The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 3362 Old 03-29-2012, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

For my part, I never said that. My point was merely that it is reasonable to expect hardware vendors to remove features that the majority of their customers do not demand in an effort to reduce manufacturing costs.

I can see you point of view. In fact I have seen the results of trying to keep costs down by removing unpopular features. But, lucky for a few people, there is a market for TV, Blu-ray and AVRs at the high end for consumers like me that want the features supplied once you cross the $300 line.

One side of the "market coin" is consumer demand for low prices. The other side is looking for features and competition. Pick a company that has a product line that is not associated with a retail outlet like Sony, Panasonic or Sanyo. See if Walmart carries all their products or just the low-end. It's natural to want to save money, but choice is still alive and thriving.
JoeKustra is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 3362 Old 03-29-2012, 05:55 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

................ I understand that not everyone cares that OTA image quality is superior. ..............

Here on FiOS, OTA is identical to what is broadcast on FiOS. I can record programs from OTA and FiOS and they look the same and also take up the same amount of hard drive space.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1563 of 3362 Old 03-29-2012, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Here on FiOS, OTA is identical to what is broadcast on FiOS. I can record programs from OTA and FiOS and they look the same and also take up the same amount of hard drive space.

Interesingly enough, my Comcast does the same thing. My HD recordings of the Super Bowl from Comcast and OTA use the exact same bit-rates and the recorded files are essentially the same size. I recorded one on my PC and one on my Tivo, then transferred the Tivo recording to my PC so I could compare. I edited the files so they start and stop on the same frame.
Hyrax is offline  
post #1564 of 3362 Old 03-29-2012, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Doesn't have to be purchased from TiVo but MUST be the Western Digital My Book AV DVR Expander 1TB. It is the only one that the TiVo will allow to be connected.

Good luck finding one...
http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digita...dp/B003MVZ60S/

That's a ridiculous price-gouge trying to take advantage of the post-flood HDD shortage. The list price on the WD web site is $160 but it is out of stock. I love the joker trying to sell one for $10,000. That must be a misprint on the website.

No telling when the supply will right itself. Initial estimates last year were shortages through Q1/12. I haven't seen any updates. The drives I track for A/V use are still running 1.5X pre-flood prices and have been holding steady there for weeks.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1565 of 3362 Old 03-29-2012, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by lokilarry View Post

I came home today to find that my TiVo had rebooted. I'm not sure if it received an update. The current software version is 20.2-01-2-748.

I also received my email for completing the survey. I'll take time tonight to complete it.

I show 20.2.01-2-746 so maybe something changed.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1566 of 3362 Old 03-29-2012, 04:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

I show 20.2.01-2-746 so maybe something changed.

746 is the regular Premiere
748 is the XL Premiere
758 is the Elite Premiere.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1567 of 3362 Old 04-07-2012, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi, I have very much enjoyed my Premiere since I received it a few weeks ago. Now I am thinking of using the Tivo Desktop application on my PC. I read somewhere that the TivoToGo value in the System Information section should be "a,a,a". However, it shows "i,i,a". Does anyone know how to change it to the right value? Thanks in advance.
tightrope is offline  
post #1568 of 3362 Old 04-07-2012, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Is Video sharing & Enable video downloads enabled (checked) in your account on TiVo.com
https://www3.tivo.com/tivo-mma/dvrpref.do

Have you entered Your media access key into the software?
https://www3.tivo.com/tivo-mma/showmakey.do

You will need to force a Network Connection and it may take 24 hours before enabled.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1569 of 3362 Old 04-07-2012, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Is Video sharing & Enable video downloads enabled (checked) in your account on TiVo.com
https://www3.tivo.com/tivo-mma/dvrpref.do

Have you entered Your media access key into the software?
https://www3.tivo.com/tivo-mma/showmakey.do

You will need to force a Network Connection and it may take 24 hours before enabled.

Thanks for the quick response Bryan.

I did enable Video sharing & Enable video downloads yesterday evening. At the time the TivoToGo was showing "i,i,i". Now it is showing "i,i,a", I guess it's going in the right direction . It has not been 24 hours yet, I'll check again later.
Now how do you force a Network Connection
tightrope is offline  
post #1570 of 3362 Old 04-07-2012, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Now how do you force a Network Connection?

TiVo Central > Settings & Messages > Settings > Network & Phone > Connect to the TiVo Service now

If it needs a reboot after, the Last Status will say "Restart Pending" otherwise it will say " Succeeded"

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1571 of 3362 Old 04-13-2012, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
One unresponsive unit I can ignore, but I have now had it happen twice with the same problem. I turn the unit on (from Standby). After the first screen displays I hit the button to give me a full screen of TV. The result is a blank screen without audio. I'm on cable and have a cable card. The unit shows a yellow circle in response to any remote button. I have waited 30 minutes in case it was just thinking. Finally, I pulled the power for a few seconds and reapplied power. Everything was then back to normal with no loss of data or configuration. This is only the second time in two or more months. No other problems. The unit is on a UPS and there have been no power failures. It records 2.5 to 3.5 hours daily with no problems, and only one show at a time while in Standby.

I'm only doing this post in case some other Premier owner has seen this.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1572 of 3362 Old 04-13-2012, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Any particular reason you put it in standby?
Do you need to reset the parental controls?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1573 of 3362 Old 04-13-2012, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Any particular reason you put it in standby?
Do you need to reset the parental controls?

I hate the red circle. My Tivo is located under my TV by six inches. In standby the red recording circles are off also. I guess I could just block the front. Next time.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1574 of 3362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:21 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Joe-
Just guessing.. this could be something with the way your CableCo handles CableCards? Maybe it's losing CableCard communication somehow when it's in standby?

