The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 54 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 3362 Old 05-05-2012, 03:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Refurbished TiVo TCD746320 Premiere DVR for $44.95
http://www.woot.com/

Woot has refurbished 45 hour, 320GB Model TiVo Premieres for $44.95 + $5.00 shipping, Today only while supplies last.

TiVo Subscription Options:
Option 1 – $14.99 per month standard service on first box – if you are a TiVo customer already and add this box, the service will be only $12.99/month

Option 2 – $499.99 product lifetime service – if you are a TiVo customer already and add this box, the service will be only $399.99/lifetime

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 3362 Old 05-05-2012, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Refurbished TiVo TCD746320 Premiere DVR for $44.95
http://www.woot.com/

Woot has refurbished 45 hour, 320GB Model TiVo Premieres for $44.95 + $5.00 shipping, Today only while supplies last.

TiVo Subscription Options:
Option 1 - $14.99 per month standard service on first box - if you are a TiVo customer already and add this box, the service will be only $12.99/month

Option 2 - $499.99 product lifetime service - if you are a TiVo customer already and add this box, the service will be only $399.99/lifetime

That sounds like a good deal. However, I got my brand new Premiere in Feb from Electronics Expo for $50.00 (plus about $9 shipping)--an even better deal IMO. I recommend anyone interested in the Woot deal call EE first and ask the CSR for their best AVS Forum discounted price on any of the Premieres they have in stock.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #1593 of 3362 Old 05-05-2012, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that Tivo Desktop only works with stations that are not copy protected. For me that is basically just the local networks.

You are not wrong. TiVo Desktop works only for stuff flagged Copy-Freely.
TNO821 is offline  
post #1594 of 3362 Old 05-05-2012, 07:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
And just to forestall any questions (because we get this question often on the pyTivo forum and on TCF, from people who just don't think it through), alternative software won't help -- the copy prohibition is enforced on the TiVo side, not in Desktop.

57 channels and nothing on
wmcbrine is offline  
post #1595 of 3362 Old 05-05-2012, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm sure this is a lame question, but here goes. Been thinking of getting an XL4 as soon as I see the apparent bugs with cable cards/tuning adapters are worked out. But, I note that it says the the unit cannot tune analog signals. Is this what I think it means? Right now most all my basic and extended basic channels are analog- I think. I must be missing something since aren't most cable systems still like this?
BIGA$$TV is offline  
post #1596 of 3362 Old 05-05-2012, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV View Post

I'm sure this is a lame question, but here goes. Been thinking of getting an XL4 as soon as I see the apparent bugs with cable cards/tuning adapters are worked out. But, I note that it says the the unit cannot tune analog signals. Is this what I think it means? Right now most all my basic and extended basic channels are analog- I think. I must be missing something since aren't most cable systems still like this?

Depends on where you are. My local TWC does a digital simulcast of all the analog stations. You should confirm this is the case with your local cableco.

-Ted
ncted is offline  
post #1597 of 3362 Old 05-05-2012, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post

Depends on where you are. My local TWC does a digital simulcast of all the analog stations. You should confirm this is the case with your local cableco.

-Ted

Or find out which STBs/DVRs are used on your system. If any of them have digital only tuners, then they have a digital simulcast of the analog tier(s).
domino92024 is offline  
post #1598 of 3362 Old 05-05-2012, 11:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV View Post

I'm sure this is a lame question, but here goes. Been thinking of getting an XL4 as soon as I see the apparent bugs with cable cards/tuning adapters are worked out. But, I note that it says the the unit cannot tune analog signals. Is this what I think it means? Right now most all my basic and extended basic channels are analog- I think. I must be missing something since aren't most cable systems still like this?

Tune to the channels you think might be Analog and then go into the Diagnostic Menu of your 8300HD and look at the RF Parameters tuner specs, if it is Analog it will say Analog, if it is Digital it will have a signal level in dBmV

Most likely even if you find a few Analog channels there most likely will be a Digital equivalent. All HD channels will be Digital. In my example below Channel 94 (PBS KAET) has two Digital equivalents, Channel 8 (PBS KAET SD) and Channel 1008 (PBS KAET HD). Analog Channel 94 is used by Cox just for distribution of the Analog TVGOS data for NTSC tuners.

