DirecTV HD DVR - HR2*/ HR34 Master Topic: one thread for all - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2071 Old 08-20-2010, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbonbi View Post

More trouble tonight. This time we managed to get a diagnosis code - dish alignment issue. Tonight I get a smattering of channels which seems to be consistent. No tech service until Monday. Oh well.

Dana

Since you can't get a tech out, I'd check the coax connections at the LNB.
I did my own install and then back in '06 had a tech do the upgrade to the 5 LNB dish. Every bit of his work needed to be redone.
My first clue was one location wasn't getting all the channels. A call to the CSR taught me about the even/odd problems with the transponders. I went out to the dish and found all the cables finger "loose".
Ever since this service call, I recheck ever techs cables after they leave. I have yet to find every cable as "snug" as they should be. Even what I'd call a good tech has left one looser than it should be.

If they're all snug, then the LNB may be failing.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2071 Old 08-20-2010, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drbonbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brunswick, ME
Posts: 5,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

Since you can't get a tech out, I'd check the coax connections at the LNB.
I did my own install and then back in '06 had a tech do the upgrade to the 5 LNB dish. Every bit of his work needed to be redone.
My first clue was one location wasn't getting all the channels. A call to the CSR taught me about the even/odd problems with the transponders. I went out to the dish and found all the cables finger "loose".
Ever since this service call, I recheck ever techs cables after they leave. I have yet to find every cable as "snug" as they should be. Even what I'd call a good tech has left one looser than it should be.

If they're all snug, then the LNB may be failing.

We did check the connections and they were all finger tight. Thinking about the on-again, off-again pattern, I subscribe to the failing LNB theory.

One channel I can get is NESN 628 that is carrying the Red Sox ballgame tonight. They are on the short end of a 16 - 2 "battle" with the Toronto BlueJays now in the bottom of the ninth. Lucky me!!

Dana

"If you think you can, or think you can't, you're probably right." Mark Twain
drbonbi is offline  
post #363 of 2071 Old 08-21-2010, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by fafner View Post

I've done that with the DVR's but not the H24. I will do that next and hope for the best. Thanks.

fafner

When you choose record it always just shows one choice but hitting "enter" should open up the center menu to show both. Also when you check Whole Home status it will only show DVRs in the list and not your H24. Hope that helps.
joed32 is online now  
post #364 of 2071 Old 08-21-2010, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fafner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 1,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post

When you choose record it always just shows one choice but hitting "enter" should open up the center menu to show both. Also when you check Whole Home status it will only show DVRs in the list and not your H24. Hope that helps.

Yes, that fixed my issue. Thanks a lot.

fafner
fafner is offline  
post #365 of 2071 Old 08-21-2010, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by fafner View Post

Yes, that fixed my issue. Thanks a lot.

fafner

Glad I could help.
joed32 is online now  
post #366 of 2071 Old 08-23-2010, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drbonbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brunswick, ME
Posts: 5,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

Since you can't get a tech out, I'd check the coax connections at the LNB.
...

If they're all snug, then the LNB may be failing.

You win the Kewpie Doll! A tech was here bright and early today and after a brief check of satellite strength, decided it must be a problem with the 5 LNB unit. He replaced it. Bingo! All satellites now with strong signal. Dish alignment not an issue.

No drama, no false moves. An experienced tech. On site for 1/2 hour tops.

Dana

"If you think you can, or think you can't, you're probably right." Mark Twain
drbonbi is offline  
post #367 of 2071 Old 08-23-2010, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbonbi View Post

You win the Kewpie Doll! A tech was here bright and early today and after a brief check of satellite strength, decided it must be a problem with the 5 LNB unit. He replaced it. Bingo! All satellites now with strong signal. Dish alignment not an issue.

No drama, no false moves. An experienced tech. On site for 1/2 hour tops.

Dana

With two giving errors and one not, it was an easy call. Had it been the other way or you'd had fewer receivers, it would have taken some troubleshooting to isolate what it was.
Your tech also had a good understanding of how the system works.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
post #368 of 2071 Old 08-23-2010, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NicksHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 100
I've had 2 receivers die within a year! Are the 23s prone to die like this? One was a non-dvr and the latest is the dvr-23. They would power up and appear to go through all the diagnostics but no signal through the HDMI.

What gives? I had them installed in a media closet and its a bit warm in there. What internal temps are you guys reading on the 23s? I think mine was showing about 104F.

