The Official AVS TiVo "Series4" Premiere topic - Page 55 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 3380 Old 05-24-2012, 10:51 AM
Member
 
xander777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

I checked the main firmware and there is no change. I don't track the other versions. There have been no problems, but I seldom watch TV at 2am either.

The firmware only changed from 20.2-01 to 20.2.1.1-01
Might have updated and not noticed such a small change.
xander777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 3380 Old 05-24-2012, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by xander777 View Post

The firmware only changed from 20.2-01 to 20.2.1.1-01
Might have updated and not noticed such a small change.

I'm still at 20.2.01-2-746 like since March. But it's not a big thing since everything still works fine. As for the time, my 2am is 11pm PDT where (if I still lived there) I would be recording. I guess they know my zipcode. I wonder what else they know.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1623 of 3380 Old 05-24-2012, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,757
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

...As for the time, my 2am is 11pm PDT where (if I still lived there) I would be recording. I guess they know my zipcode. I wonder what else they know.

It should be 2am local time, i.e. the time indicated on your TiVo.
DaverJ is offline  
post #1624 of 3380 Old 05-25-2012, 06:19 PM
Member
 
wardhealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

I may be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that Tivo Desktop only works with stations that are not copy protected. For me that is basically just the local networks.

Maybe it's just a fluke with my Tivo and cable provider but I have had no problem at all transferring anything to my HDD via Tivo Desktop. That includes the newest movies on HBO and Showtime. I now use the ReadyShare feature on my Netgear router. I have a 3tb Seagate and a 2tb Verbatim external drive connected to the USB port on the router through a USB hub. Tivo Desktop transfers content to one of those drives (albeit very slowly).

Tivo files are in the .tivo format. Years ago, I had to convert them to avi or mpg but now I watch recordings with the .tivo file extension on Windows Media Player and other players using just the basic included codecs. My favorite is the smplayer (mplayer) which has lots of extra viewing features. OR, since my home network is now a viewing choice on my Tivo along with Amazon, Hulu and Netflix, I can watch them on the Tivo without having to transfer them back to the Tivo HDD.

I have a new WD 1tb My Book Expander for Tivo, but after it arrived I found out how to configure my ReadyShare network drives. I never even unsealed the WD packaging. I no longer need it for expansion for the Tivo, so I guess I'll just sell it on eBay for what it cost me.
wardhealer is offline  
post #1625 of 3380 Old 05-25-2012, 10:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,978
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 937 Post(s)
Liked: 817
On FiOS here, nothing is copy protected, except a couple of test channels. SO everything can be transferred to TiVo Desktop. Although I haven't used it in a month or two now. I haven't turned my PC on in awhile that I have dedicated to TiVo Desktop. That's something I need to do this weekend.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1626 of 3380 Old 05-26-2012, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by xander777 View Post


The firmware only changed from 20.2-01 to 20.2.1.1-01
Might have updated and not noticed such a small change.

Just got the spring update. Supposedly changes the Netflix player. Can't wait to test..
NxNW is offline  
post #1627 of 3380 Old 06-06-2012, 03:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,978
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 937 Post(s)
Liked: 817
Quote:
Originally Posted by NxNW View Post


Just got the spring update. Supposedly changes the Netflix player. Can't wait to test..

So how was your test? What did you think of the new netflix app on the TiVo premieres?

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1628 of 3380 Old 06-06-2012, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
DasRaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post


So how was your test? What did you think of the new netflix app on the TiVo premieres?

 

I recently got the update and while the new netflix and youtube apps are better than they were, they are still not that great.   The netflix app specifically seems to have far more trouble than any other in my home keeping streams steady at best quality. It regularly bounces up and down in quality requiring an HDMI resync (loss of picture) each time.  The lag between button press and system response is also pretty terrible.  I've gone back to my PS3 for netflix streaming.


Built a new home, now filling it with sights and sounds!
DasRaven is offline  
post #1629 of 3380 Old 06-06-2012, 05:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,978
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 937 Post(s)
Liked: 817
Quote:
Originally Posted by DasRaven View Post

