The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 50 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post

My one question is whether the HD GUI will be functional over my Earthlink 3.0Mbps DSL network.

The recent software update really helped with this. TiVo CSR's may or may not be giving out advice that reflects this change. Certainly, for years, you couldn't go wrong with the standard answer ('don't use HDGUI, it's painfully slow'). Now I think there's no reason not to use it. It may be a bit slower sometimes, but at internet speeds you're talking about, it's largely a non-issue.
NxNW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by NxNW View Post

The recent software update really helped with this. TiVo CSR's may or may not be giving out advice that reflects this change. Certainly, for years, you couldn't go wrong with the standard answer ('don't use HDGUI, it's painfully slow'). Now I think there's no reason not to use it. It may be a bit slower sometimes, but at internet speeds you're talking about, it's largely a non-issue.

That's great news. Thanks so much for the informative feedback!

I should be receiving my new Premiere and Elite shortly. I hope to get the PLS on each for $399, unless I can finagle a lower price somehow (anyone have any tips?). I'm still unclear, however, on whether selling my two Series 3 HD's and transferring the PLS on them will affect my discounted PLS on the new units. TiVo's PLS rules stipulate that one of the units on the account must be at full-price for the succeeding ones to qualify for the discount (up to a maximum of five discounted service agreements). Is there a penalty after the fact if one transfers the first unit(s) on the account? Here the quote from the TiVo service agreement:

"If the registered account holder's Qualifying Subscription is cancelled or otherwise becomes ineligible, the oldest eligible TiVo service subscription on the account shall become the registered account holder's Qualifying Subscription and will no longer receive the MULTI-SERVICE DISCOUNT. TiVo service subscriptions currently receiving the MULTI-SERVICE DISCOUNT shall continue to receive the MULTI-SERVICE DISCOUNT as long as there remains a Qualifying Subscription in accordance with these terms on the same TiVo customer account. "

Can anyone interpret this provision for me? Or does anyone have experience with a similar PLS scenario where you upgraded and then sold the units which you were replacing?
chi_guy50 is offline  
post #1473 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi, I received my Premiere this week, the unit was working fine until yesterday. This morning there was not signal being output, even though the green light on the front panel was still on. I unplugged the Tivo and upon replugging it, the signal came back and it seems to be working fine now. Is this a common occurence with the Premieres or does this mean I have a defective unit? Also, is there a better way to revive the Tivo other than unplugging it? I couldn't find a power button. Thanks in advance
tightrope is offline  
post #1474 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi_guy50 View Post

That's great news. Thanks so much for the informative feedback!

I should be receiving my new Premiere and Elite shortly. I hope to get the PLS on each for $399, unless I can finagle a lower price somehow (anyone have any tips?). I'm still unclear, however, on whether selling my two Series 3 HD's and transferring the PLS on them will affect my discounted PLS on the new units. TiVo's PLS rules stipulate that one of the units on the account must be at full-price for the succeeding ones to qualify for the discount (up to a maximum of five discounted service agreements). Is there a penalty after the fact if one transfers the first unit(s) on the account? Here the quote from the TiVo service agreement:

"If the registered account holder's Qualifying Subscription is cancelled or otherwise becomes ineligible, the oldest eligible TiVo service subscription on the account shall become the registered account holder's Qualifying Subscription and will no longer receive the MULTI-SERVICE DISCOUNT. TiVo service subscriptions currently receiving the MULTI-SERVICE DISCOUNT shall continue to receive the MULTI-SERVICE DISCOUNT as long as there remains a Qualifying Subscription in accordance with these terms on the same TiVo customer account. "

Can anyone interpret this provision for me? Or does anyone have experience with a similar PLS scenario where you upgraded and then sold the units which you were replacing?

I didnt think you could transfer the lifetime service from anything to a new purchase. They only let you transfer (for a lower fee) if you are replacing a failed box out of warrantee. They charge you a fee for replacing the dead box with a refurb of same model and charge like $200 to xfer the lifetime.