Don't waste time reading signatures.....
NicksHitachi is online now  
post #369 of 2071 Old 08-23-2010, 08:35 AM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
104 is not bad. How do you have them powered, sometimes power issues can be the cause when you start losing multiples. I've had my DVR's on APC's for about 4 years now. My HR22 and TiVo run 97 and 100 in my open ent center. My HR24 runs 107 in the open.
ElwayLite is offline  
post #370 of 2071 Old 08-23-2010, 04:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Received FW revision 0x40d on my HR24 - 500 today. So far so good with audio dropouts but way too early to call it cured.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #371 of 2071 Old 08-24-2010, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Received FW revision 0x40d on my HR24 - 500 today. So far so good with audio dropouts but way too early to call it cured.

Playback of recordings & from the buffer have been "cured", but if you have any "live" [in the SAT feed], they will record, so really all this fix has done is bring the HR24-500 up to the state of the other receivers.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
post #372 of 2071 Old 08-24-2010, 08:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

Playback of recordings & from the buffer have been "cured", but if you have any "live" [in the SAT feed], they will record, so really all this fix has done is bring the HR24-500 up to the state of the other receivers.

Still have some dropouts in both live and buffer playback on HD/5.1 material. So this update really hasn't helped much.

In the past there have been days when they would happen several times per hour, up to 10 per hour. Haven't heard that for a while even before the update so it's hard to say it's really any different at this point.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #373 of 2071 Old 08-25-2010, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Still have some dropouts in both live and buffer playback on HD/5.1 material. So this update really hasn't helped much.

In the past there have been days when they would happen several times per hour, up to 10 per hour. Haven't heard that for a while even before the update so it's hard to say it's really any different at this point.

You may not have known there were two different DD 5.1 issues with the HR24-500. I was involved with getting them to fix one of them and actually had to send them my AVR so they could use it for troubleshooting.

The HR24-500 had a problem with DD5.1 dropouts about every 4-5 mins with recording, MRV, and playback from the buffer. These weren't the ones from the SAT feed, which are still there for everyone with MPEG-4 receivers.

What made these different from the SAT feed problems was you could watch live and not have any, but then jump back into the buffer and find them there.
You could also have the using MRV from another DVR that had a good recording and could use another receiver to play a recording off the 24 that had them with local playback, but the same recording didn't have them using another receiver [MRV] to play it.

This may just flown under the radar for some and they never noticed the differences.

This release has brought the HR24-500 up to the same level as the other receivers, which still doesn't cure the SAT feed audio dropouts.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
post #374 of 2071 Old 08-25-2010, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Texas steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houoston Tx
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
is this FW rev supposed to be for the HR23 as well?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Received FW revision 0x40d on my HR24 - 500 today. So far so good with audio dropouts but way too early to call it cured.


Texas Steve
Texas steve is offline  
post #375 of 2071 Old 08-25-2010, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas steve View Post

is this FW rev supposed to be for the HR23 as well?

Yes, currently all but the HR20 are [slowly] getting 0x040D sent out to them.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
post #376 of 2071 Old 08-25-2010, 08:10 AM
 
ElwayLite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HR24 got it quick, HR22 hasn't seen anything.
ElwayLite is offline  
post #377 of 2071 Old 08-26-2010, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

Yes, currently all but the HR20 are [slowly] getting 0x040D sent out to them.

I got it on my HR20s yesterday.
joed32 is online now  
post #378 of 2071 Old 08-26-2010, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post

I got it on my HR20s yesterday.

Bet that was 0x040C, not 0x040D, but it is the one for your receiver.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
post #379 of 2071 Old 08-26-2010, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Yep! Got the other one on the HR21s.
joed32 is online now  
post #380 of 2071 Old 08-26-2010, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drbonbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brunswick, ME
Posts: 5,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not here yet on my HR23-700. Still using 0x3de dated 6/8/10. Oh well. "Good things come to those who wait."

Dana

"If you think you can, or think you can't, you're probably right." Mark Twain
drbonbi is offline  
post #381 of 2071 Old 08-26-2010, 04:42 PM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a night owl, and am often using my receiver at 3 or 4 am. Does this delay the possibility of getting the update if it senses the receiver is being used?

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #382 of 2071 Old 08-26-2010, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by EJ View Post

I am a night owl, and am often using my receiver at 3 or 4 am. Does this delay the possibility of getting the update if it senses the receiver is being used?

It should give you a pop-up about installing the software, so "I'd guess" it has more to do with the west to east nature of the rollout.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
post #383 of 2071 Old 08-26-2010, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Texas steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houoston Tx
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got mine last night about 2AM HR23-700 Tomball Tx
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbonbi View Post

Not here yet on my HR23-700. Still using 0x3de dated 6/8/10. Oh well. "Good things come to those who wait."

Dana


Texas Steve
Texas steve is offline  
post #384 of 2071 Old 09-04-2010, 04:19 PM
Member
 
fadetoblack51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you think that I could create a moca network with the mrv with these boxes? Will the Deca implementation interfere with a separate moca network or can they run on separate frequencies?
fadetoblack51 is offline  
post #385 of 2071 Old 09-05-2010, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fadetoblack51 View Post

Do you think that I could create a moca network with the mrv with these boxes? Will the Deca implementation interfere with a separate moca network or can they run on separate frequencies?