This is how an Analog channel is displayed in SARA on the 8300HD


This is the Digital Equivalent of KAET SD on channel 8

LL
LL

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1599 of 3362 Old 05-06-2012, 12:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Refurbished TiVo TCD746320 Premiere DVR for $44.95

Total TiVo Premieres sold: 1646
One every 52.476 seconds avg
http://www.woot.com/Forums/ViewPost.aspx?PostID=4988325

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1600 of 3362 Old 05-06-2012, 05:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Total TiVo Premieres sold: 1646
One every 52.476 seconds avg
http://www.woot.com/Forums/ViewPost.aspx?PostID=4988325

It was a good deal to get a spare TiVo to be used for parts. I paid $50 a few months ago for a used one to have for spare parts. Although I probably won't need it anymore since I have two Elites now and will be selling two out of my three, two tuner boxes since the IP TiVo boxes will be out later this year. So that spare box will only need to be used for my last two tuner Premiere. And I really only keep it around because it is still on the old $6.95 a month subscription from years ago, so it's not worth anything trying to sell it. Not like my other boxes which all have lifetime service.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1601 of 3362 Old 05-06-2012, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
As always, thanks, Bryan. Yeah, checking the diagnostics, the few non-HD channels that I watch are digital.
**************
[quote=Bryan_CoxPHX;21989973]Tune to the channels you think might be Analog and then go into the Diagnostic Menu of your 8300HD and look at the RF Parameters tuner specs, if it is Analog it will say Analog, if it is Digital it will have a signal level in dBmV

Most likely even if you find a few Analog channels there most likely will be a Digital equivalent. All HD channels will be Digital. In my example below Channel 94 (PBS KAET) has two Digital equivalents, Channel 8 (PBS KAET SD) and Channel 1008 (PBS KAET HD). Analog Channel 94 is used by Cox just for distribution of the Analog TVGOS data for NTSC tuners.
BIGA$$TV is offline  
post #1602 of 3362 Old 05-06-2012, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV View Post

As always, thanks, Bryan. Yeah, checking the diagnostics, the few non-HD channels that I watch are digital.
**************

Did you find any Analog channels? and did they also have a Digital equivalent?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #1603 of 3362 Old 05-07-2012, 09:45 AM
Member
 
bobapett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TiVo Premiere protects all new recordings from deletion for 72 hours, but does a much better job of reporting when the DVR will delete older recordings. It no longer labels every recording as may be deleted simply because it is 48 or 72 hours old. Instead, it calculates the disk space requirements for scheduled recordings to report what recordings the DVR will delete and when. It only flags recordings as will be deleted when recording space runs low, or when an upcoming episode will replace an older one, per the user's own series setting for keep last X episodes.


My Premier is deleting new recordings as soon as they are done, to make room for future recordings, even though the deleted recordings wouldn't even push my HD past 80%. Is this normal? I'm losing recordings, even though i have plenty of space (well, plenty being a relative word). Last night, it deleted the 2-hour finale of Amazing Race and The Simpsons, and my HD was only at 68%. Is there anything i can do to stop this?
bobapett is offline  
post #1604 of 3362 Old 05-07-2012, 10:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobapett View Post

The TiVo Premiere protects all new recordings from deletion for 72 hours, but does a much better job of reporting when the DVR will delete older recordings. It no longer labels every recording as “may be deleted” simply because it is 48 or 72 hours old. Instead, it calculates the disk space requirements for scheduled recordings to report what recordings the DVR will delete and when. It only flags recordings as “will be deleted” when recording space runs low, or when an upcoming episode will replace an older one, per the user’s own series setting for “keep last X episodes.”


My Premier is deleting new recordings as soon as they are done, to make room for future recordings, even though the deleted recordings wouldn't even push my HD past 80%. Is this normal? I'm losing recordings, even though i have plenty of space (well, plenty being a relative word). Last night, it deleted the 2-hour finale of Amazing Race and The Simpsons, and my HD was only at 68%. Is there anything i can do to stop this?


