The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 48 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2012, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
luckily TDS hasn't been in issue for me for awhile, even as a regular season pass.
b_scott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2012, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Just found this thread. Had an XL past three years and an Elite past three months.
Searched and could not find any reaction or information about TiVo dropping the
"Browes TV & Movies" page or menu. http://www.tivo.com/
All TiVo CS will tell me is "software changes were made and that feature was eliminated.
I thought that was a big deal but TiVo doesn't seem to think so.
elphillips is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Scroll down to item 3.1.16 at http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=481338

In fact a TiVo representative actually publicly "announced" this change in a strangely offhand way this on page 5 of that thread - see this post

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...44#post8897844
NxNW is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
elphillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Goodyear AZ.
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Thanks NxNW, that's what I was looking for. I really liked that home page. What irritates me the feature is still shown in TiVo's product descriptions and ads which is very misleading. No notice was given to subscribers. They just pulled it. Very caviler of them. Not an earth shaking thing but does tick me off.

After all my complaining someone on the TiVo Community told me to check my menu setting which I was sure was set to HD. I checked and it was set to SD. My bad.
elphillips is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 95
I'm thinking about the Premier lines but the monthly and lifetime fees are ridiculous.

I need two DVRs and supposedly you can access recordings on other Tivo Premiers on the network through wireless? How well does that work in practice? Does it stutter often?

Do you need to buy some kind of wireless to ethernet bridge in addition to the DVRs?

Would it be possible to buy two, like an Elite and a regular Premier and use the latter as kind of a media extender? That is, put the Cable Card in the Elite and get Lifetime sub for it but for the regular Premier, don't get Cable Card, just use to view recordings from the Elite, thus avoid the monthly Tivo fees?

Actually, since I learned about the Ceton Q and Echo, maybe just go monthly on the Tivo for a year or so and then change over to the Ceton, if it delivers as promised.
wco81 is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
L David Matheny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

I'm thinking about the Premier lines but the monthly and lifetime fees are ridiculous.

I need two DVRs and supposedly you can access recordings on other Tivo Premiers on the network through wireless? How well does that work in practice? Does it stutter often?

Do you need to buy some kind of wireless to ethernet bridge in addition to the DVRs?

Would it be possible to buy two, like an Elite and a regular Premier and use the latter as kind of a media extender? That is, put the Cable Card in the Elite and get Lifetime sub for it but for the regular Premier, don't get Cable Card, just use to view recordings from the Elite, thus avoid the monthly Tivo fees?

Actually, since I learned about the Ceton Q and Echo, maybe just go monthly on the Tivo for a year or so and then change over to the Ceton, if it delivers as promised.

Many people would say the price of a BMW or a Mercedes is ridiculous, but other people feel they are worth it. I have one Premiere and don't do streaming, but I believe it works well with a good network connection. Some people can achieve a good connection with wireless equipment, while others use wired or powerline adapters or MoCA adapters. You can't use the networking features (streaming, etc) of a TiVo without a subscription (monthly or product lifetime). TiVo has a "media extender" called the Preview that may currently be available through some cable providers, but I don't know much about it since I'm OTA only.

IMNSHO, every TV should eventually have some built-in facility for content-protected streaming, restrictive enough that the entertainment-industry lawyers (and their legislators) will allow U.S. consumers to have it. If and when that happens, TiVo should allow streaming using that standard method. But if TiVo gets as greedy as the cable companies, they might resist allowing streaming to anything they can't sell you.
L David Matheny is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Well the D* DVRs are fine and I wouldn't call them Chevys to Tivo's BMW.

The gap in costs is enormous between the two. I rugged around Tivo's financials for recent quarters and looks like their profits are being boosted by patent litigation wins, which are one-time payments.

So the business of selling hardware isn't too profitable, if at all for them.

They might go the way of Kodak, which invented a lot of the digital photography technology but was never a contender in selling digicams. Now they are reduced to extracting patent fees from successful companies.
wco81 is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

I'm thinking about the Premier lines but the monthly and lifetime fees are ridiculous.

I need two DVRs and supposedly you can access recordings on other Tivo Premiers on the network through wireless? How well does that work in practice? Does it stutter often?

Do you need to buy some kind of wireless to ethernet bridge in addition to the DVRs?

I have two Premiers. I already had a Wireless N WiFi Router. I bought a wireless N adapter for one TiVo, the other was close enough to the router it's plugged in with an Ethernet cable.

It only took a minute to configure the TiVos to see each other.

The new streaming feature in the latest software release Just Works, both directions.

