The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 110 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3271 of 3362 Old 02-19-2014, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by somelogin View Post

Anyone ever going to answer me as to the best way of watching shows after I do transfer them to a computer (as in watching them AFTER I no longer own the TiVo)? Surely any method possible will be worse quality for HD shows than when still on the TiVo. But I guess the main thing is I just care about not losing some shows which will never be on again, such as Leno.

I think just about everyone has you blocked.
BIGA$$TV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3272 of 3362 Old 02-19-2014, 10:50 AM
Member
 
abredt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: L.A. - West San Fernando Valley
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Write them to a DVD?
cb
abredt is offline  
post #3273 of 3362 Old 02-19-2014, 12:49 PM
Member
 
triple_vee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Western Digital Live will play your media files in their native format if they are available on the network.

You can also get an AppleTV, jailbreak it and install XBMC on it (google how to do it) and you can get the same capability but only in 720p.
triple_vee is offline  
post #3274 of 3362 Old 02-19-2014, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
gfbuchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what works for me:

TiVo Desktop: I use this to transfer shows from the TiVo to my PC. It also installs the proper codec and de-packager to allow Video players on the PC to play .tivo files.
VLC, a free video player: I use VLC to play .tivo files. (You may need to purchase the TiVo Desktop to enable VLC to play the files, but you can try it with TiVo Desktop first to see if you need it.)

My Sony 55" LCD is connected to my PC via DVI/HDMI as my second monitor.
I output the audio from the PC via optical cable to my Denon receiver for 5.1 sound.

There is NO loss of quality from the broadcast stream, as the transfer is a complete digital copy.

Greg
gfbuchanan is offline  
post #3275 of 3362 Old 02-24-2014, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Odd. Did this thread suddenly lose several days worth of posts?
Dawgdaes likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #3276 of 3362 Old 02-24-2014, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Odd. Did this thread suddenly lose several days worth of posts?


Yes. Too bad we don't know why.

JoeKustra is offline  
post #3277 of 3362 Old 02-24-2014, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post


Yes. Too bad we don't know why.
Massive software hiccup or mod-intervention.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #3278 of 3362 Old 02-24-2014, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
There were several helpful posts by myself and others, I do not understand why those were deleted. I am a bit angry about it.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #3279 of 3362 Old 02-24-2014, 07:32 PM
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 11,476
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 309

As always, when a problematic post(s) is reported and removed by staff, any posts that quoted or directly replied to it/them are also removed.

 

Now, back to your regularly scheduled TiVo discussion... :)

jjeff likes this.

Mike Lang
Administrator
Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Join the AVS Club and help support the site. Help Support AVS Forum Sponsors.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #3280 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 03:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post
 

As always, when a problematic post(s) is reported and removed by staff, any posts that quoted or directly replied to it/them are also removed.

 

Now, back to your regularly scheduled TiVo discussion... :)


Thank you.

Dawgdaes likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3281 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
L David Matheny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

There were several helpful posts by myself and others, I do not understand why those were deleted. I am a bit angry about it.

I don't recall anything very contentious. As Kelson speculated, there could have been a software malfunction or maybe a hardware failure with no backup. Whatever happened, it would be nice to hear some explanation.
L David Matheny is offline  
post #3282 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post
 

As always, when a problematic post(s) is reported and removed by staff, any posts that quoted or directly replied to it/them are also removed.

 

Now, back to your regularly scheduled TiVo discussion... :)

 

Many, many thanks for the intervention.  I think that I can speak for other followers of this thread in saying that it was long overdue and is greatly appreciated.

Dawgdaes, JoeKustra and jjeff like this.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #3283 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Electricpotatoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a used Premiere XL and Netflix does't work which seems to be common now. I also get the "We're having trouble playing this title right now. Please try again later or select a different title." aip-702 error. I also had no luck with TiVo or Netflix tech support resolving the issue. If anyone finds a fix, please post it!
Electricpotatoe is offline  
post #3284 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electricpotatoe View Post

I just picked up a used Premiere XL and Netflix does't work which seems to be common now. I also get the "We're having trouble playing this title right now. Please try again later or select a different title." aip-702 error. I also had no luck with TiVo or Netflix tech support resolving the issue. If anyone finds a fix, please post it!