Do you have a lot of things set for "Keep Until I Delete"? That is a typical symptom of too many things set for KUID. Since it has to calculate the space it needs in advance and will delete things sooner because of it. KUID should be used very sparingly. It's rarely if ever needed.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1605 of 3362 Old 05-07-2012, 11:00 AM
Member
 
bobapett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Do you have a lot of things set for "Keep Until I Delete"? That is a typical symptom of too many things set for KUID. Since it has to calculate the space it needs in advance and will delete things sooner because of it. KUID should be used very sparingly. It's rarely if ever needed.

Yes, i do have alot set to KUID. I have some shows with over 10 episodes saved, and others with over 5. I guess i'll have to look at my settings for all my season passes, and make changes.

Thanks!
bobapett is offline  
post #1606 of 3362 Old 05-07-2012, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Do you have a lot of things set for "Keep Until I Delete"? That is a typical symptom of too many things set for KUID. Since it has to calculate the space it needs in advance and will delete things sooner because of it. KUID should be used very sparingly. It's rarely if ever needed.

When the "space used" percent is displayed, does that include deleted items? I appreciate the tip on KUID.

How much should I trust the "To Do" list? I have a Season Pass on Eureka and it was there with two check marks Friday. Saturday I saw a "new" on the 8pm episode, so I set my Premier to record it. About an hour ago I happened to check the "To Do" list and tonight's episodes were both gone. Plus the 8pm issue was not marked "new". I check the Season Pass Manager and still indicated the 9pm episode was there, but there were 22 more episodes.

Is it a known problem or just Cosmic Rays?
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1607 of 3362 Old 05-07-2012, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quickely scanned through channels, couldn't find an analog.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Did you find any Analog channels? and did they also have a Digital equivalent?

BIGA$$TV is offline  
post #1608 of 3362 Old 05-07-2012, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV View Post

Quickely scanned through channels, couldn't find an analog.

Do you have another device to get a second opinion? It's true that many cable feeds have gone all digital, but they usually offer one or two DTA boxes for free. I only have 26 vsb/NTSC/analog channels left and they are mostly local or unpopular. Yet only 8 miles away there are 70 analog channels. Same cable company - different office.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1609 of 3362 Old 05-07-2012, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIGA$$TV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Oh, they are there allright. The STB just doesn't have any. Running bare cable to a device will yield roughly 2-99 worth of analog signals. My original post simply expressed my concern that some channels were ONLY in analog and wouldn't be able to be picked up on a TIVO XL4. That concern has proven to be unwarranted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Do you have another device to get a second opinion? It's true that many cable feeds have gone all digital, but they usually offer one or two DTA boxes for free. I only have 26 vsb/NTSC/analog channels left and they are mostly local or unpopular. Yet only 8 miles away there are 70 analog channels. Same cable company - different office.

BIGA$$TV is offline  
post #1610 of 3362 Old 05-08-2012, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

When the "space used" percent is displayed, does that include deleted items? I appreciate the tip on KUID.

How much should I trust the "To Do" list? I have a Season Pass on Eureka and it was there with two check marks Friday. Saturday I saw a "new" on the 8pm episode, so I set my Premier to record it. About an hour ago I happened to check the "To Do" list and tonight's episodes were both gone. Plus the 8pm issue was not marked "new". I check the Season Pass Manager and still indicated the 9pm episode was there, but there were 22 more episodes.

Is it a known problem or just Cosmic Rays?

It's a known problem with Discovery et al putting placeholders in the listings with generic episode descriptions, all of them flagged as new. Generally these get updated with the correct ep info before Tivo would record them, and then they don't get recorded because they're actually repeats.

For example, right now I have a ton of Mythbusters showing to record during the day because the guide has generic descriptions for the eps - I know these aren't new but Tivo doesn't, but these will all go away in the ToDo (usually) before they actually record because the ep info will get updated with the correct descriptions.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #1611 of 3362 Old 05-08-2012, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

It's a known problem with Discovery et al putting placeholders in the listings with generic episode descriptions, all of them flagged as new. Generally these get updated with the correct ep info before Tivo would record them, and then they don't get recorded because they're actually repeats.