(Not sure what would happen if I didn't have service on one of the TiVos?)

No stuttering. No wires. No problems.

(Wireless N speeds are key)
NxNW is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 95
I confirmed with Tivo that you have to pay for the monthly service or have Lifetime service on both Tivos.

The Premier Elite would be a much more attractive product if they had a cheap extender option which doesn't require Tivo service of any kind.
wco81 is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 12:11 PM
Member
 
dboff01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

I'm thinking about the Premier lines but the monthly and lifetime fees are ridiculous.

I recently switched to my local cable company's triple play package and purchased a Tivo Premiere (for $80 purchase + $20/mo guide fee) as my primary DVR, because the cable company DVR blows.

My cable company charges $7 per cable box + $11 per box for DVR capability for a total of $18/mo per DVR. For $2-3 more per month for a Tivo, I certainly don't see the monthly fee as ridiculous.
dboff01 is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 95
The cable DVR fees are ridiculous too.

You pay $6 or $7 per DVR on D*. I think it's similarly priced on E* too.
wco81 is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 12:50 PM
Member
 
dboff01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

The cable DVR fees are ridiculous too.
You pay $6 or $7 per DVR on D*. I think it's similarly priced on E* too.

I just left satellite TV for my local cable. While the DVR fee on an invoice may be less, they simply make their money in other ways, like charging a separate fee for a maintenance contract and charging more for HD packages. Additionally, you have to pay upfront for new hardware (DVRs included) or alternatively, accept a "free" upgrade offer that locks you into an additional two year service agreement. All of these companies are in the business of making money, of course, they just have different ways of collecting.

Ultimately, you need to compare the available services in your area and sum the total cost for comparable service to find what works best for you.
dboff01 is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 01:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post

Well the D* DVRs are fine and I wouldn't call them Chevys to Tivo's BMW.

The gap in costs is enormous between the two. I rugged around Tivo's financials for recent quarters and looks like their profits are being boosted by patent litigation wins, which are one-time payments.

So the business of selling hardware isn't too profitable, if at all for them.

They might go the way of Kodak, which invented a lot of the digital photography technology but was never a contender in selling digicams. Now they are reduced to extracting patent fees from successful companies.

The money from the recent litigation wins is spread out over several years. They will receive payments every quarter for multiple years.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:32 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 83
As some here may know, in January I installed three Premier XL's, each with a TiVo Wireless-N adapter. Since completing the installation, I've been working towards improving the "wireless" portion of my home network.

As backgound information, the wireless portion of my existing network was 802.11g and my Cable Modem, Router (not wireless), and Wireless Access Point were located in my upstairs office. The office is located in the "bonus room" over my attached garage, which extends outward from the front of my home in kind of an "L" shape. In other words, the Wireless Access Point was just about as far away from the 3 TiVo's located downstairs in the main part of the home as you could get. Before the TiVo's, we got acceptable wireless performance to other upstairs rooms and the closer rooms downstairs (closer than where the TiVo's are). The TiVo's were getting good enough wireless signal to get the Guide, but Internet viewing and streaming between TiVo's was very iffy.

So in my quest to improve I bought 2 new wireless Routers (NetGear WNDR4000) which have simultaneous 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz operation, and have bandwidth (theoretical) ratings of up to 300 and 450mbps. I quickly learned that the 5Ghz signal is much more susceptable to being degraded by traveling through walls and such.

I currently have the upstairs WNDR4000 configured to act as the Router, and it also has both transmitters configured and turned "On". Each transmitter on this WNDR4000 has a unique SSID.

I currently have the downstairs WNDR4000 configured to act as a Wireless Access Point only, and it also has both transmitters configured and turned "On". The 2.4Ghz transmitter on this WNDR4000 has an SSID to match the 2.4Ghz SSID on the upstairs unit, and the 5Ghz transmitter on this WNDR4000 has an SSID to match the 5Ghz SSID on the upstairs unit. The channel assignments between upstairs and downstairs are unique and spaced 6 channels apart.

The downstairs WNDR4000 is currently connected to the upstairs WNDR4000 via a long Cat5e cable running through the interior of the house and up the stairs to reach the upstairs WNDR4000. I plan to replace this Cat5e cable in the next few days with MoCA bridges attached to an existing (unused) coax cable that I have easy access to at both the upstairs and downstairs ends near where the WNDR4000's are located.

With this setup I am getting a decent signal strength throughout my house at all the computers and at the TiVo's (3 bars on every TiVo).