I recently got the update and while the new netflix and youtube apps are better than they were, they are still not that great.   The netflix app specifically seems to have far more trouble than any other in my home keeping streams steady at best quality. It regularly bounces up and down in quality requiring an HDMI resync (loss of picture) each time.  The lag between button press and system response is also pretty terrible.  I've gone back to my PS3 for netflix streaming.
the lag is supposed to be from the delay in controlling the streaming content from the server. Like with the cable companies and their VOD.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #1630 of 3380 Old 06-06-2012, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I find NetFlix greatly (hugely) better than before. I've got a fast, steady Internet connection, which may be the reason my videos play so well. I compared it to the video quality I get from my PS3 and it seems identical. I also really like the fact that you can now search for videos to stream. I used to use my Ps3 for playing Blu-Rays and Netflix. I recently bought a better Blu-Ray player and after this update to my Tivo I have stopped using my PS3 for everything and will probably retire it.
Hyrax is offline  
post #1631 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
Jim311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw this come up yesterday for 45 dollars. I have been looking for a device to display over the air HDTV on my projector for sports games and things like that. I'd like to have all of the functions it offers, but I don't really want to pay 15 dollars a month for it. Anyway, my projector has HDMI and Red/Blue/Green component inputs for video, but I use a home theater style setup for sound since the projector doesn't have any. Will this box work for that purpose without a subscription fee? I haven't found much else for 45 dollars that will do a similar job. What I really want is a media center PC, but it's not in the budget right now.
Jim311 is offline  
post #1632 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 08:08 AM
Member
 
berg0449's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim311 View Post

Will this box work for that purpose without a subscription fee? I haven't found much else for 45 dollars that will do a similar job

The tivo units will not work without a subscription of either monthly or lifetime. That is why they can be so cheap at times because they know they will be getting subscription fees.
berg0449 is offline  
post #1633 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
Jim311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I read in this thread, the only functionality it has without a subscription is the ability to watch over the air high def. You are saying it cannot do this without a subscription, and that it is ultimately a brick without a sub?
Jim311 is offline  
post #1634 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 08:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim311 View Post

From what I read in this thread, the only functionality it has without a subscription is the ability to watch over the air high def. You are saying it cannot do this without a subscription, and that it is ultimately a brick without a sub?

I believe you lose the buffer (can't RW or FF) and you will get annoying popups without a subscription. You definitely can't use it as a regular OTA tuner without a subscription. And certainly you can't setup season passes.
rrainwater is offline  
post #1635 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim311 View Post

From what I read in this thread, the only functionality it has without a subscription is the ability to watch over the air high def. You are saying it cannot do this without a subscription, and that it is ultimately a brick without a sub?

That would be a good summary.

It also needs internet access. Wireless or phone access is possible for extra money.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1636 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 08:26 AM
Member
 
berg0449's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim311 View Post

From what I read in this thread, the only functionality it has without a subscription is the ability to watch over the air high def. You are saying it cannot do this without a subscription, and that it is ultimately a brick without a sub?

These are copied from tivo's website:

http://www.tivo.com/abouttivo/policies/tivoservicepaymentplanstermsandconditions.html
Without a subscription to the TiVo service, your TiVo DVR will not work! Please see Section 7 of the TiVo Service Agreement.

7. Your TiVo DVR Won't Work Without the TiVo Service! A subscription to the TiVo service is required in order for your TiVo DVR to have any functionality. No functionality is represented or should be expected from the TiVo DVR without a paid subscription to the TiVo service.
berg0449 is offline  
post #1637 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 08:45 AM
Newbie
 
Jim311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welp, looks like I'll be going elsewhere. The cost of a subscription can really add up when you think about it. A net top can cost around 200 dollars... close to what a year of TiVo would cost you, so I think I'm out. Thanks for the info, I will probably just buy a cheap PC to use as a media center then.
Jim311 is offline  
post #1638 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 266
It's not a brick and will pull in all the channels you can get with a Cablecard or via OTA. There are no popups, just a channel banner saying you don't have service when you change channels. Can be easily dismissed with a right arrow press.

Works great as a live TV substitute for a cable box or OTA receiver, in other words, and it can be a lot cheaper than renting a box for some cableCos. It doesn't need internet service for this, it just won't work as a DVR or provide program guide data.

So much misinformation here. *sigh*
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #1639 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

It's not a brick and will pull in all the channels you can get with a Cablecard or via OTA. There are no popups, just a channel banner saying you don't have service when you change channels. Can be easily dismissed with a right arrow press.
Works great as a live TV substitute for a cable box or OTA receiver, in other words, and it can be a lot cheaper than renting a box for some cableCos. It doesn't need internet service for this, it just won't work as a DVR or provide program guide data.
So much misinformation here. *sigh*

Are you referring to a Premiere or an older model? AFAIK, TiVo made some changes in the 20.x software that made it even more cumbersome to use without a subscription.
rrainwater is offline  
post #1640 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim311 View Post

From what I read in this thread, the only functionality it has without a subscription is the ability to watch over the air high def. You are saying it cannot do this without a subscription, and that it is ultimately a brick without a sub?

Why not get a used HD tuner from eBay? [for right now]
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1641 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
gfbuchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am fairly new to TiVo, with a Premiere unit. One thing I cannot figure out. If I am watching a recording, and I press the TiVo button to see My TiVo, the recording still keeps playing in the small screen in the upper right corner, as it should. But what I cannot figure out is how to exit the TiVo screen and get the recording to play full screen again? Right now, I have been using the "Live TV" button to go back to live TV, then hit the TiVo button to get to My TiVo and then restart the recording. But there must be a better way. Any help is appreciated.

