The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 3342 Old 04-19-2010, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't have an XL and can no longer find what follows on the Tivo site but here is how to have your remote power on your TV and AVR and control the volume and mute on the AVR.
Any Tivo Peanut remote can control both your A/V Receiver and your TV power.
Your TiVo remote can control the power and volume of both your television and A/V stereo. In addition, it can control the TV INPUT button on some televisions.

To control the power, volume and mute on your TV, select Part 1: TV power, volume, and mute.

To control the volume and mute on your A/V Stereo, select Part 2: A/V volume and mute.

To control the power, volume, and mute on your A/V Stereo, return to Part 1, but use the code you selected in Part 2. You should now be able to control the power on your TV and A/V Stereo at the same time.

To control the input setting on your TV, select Part 3: TV Input.


Note: If you choose to control both your TV and A/V Stereo power simultaneously, the two may occasionally become out of sync (one turns off when the other turns on). To reset, manually turn your TV on or off to match your A/V Stereo. You may then use the remote as normal.
moxie1617 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 3342 Old 04-19-2010, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Yep... what moxie1617 said: I have a non-XL Premiere, and the control of volume and mute of a AVR with the peanut remote goes back to the first gen TiVos if memory serves me correctly.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #333 of 3342 Old 04-20-2010, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
brigont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bicker,

I appreciate that you don't know... but referencing my comment as "silly" just shows that you are a fool willing to waste your hard earned cash. Go read Tivo Service description.

TIVO "Service" Description (exact language from Tivo):
"The TIVO service is the magic behind the Tivo Premiere box. A Tivo Subscription keeps your TV schedules up-to-date and ensures that your Premiere has the latest updates and upgrades. " This is the agreement I bought into when picking up all of my Tivo's over the years. I upgraded to HD because my old box was limited to SD...

This is no different than SAAS (software as a service) product models for computer software. The tivo hardware is simply an interface to access the software. Tivo could put the software on a web server, create a thin client dummy box that you plug into your TV and high speed Web connection... then charge a license fee (pending users have the bandwidth).

Wait a minute... I already pay a license fee for the software.

BG

I'll be happy to let you call me silly any time you like. All I require is a $12.95/month fee and the ability to restrict you to changing the word to something else without my permission.



Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

Not that I know of. That would be silly, IMHO. You buy a product for what it is promised to do when you buy it; expecting it to do new things as time goes on is unreasonable, though it is delightful when such a thing occurs.

We just had this same discussion in the Sony BDP-S360 thread, when someone was complaining that the Blu-ray Player hasn't had online streaming capability added to it (yet), as if he was entitled to that because it was practicable and because he waanted it. The fact that people foster that kind of reasoning is mystifying. Where does that come from?

brigont is offline  
post #334 of 3342 Old 04-20-2010, 06:01 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by brigont View Post

I appreciate that you don't know... but referencing my comment as "silly" just shows that you are a fool willing to waste your hard earned cash.

No: It shows that I think your comment was silly.

You are reading into the service description words that aren't there. You're off-base; your expectations are unreasonable.
bicker1 is offline  
post #335 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
brigont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess my expectations for service are simply higher than yours.

BTW - do you work for tivo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

No: It shows that I think your comment was silly.

You are reading into the service description words that aren't there. You're off-base; your expectations are unreasonable.

brigont is offline  
post #336 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brigont View Post

I guess my expectations for service are simply higher than yours.

BTW - do you work for tivo?

no, he doesn't.
b_scott is offline  
post #337 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 07:38 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 273
please limit posts to technical issues

Thanks

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #338 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 39
What's the general consensus about the Premiere units? Favorable or no?
humdinger70 is online now  
post #339 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 09:24 AM
Member
 
lmz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love mine. I've even grown to appreciate the discovery bar.
lmz00 is offline  
post #340 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by humdinger70 View Post

What's the general consensus about the Premiere units? Favorable or no?

A bit frustrating that it's not perfect right away. In addition to the pre-14.1c lockups (fixed now), last night I had an issue with an OTA antenna recording cutting in and out that others have reported and might be hardware and/or software (firmware?) related.

