The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 119 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 41Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3541 of 3567 Old 09-12-2016, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Paul Brazis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post
Hi All
I'm having some issue with my Tivo, all out of no where! My wife called me saying that the DVR is stuck on the Welcome Starting up... screen, and nothing seems to be operational on the remote. I can't say I've experienced this problem before, but I told her to disconnect it for some time, but the problem persist.

Is there a reset but to get it out this screen or something I can do as I am stump.

Thank you in advance.

Djoel


I had this exact problem about a year ago with my Premiere. I ordered a new hard drive from WeakKnees and fixed the issue. No need to reformat their drive, just swap the drives. It was an easy process.
Paul Brazis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3542 of 3567 Old 09-12-2016, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post
Hi All
I'm having some issue with my Tivo, all out of no where! My wife called me saying that the DVR is stuck on the Welcome Starting up... screen, and nothing seems to be operational on the remote. I can't say I've experienced this problem before, but I told her to disconnect it for some time, but the problem persist.

Is there a reset but to get it out this screen or something I can do as I am stump.

Thank you in advance.

Djoel
if you havent done anything with it yet, i would use spinrite on it. buy spinrite (https://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm), take out the drive, connect it to a pc, boot spinrite and run it at level 2. i bet you it will fix it.

Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 6 TB TiVo Roamio - 3 TiVo Mini's | Plex Pass | Netflix | Hulu | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is offline  
post #3543 of 3567 Old 09-12-2016, 08:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,354
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Brazis View Post
I had this exact problem about a year ago with my Premiere. I ordered a new hard drive from WeakKnees and fixed the issue. No need to reformat their drive, just swap the drives. It was an easy process.


I think I'll be going with this option! Hopefully, it works out well and it's not something crazy other than the HHD.

Thanks

Dan
Djoel is offline  
 
post #3544 of 3567 Old 09-12-2016, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,354
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
if you havent done anything with it yet, i would use spinrite on it. buy spinrite (https://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm), take out the drive, connect it to a pc, boot spinrite and run it at level 2. i bet you it will fix it.

WOE, I'm listening to the podcast now...Did know about this until now, thanks.

Dan
Djoel is offline  
post #3545 of 3567 Old 09-17-2016, 01:25 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Am I the only one with 4 Premieres with Lifetime having Guides that have not successfully updated since 9/12/16? They connect, negotiate, prepare, set clock, get account data, EVERYTHING except Guide Data. Thank you MacroVision!

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is online now  
post #3546 of 3567 Old 09-17-2016, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,297
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
Am I the only one with 4 Premieres with Lifetime having Guides that have not successfully updated since 9/12/16? They connect, negotiate, prepare, set clock, get account data, EVERYTHING except Guide Data. Thank you MacroVision!
You may not be the ONLY one, but I have guide (Rovi) until 9/28.

I would watch a network connection. There have been reported problems in that area. http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=543391 I only apply power to my Premiere on weekends, and today it downloaded the guide to match my Roamio boxes. I haven't participated in the threads, but I would start by a reboot of the router. I have seen network connections fail, but it's been a while. Lack of data also means Indexing doesn't happen also.

I have changed the zipcode on Premiere. My headend isn't on the list of providers, so I chose the zipcode of my cable office. Also, zap2it is dead to us. Now a second opinion is from tvguide.com, or if you're desperate use tv.com.

From your post, it's more likely your zipcode is the issue. That's a hard one, since Rovi isn't very good with many zipcodes. Usually the issue is proper lineup but listings are all TBA. Anything I can do to help, just ask. My Premiere is configured for both OTA and cable. It doesn't have a cable card, so I just use it for storage and playing with.

If you post your zipcode I will gladly run a GS on my basic Premiere.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 09-17-2016 at 04:08 PM.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3547 of 3567 Old 09-18-2016, 06:19 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Thanks Joe. It seems that this issue at my house was conveniently timed to coincide with the double hernia surgery I had on Wednesday. After a couple of days doing not much of anything except watching TV. the Guides disappeared on all four TiVo's. History shows the last successful download was 9/12 on each of them. Forcing a manual connection, they will prepare, negotiate, update clock, get account status, slice, dice, and julienne... everything except get the Guide listings. One time I got it to "say" it was successful, but in reality it only actually downloaded a few listings for a few channels.