Greg
gfbuchanan is offline  
post #1642 of 3380 Old 06-08-2012, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,757
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by gfbuchanan View Post

But what I cannot figure out is how to exit the TiVo screen and get the recording to play full screen again?

IIRC, it's the "zoom" button.
DaverJ is offline  
post #1643 of 3380 Old 06-09-2012, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrainwater View Post

Are you referring to a Premiere or an older model? AFAIK, TiVo made some changes in the 20.x software that made it even more cumbersome to use without a subscription.

It's a Premiere, and I'm using one without a sub now. All they did was disable pause/ff/rew on the live TV buffer, none of which you need.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #1644 of 3380 Old 06-09-2012, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Why not get a used HD tuner from eBay? [for right now]

Agreed, if all he needs is an OTA tuner the Tivo is not a good choice. As a Cablecard tuner it's a great choice for a cheap STB.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #1645 of 3380 Old 06-09-2012, 08:45 AM
Member
 
seosg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about getting 1080p through my TiVo premiere and avr-100


Should I allow the tivo to do the upscaling or would it be better to let the amp do it? Sometimes the video seems slightly choppy/jittery but sometimes it's ok. I don't know if this is because I'm letting the TiVo upscale the image from my cablecard ? I have the upscale turned on on the Amp as well but assumed since the TiVo was upscaling it wouldn't matter since the amp is already getting a 1080p signal. Is both "on" creating an issue??


And would changing setting also stop the digital artifact that happens during high contrast fast flashing footage such as concert footage? Can the digitize tin be minimized. My TV is a new Sony xbr 65 inch 950 LCD


I have alot of good equipment and I think I could be doing better with the setting so I'm looking for advice. Thanks guys!
seosg is offline  
post #1646 of 3380 Old 06-09-2012, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by seosg View Post

I have a question about getting 1080p through my TiVo premiere and avr-100
I have alot of good equipment and I think I could be doing better with the setting so I'm looking for advice. Thanks guys!

You have some outstanding hardware. I'm sure you will get many opinions. My cable feed is only 1080i and my Premier feeds a Yamaha RX-V867 and then to a Sony EX700.

I don't add progressive scan by any device. Of course the TV only displays 1080p. I find no problems, audio or video with this configuration. Cables are from Monoprice.com and have a good cable signal level.

I wish I could point to a problem, but except for the occasional temporary loss of a channel, I can't report any probems. I might, in your situation, run the TiVo straight to the TV for a day. If your problem is intermittent this may not be a good suggestion. Good luck.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1647 of 3380 Old 06-09-2012, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
gfbuchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

IIRC, it's the "zoom" button.

Thanks DaverJ. That works great!

Greg
gfbuchanan is offline  
post #1648 of 3380 Old 06-09-2012, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
gfbuchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seosg View Post

I have a question about getting 1080p through my TiVo premiere and avr-100
Should I allow the tivo to do the upscaling or would it be better to let the amp do it?

It is my impression, that unless you spend $$$ on a separate scaler, your TV probably has the best scaler of any of your devices. The only way to determine where your artifacts are coming from is to experiment. Try setting the TiVo to send all signals that your TV will support, and turn off scaling in the receiver. Then see if the problems go away. Or as someone else suggested, hook your TiVo directly to your TV. Again, experiment by turning on/off the different screen frequencies to see which is best.

For me, I configure the TiVo to send the native signal (enabled all screen resolutions and scans) to my 3086. The 3806 is configured to up-convert analog to digital, but not to re-scale any of the digital signals. I get good results with this.

Greg
gfbuchanan is offline  
post #1649 of 3380 Old 06-12-2012, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Shocked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone had to give their Premiere up after switching to satellite?

The two tuners on the THR22 wouldn't be enough for me, and I'm having difficulty finding direct comparisons with the HR34 beyond just the feature list but I haven't heard favorable things. I've had Tivo for eight years and am so very reluctant to give up that familiarity, but the amount of money it would save me (beyond being relatively upset with Comcast) is crazy.
Shocked is offline  
post #1650 of 3380 Old 06-12-2012, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,757
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shocked View Post

Anyone had to give their Premiere up after switching to satellite?
The two tuners on the THR22 wouldn't be enough for me, and I'm having difficulty finding direct comparisons with the HR34 beyond just the feature list but I haven't heard favorable things. I've had Tivo for eight years and am so very reluctant to give up that familiarity, but the amount of money it would save me (beyond being relatively upset with Comcast) is crazy.

I gave up satellite to get a Tivo Premiere + Comcast to save a crazy amount of money. biggrin.gif
DaverJ is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off