The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 3380 Old 12-02-2010, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Dahlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks...much appreciated.

Yes $100 for the router is what I was saying.
Dahlyn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 3380 Old 12-03-2010, 10:27 PM
Member
 
Dahlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should my Tivo choose(decode??) 1080i/p, 720p, 480i/p or should my Samsung LN46C630.

Thanks.
Dahlyn is offline  
post #813 of 3380 Old 12-04-2010, 07:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahlyn View Post

Should my Tivo choose(decode??) 1080i/p, 720p, 480i/p or should my Samsung LN46C630.

Thanks.

Only you can tell by trying. So far I prefer TiVo doing the scaling... my set doesn't appear all that great at it.
Charles R is offline  
post #814 of 3380 Old 12-04-2010, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
You should also get much faster channel changes using a fixed resolution because you don't have to go through the HDMI handshake. I settled on 1080i and HD looks great, the only thing that looked better at native was 480i(SD) where my TV seemed to do a little better job with masking interlace lines. I don't watch much SD so I just stick with 1080i fixed. But as Charles said, it's best to try with your particular TV.
jjeff is offline  
post #815 of 3380 Old 12-08-2010, 12:59 PM
Member
 
glwarner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kernersville, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently installed two Premieres. I'm having a problem transfering programming between the two. The process starts but stops after 30 seconds or so and never restarts. I can download programming from the internet with no problem. The network connection on both is Cat5.
I appreciate any suggestions.
glwarner is online now  
post #816 of 3380 Old 12-10-2010, 09:55 AM
Member
 
abredt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: L.A. - West San Fernando Valley
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

You should also get much faster channel changes using a fixed resolution because you don't have to go through the HDMI handshake. I settled on 1080i and HD looks great, the only thing that looked better at native was 480i(SD) where my TV seemed to do a little better job with masking interlace lines. I don't watch much SD so I just stick with 1080i fixed. But as Charles said, it's best to try with your particular TV.

I couldn't get HDMI to work with my TiVo Series-3 and don't know what the problem was. I now have a TiVo Premier. I don't want to waste time trying to get it going if the Sony SXRD TV has a problem with the HDMI handshake. Any advice?

Thanks, cb
abredt is offline  
post #817 of 3380 Old 12-10-2010, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,925
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
You might want to try another HDMI cable. I had a issue with one of my upconverting DVD players and it turned out to be a bad cable. It would sync some times but not others.
jjeff is offline  
post #818 of 3380 Old 12-11-2010, 02:57 PM
Member
 
abredt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: L.A. - West San Fernando Valley
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

You might want to try another HDMI cable. I had a issue with one of my upconverting DVD players and it turned out to be a bad cable. It would sync some times but not others.


I connected it using HDMI and it seems to be working OK. I set the TiVo to 1080i fixed - I don't think I ever set it when I had the Series 3.

Thanks to all, cb
abredt is offline  
post #819 of 3380 Old 12-11-2010, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm trying to decode a tivo file on my PC with kmttg and get the following errors almost immediately.

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - Paul McCartney; Nick Cannon
Recorded Thu 12/09/2010 11:37 PM on 188=WMAQDT, Duration = 63 mins
Musician Paul McCartney; radio personality Nick Cannon.
>> DECRYPTING F:\\My TiVo Recordings\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).TiVo ...
C:\\kmttg\ ivodecode\ ivodecode.exe --mak MAK --out "C:\\kmttg\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).mpg" "F:\\My TiVo Recordings\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).TiVo"
tivodecode failed (exit code: 10 ) - check command: C:\\kmttg\ ivodecode\ ivodecode.exe --mak MAK --out "C:\\kmttg\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).mpg" "F:\\My TiVo Recordings\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).TiVo"
TiVo Private Data : Unmatched Stream ID: No error
ts_handle_tivo_private_data failed: No error
processing frame: No error
Encryption by QUALCOMM

I used it fine on some files from my HD XL but this seems to be new with the file from my Premiere. I even xferred the file from my Premiere to the XL and then from the XL and got the same error. (had read something about a diff xfer protocol on the Premiere?)

Anybody have any ideas?

Hope it's ok to ask about this kind of software.

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #820 of 3380 Old 12-12-2010, 02:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Tomaskovic View Post
I'm trying to decode a tivo file on my PC with kmttg and get the following errors almost immediately.