My router (as well as two of the TiVo's) are upstairs. off-limits for me right now. I rebooted the router from a computer downstairs. I powered down both downstairs TiVo's to reset them. Still nothing. This only confirms what I've already known for years... anything that depends on the internet to function is inherently undependable. And for any doubters... ALL of my TiVo's are hardwired.

Zipcode is 70433... but I dunno what a "GS" is . . .

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is online now  
post #3548 of 3567 Old 09-18-2016, 06:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SMHarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
Thanks Joe. It seems that this issue at my house was conveniently timed to coincide with the double hernia surgery I had on Wednesday. After a couple of days doing not much of anything except watching TV. the Guides disappeared on all four TiVo's. History shows the last successful download was 9/12 on each of them. Forcing a manual connection, they will prepare, negotiate, update clock, get account status, slice, dice, and julienne... everything except get the Guide listings. One time I got it to "say" it was successful, but in reality it only actually downloaded a few listings for a few channels.

My router (as well as two of the TiVo's) are upstairs. off-limits for me right now. I rebooted the router from a computer downstairs. I powered down both downstairs TiVo's to reset them. Still nothing. This only confirms what I've already known for years... anything that depends on the internet to function is inherently undependable. And for any doubters... ALL of my TiVo's are hardwired.

Zipcode is 70433... but I dunno what a "GS" is . . .
You can reboot a Tivo from the system menu. Good luck. The rovi data is the root cause.
SMHarman is offline  
post #3549 of 3567 Old 09-18-2016, 06:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,297
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
Thanks Joe. It seems that this issue at my house was conveniently timed to coincide with the double hernia surgery I had on Wednesday. After a couple of days doing not much of anything except watching TV. the Guides disappeared on all four TiVo's. History shows the last successful download was 9/12 on each of them. Forcing a manual connection, they will prepare, negotiate, update clock, get account status, slice, dice, and julienne... everything except get the Guide listings. One time I got it to "say" it was successful, but in reality it only actually downloaded a few listings for a few channels.

My router (as well as two of the TiVo's) are upstairs. off-limits for me right now. I rebooted the router from a computer downstairs. I powered down both downstairs TiVo's to reset them. Still nothing. This only confirms what I've already known for years... anything that depends on the internet to function is inherently undependable. And for any doubters... ALL of my TiVo's are hardwired.

Zipcode is 70433... but I dunno what a "GS" is . . .
GS is Guided Setup. I wouldn't do that right now. I used your zipcode on tvguide.com yesterday and your OTA listings are quite small but seem ok. There seem to be many more OTA channels on tv.com.

One other way to force a complete guide rebuild is to perform a Clear Guide and To Do List. Nothing is lost, and it has two phases. On a Premiere it will take at least an hour. I'll start it on my box and let you know when it's done. I assume you're not AT&T? Hammond or Slidell? Only zap2it lists Covington. This is another reason why a GS may be needed. Which city is on your cable bill?

Last edited by JoeKustra; 09-18-2016 at 06:52 AM.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3550 of 3567 Old 11-18-2016, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 21
My Premiere XL is freezing/rebooting when other devices reboot and reconnect to my network. The items are plugged into a switch. I just replaced the drive on my Tivo, and I just replaced the switch. This is still happening.

The switch is plugged into a power strip and the strip is plugged into a UPS. Only other two things it could be, other than just a bad Tivo, is a grounding issue on the strip/UPS or a bad ethernet cable to the Tivo (in my opinion).

Thoughts? Anyone had this happen?
b_scott is offline  
post #3551 of 3567 Old 11-29-2016, 10:26 AM
Member
 
slotkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: West Bloomfield, MI
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
My Premiere XL is freezing/rebooting when other devices reboot and reconnect to my network. The items are plugged into a switch. I just replaced the drive on my Tivo, and I just replaced the switch. This is still happening.

The switch is plugged into a power strip and the strip is plugged into a UPS. Only other two things it could be, other than just a bad Tivo, is a grounding issue on the strip/UPS or a bad ethernet cable to the Tivo (in my opinion).

Thoughts? Anyone had this happen?
If your TiVo keep rebooting, it's probably a defective HD. You said that you replaced the drive. Is it the proper model, i.e. WD AV-GP? And, has the drive been formatted with a TiVo OS?

