners who are disgusted that they need a hardware upgrade in order to take advantage of the new features.

Here is what I would love to say:

THE PROCESS OF GETTING my Tivo HD WORKING WITH VERIZON FIOS / CABLECARDS WAS A DISASTER AND TOOK MANY VISITS BY TECHNICIANS. THIS IS MY 3RD TIVO AND WILL BE MY LAST UNLESS THE SOFTWARE CAN BE A SMALL-FEE UPGRADE FOR EXISTING USERS, OR BETTER YET FREE SINCE I AM PAYING $13+ PER MONTH.

PC BASED MEDIA PLAYERS ARE JUST TOO GOOD NOW TO JUSTIFY THE COSTS AND I CAN ACCESS ALL MY MEDIA, SURF THE WEB (FOR REAL) AND USE A NETWORK DRIVE TO BACKUP MY PROGRAMS.

Let me know... and thanks.


PC based media players are still not better than a tiVo for recording content and viiewing VOD services. Which i why I have eight Premieres. I did the HTPC thing in the early 2000's. there are too many other devices now that do an excellent job with media and use little power too. So i have no desire to go back to strictly using a PC. Although I do use a PC for tiVo desktop so I can transfer Terabyts of recordings for storage on my network or burning to BD.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #306 of 3362 Old 04-14-2010, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

no, you do not need NEW cable cards as long as you already have an M-Card in your old Tivo you are upgrading. If you have a Series 3 and have two S-Cards, you'll need to trade them in for an M-Card



Thanks, I bet they'll (TW) want to come over to install it as well. They did with the S3

Btw these aren't 2way cards these Mcards? Those never made it to prime time?


Djoel
Djoel is offline  
post #307 of 3362 Old 04-14-2010, 10:04 PM
Member
 
lmz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine has locked up twice so far. Looking forward to the update.
lmz00 is offline  
post #308 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 04:23 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by brigont View Post

Has anyone created a thread for current tivo owners who are disgusted that they need a hardware upgrade in order to take advantage of the new features.

Not that I know of. That would be silly, IMHO. You buy a product for what it is promised to do when you buy it; expecting it to do new things as time goes on is unreasonable, though it is delightful when such a thing occurs.

We just had this same discussion in the Sony BDP-S360 thread, when someone was complaining that the Blu-ray Player hasn't had online streaming capability added to it (yet), as if he was entitled to that because it was practicable and because he waanted it. The fact that people foster that kind of reasoning is mystifying. Where does that come from?
bicker1 is offline  
post #309 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
it's not unreasonable to believe that something that is basically a computer, and is overpowered for what it currently does, would eventually add more features and functionality - especially when the creators say it will.
b_scott is offline  
post #310 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 08:37 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I didn't say "believe". I said "expect". The point is that what is unreasonable is expecting something that wasn't promised. The "creators" never promised that older TiVos would support the features that are specific to the new TiVo Premiere. You are simply wrong about your claim to that effect.
bicker1 is offline  
post #311 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

I didn't say "believe". I said "expect". The point is that what is unreasonable is expecting something that wasn't promised. The "creators" never promised that older TiVos would support the features that are specific to the new TiVo Premiere. You are simply wrong about your claim to that effect.

But they did promise. Their own PR guy said it. I don't know who you want to hear from. Programmers rarely give statements or interviews - that's what their PR guy is paid for. He said they're working on it, and it's coming. What more do you want?
b_scott is offline  
post #312 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 10:18 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Let's be very clear, to preclude confusion: What precise statement are you referring to? Who said it? What was actually said? and In what context was it said? Were there any conditions or qualifiers that you're leaving out?

Beyond that, if someone is promising that they are working on something (i.e., forward-looking), then the pp's expectation to already have it is unreasonable.
bicker1 is offline  
post #313 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

Let's be very clear, to preclude confusion: What precise statement are you referring to? Who said it? What was actually said? and In what context was it said? Were there any conditions or qualifiers that you're leaving out?

Beyond that, if someone is promising that they are working on something (i.e., forward-looking), then the pp's expectation to already have it is unreasonable.

http://www.betanews.com/article/Excl...ace/1267653389

start playing at 17min and he explains all that.

"We haven't done all of the UI in HD yet, there are some areas we haven't. So, you know you re-carpet your house you do the high traffic areas first. We haven't done wish lists, or the to-do list - we'll get to those later."

"That channel banner is not Hi Def yet - it will be, and it'll surface a lot of the same sort of content - the actor list, the youtube, the various sources that you can get it from, all in that banner - but we haven't done that yet. It'll come"
b_scott is offline  
post #314 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 10:52 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the link. Your emphasis on the word yet is very much on-point.
bicker1 is offline  
post #315 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 11:05 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, thanks again for the link. It is, however, not what you said it was. I listened to what Pony said and he didn't said anything about this update being applied to the older equipment (which is what brigont was talking about). The quotes that you included were about the TiVo Premiere -- not all of its UI is in HD yet. They will be completing the HD-ization of the TiVo Premiere UI. They will not AFAIK be HD-izing the UI for brigont's TiVo HD.

