The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 3362 Old 03-06-2010, 04:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,786
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 851 Post(s)
Liked: 915
That 'splains it' bfdtv, thanks.
Ken Ross is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 3362 Old 03-06-2010, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

In the interview linked above, the TiVo employee said they were still working on the HD screens for liveTV (i.e. EPG) and wishlists.

I wonder if they added any color-coding or some other indicators in the guide display to denote which shows are scheduled to record. That would be a far more meaningful upgrade to the guide display than some HD eye-candy.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #33 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,793
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 86
+1
jjeff is offline  
post #34 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
xcrunner529's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
At the very least I'd like to guide to fill the screen, and showing a longer time period would be a plus. IMO the DirecTV Guide is the best looking of them all. I would also like to see what shows are scheduled to record in the guide as well as what's currently recording like Navigator does. I wouldn't mind the guide looking somewhat like the Comcast Tivo looks like here: http://www.tivo.com/products/source/...ast/index.html
xcrunner529 is offline  
post #35 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

Tivo allows transfers, not streaming. It copies the show to your other Tivo, but you can start watching right away.

I'm aware of that. If you look at the info, it's listed as a feature that won't be available at launch. Adding direct streaming has been discussed by TiVo since transfers cannot be used for any 'locked' content. It is a distinct disadvantage versus the devices that offer streaming.

Quote:


Doesn't support MoCA. Doesn't support any cable VOD services (no 2way, and that's the cable Co's fault).

Figured it didn't support MoCA. As for not supporting any cable VOD services, yes, it is up to the cable companies. For my particular circumstances however, FiOS was mentioned as one of the ones that may work with it. TiVo partnered with SeaChange last year, and they happen to provide the infrastructure for FiOS's on demand services.

Quote:


No price discount on box purchase, but you get a cheaper rate per month for each additional box.

Yes, I was referring to the rate. What I'm wondering is what the actual discount is.

Quote:


TivoHD allows native output, and Premiere will I assume as well.

That would be my hope.
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #36 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW - I should also mention that I REALLY want them to make some sort of multi-system scheduling/control feature, so you can treat multiple TiVo's as a single DVR.
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #37 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin_HT View Post

Yes, I was referring to the rate. What I'm wondering is what the actual discount is.

it's $9.95 a month for each additional box.
b_scott is offline  
post #38 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin_HT View Post

BTW - I should also mention that I REALLY want them to make some sort of multi-system scheduling/control feature, so you can treat multiple TiVo's as a single DVR.

YES. I want to control both DVR's from one spot, and if there is a conflict it should offload to the other one.
b_scott is offline  
post #39 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrunner529 View Post

At the very least I'd like to guide to fill the screen, and showing a longer time period would be a plus. IMO the DirecTV Guide is the best looking of them all.

Interesting that the same company - NDS - that did DirecTV's IPG also did the 16:9 HD IPG that Cox will soon release for their HD DVRs.
domino92024 is offline  
post #40 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

it's $9.95 a month for each additional box.

Hmmm. Any sort of discount if you get lifetime? $9.95 + cablecard rental is a bit steep.



Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

YES. I want to control both DVR's from one spot, and if there is a conflict it should offload to the other one.

Exactly! As far as the DVR aspects go, it shouldn't be two (or more) separate boxes. It should be abstracted to one set of resources.
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #41 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin_HT View Post

Hmmm. Any sort of discount if you get lifetime? $9.95 + cablecard rental is a bit steep.

If you buy one box, you can get the second at a 20% discount and then pay: $9.95/mo, $99/yr, or a one-time lifetime fee of $299.

If you buy one box and add lifetime for $399, then lifetime is $199 on each additional box. If you have a friend with a TiVo and lifetime, you could conceivably get them to buy the box and add lifetime for $199. Lifetime subscriptions remain with the DVR even after they are transferred and sold.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin_HT View Post

Exactly! As far as the DVR aspects go, it shouldn't be two (or more) separate boxes. It should be abstracted to one set of resources.