Also, there is a setting in the configuration that you can turn off the indicator lights, but I think it turns them ALL off.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #1575 of 3362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 682
You can also turn off the front lights from the settings menu.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1576 of 3362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

You can also turn off the front lights from the settings menu.

Yeah - I really like that fact and I'm surprised it's available. I wish all manufacturers (receivers, blu-ray players, etc) would offer such.
Charles R is offline  
post #1577 of 3362 Old 04-14-2012, 04:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Joe-
Just guessing.. this could be something with the way your CableCo handles CableCards? Maybe it's losing CableCard communication somehow when it's in standby?

Also, there is a setting in the configuration that you can turn off the indicator lights, but I think it turns them ALL off.

Perfect. No more lights.

If the unit is in standby, the TiVo button brings up TiVo Central and the video in a small box with audio. Plus I have never lost a recording. The blank screen happens when I hit the "Live TV" button. There is always a slight pause when switching modes. But it's fine now since no LED to bother me.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1578 of 3362 Old 04-14-2012, 04:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Yeah - I really like that fact and I'm surprised it's available. I wish all manufacturers (receivers, blu-ray players, etc) would offer such.

I agree. However my Sony S570 Blu-ray is totally dark when off. I have an old Toshiba RX-50 DVR that has an "eco" option that kills the front panel when off. My Yamaha AVR is dark when off also.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1579 of 3362 Old 04-14-2012, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

I agree. However my Sony S570 Blu-ray is totally dark when off. I have an old Toshiba RX-50 DVR that has an "eco" option that kills the front panel when off. My Yamaha AVR is dark when off also.

I don't care (to a large degree) if they light up like a christmas tree when turned off. It's when I'm using them I want darkness. Either in the den when they are in my line of sight or my dedicated room where they might reflect onto the screen.
Charles R is offline  
post #1580 of 3362 Old 04-14-2012, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

I don't care (to a large degree) if they light up like a christmas tree when turned off. It's when I'm using them I want darkness. Either in the den when they are in my line of sight or my dedicated room where they might reflect onto the screen.

Cardboard, painted flat black, is wonderful. If you really want to be distracted, get a PViX DVR. It scrolls the channel and time remaining when it is recording. I guess that made sense for somebody.

Possibly my router and modem qualify as a Christmas tree. More cardboard.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #1581 of 3362 Old 04-15-2012, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
For those of you noticing software updates etc, especially Comcast customers in the San Francisco area, it may be preparing for xfinity VOD:

http://www.engadget.com/2012/04/10/t...unch-bay-area/

Check your zip code at http://www3.tivo.com/products/source...ast/index.html

Feature works fine by the way. Read this thread over at TCF starting around the bottom of page 7 for first hand reports, screen shots etc:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...=469328&page=7
NxNW is offline  
post #1582 of 3362 Old 04-15-2012, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Cardboard, painted flat black, is wonderful.

These work rather nicely... along with electrical tape (my personal favorite).

http://lightdims.com/
Charles R is offline  
post #1583 of 3362 Old 04-15-2012, 02:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

These work rather nicely... along with electrical tape (my personal favorite).

http://lightdims.com/

Sweet!! Thanks!!

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1584 of 3362 Old 04-15-2012, 04:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

These work rather nicely... along with electrical tape (my personal favorite).

http://lightdims.com/

That's what I always used, just a small section of black electrical tape, works perfect. Those ready made pieces are nice though, probably have to get a set.
Keenan is online now  
post #1585 of 3362 Old 04-18-2012, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
tristan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ever since that last upgrade to change the guide listing format (probably about two or three months ago) my system has been somewhat slow to respond. I do very little with the system beyond simply watching stuff I have a season pass to. The time it is most noticable is when I switch from the main screen to the my shows screen. Sometimes it can take over 5 seconds for the listing of recorded shows to show up.
Some of the other screens seem slower to show up than before as well. But I use them so seldom I can't be sure.
Anyone else experience this kind of behavior (starting 2 or 3 months ago)?
tristan2 is offline  
post #1586 of 3362 Old 04-18-2012, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 81
^ Yes and in the same situation as you mention. It would be nice if they would fix that as well as fixing the bug where 480i is scaled to 720p despite my having it set to output everything at native rate.
dsinger is offline  
post #1587 of 3362 Old 04-18-2012, 05:04 PM
Member
 
shaggy542's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lehigh Valley, Pa
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My two units are acting the same way, have been for the same time period as you described, with my bedroom one being even slower then the one in the living room. Not sure if this makes a difference but I have a dvr expander on each one. Though I had them there before the update and they did not slow down the units in any way, so not sure if they contribute to the problem.
shaggy542 is offline  
post #1588 of 3362 Old 04-21-2012, 06:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,263
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 682
TiVo Premiere Elite Transforms Into Premiere XL4

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1589 of 3362 Old 05-04-2012, 08:22 PM
Member
 
wardhealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been on the waiting list for the WD MyBook AV Expander at CostCaptain for a few months but doubt if they will get them anytime soon.
On a google search, I found that the Netgear ReadyShare feature enables remote storage for Tivo. I have the Netgear wndr3700 router with readyshare and a usb port.
Befor I go and buy a 2TB usb drive...has anyone done this before and can report how it works for them. I figure that with Tivo Desktop software, I can specify the USB drive for tivo transfers then stream them directly to the tivo without the need to transfer the file to the Tivo. Is my thinking on this correct. If so, I may as well cancel my order for the WD expander.
wardhealer is offline  
post #1590 of 3362 Old 05-04-2012, 11:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that Tivo Desktop only works with stations that are not copy protected. For me that is basically just the local networks.
Hyrax is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off