The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 3342 Old 07-19-2011, 10:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

A user over at TCF posted this modified image pulled from marketing at tivo.com - it's perfect for the current state of the Premiere, half HDUI and half SD...



The picture should be showing the My Shows list on the left, along with the Now Playing list which is shown on the right when viewing a box from another box. That comparison would make more sense in that it is annoying that I can see the shows on the local box with the HDUI, but when I want to stream or transfer a show from another Premiere it shows the list with the SDUI,

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 3342 Old 07-19-2011, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

A user over at TCF posted this modified image pulled from marketing at tivo.com - it's perfect for the current state of the Premiere, half HDUI and half SD...

I'm fine with the fact that some of the screens are SD and believe their major UI problems are unrelated to HD vs. SD. We need better navigation and organization tools much more than having screens in HD. Back when HDDs were small it may have been acceptable to have the recordings in a long list. Now that we can have hundreds of recordings, it is a real pain scrolling that list. Scrolling to the 276th item in my Netflix queue is particularly painful...
Hyrax is offline  
post #1083 of 3342 Old 07-19-2011, 10:37 AM
Member
 
TheWGP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a heads up that I posted that exact pic a bit ago and DrDon removed it AND all reference to it - so there may be some kind of copyright claim afoot or something on the image. We'll see how long the new posts containing the photo stay up. If you want a copy for yourself, check out TCF or save it from the thread here - or if those are also taken down, PM me and I'll be happy to send you a copy. Thanks and credit go to smbaker over at TCF.
TheWGP is offline  
post #1084 of 3342 Old 07-19-2011, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWGP View Post

Just a heads up that I posted that exact pic a bit ago and DrDon removed it AND all reference to it - so there may be some kind of copyright claim afoot or something on the image.

I will contend that it's a lawfully created derivative work and that I have fair use of the original Tivo artwork to create a parody. As I created it, I shall exert copyright of my derivative work, and extend those rights to AVS forum so that my derivative work may be displayed here on the AVS forums.

Oh, and I'll upload it myself below, so that it was uploaded by me (the artist) and not copied from TCF.



So there!

(now for all the replies that will tell me I'm full of BS and don't understand copyright law, which I'll pre-empively admit is true)
LL
smbaker is offline  
post #1085 of 3342 Old 07-19-2011, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Dr. Don removed the link because of a Trojan something or another was on the link(maybe virus??). He also removed the post after the link that mentioned the issue. I don't think it had anything to do with copyright infringements
jjeff is offline  
post #1086 of 3342 Old 07-19-2011, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
ace5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: OHIO
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the uninformed question, but can this unit be used without the subscription for the tuner and timer DVR with cable and OTA inputs, and output to HDMI?
ace5000 is offline  
post #1087 of 3342 Old 07-20-2011, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Can it be used as an OTA tuner or cable box without a sub? Yes. Timer DVR or any other recording, internet, MRV, etc. functions? No.

With the new Comcast credits for using Cablecards instead of their boxes, it's a pretty cheap way to add an STB on an extra TV. You get full trick play with 30-min. live buffers on both tuners and all the channels on your cable sub with a Cablecard.

For OTA I'm not sure I'd bother with the Premiere with no sub unless you have a TV that doesn't have a good HD tuner.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #1088 of 3342 Old 07-21-2011, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
TiVo Premiere $59.00 (New) Amazon
Amazon and J&R Music and Computer World have the Premiere for $59.00 w/ Free Shipping.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0036OR910/
http://www.jr.com/tivo/pe/TVV_PREMIERE/

I finally decided to try the TiVo out now that streaming has been enabled, so I purchased 2. Mostly an experiment on my part, I may be reselling them on eBay, we'll see.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1089 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

I finally decided to try the TiVo out now that streaming has been enabled

What streaming has been enabled?


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #1090 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

What streaming has been enabled?

http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2011-06/...aming-arrives/

http://hd.engadget.com/2011/06/27/ti...ready-enabled/

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=472028

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=471318

Perhaps it is a beta test for select customers, but there are many reports positive.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1091 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Perhaps it is a beta test for select customers, but there are many reports positive.

Ah, MRV. I thought that's what you were talking about, but I just wanted to make sure.

I only have one Premiere, so MRV isn't on my radar, but I'm curious about it. If I get a second Premiere w/ lifetime, will I have to get an additional cablecard and hook the 2nd TiVo to cable if I only want to stream from my primary Premiere?


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #1092 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

Ah, MRV. I thought that's what you were talking about, but I just wanted to make sure.

I only have one Premiere, so MRV isn't on my radar, but I'm curious about it. If I get a second Premiere w/ lifetime, will I will have to get a cablecard and hook it up to cable to stream from my primary Premiere?

No this is not "transferring" this is live streaming of Copy Once content, that previously was not able to transfer.

No you would not need a CableCard, but you would need a TiVo subscription.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1093 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

No this is not "transferring" this is live streaming of Copy Once content, that previously was not able to transfer.

No you would not need a CableCard, but you would need a TiVo subscription.

Interesting, thanks for the follow-up. I'm now tempted to get a second Premiere w/ Lifetime subscription to stream to an upstairs TV.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #1094 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

Interesting, thanks for the follow-up. I'm now tempted to get a second Premiere w/ Lifetime subscription to stream to an upstairs TV.

Now if TiVo would only add DLNA, so you could stream from your network server or any shared folder on your network like many Bluray players can.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1095 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 11:50 AM
Member
 
sddave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Now if TiVo would only add DLNA, so you could stream from your network server or any shared folder on your network like many Bluray players can.

I agree. I have a lot of videos on external NAS's.
sddave is offline  
post #1096 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Now if TiVo would only add DLNA, so you could stream from your network server or any shared folder on your network like many Bluray players can.