At least the limited HD-UI is stable now, albeit laggy at times. I would recommend waiting and checking back after the next software update, which should be in a couple weeks.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #341 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by humdinger70 View Post

What's the general consensus about the Premiere units? Favorable or no?

The software update released at the end of last week greatly improved stability in the HD UI. It also noticeably improved performance. The HD UI is still sluggish, but it is more tolerable; before, the HDUI was too slow to be usable. Now it is borderline usable. TiVo could've avoided some of the bad press simply by waiting four weeks for this software.

Navigating the HDUI's My Shows menu is still unbearably slow if you've got lots of recordings, because there is no title caching. Once TiVo addresses that, new HDUI will be more usable. Until then, I can't recommend the HD UI. TiVo said another update is coming in May, so you might check for a status update in another month.

If you are satisfied with the classic SD UI, then that is stable and fast on the Premiere.
bfdtv is offline  
post #342 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 01:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So did it turn out to be true like some people were saying awhile back, that the OTA tuner isn't as sensitive as the one in the TiVo HD?
Rammitinski is offline  
post #343 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

So did it turn out to be true like some people were saying awhile back, that the OTA tuner isn't as sensitive as the one in the TiVo HD?

Based on my experience, I think so. I'm hoping this will be adjusted in a future software upgrade, if possible.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #344 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 03:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

The software update released at the end of last week greatly improved stability in the HD UI. It also noticeably improved performance. The HD UI is still sluggish, but it is more tolerable; before, the HDUI was too slow to be usable. Now it is borderline usable. TiVo could've avoided some of the bad press simply by waiting four weeks for this software.

Navigating the HDUI's My Shows menu is still unbearably slow if you've got lots of recordings, because there is no title caching. Once TiVo addresses that, new HDUI will be more usable. Until then, I can't recommend the HD UI. TiVo said another update is coming in May, so you might check for a status update in another month.

If you are satisfied with the classic SD UI, then that is stable and fast on the Premiere.

The my Show list is very quick on the seven Premieres I'm currently using. I can quickly page down through dozens of titles.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #345 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

The my Show list is very quick on the seven Premieres I'm currently using. I can quickly page down through dozens of titles.

That's not the case on any of mine. I get a "working" circle every time I page down. Once I make my way through six "working" circles to page through the entire list, then I can scroll through much faster...until I exit My Shows. Then the process starts over.
bfdtv is offline  
post #346 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 06:04 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by brigont View Post

I guess my expectations for service are simply higher than yours.

It isn't a matter of "higher" or "lower" but rather is based on what was actually promised.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brigont View Post

BTW - do you work for tivo?

No.
bicker1 is offline  
post #347 of 3342 Old 04-21-2010, 09:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Richard in SF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Marin County
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm planning on buying in the next couple of days. (I already have my Mcard.) How does Tivo handle the updates on a 'new' machine manufactured who knows when? Can I expect my machine to get the latest updates the first night?
Richard in SF is offline  
post #348 of 3342 Old 04-22-2010, 04:56 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Or the night after, perhaps, but you won't have to wait much longer than that.
bicker1 is offline  
post #349 of 3342 Old 04-22-2010, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard in SF View Post

I'm planning on buying in the next couple of days. (I already have my Mcard.) How does Tivo handle the updates on a 'new' machine manufactured who knows when? Can I expect my machine to get the latest updates the first night?

I believe the Premiere does a software check/update during initial setup, which is a one to two hour process.

btw, during this process only a day to two's worth of program info is loaded, so don't expect to set up a lot of season passes the first day. Also, mcard installs are often fraught with frustration, so hang in there! Be prepared for your cable company not knowing the correct process or have all the info needed when attempting to pair the new card.