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #1475 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

Hi, I received my Premiere this week, the unit was working fine until yesterday. This morning there was not signal being output, even though the green light on the front panel was still on. I unplugged the Tivo and upon replugging it, the signal came back and it seems to be working fine now. Is this a common occurence with the Premieres or does this mean I have a defective unit? Also, is there a better way to revive the Tivo other than unplugging it? I couldn't find a power button. Thanks in advance

Still on or back on? Power in the USA is pretty bad. It may be pretty bad everywhere. My last power outage was 2 seconds on 3/12/2013. I average one small failure per month and one major (>1hr) every six months.

There is no ON/OFF button because the Tivo is always on. You can use the menu to kill the light. The TiVo keeps running.

A small power drop or surge can cause a error with any electronic unit. The best idea is a small UPS. You can probably run your TV, router/modem and the TiVo from one 100VA UPS that is not much larger than a outlet strip. When a UPS gets old and the battery weakens, it still makes a great outlet strip. I have several and have never killed any CE device connected to a UPS. It's like driving a car without a spare. You may never need it, but when you do.....
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1476 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Still on or back on? Power in the USA is pretty bad. It may be pretty bad everywhere. My last power outage was 2 seconds on 3/12/2013. I average one small failure per month and one major (>1hr) every six months.

There is no ON/OFF button because the Tivo is always on. You can use the menu to kill the light. The TiVo keeps running.

A small power drop or surge can cause a error with any electronic unit. The best idea is a small UPS. You can probably run your TV, router/modem and the TiVo from one 100VA UPS that is not much larger than a outlet strip. When a UPS gets old and the battery weakens, it still makes a great outlet strip. I have several and have never killed any CE device connected to a UPS. It's like driving a car without a spare. You may never need it, but when you do.....

Joe, if there had been a power outage, wouldn't that have affected my other devices also(clocks, etc.)? If I hear you correctly, this is not a normal behavior and there might be a problem with my Premiere.
tightrope is offline  
post #1477 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 11:25 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

...... If I hear you correctly, this is not a normal behavior and there might be a problem with my Premiere.

Is it using component cables or HDMI?

I suspect it's HDMI, and based on what happens a my house (with ALL of my HDMI devices) sometimes you just won't see anything on the screen until after you power down everything and start over. Thank you, Hollywood . . .

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #1478 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Is it using component cables or HDMI?

I suspect it's HDMI, and based on what happens a my house (with ALL of my HDMI devices) sometimes you just won't see anything on the screen until after you power down everything and start over. Thank you, Hollywood . . .

It's connected via HDMI indeed. I thought it might have been a bad handshake too. But nothing improved after powering everything down, then up again. I even swapped the HDMI cable, and connected the Tivo to another HDMI port on my receiver, to no avail. The only solution that worked was to pull the power plug and plug back in. Maybe there was a software/firmware upgrade overnight? I noticed that the porogram info when you switch channels is now at the bottom of the screen, it was at the top of the screen yesterday.
tightrope is offline  
post #1479 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Tomaskovic View Post

I didnt think you could transfer the lifetime service from anything to a new purchase. They only let you transfer (for a lower fee) if you are replacing a failed box out of warrantee. They charge you a fee for replacing the dead box with a refurb of same model and charge like $200 to xfer the lifetime.

Right, I'm not talking about transferring service to a new box. I'm talking about (1) buying two new units, each w/PLS, (2) selling my two HD's which each already have PLS, and (3) transferring the PLS on the HD's from my account to the new owner's account. I hope that clarifies the scenario.
chi_guy50 is offline  
post #1480 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 11:44 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

It's connected via HDMI indeed. I thought it might have been a bad handshake too. But nothing improved after powering everything down, then up again. I even swapped the HDMI cable, and connected the Tivo to another HDMI port on my receiver, to no avail. The only solution that worked was to pull the power plug and plug back in. Maybe there was a software/firmware upgrade overnight? I noticed that the porogram info when you switch channels is now at the bottom of the screen, it was at the top of the screen yesterday.

Just to be clear (as someone else mentioned) the only way to power down the TiVo is to unplug it. So you didn't "power everything down" until you unplugged the TiVo.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #1481 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Just to be clear (as someone else mentioned) the only way to power down the TiVo is to unplug it. So you didn't "power everything down" until you unplugged the TiVo.