SlotKar
slotkar is offline  
post #3552 of 3567 Old 11-29-2016, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by slotkar View Post
If your TiVo keep rebooting, it's probably a defective HD. You said that you replaced the drive. Is it the proper model, i.e. WD AV-GP? And, has the drive been formatted with a TiVo OS?
replaced with a supported RED drive. WD. Drive was direct copied without a computer in a drive dock. Works great. But still did the reboot thing when the network cable was unplugged and replugged.
b_scott is offline  
post #3553 of 3567 Old 11-29-2016, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,297
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
replaced with a supported RED drive. WD. Drive was direct copied without a computer in a drive dock. Works great. But still did the reboot thing when the network cable was unplugged and replugged.
Have I already suggested you can stop doing that? This is what I used on my Premiere: http://www.ebay.com/itm/TiVo-AN0100-...8AAOSwUEVYCjg-
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3554 of 3567 Old 11-29-2016, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Have I already suggested you can stop doing that? This is what I used on my Premiere: http://www.ebay.com/itm/TiVo-AN0100-...8AAOSwUEVYCjg-
I don't actually normally unplug it. It's when other things on my network reboot. But I'm not putting my Tivo on wireless. I stream MRV a lot and I need the speed of wired. That's why I have MOCA.
b_scott is offline  
post #3555 of 3567 Old 11-29-2016, 10:51 AM
Member
 
slotkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: West Bloomfield, MI
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
replaced with a supported RED drive. WD. Drive was direct copied without a computer in a drive dock. Works great. But still did the reboot thing when the network cable was unplugged and replugged.
Is your TiVo showing any 'Error Codes' ? If not, your issue should be posed to TiVo Support: https://support.tivo.com/SupportHomePage1 or the TiVoCommunity Forum: http://www.tivocommunity.com/community/index.php

SlotKar
slotkar is offline  
post #3556 of 3567 Old 11-29-2016, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by slotkar View Post
Is your TiVo showing any 'Error Codes' ? If not, your issue should be posed to TiVo Support: https://support.tivo.com/SupportHomePage1 or the TiVoCommunity Forum: http://www.tivocommunity.com/community/index.php
Where would I find Error Codes?
b_scott is offline  
post #3557 of 3567 Old 11-29-2016, 11:01 AM
Member
 
slotkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: West Bloomfield, MI
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
Where would I find Error Codes?
They automatically appear...

SlotKar
slotkar is offline  
post #3558 of 3567 Old 11-29-2016, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Then no.
b_scott is offline  
post #3559 of 3567 Old 02-16-2017, 09:19 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 341
I know that I'm the only one that still uses the Premier.. that old style DVR that actually has TWO RF inputs.. one for Cable, one for OTA.. the one that was designed and built back when STB's were STB's, and men were men.

Anyway.. Charter in my area seems to be changing my channel lineup lately with minor insignificant additions and deletions, to the tune of about once every week or 10 days. In past years this was never an issue, but recently it seems like every time the lineup changes and I am presented with the message about it from the TiVo box, within 24 hours after acknowledging the message MY GUIDE IS FILLED WITH "NO LISTINGS". It doesn't lose network connectivity, the last connection to the mothership is always shown as "successful". The Guide will magically be filled with listings immediately after I power down and back up the TiVo.. a procedure that takes about 10-12 minutes. For reference, I have 4 Premiers.. and this is happening with ALL of them.

Has anyone else seen anything like this?

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is online now  
post #3560 of 3567 Old 02-16-2017, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,297
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 908 Post(s)
Liked: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
I know that I'm the only one that still uses the Premier.. that old style DVR that actually has TWO RF inputs.. one for Cable, one for OTA.. the one that was designed and built back when STB's were STB's, and men were men.

Has anyone else seen anything like this?
Just for the record, I have one of my Premiere boxes on-line right now. It's configured for OTA and cable even though there is no cable card installed. I use it for storage and testing. But to your problem. Yes:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/communi....547561/unread

I usually only power it up on weekends to update its guide. But it gets unplugged after that runs. It takes about six hours. A Roamio does it in under an hour.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3561 of 3567 Old 02-16-2017, 10:02 AM
Member
 
hcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
I know that I'm the only one that still uses the Premier.. that old style DVR that actually has TWO RF inputs.. one for Cable, one for OTA.. the one that was designed and built back when STB's were STB's, and men were men.