But I still don't know if I'm getting the optimum (well, wireless optimum) experience. The WNDR4000's have a WPS (Wireless Protected Setup) button, as do the TiVo adapters. So now the questions . . .

When using the WPS buttons, does the TiVo adapter pick up BOTH the 2.4Ghz AND the 5Ghz confurations, or only one of them?

If only one, how does the TiVo adapter decide WHICH one?

If any wireless "G" devices are on the network at any given time, does the whole wireless system drop to "G" speeds for all attached devices, or will the TiVo's still operate at "N" speeds?

Is there any way to give the TiVo's "names" that will show up on my home network when I look to see "connected devices"? Currently I only see the IP addresses I assigned to the Tivo's. I use fixed IP addresses in my network.. so I can recognize the TiVo's currently only by the addresses I have assigned. If I was using DHCP, I guess I would have to memorize MAC addresses?

I'm sure I have more questions... but I've had such a confusing few days I'm not even sure now what my other questions are...

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..

It's a shame that in the end TCU's playoff chances all came down to this . . .
WS65711 is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

When using the WPS buttons, does the TiVo adapter pick up BOTH the 2.4Ghz AND the 5Ghz confurations, or only one of them?

If only one, how does the TiVo adapter decide WHICH one?

If any wireless "G" devices are on the network at any given time, does the whole wireless system drop to "G" speeds for all attached devices, or will the TiVo's still operate at "N" speeds?

I'm sure I have more questions... but I've had such a confusing few days I'm not even sure now what my other questions are...

Amazing how we sync up.

I have a WNDR4000 that supplies wireless data to my Premier. My observations indicate it will use the 5Ghz band if it's there. Both my Blu-Ray and TV run there. Sadly, the latest update from Netgear hid the speed screen, as poor as it was. There is a WNDR4000 thread, but it's not so good. I have the router set as DHCP but all devices have reservations. I am using WPA2-PSK [AES].

I have my old Dell PC and AVR wired. My laptop doesn't support "a/n", so it's stuck at 2.4, but I don't care. The default name for the Tivo is "TIVO" followed by the S/N. I don't know if/how that can be changed.

My Tivo adapter has blue lights. That's a good thing. I'm sorry if I haven't given you the answer you needed. Others may have more accurate information. I have no way to test the performance, since I only have the one Premier.
JoeKustra is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 07:17 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Yes, it's quite a coincidence that you have the same Router...

I'm currently using WPA2-PSK [TKIP] + [AES] because my desktop in the kitchen has an older wireless "G" card and I haven't been able to get it to connect if I just use [AES]. Also my son (currently away at TCU) has an XBox with an older Linksys wireless adapter that may not do [AES] either. I won't know that one until he comes home for Spring Break.

I'm not sure why you say Blue lights on the TiVo adapter "is a good thing"? I believe that Green or Blue can both be "N" speeds, but Green is 2.4Ghz and Blue is 5Ghz. I get more "bars" with Green, due to 2.4Ghz having better penetration of walls. The supposed advantage of Blue (5Ghz) is less interference from other radio sources. But does "less interference" trump "more bars"? That's another one of my un-asked questions.

Did you use the WPS buttons to do the TiVo adapter configuration? When you do the configuration manually (by computer) there is only a place to enter one SSID. That's what prompts my question about whether the WPS button picks up a configuration for each of the WNDR4000's two SSID's.

Note: The WNDR4000 "out of the box" firmware allowed setting both the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz SSID's to the same value (I did that briefly). The latest upgraded firmware does not allow this.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..

It's a shame that in the end TCU's playoff chances all came down to this . . .
WS65711 is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Yes, it's quite a coincidence that you have the same Router...

I'm currently using WPA2-PSK [TKIP] + [AES] because my desktop in the kitchen has an older wireless "G" card and I haven't been able to get it to connect if I just use [AES]. Also my son (currently away at TCU) has an XBox with an older Linksys wireless adapter that may not do [AES] either. I won't know that one until he comes home for Spring Break.

I'm not sure why you say Blue lights on the TiVo adapter "is a good thing"? I believe that Green or Blue can both be "N" speeds, but Green is 2.4Ghz and Blue is 5Ghz. I get more "bars" with Green, due to 2.4Ghz having better penetration of walls. The supposed advantage of Blue (5Ghz) is less interference from other radio sources. But does "less interference" trump "more bars"? That's another one of my un-asked questions.

Did you use the WPS buttons to do the TiVo adapter configuration? When you do the configuration manually (by computer) there is only a place to enter one SSID. That's what prompts my question about whether the WPS button picks up a configuration for each of the WNDR4000's two SSID's.