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - Paul McCartney; Nick Cannon
Recorded Thu 12/09/2010 11:37 PM on 188=WMAQDT, Duration = 63 mins
Musician Paul McCartney; radio personality Nick Cannon.
>> DECRYPTING F:\\My TiVo Recordings\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).TiVo ...
C:\\kmttg\ ivodecode\ ivodecode.exe --mak MAK --out "C:\\kmttg\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).mpg" "F:\\My TiVo Recordings\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).TiVo"
tivodecode failed (exit code: 10 ) - check command: C:\\kmttg\ ivodecode\ ivodecode.exe --mak MAK --out "C:\\kmttg\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).mpg" "F:\\My TiVo Recordings\\Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - ''Robert Plant; Nick Cannon; Robert Plant'' (Recorded Dec 9, 2010, WMAQDT).TiVo"
TiVo Private Data : Unmatched Stream ID: No error
ts_handle_tivo_private_data failed: No error
processing frame: No error
Encryption by QUALCOMM

I used it fine on some files from my HD XL but this seems to be new with the file from my Premiere. I even xferred the file from my Premiere to the XL and then from the XL and got the same error. (had read something about a diff xfer protocol on the Premiere?)

Anybody have any ideas?

Hope it's ok to ask about this kind of software.
Check here
I think you have a problem with how you configured File Naming in kmttg and are getting quote marks where they shouldn't be.
Also, make sure you're using the latest version of kmttg v0p7q (10/20/2010).
bwall23 is offline  
post #821 of 3380 Old 12-12-2010, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwall23 View Post
Check here
I think you have a problem with how you configured File Naming in kmttg and are getting quote marks where they shouldn't be.
Also, make sure you're using the latest version of kmttg v0p7q (10/20/2010).
I copied with tivo desktop, a file without quotes did the same error. Also renamed this file to just Late Night.Tivo

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #822 of 3380 Old 12-13-2010, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
ae1360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question because I haven't spotted an answer to this year...but with the new pricing they have and the one year contract. I buy one for $99, pay $20/month for a year, then after the year can I cancel and come to regular pricing? Or is the box forever tied into the $20/month rate?
ae1360 is offline  
post #823 of 3380 Old 12-13-2010, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 266
No one knows what the price will be after the year (or two) commitment is up. Right now the official policy is that you continue month-to-month at the $20 rate, but we'll have to see what happens when the current promo expires at end of year.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #824 of 3380 Old 12-13-2010, 11:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by ae1360 View Post

Quick question because I haven't spotted an answer to this year...but with the new pricing they have and the one year contract. I buy one for $99, pay $20/month for a year, then after the year can I cancel and come to regular pricing? Or is the box forever tied into the $20/month rate?

Without too much effort you can still get Lifetime for the new units (I did with two of them) so if you are committed for two years or more that seems like the best deal (to me). Plus if you want to bail more than likely you'll recoup most of your investment when you sell it.
Charles R is offline  
post #825 of 3380 Old 12-13-2010, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Tomaskovic View Post

I copied with tivo desktop, a file without quotes did the same error. Also renamed this file to just Late Night.Tivo

Is the problem occuring when you download from the Premiere in transport stream format or program stream format? I ask because I can't get the transport stream download to work reliably from my Premiere (works sometimes, then doesn't, even with the same recording). It downloads, but sometimes the transport stream download appears corrupt and wont decode.
bwall23 is offline  
post #826 of 3380 Old 12-14-2010, 12:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwall23 View Post

Is the problem occuring when you download from the Premiere in transport stream format or program stream format? I ask because I can't get the transport stream download to work reliably from my Premiere (works sometimes, then doesn't, even with the same recording). It downloads, but sometimes the transport stream download appears corrupt and wont decode.

I think it was in transport stream mode. I downloaded with kmttg and then it worked. Although I'm confused that I copied it from the Premiere to an HD and then from the HD and it was still bad. Would TS mode affecte how the file got to the HD? nd thwn from the HD to the PC it was still bad? Note I could play the tivo file on the PC with WMP, just that kmttg couldn't decode it.

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #827 of 3380 Old 12-14-2010, 07:39 PM
Member
 
abredt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: L.A. - West San Fernando Valley
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I connected my new TiVo Series-4 to my Sony SDR1 HD TV via HDMI last week. A few days ago I clicked TiVo Central, then Now Playing and it didn't respond for 5 minutes. Then it displayed the Now Playing list and was OK. Does that sound like an HDMI problem?

Can I connect it via HDMI and also component to different TV inputs?
Or just do component?

Thanks, cb
abredt is offline  
post #828 of 3380 Old 12-14-2010, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by abredt View Post

I connected my new TiVo Series-4 to my Sony SDR1 HD TV via HDMI last week. A few days ago I clicked TiVo Central, then Now Playing and it didn't respond for 5 minutes. Then it displayed the Now Playing list and was OK. Does that sound like an HDMI problem?

no, it sounds like an HD interface problem. Some people report hanging and freezing using the HD interface. If it happens again, consider switching to the SD interface.
DaverJ is online now  
post #829 of 3380 Old 12-14-2010, 11:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Tomaskovic View Post

I think it was in transport stream mode. I downloaded with kmttg and then it worked. Although I'm confused that I copied it from the Premiere to an HD and then from the HD and it was still bad. Would TS mode affecte how the file got to the HD? nd thwn from the HD to the PC it was still bad? Note I could play the tivo file on the PC with WMP, just that kmttg couldn't decode it.