Try asking at the TC forum. http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=67

JoeKustra is offline  
post #3285 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Electricpotatoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Joe. I did look in that forum (TiVo) and others had the issue but no fix. But I did post a new thread on it to see if anything has changed.
Electricpotatoe is offline  
post #3286 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 02:41 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electricpotatoe View Post

I just picked up a used Premiere XL and Netflix does't work which seems to be common now. I also get the "We're having trouble playing this title right now. Please try again later or select a different title." aip-702 error. I also had no luck with TiVo or Netflix tech support resolving the issue. If anyone finds a fix, please post it!

We've used it on a Premiere as recently as December 2013... but we no longer subscribe to Netflix. There just wasn't enough worthwhile stuff that we wanted to watch . . . rolleyes.gif

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #3287 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electricpotatoe View Post

I just picked up a used Premiere XL and Netflix does't work which seems to be common now. I also get the "We're having trouble playing this title right now. Please try again later or select a different title." aip-702 error. I also had no luck with TiVo or Netflix tech support resolving the issue. If anyone finds a fix, please post it!

 

I've streamed Netflix on my Premiere and Premiere Elite as recently as last month without an issue.  (I'm currently only subscribed for BRD by mail.)

 

I agree with Joe that posting on the TCF is the way to go.  But be sure to include all the parameters of your system, including whether wired or wireless networking, type of ISP, router, etc., so that others can better assist you.

chi_guy50 is online now  
post #3288 of 3362 Old 02-25-2014, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Electricpotatoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good point Chi_guy, the more info the better. I have tried all of the router, modem, ports, and etc. , so it doesn't seem to be a connectivity issue, but who knows. I am wired with a very good provider and have had zero problems with my other streaming devices. A couple of people were having the same issue and it just went away for them. TiVo support told me that the last 2 software updates has caused Netflix problems with a number of people. But others are fine. Go figure.
Electricpotatoe is offline  
post #3289 of 3362 Old 03-01-2014, 04:18 PM
Member
 
linkstur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philly suburbs
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast, Del. County Penna. just had a channel line up change. How long does it usually take before Tivo updates the channel line up? Of course the some of the channels that are affected are the ones that I record.
linkstur is offline  
post #3290 of 3362 Old 03-01-2014, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It depends, sometimes I see changes days in advance, other times I have to submit the changes, which are usually updated within a day or two. Tribune Media (Zap2it.com) provides the TiVo Guide data.

Check Tribune Media to see if they have the changes already, if they do just force a Network connection
http://tvlistings.zap2it.com/tvlistings/ZCGrid.do?aid=zap2it

If they do not have the updated line-up Submit a request and list a few of the changes and ask they contact Comcast.
http://www.zap2it.com/services/site/help/zap-faq-contact-channel,0,5059403.htmlstory

TiVo has their own Report a Lineup Issue, but I find it quiker to report directly to Zap2it.com.
http://www.tivo.com/lineup.html (page looks odd to me, where did the site design go???)

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #3291 of 3362 Old 03-05-2014, 07:29 PM
Member
 
linkstur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philly suburbs
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate the links. Zap2it is still wrong...mostly, although they have one of the channels updated. Tivo wants you to do their work for them and itemize all the affected channels and tell them exactly what is different. You got to fill out all this information but the instructions they post for finding the information is in a pop-up box that won't expand and blocks off the location of where to find the information. More problems than what it's worth (to me). But I will keep an eye on that zap2it page. I like that a lot.
linkstur is offline  
post #3292 of 3362 Old 03-07-2014, 09:52 PM
Member
 
linkstur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philly suburbs
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The people at zap2it were great. I contacted them and they responded immediately, then changed their channel line up within 24 hours. By the next day, I got an update from Tivo. Still haven't been able to sync my TiVo to their site. Keep getting an error when I log on to the TiVo site.

Anyway, thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
linkstur is offline  
post #3293 of 3362 Old 03-08-2014, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkstur View Post

The people at zap2it were great. I contacted them and they responded immediately, then changed their channel line up within 24 hours. By the next day, I got an update from Tivo. Still haven't been able to sync my TiVo to their site. Keep getting an error when I log on to the TiVo site.