For DVDs TiVo works wonderfully. Rip to MKV (perfect copy) and pyTivoX makes transferring them effortless. Easily transfers faster than realtime so you can watch instantly.
Charles R is offline  
post #1097 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

For DVDs TiVo works wonderfully. Rip to MKV (perfect copy) and pyTivoX makes transferring them effortless. Easily transfers faster than realtime so you can watch instantly.

does it keep the 5.1 sound too?

I've done it before with so-so rips, but not with an MKV.
b_scott is online now  
post #1098 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

A user over at TCF posted this modified image pulled from marketing at tivo.com - it's perfect for the current state of the Premiere, half HDUI and half SD...


hey they have a message!
b_scott is online now  
post #1099 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post

does it keep the 5.1 sound too?

Yep. MakeMKV is free... and only take a few minutes since you aren't doing any encoding.
Charles R is offline  
post #1100 of 3342 Old 07-22-2011, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

What streaming has been enabled?

Streaming was reportedly removed with an update last night

14.8b Software Update removes Streaming
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=473275

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1101 of 3342 Old 07-27-2011, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookbill View Post

It appears that this is the most current thread for TiVo. It looks to me like both of my TiVo's rebooted last night, I have HD TiVo's. I don't recall seeing a k in the serial number but I could be wrong. Does anyone know if there was an update?

Woops sorry I should have read the post above me before I asked the question.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #1102 of 3342 Old 07-28-2011, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
Yep. MakeMKV is free... and only take a few minutes since you aren't doing any encoding.
yeah, I have MakeMKV which is why I was asking Didn't know if the Tivo encoder would support encoding to 5.1 too.
b_scott is online now  
post #1103 of 3342 Old 08-11-2011, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My Tivo Premiere apparently reboots or something almost every night. Its been going on for months. It is getting rather irritating waiting for that THX logo and followed by the dancing Tivo icon every evening after I press the Tivo button.
Is this normal? Can I do anything about it?
Hyrax is offline  
post #1104 of 3342 Old 08-11-2011, 11:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

My Tivo Premiere apparently reboots or something almost every night. Its been going on for months. It is getting rather irritating waiting for that THX logo and followed by the dancing Tivo icon every evening after I press the Tivo button.
Is this normal? Can I do anything about it?

68 posts like that here http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=471010
bwall23 is offline  
post #1105 of 3342 Old 08-12-2011, 06:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

My Tivo Premiere apparently reboots or something almost every night. Its been going on for months. It is getting rather irritating waiting for that THX logo and followed by the dancing Tivo icon every evening after I press the Tivo button.
Is this normal? Can I do anything about it?

No it's not normal. I have no idea if you can do anything about it other than exchanging it under warranty. I have five Premieres. One XL, and four of the lower end Premieres. Two of these have been upgraded to 1TB and 2TB drives.

Mine are all launch boxes and I never have any freezing or rebooting issues on them. They have been as rock solid as any Tivos I've owned over the last ten years.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1106 of 3342 Old 08-12-2011, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

My Tivo Premiere apparently reboots or something almost every night. Its been going on for months. It is getting rather irritating waiting for that THX logo and followed by the dancing Tivo icon every evening after I press the Tivo button.
Is this normal? Can I do anything about it?

First you need to find out if it's actually rebooting or not. The linked to thread is addressing a bug where it isn't rebooting rather just playing the intro (at odd times). The last rebooting (bug ) I remember was within the HD menus or having Netflix lock-up and it would reboot. I think they cured the HD menu rebooting so unless you see a known issue before it reboots more than likely you need to replace the drive. That's very easy to do... and why not throw 2TB in there while you're at it. Fry's has nice DVR 2TB drive for $69 this week. Also, if you press any button the intro will stop.
Charles R is offline  
post #1107 of 3342 Old 08-12-2011, 01:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

The last rebooting (bug ) I remember was within the HD menus or having Netflix lock-up and it would reboot.

I don't use Netflix, but I've been getting occasional lock-ups and reboots when using both Pandora and YouTube the last few weeks.

This is with the HD though, not the Premiere.

Do you know if the HD got a similar update recently?
Rammitinski is offline  
post #1108 of 3342 Old 08-12-2011, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post
I don't use Netflix, but I've been getting occasional lock-ups and reboots when using both Pandora and YouTube the last few weeks.

This is with the HD though, not the Premiere.

Do you know if the HD got a similar update recently?
I might have misled you. They fixed the HD menu freezing issue with a firmware update a while ago. Regarding Netflix a while ago I used it on the TiVo and it would freeze and reboot on a semi-regular basis. I stopped using it for a few months and just recently started again. Of late I haven't seen the issue but I haven't looked around to see if they actually addressed the issue or I have been lucky of late.
Charles R is offline  
post #1109 of 3342 Old 08-13-2011, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

Can it be used as an OTA tuner or cable box without a sub? Yes. Timer DVR or any other recording, internet, MRV, etc. functions? No.

With the new Comcast credits for using Cablecards instead of their boxes, it's a pretty cheap way to add an STB on an extra TV. You get full trick play with 30-min. live buffers on both tuners and all the channels on your cable sub with a Cablecard.

For OTA I'm not sure I'd bother with the Premiere with no sub unless you have a TV that doesn't have a good HD tuner.

At the risk of asking a stupid question, I assume there would be no program listing information whatsoever if you did this?
Blue is offline  
post #1110 of 3342 Old 08-13-2011, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue View Post

At the risk of asking a stupid question, I assume there would be no program listing information whatsoever if you did this?

Correct... program listings/guide data only comes with a TiVo subscription.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off