Makes perfect sense
Anyway, hopefully this was an isolated incident and it won't happen again.
At least i know how to revive the Tivo now
tightrope is offline  
post #1482 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

Joe, if there had been a power outage, wouldn't that have affected my other devices also(clocks, etc.)? If I hear you correctly, this is not a normal behavior and there might be a problem with my Premiere.

Possibly, I don't know what else you have and/or if the Premier is too sensitive. If it happens again I'd vote for a bad unit. I only have one device that tells me if there has been a power failure if I am not at home: my microwave and it's only right 50% of the time. You are supplied with 220V and sometimes only one leg fails. For a major outage I have to look at my oven clock to check duration since it's the only AC powered clock. The rest are battery powered or have a battery backup. If I am home and not asleep the lights might go out, or not.

If you have other items on the same outlet as the TiVo and they agree there was no power problem, you might have a bad unit. My Premier is on one UPS that powers my TV, four other DVR's, my AVR, and a clock radio (HD - battery backup too). I have very bad power. It might have been cosmic rays. Don't worry until the next time.

I was living in CA for Loma Prieta in 1989, yet power was only out for 8 hours. Here I have had several 12+ hour outages. I also have two inverters to power my fridge & oil heat.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1483 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 12:20 PM
Member
 
JohnMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Monmouth Co, NJ
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Just to be clear (as someone else mentioned) the only way to power down the TiVo is to unplug it. So you didn't "power everything down" until you unplugged the TiVo.

I had an issue where my new Premier locked up after taking an update and self re-booting, and required a hard reboot (Unplug) in order to restore functionality.
JohnMc is offline  
post #1484 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnMc View Post

I had an issue where my new Premier locked up after taking an update and self re-booting, and required a hard reboot (Unplug) in order to restore functionality.

Thanks, I suspect that's what happened with my unit as program info looks different today. Might not be an abnormal behavior after all.
tightrope is offline  
post #1485 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 01:06 PM
Member
 
JohnMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Monmouth Co, NJ
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

Thanks, I suspect that's what happened with my unit as program info looks different today. Might not be an abnormal behavior after all.

I think it might have to do with the new "Green" Hard Drives not spinning back up after a reboot. I remember reading something about it in the upgrade thread.

It's a real trap if you're not around for a few days and have recordings scheduled. Fortunately my two main machines are an upgraded S3 and an upgraded HD. My new premier is on the kitchen.
JohnMc is offline  
post #1486 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnMc View Post

I think it might have to do with the new "Green" Hard Drives not spinning back up after a reboot. I remember reading something about it in the upgrade thread.

I believe that's only for a certain brand and models of drives (of which people wanted to upgrade their TiVo with). Not related at all to the drives TiVo uses.

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #1487 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 02:29 PM
Member
 
JohnMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Monmouth Co, NJ
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

I believe that's only for a certain brand and models of drives (of which people wanted to upgrade their TiVo with). Not related at all to the drives TiVo uses.

That's what I thought too, but the issue did happen. Haven't had a 2nd update yet, so...
JohnMc is offline  
post #1488 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

Maybe there was a software/firmware upgrade overnight? I noticed that the program info when you switch channels is now at the bottom of the screen, it was at the top of the screen yesterday.

Yes that was a software update from 14.9 to 20.2, the HDUI should look much different now. Here are the latest HDUI screen shots.
http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/service-updates/index.html

http://twitter.com/#!/tivodesign/media/grid

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #1489 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Yes that was a software update from 14.9 to 20.2, the HDUI should look much different now. Here are the latest HDUI screen shots.
http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/service-updates/index.html

Cool, thanks for confirming. And I do prefer the new look
tightrope is offline  
post #1490 of 3371 Old 03-15-2012, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
There will be another major software update coming in the next few months. With a completely new Netflix and YouTube interface, and bug fixes.
http://www.engadget.com/2012/01/11/u...treaming-hand/

You will probably hear about it first from Margret on Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/tivodesign and be offered a priority update weeks before anyone else receives it.

You should also join the TiVo Community Forums for the best info:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/index.php?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #1491 of 3371 Old 03-20-2012, 07:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,389
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by lokilarry View Post

I see the TiVo service is down again tonight.