Anyway.. Charter in my area seems to be changing my channel lineup lately with minor insignificant additions and deletions, to the tune of about once every week or 10 days. In past years this was never an issue, but recently it seems like every time the lineup changes and I am presented with the message about it from the TiVo box, within 24 hours after acknowledging the message MY GUIDE IS FILLED WITH "NO LISTINGS". It doesn't lose network connectivity, the last connection to the mothership is always shown as "successful". The Guide will magically be filled with listings immediately after I power down and back up the TiVo.. a procedure that takes about 10-12 minutes. For reference, I have 4 Premiers.. and this is happening with ALL of them.

Has anyone else seen anything like this?
I have that problem of losing the listings every once in awhile, happens ever since the last update. It's discussed in the Tivo community, we aren't the only ones. I would think Tivo would fix it, very annoying.
hcady is offline  
post #3562 of 3567 Old 02-16-2017, 10:08 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Just for the record, I have one of my Premiere boxes on-line right now. It's configured for OTA and cable even though there is no cable card installed. I use it for storage and testing. But to your problem. Yes:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/communi....547561/unread

I usually only power it up on weekends to update its guide. But it gets unplugged after that runs. It takes about six hours. A Roamio does it in under an hour.
Thanks for the link Joe. I just signed up at TCF and added a post to that thread . . .

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is online now  
post #3563 of 3567 Old 02-17-2017, 02:26 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by hcady View Post
I have that problem of losing the listings every once in awhile, happens ever since the last update. It's discussed in the Tivo community, we aren't the only ones. I would think Tivo would fix it, very annoying.
Thanks hcady... I just saw that you posted too. I do hope the fix this aggravating issue soon.. but I'm glad to see that it's happening to others too and not just me . . .

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is online now  
post #3564 of 3567 Old 02-17-2017, 03:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,073
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 768 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
.. but I'm glad to see that it's happening to others too and not just me . . .
Yes misery loves company like me, I didn't feel as bad when I learned everyone else was also having the unwanted columns keep popping up on my Roamio
jjeff is online now  
post #3565 of 3567 Old 02-18-2017, 06:17 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
Yes misery loves company like me, I didn't feel as bad when I learned everyone else was also having the unwanted columns keep popping up on my Roamio
Yeah... I just always feel that if it's only happening to me (or only in my locality), it will never get fixed. The more widespread the disease is, the more likely TiVo will look for and find the cure.

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is online now  
post #3566 of 3567 Old 03-27-2017, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Joel Graffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palm City, FL
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
I know that I'm the only one that still uses the Premier.. that old style DVR that actually has TWO RF inputs.. one for Cable, one for OTA.. the one that was designed and built back when STB's were STB's, and men were men.

Anyway.. Charter in my area seems to be changing my channel lineup lately with minor insignificant additions and deletions, to the tune of about once every week or 10 days. In past years this was never an issue, but recently it seems like every time the lineup changes and I am presented with the message about it from the TiVo box, within 24 hours after acknowledging the message MY GUIDE IS FILLED WITH "NO LISTINGS". It doesn't lose network connectivity, the last connection to the mothership is always shown as "successful". The Guide will magically be filled with listings immediately after I power down and back up the TiVo.. a procedure that takes about 10-12 minutes. For reference, I have 4 Premiers.. and this is happening with ALL of them.

Has anyone else seen anything like this?
I have been having exactly the same problemsfor about a month. The guide is missing almost every day, rebooting populates the guide. Comcast is my provider. I have excellent internet service. Using ethernet connection to TIVO.

Mastermoto
Joel Graffman is offline  
post #3567 of 3567 Old 03-27-2017, 01:17 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Graffman View Post
I have been having exactly the same problemsfor about a month. The guide is missing almost every day, rebooting populates the guide. Comcast is my provider. I have excellent internet service. Using ethernet connection to TIVO.
Joel-

There's an ongoing discussion about this issue on the TiVo Community Forum...

http://www.tivocommunity.com/communi...-guide.547561/

There are two threads about this.. each thread contains lnks to the other thread. I am currently testing what TiVo claims to be a "cure" for this on two of my four Premiers. The jury is still out . . .

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off