So going back to where we started: AFAIK, TiVo has never promised to deliver an HD UI onto the older TiVo equipment. Expecting that is unreasonable.
bicker1 is offline  
post #316 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sorry, my fault - I should've paid more attention to his post before yours.
b_scott is offline  
post #317 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
http://twitter.com/TiVo/status/12175947517

Software updates are coming, the first at the end of the month, another in May.
b_scott is offline  
post #318 of 3362 Old 04-15-2010, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

http://twitter.com/TiVo/status/12175947517

Software updates are coming, the first at the end of the month, another in May.

from TiVo Design:
http://twitter.com/tivodesign/status/12140494494

I'm sorry you are experiencing lockups. We are hoping to have a fix out by the end of this week. (Until then you can run SD UI.)

Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #319 of 3362 Old 04-17-2010, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Richard in SF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Marin County
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast Cable Card cost?

I have two DCX3400s; if I turn one in, I save $16. Assuming I pay Tivo $13, anything less than $3 for the M card would be money saved. Even if it is a bit more, the difference isn't much. The C'cast rep I talked to this morn. didn't get the concept, and didn't know how to spell ccableccard. Can anyone tell me what the requisite card costs?
Richard in SF is offline  
post #320 of 3362 Old 04-17-2010, 12:21 PM
Member
 
lmz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's a new update out.
lmz00 is offline  
post #321 of 3362 Old 04-17-2010, 12:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard in SF View Post

Comcast Cable Card cost?

I have two DCX3400s; if I turn one in, I save $16. Assuming I pay Tivo $13, anything less than $3 for the M card would be money saved. Even if it is a bit more, the difference isn't much. The C'cast rep I talked to this morn. didn't get the concept, and didn't know how to spell ccableccard. Can anyone tell me what the requisite card costs?

If the CableCARD is the only equipment you have from Comcast(no additional STBs), then the cost is included in your subscription. Each additional card(s), for other TiVos for example, is $1.70 per card. This is for the SF bay area, other Comcast areas may have different pricing. There is also no more additional outlet fee in the bay area. If you chose to add a Comcast DVR to your existing TiVo for example, the cost is only $15.95 for the DVR, no more $6.95 per outlet to hook up digital equipment as it was in the past.
Keenan is offline  
post #322 of 3362 Old 04-17-2010, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Richard in SF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Marin County
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just switched to C'cast after many years with Direct*. I have two HD, and two basic non HD, so I am paying $16 for the second HD DVR. It looks like I will actually save a couple of pennies (not including the cost of the Tivo box, or the money I lost on their stock) with cable card & Tivo.

The best thing I have found with C'cast over Direct* is instantaneous channel surfing.
Richard in SF is offline  
post #323 of 3362 Old 04-17-2010, 01:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard in SF View Post

I have just switched to C'cast after many years with Direct*. I have two HD, and two basic non HD, so I am paying $16 for the second HD DVR. It looks like I will actually save a couple of pennies (not including the cost of the Tivo box, or the money I lost on their stock) with cable card & Tivo.

The best thing I have found with C'cast over Direct* is instantaneous channel surfing.

In case you were not aware, there's a very active thread devoted to Comcast in the SF bay area.
Keenan is offline  
post #324 of 3362 Old 04-18-2010, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard in SF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Marin County
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any time delay when channel surfing? (I'm just coming from Direct* where it took 1-2 sec. I have found that the C'cast DCX3400 is instantaneous.)
Richard in SF is offline  
post #325 of 3362 Old 04-18-2010, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard in SF View Post

Is there any time delay when channel surfing? (I'm just coming from Direct* where it took 1-2 sec. I have found that the C'cast DCX3400 is instantaneous.)

I just switched from DirecTV to Comcast with the Tivo Premiere + M Cablecard.

I didn't channel surf on DirecTV because the delay was too slow. While I wouldn't call the channel change "instantaneous", it's much faster than satellite. The banner saying what is on is instant, and video will appear around a second later.

I forgot how much I missed flipping through the channels to see what was on!

Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #326 of 3362 Old 04-18-2010, 04:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,206
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Like any box switching resolutions causes more of a delay. When you switch from 1080i to 720P to 480p there will be short delays.

I've never seen a box that is "instant' when changing channels and resolutions.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #327 of 3362 Old 04-19-2010, 01:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard in SF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Marin County
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Like any box switching resolutions causes more of a delay. When you switch from 1080i to 720P to 480p there will be short delays..

Aaron, I agree. I lock all my boxes to 1080i; it may not be perfect, but it certainly surfs better.
Richard in SF is offline  
post #328 of 3362 Old 04-19-2010, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Richard in SF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Marin County
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was surprised that my new C'cast remote will control the box, my receiver on/off & volume, and TV on/off. No need for harmony or other remote for a TV function, just DVD, radio, etc.

Tivo told me that their remote will only control the box and TV, not receiver volume. Does that sound right?
Richard in SF is offline  
post #329 of 3362 Old 04-19-2010, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard in SF View Post


Tivo told me that their remote will only control the box and TV, not receiver volume. Does that sound right?

My TiVo remote controls volume and mute on my Denon AVR.

Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #330 of 3362 Old 04-19-2010, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Richard in SF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Marin County
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

My TiVo remote controls volume and mute on my Denon AVR.

Dave,
That makes sense; the Tivo guy sounded ignorant. Do you have the XL or the reg. Premiere? And if it is the XL, do you think that may be an added feature?
Richard in SF is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off