For example, right now I have a ton of Mythbusters showing to record during the day because the guide has generic descriptions for the eps - I know these aren't new but Tivo doesn't, but these will all go away in the ToDo (usually) before they actually record because the ep info will get updated with the correct descriptions.

Thanks. This was the first time I have seen a problem. It's also the first time a season pass show had a one time show added with the same name.

I think, perhaps, that having a season pass on a show and it is set for "new" only may have been confused since the show will be repeated next week. I see that the guide has it set to record next week. Mixing "one time" and "season pass" for the same show might be a bad idea.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1612 of 3362 Old 05-08-2012, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
pnuticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for you guys... I've had my Tivo Premiere for about 8 months now and have used it as a tuner for my projector without having a subscription. Previously, I was able to scan for and tune clear QAM channels without any issues. About 2 weeks ago I attempted to do the guided setup again to add OTA channels, but now it appears Tivo no longer scans cable channels but uses a predetermined list of channels. Have you guys experienced this? Is there any way around it, or a way to manually add clear QAM channels?

I did a search, but didn't find much (if anything). TIA
pnuticus is offline  
post #1613 of 3362 Old 05-08-2012, 06:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

When the "space used" percent is displayed, does that include deleted items? ...............................................

The space used does not include deleted items. When you delete a large program you will see the percentage decrease. And if you recover that program then you will see the percentage increase again.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1614 of 3362 Old 05-08-2012, 08:50 AM
Member
 
bobapett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Do you have a lot of things set for "Keep Until I Delete"? That is a typical symptom of too many things set for KUID. Since it has to calculate the space it needs in advance and will delete things sooner because of it. KUID should be used very sparingly. It's rarely if ever needed.

OK - I've adjusted most of my season passes to "until space is needed". Will the Tivo now let the HD fill past 80%? Will it let it get into the 90's?
bobapett is offline  
post #1615 of 3362 Old 05-08-2012, 10:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobapett View Post

OK - I've adjusted most of my season passes to "until space is needed". Will the Tivo now let the HD fill past 80%? Will it let it get into the 90's?

It should. I can get mine to 100%(When I get a new TiVo I always fill up the hard drive to make sure there are no issues while I'm still within the return period). Although my Elites are typically between 75% and 85% full.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1616 of 3362 Old 05-08-2012, 11:44 AM
Member
 
bobapett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

It should. I can get mine to 100%(When I get a new TiVo I always fill up the hard drive to make sure there are no issues while I'm still within the return period). Although my Elites are typically between 75% and 85% full.

Great - thanks! We'll see what happens...
bobapett is offline  
post #1617 of 3362 Old 05-24-2012, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
At 02:20 EDT my unit did a reboot. Nothing was being recorded, nothing was being played. I was just using it as a STB. Should I be concerned?
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1618 of 3362 Old 05-24-2012, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,639
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

At 02:20 EDT my unit did a reboot. Nothing was being recorded, nothing was being played. I was just using it as a STB. Should I be concerned?

2am is sometimes when it updates software, which requires a reboot. Only be concerned if it happens frequently.

Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is offline  
post #1619 of 3362 Old 05-24-2012, 07:46 AM
Member
 
berg0449's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

At 02:20 EDT my unit did a reboot. Nothing was being recorded, nothing was being played. I was just using it as a STB. Should I be concerned?

I also agree it was most likely the spring update of the software. The Tivo's tend to do their automatic reboots around 2am as they believe thats the most likely period of not taping.
berg0449 is offline  
post #1620 of 3362 Old 05-24-2012, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by berg0449 View Post

I also agree it was most likely the spring update of the software. The Tivo's tend to do their automatic reboots around 2am as they believe thats the most likely period of not taping.

I checked the main firmware and there is no change. I don't track the other versions. There have been no problems, but I seldom watch TV at 2am either.
JoeKustra is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off