The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 120 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 41Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3571 of 3574 Old 09-01-2017, 04:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
The TiVo "official" word is that the two tuner (746) units won't get SkipMode, only the four tuner units. That may change.
Where'd you see that, Joe? I guess I had better take a look at the wife's xl4.
BIGA$$TV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3572 of 3574 Old 09-02-2017, 05:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,306
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV View Post
Where'd you see that, Joe? I guess I had better take a look at the wife's xl4.
You can start reading here:
https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...#post-11296235

My 746500 did not receive SM ability.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #3573 of 3574 Old 09-02-2017, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
You can start reading here:
https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...#post-11296235

My 746500 did not receive SM ability.
I had already read that. I see nothing there that says TiVo has officially said that 4 tuner Premieres have skip mode. The only thing I read is that SOME Premieres have gotten it and others haven't. I have not gotten it on my 4 tuner XL4.
BIGA$$TV is offline  
 
post #3574 of 3574 Old 09-02-2017, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,579
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV View Post
I had already read that. I see nothing there that says TiVo has officially said that 4 tuner Premieres have skip mode. The only thing I read is that SOME Premieres have gotten it and others haven't. I have not gotten it on my 4 tuner XL4.
I have NOT gotten it yet on my 4 tuner XL4.

I did get a software update and I hate the new menus or how
they have been collapsed and changed. I don't call that an
improvement.
drhankz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off