The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 115 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 10:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 770 Post(s)
Liked: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
I'd like to see a TiVo with two coaxial inputs each of which can be configured for either antenna or cable. Few if any users would have two cable systems, but a significant number of OTA users could benefit from having two antennas pointed toward two different nearby cities, rather than combining antenna signals or using two DVRs.
What would be the advantage of 2 discrete antenna inputs vs. using a combiner to join the signals together into a single coax feed?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post
I see; I've only had my Mini for five months but I noticed this glitch almost from the start. At least now I know it's not a flaw in my particular unit but endemic to the Mini line.

Thanks for that feedback!
Yes, I could spend 15 minutes before finally getting the code to take. However, I got a tip on the TiVo Community forum to use the KMTTG app. It has a function to send the code to the mini (or any other TiVo). It only takes one to three tries to get it to take hold on the Mini using that method.
BIGA$$TV is offline  
post #3423 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV View Post
Yes, I could spend 15 minutes before finally getting the code to take. However, I got a tip on the TiVo Community forum to use the KMTTG app. It has a function to send the code to the mini (or any other TiVo). It only takes one to three tries to get it to take hold on the Mini using that method.
I'm glad it's working better for you than for me; but, as I have already stated, I've been using both kmttg and the remote from the beginning with only intermittent success even when entering the code repeatedly.

OTOH, when it does work it's such a grand feeling of accomplishment after all those failed tries!
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #3424 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
I'll give them an idea.. Build a new TiVo with TWO inputs, Cable and Antenna. Only then will I think about upgrading . . .

I just read that the reason this feature was removed is TiVo owners wanted a smaller unit so in order to accommodate that request they switched to an integrated tuner in the base Roamio.
If you want the feature back then fill out this request form. Also anybody else wants this back or any other feature then fill out the form.
http://advisors.tivo.com/wix5/p2272893819.aspx
Squeaky wheel gets the grease.


I maybe dropping cable this year so I may buy two base Roamios so I can use the antenna capabilities and have access to the streaming apps. I would not recommend buying any of the cable only units as you are stuck with cable only. I made this mistake with the two Premiere 4s I bought a year and a half ago.
Programming costs are getting out of hand as I got hit with a $6/month hike in 2012, $9/month hike in 2013, and a $11.54/month hike in 2014. My cable system just negotiated a new agreement with Disney corp, which includes ESPN, so I am expecting a hefty rate increase this year.

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is offline  
post #3425 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by psigp View Post
Are you saying that NEW features/functionality (that will be added to the Roamio) will also be added to the Premiere for the next one to two years? And if so, do you have any links or quotes to back your statement up?

According to what I have been recently told by TiVo, the answer is yes. There maybe some things like the power saver feature that may not find its way to the Premiere but that remains to be seen.
I have been complaining to TiVo since last fall when us Premiere owners did not get the Amazon and Vudu apps, and then I really got mad when they postponed the Premiere update in the beginning of February.
Also, in a news release from Broadcom, they mentioned that they are still collaborating with TiVo on the Series 4 units. That means they are still doing work on the chip in the Premiere units.
http://www.broadcom.com/press/release.php?id=s870350


"This new offering builds on the ongoing collaboration between Broadcom and TiVo, including our work on the TiVo® Series4 and TiVo Roamio™ DVRs,"

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is offline  
post #3426 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 01:20 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post
I just read that the reason this feature was removed is TiVo owners wanted a smaller unit so in order to accommodate that request they switched to an integrated tuner in the base Roamio.
If you want the feature back then fill out this request form. Also anybody else wants this back or any other feature then fill out the form.
http://advisors.tivo.com/wix5/p2272893819.aspx
Squeaky wheel gets the grease....
Done!

Samsung FINALLY replaced the panel in my TV..
It took them seven months, but finally they stepped up to the plate.
THIS
is what I had to live with for the past seven months..

It's a shame that in the end TCU's playoff chances all came down to this . . .
WS65711 is offline  
post #3427 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 01:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 770 Post(s)
Liked: 542
Does anybody know anything about the possibility of a DLNA or Plex client for Roamio.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #3428 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Does anybody know anything about the possibility of a DLNA or Plex client for Roamio.

For Plex, I do not know. But DLNA, I would say no according to this article:
http://www.multichannel.com/news/con...devices/355901


DLNA’s membership group is comprised of several major pay-TV providers and their suppliers, including Comcast, Time Warner Cable, Cox Communications, Samsung, Arris, Sony, LG, and Broadcom, among others. CableLabs, the cable industry’s R&D house and interoperability specialist, is also a member of the Alliance. Among those absent from that group so far is TiVo.


Things could have changed since last year but I doubt it. Here is two newer articles about DLNA.
http://www.multichannel.com/news/tec...program/383733
http://www.multichannel.com/news/tec...r-talks/386834

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is offline  
post #3429 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 02:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 770 Post(s)
Liked: 542
Rats . . .

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #3430 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
SMHarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I think the big problem with TiVo and dlna is that it is clunky and does not work well.
TiVo desktop plus achieves much of it through the TiVo UI/UX
SMHarman is online now  
post #3431 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Does anybody know anything about the possibility of a DLNA or Plex client for Roamio.
Well, it's not perfect, but you can use WMP to rip music to a Windows PC, then run the Desktop server and access those tracks. I believe only MP3 will work. I have it working, and I can access the tracks on my Netgear's USB ports also. I save in 320kps mp3, and while not .wav lossless, it's ok. Like I said, if you're desperate.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3432 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 05:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Well, it's not perfect, but you can use WMP to rip music to a Windows PC, then run the Desktop server and access those tracks. I believe only MP3 will work. I have it working, and I can access the tracks on my Netgear's USB ports also. I save in 320kps mp3, and while not .wav lossless, it's ok. Like I said, if you're desperate.

I ripped all my CD's using WMP in losses before I bought my TiVo. My Onkyo receiver can see them though.

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is offline  
post #3433 of 3434 Old Yesterday, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
L David Matheny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
What would be the advantage of 2 discrete antenna inputs vs. using a combiner to join the signals together into a single coax feed?
If you don't want to have multipath problems, each channel (frequency) must come from only one of the antennas. That can be done with something like the old Channel Master Join-tenna units, but I think they had considerable loss on the inserted channel, and I think they're no longer available. Feeding the two antennas to two separate inputs would be cleaner and conceptually similar to feeding two separate DVRs, with each receiving a full-strength, undistorted signal. And it should be no more difficult than handling separate antenna and cable signals, requiring only changes to the tuner-setup software and user interface.

Last edited by L David Matheny; Yesterday at 09:05 PM.
L David Matheny is offline  
post #3434 of 3434 Unread Today, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Well, it's not perfect, but you can use WMP to rip music to a Windows PC, then run the Desktop server and access those tracks. I believe only MP3 will work. I have it working, and I can access the tracks on my Netgear's USB ports also. I save in 320kps mp3, and while not .wav lossless, it's ok. Like I said, if you're desperate.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/galleon/

http://hmedev.wikidot.com/list-of-known-applications

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | NBA via Ballstreams, MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off