Good luck Richard - let us know what you think when it's up and running.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #350 of 3342 Old 04-22-2010, 05:52 AM
Senior Member
 
brigont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,

Apologies

Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

please limit posts to technical issues

Thanks

brigont is offline  
post #351 of 3342 Old 04-22-2010, 05:57 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

I believe the Premiere does a software check/update during initial setup, which is a one to two hour process.

btw, during this process only a day to two's worth of program info is loaded, so don't expect to set up a lot of season passes the first day. Also, mcard installs are often fraught with frustration, so hang in there! Be prepared for your cable company not knowing the correct process or have all the info needed when attempting to pair the new card.

Good luck Richard - let us know what you think when it's up and running.

The seven Premiers i set up all took under an hour to setup including the software updates and channel lineup, reboots etc.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #352 of 3342 Old 04-22-2010, 06:30 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Seven? Wow!

Is there anything significantly different about the setup of a Premiere versus a S3/HD?
bicker1 is offline  
post #353 of 3342 Old 04-22-2010, 06:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

Seven? Wow!

Is there anything significantly different about the setup of a Premiere versus a S3/HD?


No there isn't.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #354 of 3342 Old 04-23-2010, 07:33 PM
Member
 
natewitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the XL, and what a previous poster said is correct...it is sluggish and laggy. Honestly, I am a huge TIVO guy, and I am disappointed that this TIVO is actually slower than my other my Series 3 HD.


I am confident it will get better with time, and happy it only took 4 visits from mediacom to get a cablecard installed.
natewitt is offline  
post #355 of 3342 Old 04-30-2010, 10:53 PM
Member
 
Breedbeyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm this is my first tivo and so far loving it. I had verizon install the cablecard and it took about 20 minutes and all is well.
Breedbeyond is offline  
post #356 of 3342 Old 05-01-2010, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My experience with the Premier can be summed up like this "A TiVo that only a fanboy could love."

With the HD UI, it might just be the slowest DVR I've ever used (if you know of a slower one, please share). Add in the fact that not all the "high traffic" areas have been updated and switching between UIs is a little jolting, and you have yourselves an abomination.

It's sad to say, but TiVo would've been better off only updating the hardware and leaving this software in the oven longer to cook.

Bottom line is TiVo is charging the same price as they were for the TiVo HD and all they added in the last 4 years, basically, was an HD UI that many will decide to turn off.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #357 of 3342 Old 05-01-2010, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 82
That may be true but it does have the potential for much more, because of it's increased CPU power.
Personally I'd look it as you paid the same as a Tivo HD but should have the potential for more.
To me the whole HD UI is just eye candy anyway, I watch programs not UI but to each his own. Even with HD UI disabled you still have much faster transfers with the Premiere(which I never use anyway). Personally I see no reason for me to switch from a HD but then again I'm totally satisfied with my HD.
Fanboy, no but I do like things that work
jjeff is online now  
post #358 of 3342 Old 05-01-2010, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you don't care about the UI, then why not just use a cable company DVR?

No, the entire experience is what matters, not specific features like a fast processor.

Believe me I wanted the TiVo Premier to be great. I was a long time TiVo owner, bought the first HD TiVo for $1000 and had two Series 3s that I paid $800 each for. I don't mind paying for the best and the TiVo Premier isn't it.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #359 of 3342 Old 05-01-2010, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdraw View Post

If you don't care about the UI, then why not just use a cable company DVR? .

Because the cable company DVR can't do Netfix and has a crappy remote.

I have a Comcast DVR upstairs as a part of a package, but it's my goal to never use that POS. The TiVo Premiere, even in it's not-quite-finished state, is much better than the cable company DVR, and better than the direcTV HR22 it replaced at my house.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #360 of 3342 Old 05-01-2010, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdraw View Post

It's sad to say, but TiVo would've been better off only updating the hardware and leaving this software in the oven longer to cook.

Yes, but from all appearances the software guys were told to ship the product, for whatever reason. I would imagine that shouting matches ensued, but the hardware was collecting dust in the warehouse and they got overruled. Happens all the time as the early adopters take the arrows - from what I've read the Series3 was pretty buggy when it went out the door too. I'm disappointed that there's not a whole lot new in the product feature-wise, though, and that seems to be the main complaint from all the S3/HD owners who might've been looking to upgrade.
slowbiscuit is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off