Any transfer between two TiVo's shouldn't affect it, it's only what format the PC downloads it in. Maybe the new software on the HD allows TS downloads and if set in kmttg it uses it. I just setup kmttg to download in transport stream format and am grabbing a recording from my HD. Willl post back later (bed time here) if it actually did.
bwall23 is offline  
post #830 of 3380 Old 12-15-2010, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwall23 View Post

Any transfer between two TiVo's shouldn't affect it, it's only what format the PC downloads it in. Maybe the new software on the HD allows TS downloads and if set in kmttg it uses it. I just setup kmttg to download in transport stream format and am grabbing a recording from my HD. Willl post back later (bed time here) if it actually did.

Something is definitely different about the file downloaded as a transport stream vs. a program stream from my HD. The file sizes are the same (to the byte) and on my one test tivodecode [v0.3pre4] was able to decode both the transport and program stream downloads of the same recording, but it took much longer (twice as long) to decode the transport stream download, MediaInfo hung trying to open the transport stream download and VideoRedo H264 took much longer trying to open the transport stream download. I would definitely avoid downloading in the transport stream format from a Series 3 or 4 for now.

P.S. Windows Media Player was able to play it, but I still have the Directshow filters from a previous install of TiVo Desktop.
bwall23 is offline  
post #831 of 3380 Old 12-31-2010, 05:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Looks like TiVo has extended the reduced pricing/service commitment for another month. Anyone heard anything about how the promotion went over? I picked up a Premiere (with Lifetime) during the promotion so they got me back.
Charles R is offline  
post #832 of 3380 Old 01-04-2011, 11:43 AM
Member
 
badgers8177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a tivo HD and a tivo premiere. I would like to pause live tv on one tivo and resume playing on the second? The cable company has been advertising this feature with their new dvr's. I wouldn't think it would be that difficult to do. Is there any way to do this currently? if not, will tivo add this ability?
badgers8177 is offline  
post #833 of 3380 Old 01-04-2011, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
no, you can't do that. And i'm skeptical that U-verse actually does exactly what they're advertising. To do that, all TVs would have to be turned to the same tuner and all pause at once. I am assuming what actually happens is you can start transferring from the point you left off in the other room, which is what Tivo does currently as well.
b_scott is offline  
post #834 of 3380 Old 01-04-2011, 12:48 PM
Member
 
badgers8177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

no, you can't do that. And i'm skeptical that U-verse actually does exactly what they're advertising. To do that, all TVs would have to be turned to the same tuner and all pause at once. I am assuming what actually happens is you can start transferring from the point you left off in the other room, which is what Tivo does currently as well.

but tivo only allows you to do this with a completed recording, correct? I would like to do this with live tv.
badgers8177 is offline  
post #835 of 3380 Old 01-04-2011, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgers8177 View Post

but tivo only allows you to do this with a completed recording, correct? I would like to do this with live tv.

correct, only with a completed program. Tivo does not have the functionality you desire. I would check with the cable company you're referencing and see if theirs is truly what you are asking for.
b_scott is offline  
post #836 of 3380 Old 01-05-2011, 11:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

correct, only with a completed program.

And isn't it true that TiVo can't even do that if the content has been copy-protected? TiVo doesn't stream from one location to the other but transfers the recording; cable companies won't allow that if the content is copy-protected.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #837 of 3380 Old 01-05-2011, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

And isn't it true that TiVo can't even do that if the content has been copy-protected? TiVo doesn't stream from one location to the other but transfers the recording; cable companies won't allow that if the content is copy-protected.

correct. However on Comcast at least, that's only the pay movie channels (HBO, Showtime, Encore, etc)
b_scott is offline  
post #838 of 3380 Old 01-06-2011, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Curious... does the "stop recording and delete now" option work for anyone? I think it worked the first few times I tried it but now it just seems to hang. I have to do "stop recording" separately and then "delete now" in 2 steps. Not a big deal, but just wondering if this is a bug that has come up recently?

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #839 of 3380 Old 01-06-2011, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,772
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Tomaskovic View Post

Curious... does the "stop recording and delete now" option work for anyone? I think it worked the first few times I tried it but now it just seems to hang. I have to do "stop recording" separately and then "delete now" in 2 steps. Not a big deal, but just wondering if this is a bug that has come up recently?

Never been a problem with me, and I've used it a lot. My SP for Amazing Race had an extra 2 1/2 hours on the end in case CBS football ran over, so I almost always watched and deleted that show while it was still recording.
DaverJ is online now  
post #840 of 3380 Old 01-06-2011, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Tomaskovic View Post

Curious... does the "stop recording and delete now" option work for anyone? I think it worked the first few times I tried it but now it just seems to hang. I have to do "stop recording" separately and then "delete now" in 2 steps. Not a big deal, but just wondering if this is a bug that has come up recently?

it hangs or doesn't work for me often.
b_scott is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off