It has been working fine here tonight. I know it went down a couple of times in the last week. Right in the middle of watching Netflix. But I have been on Netflix for the last couple of hours with no issues.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1492 of 3371 Old 03-21-2012, 04:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,389
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 713
It's been going down alot lately. Hopefully it's from some improvements they are implementing.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1493 of 3371 Old 03-21-2012, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

It's been going down alot lately. Hopefully it's from some improvements they are implementing.

I think Tivo's new NetFlix features (5.1 sound and the updated NetFlix UI) are supposed to be implemented this spring, which might explain the outages. I'm really looking forward to that because I now turn on my (loud and hot) PS3 to watch NetFlix.
Hyrax is offline  
post #1494 of 3371 Old 03-22-2012, 11:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
FYI: Premiere Elite 4-Tuner, 2TB HDD w/ on board MoCA - Price Drop $399.00 w/ free shipping.
http://www.abt.com/product/57088/TiVo-TCD758250.html

New Base Premiere TCD746500 gets a 500GB HDD (from 320GB 45HR HD to 75HR HD)
http://www.amazon.com/TiVo-TCD746500.../dp/B007JPCL88

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #1495 of 3371 Old 03-23-2012, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Premiere price also went up $50???
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #1496 of 3371 Old 03-23-2012, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

Premiere price also went up $50???

True, but (if you can believe the ad), you get almost 2x the storage and can get a 12 month service plan for $15 a month. At the end of a year you save $10 and still have the larger HDD.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1497 of 3371 Old 03-23-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Anyone who receives the email about special Premier Phone-only offer: if you buy the $99 unit from them you can get the service for $15. If you already have the unit, don't call.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1498 of 3371 Old 03-23-2012, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
New TiVo lower pricing coming next week w/ larger Premiere HDD
http://blog.tivo.com/2012/03/new-upg...avorite-shows/

* NEW Model #TCD746500 - TiVo Premiere $149.99: Records two shows at once and up to 75 hours of HD content
500GB/75 Hours HD, 2 tuners, analog cable, digital cable, FiOS, antenna

* TiVo Premiere XL $249.99 (reduced $50): Records two shows at once and up to 150 hours of HD content
1TB/150 Hours HD, 2 tuners, analog cable, digital cable, FiOS, antenna

* TiVo Premiere Elite $399.99 (reduced $100): Records four shows at once and up to 300 hours of HD content
2TB/300 Hours HD, 4 tuners, digital cable, FiOS w/ MoCA onboard

* The TiVo monthly service fee is now $14.99 per month, with a one-year commitment, making it lower on a monthly basis than most cable offerings
* Multi-service discount pricing is now $12.99 per month
* Lifetime Service, one-time priceing - $499.99 (1st TiVo), $399.99 (addt'l TiVos)

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #1499 of 3371 Old 03-24-2012, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
"Please note: This product requires digital cable" states on the product page for the new Tivos just announced.

Looking at the specs for the new Premiere(s) just recently announced from Tivo, I have to ask is Tivo getting out of the OTA business? Are they in collusion with the cable companies to discourage people receiving TV signals from their antennas.

I'm really disappointed with Tivo after reading this announcement.

Does anyone have any insight in this matter or share my concern?

Thanks

Edit: I see that I judged to quickly and did not read the above post properly. Yes, Tivo still supports OTA and digital cable, just more offerings.

I stand corrected. Thanks aaronwt for pointing out my mistake.
Edllguy is offline  
post #1500 of 3371 Old 03-24-2012, 05:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,389
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edllguy View Post

Looking at the specs for the new Premiere(s) just recently announced from Tivo, I have ask is Tivo getting out of the OTA business? Are they in collusion with the cable companies to discourage people receiving TV signals from their antennas.

I'm really disappointed with Tivo after reading this announcement.

Does anyone have any insight in this matter or share my concern?

Thanks

What do you mean? The only thing that changed is the lower model is getting a larger hard drive, with a $50 increase in price. And the upper models are getting a reduction in price. There is no change in the tuners offered. The two tuner models can still handle OTA and the four tuner Elite is for digital cable only. Which has always been the case since it's launch in early October 2011.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off