If TiVo is working on this, I suspect it would accompany multi-room streaming. Shared resources and cooperative scheduling aren't particularly useful unless you can view every recording on every DVR, and that's something you can't do on copy protected content without streaming.
bfdtv is offline  
post #42 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

If you buy one box, you can get the second at a 20% discount and then pay: $9.95/mo, $99/yr, or a one-time lifetime fee of $299.

If you buy one box and add lifetime for $399, then lifetime is $199 on each additional box. If you have a friend with a TiVo and lifetime, you could conceivably get them to buy the box and add lifetime for $199. Lifetime subscriptions remain with the DVR even after they are transferred and sold.

Thanks. That's not too bad.

Quote:
If TiVo is working on this, I suspect it would accompany multi-room streaming. Shared resources and cooperative scheduling aren't particularly useful unless you can view every recording on every DVR, and that's something you can't do on copy protected content without streaming.

Good point.
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #43 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
doug goldberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Lake Zurich, IL
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Will the S4 allow me to stream video content from my pc to the TV like a media streamer. Can you record TV directly to HD on the network that the S4 is attached to?
doug goldberg is offline  
post #44 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug goldberg View Post

Will the S4 allow me to stream video content from my pc to the TV like a media streamer. Can you record TV directly to HD on the network that the S4 is attached to?

Hey Doug! It doesn't look like they mentioned any new features as a media extender, so I assume the feature-set remains the same as the S3 models.

I actually don't own a TiVo currently, so I can't really say with any authority what 'same as S3 models' actually means . To my knowledge though, it cannot stream video directly. The best it can do is copy video from your PC/Mac for playback, and only if it is in the right codec. I believe there are some apps available that allow some level of streaming from a PC, but I doubt the experience will be as good as using something dedicated to media streaming.

Also, I don't believe you can record directly to a networked HDD. You can transfer recordings to a PC/Mac, but only if it isn't copy-protected. You'd have to look up some info to find out what is copy-protected by your service provider. Premium content (HBO, etc.) is almost always protected, but much of the other content is at the discretion of the provider. Some cable companies don't copy-protect a ton of things, others lock pretty much everything.
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #45 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 06:22 PM
Member
 
SubArctic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folks,

Looking at post one, it says that the new boxes will have optional wireless N support. But on TiVo.com, I'm only seeing a wireless G adapter offered.

Has it been announced that TiVo will be comming out with an N adapter? Or will it be possible to use other N adapters to connect to an N network?
SubArctic is offline  
post #46 of 3362 Old 03-07-2010, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #47 of 3362 Old 03-08-2010, 05:01 AM
Member
 
SubArctic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubArctic View Post

Folks,

Looking at post one, it says that the new boxes will have optional wireless N support. But on TiVo.com, I'm only seeing a wireless G adapter offered.

Has it been announced that TiVo will be comming out with an N adapter? Or will it be possible to use other N adapters to connect to an N network?


Excellent. I figured it had to be - wouldn't make much sense to stick with G.

But I'm surprised it hasn't made the TiVo site yet - they're still only showing the G, and saying it's intended for use with the Premiere...
SubArctic is offline  
post #48 of 3362 Old 03-08-2010, 05:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,786
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 851 Post(s)
Liked: 915
That could put a dent in Moxi if this materializes soon. HD streaming remains the huge advantage of Moxi over Tivo.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #49 of 3362 Old 03-08-2010, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sirjonsnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 81
My father called TiVo since he's interested in getting a Premiere in addition to their series 2. They told him that there would be interference with the remotes and performing functions on one would still send signals to the other. Can we get some official info from TiVo about multiple units (Premier and additional Premier/HD/series 2 or 3) in the same room?
sirjonsnow is offline  
post #50 of 3362 Old 03-08-2010, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

That could put a dent in Moxi if this materializes soon. HD streaming remains the huge advantage of Moxi over Tivo.