Anyway, thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Did you get this email:

 

From: Zap2it Feedback [mailto:feedback@zap2it.com]
Sent: Monday, March 03, 2014 09:11
To: joekustra
Subject: Changes Coming to Zap2it

 

Dear Zapit TiVo users-

We know there have been issues accessing the TiVo functionality on Zap2it’s TV schedule and we are excited to announce changes are coming.

Mid-month a new and improved Zap2it will be released, featuring a sleek new design, bold content and streamlined navigation to help you find what to watch and where to watch it more quickly. TiVo functionality will temporarily be removed from the Zap2it TV schedule while we work directly with TiVo to get the TiVo functionality added back into the grid in a more user friendly format later this Spring.

We appreciate your patience and look forward to sharing the new and improved Zap2it with you.

Best,

The Zap2it Team

 

It could be related.

JoeKustra is offline  
post #3294 of 3362 Old 03-08-2014, 02:09 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Will the TiVo Premiere actually play any .MP4 files? I had never tried before today, but I have been unsuccessful.

My son (home for Spring Break) brought some .mp4 files (movies) home on his notebook. I copied them to the "My Tivo Recordings" folder created by TiVo Desktop, but the TiVo failed to see any of them. I tried a few other .mp4 files that I had on my computer, all with the same result. I found that I could use Roxio to convert to .mpg files and the TiVo would see them and play them, but that is a v-e-r-y long process.

Anybody got any hints?

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #3295 of 3362 Old 03-08-2014, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Will the TiVo Premiere actually play any .MP4 files? I had never tried before today, but I have been unsuccessful.

My son (home for Spring Break) brought some .mp4 files (movies) home on his notebook. I copied them to the "My Tivo Recordings" folder created by TiVo Desktop, but the TiVo failed to see any of them. I tried a few other .mp4 files that I had on my computer, all with the same result. I found that I could use Roxio to convert to .mpg files and the TiVo would see them and play them, but that is a v-e-r-y long process.

Anybody got any hints?

use pytivo to push them, pytivo will convert them.

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is online now  
post #3296 of 3362 Old 03-08-2014, 07:03 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post

use pytivo to push them, pytivo will convert them.

Thanks.. I guess. Python, pyTivo, and whatever else seems to be MUCH easier said than done. Been banging my head against the wall for three hours now, unsuccessfully . . .

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #3297 of 3362 Old 03-10-2014, 07:22 PM
Member
 
linkstur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philly suburbs
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Did you get this email:

From: Zap2it Feedback [[URL=mailto:feedback@zap2it.com]mailto:feedback@zap2it.com[/URL]]
Sent: Monday, March 03, 2014 09:11
To: joekustra
Subject: Changes Coming to Zap2it


Dear Zapit TiVo users-


We know there have been issues accessing the TiVo functionality on Zap2it’s TV schedule and we are excited to announce changes are coming.


Mid-month a new and improved Zap2it will be released, featuring a sleek new design, bold content and streamlined navigation to help you find what to watch and where to watch it more quickly. TiVo functionality will temporarily be removed from the Zap2it TV schedule while we work directly with TiVo to get the TiVo functionality added back into the grid in a more user friendly format later this Spring.


We appreciate your patience and look forward to sharing the new and improved Zap2it with you.


Best,


The Zap2it Team


It could be related.
No, Joe. I never notified them that it didn't work for me. I never had time. They corrected the issue so fast that there wasn't a need to sync with their site.
linkstur is offline  
post #3298 of 3362 Old 03-19-2014, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's PAST mid-month and Zap2it still hasn't updated its Web site and it STILL won't work with TiVo....

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
post #3299 of 3362 Old 03-19-2014, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierboy View Post

It's PAST mid-month and Zap2it still hasn't updated its Web site and it STILL won't work with TiVo....


The site doesn't seem different but I can schedule shows.

JoeKustra is offline  
post #3300 of 3362 Old 03-24-2014, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post


The site doesn't seem different but I can schedule shows.

Just tried again, and, when I try to link with TiVo, it won't connect. At one time, I was linked with TiVo, but that no longer seems to be the case.

EDIT: This is the error message I get -- "Sorry, but we encountered an error while processing your request. Please try again later. "

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off