Note: The WNDR4000 "out of the box" firmware allowed setting both the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz SSID's to the same value (I did that briefly). The latest upgraded firmware does not allow this.

First, the screen I missed with the new firmware is now Advanced->Internet Port->Show Status. This "Internet genie" was an external utility which makes me wonder what they gave up to make it fit.

I have two different SSID. One ends in -5 so I know if the device connecting likes 2.5 or 5GHz. Like I said, the Tivo, Blu-ray and TV go for 5.

I was using push button, but went to user defined key after changing modems. Changing modems made the router change its IP addresses, so since I had to reconfigure everything anyhow I changed to different security. All devices are within 10 feet, so signal strength isn't a problem. Win7 radar tells me there is only one other WiFi near me. The TiVo is happy, so I'm not looking to fiddle with it yet. There's a lot to learn.
JoeKustra is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 224
I must say after reading the CM7400's manual I have never been so happy to use TiVo. I was hoping they would give TiVo a kick in the butt but sadly it's still a VCR.
Charles R is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 09:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,517
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 566 Post(s)
Liked: 475
^^ A number of people have opined that TiVo is over-kill for OTA. As one who has used his TiVo for OTA exclusively for the last 3 yr, I can say nothing is further from the truth.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 11:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi everyone, great thread.
I'm about to pull the trigger on a Tivo, and was wondering if the Premiere has the ability to output from both the HDMI and component ports simultaneously. If not, do any of the previous models do? Thanks in advance
tightrope is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

Hi everyone, great thread.
I'm about to pull the trigger on a Tivo, and was wondering if the Premiere has the ability to output from both the HDMI and component ports simultaneously. If not, do any of the previous models do? Thanks in advance

My Premiere does. Works quite well with HDPVR.
dsinger is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Paul Brazis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

Hi everyone, great thread.
I'm about to pull the trigger on a Tivo, and was wondering if the Premiere has the ability to output from both the HDMI and component ports simultaneously. If not, do any of the previous models do? Thanks in advance

I do this with my Premiere, running HDMI to the family room TV and another composite feed to the basement TV. I didn't need to change any settings to use both at once.
Paul Brazis is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

For the Daily Show, I HIGHLY recommend recording it via the Tupper Method - click here.

It's a little more complicated to set up, but you'll never have to worry about multiple recordings or reruns. I also do this for Colbert.

Since the "To Do" list seems accurate, the Premier isn't having a problem with The Daily Show with no special programming. It is working fine.

Now to see if it can handle Jimmy Fallon. And I will let you know if The Daily Show messes up next month.
JoeKustra is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsinger View Post

My Premiere does. Works quite well with HDPVR.

This is exactly why I was asking. I have the Hauppauge 1212. Thanks!
tightrope is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Brazis View Post

I do this with my Premiere, running HDMI to the family room TV and another composite feed to the basement TV. I didn't need to change any settings to use both at once.

Thanks for confirming Paul. Now I can place my order
tightrope is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

^^ A number of people have opined that TiVo is over-kill for OTA. As one who has used his TiVo for OTA exclusively for the last 3 yr, I can say nothing is further from the truth.

Agreed.
WaldorfSalad is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 04:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Yes my GF uses two S3 boxes strictly for OTA. She would not want to go back to using a VCR and DVD burner for recording her shows. Although her two lifetime boxes were free since I gave her two of my old S3 boxes when I got my Premieres, replacing her S2 boxes I had given her as well.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
Old 02-23-2012, 09:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One more question.
I see that Tivo offers a monthly service fee or the option to pay once for Lifetime service. I'm tempted to go with the latter, but would welcome any advice or warning from you guys before I bite the bullet. Is it recommended to go with the Lifetime option? Thanks in advance
tightrope is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

One more question.
I see that Tivo offers a monthly service fee or the option to pay once for Lifetime service. I'm tempted to go with the latter, but would welcome any advice or warning from you guys before I bite the bullet. Is it recommended to go with the Lifetime option? Thanks in advance

I went with lifetime $500 / $20mo = 25months. Do you plan to use your TiVo more than 25months? Lifetime for additional TiVos is reduced to $400

Plus a TiVo with Lifetime has a resale value where a used TiVo w/o isn't worth much.

The best bet would also be to create a HDD copy so that Lifetime exceeds the life of the original HDD.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

The best bet would also be to create a HDD copy so that Lifetime exceeds the life of the original HDD.

Can you elaborate on this?

You mean copy the contents of the hard drive to an external drive or something?
wco81 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off