:shrug: I can transfer HD just fine over my G adapter. Faster than real time.
b_scott is offline  
post #51 of 3362 Old 03-08-2010, 07:37 AM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Two possible workarounds might be:
Use a Harmony remote programmed with different commands for Tivo 1 and 2.

Put the Series 2 in the bedroom and when wanting to view the series 2 from the Premiere location, just transfer. Series 2 files will probably transfer fast enough that they can be watched "on the fly".

Bob
rblum is offline  
post #52 of 3362 Old 03-08-2010, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirjonsnow View Post

My father called TiVo since he's interested in getting a Premiere in addition to their series 2. They told him that there would be interference with the remotes and performing functions on one would still send signals to the other. Can we get some official info from TiVo about multiple units (Premier and additional Premier/HD/series 2 or 3) in the same room?

Hopefully the feature is on the keyboard. As bfdtv noted there is no switch on the remote to choose between Tivos.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #53 of 3362 Old 03-08-2010, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
DrOct's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin_HT View Post

I actually don't own a TiVo currently, so I can't really say with any authority what 'same as S3 models' actually means . To my knowledge though, it cannot stream video directly. The best it can do is copy video from your PC/Mac for playback, and only if it is in the right codec. I believe there are some apps available that allow some level of streaming from a PC, but I doubt the experience will be as good as using something dedicated to media streaming.

Assuming it works the way S3 Tivo's do, you can use PyTivo on your PC/Mac and it does an excellent job of both transfering and/or streaming (ok streaming is technically handled by a program called Streambaby, but, at least on the mac side of things, they're both packaged up into one easy to use app) to the Tivo (even does on the fly conversion of videos so you can transfer things the Tivo can't play nativly like .mkv's).
DrOct is offline  
post #54 of 3362 Old 03-08-2010, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And if you have RCN as your cable provider, you will have to go through RCN to get the Tivo with the VOD functionality.

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r23913249-
cypherstream is offline  
post #55 of 3362 Old 03-09-2010, 04:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

:shrug: I can transfer HD just fine over my G adapter. Faster than real time.

But a lot of people can't transfer a bunch of their stuff on Tivos, because all the channels are copy-protected on their cable system. That's why streaming is so much better - anything can be streamed from the Moxi to another Moxi or extender.
Same for Windows 7 Media Center Cablecard solutions. The wireless adapter stuff is beside the point.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #56 of 3362 Old 03-09-2010, 05:10 AM
Senior Member
 
DrOct's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

But a lot of people can't transfer a bunch of their stuff on Tivos, because all the channels are copy-protected on their cable system. That's why streaming is so much better - anything can be streamed from the Moxi to another Moxi or extender.
Same for Windows 7 Media Center Cablecard solutions. The wireless adapter stuff is beside the point.

But that's not why he was saying it. He was talking about whether the S3 hardware would be CAPABLE of streaming.
DrOct is offline  
post #57 of 3362 Old 03-09-2010, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
woodscomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if they will offer some sort of financing for these things?
woodscomp is offline  
post #58 of 3362 Old 03-09-2010, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodscomp View Post

Anyone know if they will offer some sort of financing for these things?

Best Buy does
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?id=cat12125&type=page&fCode=14
moxie1617 is offline  
post #59 of 3362 Old 03-09-2010, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrOct View Post

But that's not why he was saying it. He was talking about whether the S3 hardware would be CAPABLE of streaming.

this
b_scott is offline  
post #60 of 3362 Old 03-09-2010, 08:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,277
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin_HT View Post

BTW - I should also mention that I REALLY want them to make some sort of multi-system scheduling/control feature, so you can treat multiple TiVo's as a single DVR.

They shouldn't be doing that unless they have true streaming capability. If all my TiVos look like one tiVo, then I will expect to be able to stream a title and instantly go to any point in the recording. With the current S3 units they easily transfer HD in much faster than realtime, but you can't skip to a point later in the program until the entire show has been transferred.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off