DECA is MoCA, of a different flavor, to work with DirecTV SAT feed frequencies.
DECA most likely won't interfere with MoCA, but MoCA will interfere with the SAT feed, just like DECA would interfere with CATV, since each were made to work with the system they were designed for.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
post #386 of 2071 Old 09-07-2010, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dr_Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Here is the latest update on getting my home wide network and HD 24 box upgrade. I have 2 DVR's and an HD20, for 3 boxes in the house. I called directtv 5 weeks ago and ordered a new HD24 DVR. The gal wanted to charge me $200 for it. She looked up the different offers and told me to get the home wide network for $150 and I would get 2 HD24 boxes. When I was passed off to the confirming gal, she repeated back that I was getting 2 HD24 boxes. So being happy that two boxes were coming all was right and ready to be done.
The next day I get a confirming email, I am getting one box upgrade. Not knowing what that meant I called. I was told the main screen did not list the type of box. I was also told; the installer screen listed one HD24 DVR box upgrade. I accepted this. She explained they could not give me more than one HD24 due to scarcity. Since she made sure it was correct, we went ahead with the install.
One week later, two installers show up, no mention of the HD24 on their paperwork, but he did have a 24 on the truck. He shot the line of site and I needed to cut 20 feet of my tree and some of a neighbors tree. The gentleman had me setup another appointment and he said he would return with a HD24 and get it done.
Three weeks and $500 later, another different guy shows up, no box and no information on his sheets. We call directtv and get the run around. Since Larry didn't have an HD24 in his car, what to do. Directtv wanted me to go ahead with the home wide network install. One silly question, when do I get my HD24 box? Silence, no answer. Larry had another number to call. After calling some guy, I was told I misunderstood and he was sorry. I was apologized to that I didn't know what I was getting. Silly customer. Well he then told me that they cannot guarantee a specific box model number. And they didn't. As he dug in the notes, he found where noted, I was to get a specific box.
So bottom line, I paid $150 upfront to have 2 HD24 boxes and home wide networking. Then I paid another $500 to trim 2 trees. Signal for my old system worked, they needed better for the new box. So total paid $650. Sitting here with old system, no new boxes and a lied to neighbor. I didn't need to trim her tree, I told her I did. I guess being a customer for over 12-years does get you something after all.
This happened in Minnesota

Life is enjoyable with good quality
Dr_Mark is online now  
post #387 of 2071 Old 09-07-2010, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Dr_Mark
Sorry to hear this, but at the same time I want to point out that some deals are too good to believe, which this one was.
The $150 for the connected home networking would have only replaced the H20 with another H21/23 or H24 to have it work with the network, along with changing your system to a SWiM & added DECAs as needed.
ALL HD receivers are currently in short supply, as the response to the whole home DVR [MRV] has overwhelmed the supply chain.
$400 worth of DVRs for free isn't likely.

LOS & trees has always been tough. I've had a site survey and they couldn't find a location for my dish. I had to find one myself.
It's not that the new receivers need more signal, but that some installers won't install in a marginal location where tree growth might soon block the LOS.

Dishpointer.com is a good site to get an idea for this and they have an app for smart phones that can help.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
post #388 of 2071 Old 09-08-2010, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
jkchan83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

Dr_Mark
Dishpointer.com is a good site to get an idea for this and they have an app for smart phones that can help.

Thanks for the referral to Dishpointer.com. I am looking to sign up for a new DirecTV account. For which satellites do I need to verify LOS? I will probably be going with whole home DVR, so it will be a SWiM system.

Thanks in advance.
jkchan83 is offline  
post #389 of 2071 Old 09-08-2010, 05:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dr_Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have to agree with you Veryoldschool. I was willing to just pay the $400 for 2 of them. If the first gal I spoke with had told me that they could not sell them at all. Well that would be the rest of the story. They came up with this offer.... oh well.

Life is enjoyable with good quality
Dr_Mark is online now  
post #390 of 2071 Old 09-08-2010, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkchan83 View Post

Thanks for the referral to Dishpointer.com. I am looking to sign up for a new DirecTV account. For which satellites do I need to verify LOS? I will probably be going with whole home DVR, so it will be a SWiM system.

Thanks in advance.

The main ones would be:
99.2W DirecTV
101W DirecTV
102.8W DirecTV
These are the core slots and then
119W DirecTV if you're going to use the SL5 LNB [verses the SL3]

By selecting the individual SAT, dishpointer will display a line of sight from a location to that SAT and if you have trees, you can see which one could be a problem and how high [or not] it needs to be.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off