DirecTV HD DVR - HR2*/ HR34 Master Topic: one thread for all - Page 50 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 2071 Old 04-04-2012, 10:30 PM
Member
 
laklog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased an HR34 to replace two dead HR22's, I still have one HR22. The IR signals from my different zone are merged into a single IR blaster. Of course this means that I can't change something on one HDDVR without it affecting the other. Are there alternate IR codes available for either box? Any other possible solutions? I did try the direct IR input on the back panel of the HR34 but could not get it to work.
laklog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 2071 Old 04-05-2012, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yes I think there are something like 10 different IR codes for the receivers. I don't remember exactly how to set them up, but you should be able to find the procedure in the manual or over at DBSTalk.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #1473 of 2071 Old 04-05-2012, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by laklog View Post

Are there alternate IR codes available for either box?

The IR set-up menu will let you select an alternate code (as I recall the first three are easy) then you do some fiddling and button pressing to change the remote. It's all (I think poorly) documented in the manual.
bodosom is offline  
post #1474 of 2071 Old 04-05-2012, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm having problems with one of my HR24's again. When I press a button on the remote 50% of the time it will double the command. It's really annoying when trying to do a search. I press A and get AA.

I've reset the reciever, tried 2 different remotes, tried IR and RF but still have the problems. This is the second reciever I've had that has done this. My other HR24 works fine.

Any suggestions? I hate to have it replaced, I have a lot of movies on it to watch.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #1475 of 2071 Old 04-12-2012, 11:10 AM
Member
 
Tracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Galena, IL
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recording certain shows has become a real problem. When I use Smart Search to look for a show like "The Big C" or the new show "Girls", my DVR returns the information that there are no upcoming showings or just lists all the VOD options. I can find the show in the Guide and I am getting the channels they are on, it is just that Smart Search isn't finding them. For me it seems to be limited to premium channels. It also has messed up recordings that I had set up previously. I had the DVR set to record the series "Life is Short" and it did the first episode but no others. I thought I must have messed it up, but when I checked, it is set to record but my DVR doesn't think there are any showings.

I called DirecTV and they say it is a known issue and engineers are working on it. No ETA to a fix. Really frustrated with my DVR lately.

Everybody! It's fun Bobby!
Tracy is offline  
post #1476 of 2071 Old 04-12-2012, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yes, the problem with smart search and boolean searches is a known issue. However, I haven't heard of many issues with normal series links. Are you using a series link or a boolean search to record the show? What receiver are you having the trouble with? The HR34 seems to be having a bit more trouble with series links now that I think about it more. Either way I believe there is a new firmware that should be coming out within the next few weeks that is supposed to help with this issue and the recent speed issues as well from what I have heard.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #1477 of 2071 Old 04-13-2012, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
balpers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beerstalker View Post

Yes, the problem with smart search and boolean searches is a known issue. However, I haven't heard of many issues with normal series links. Are you using a series link or a boolean search to record the show? What receiver are you having the trouble with? The HR34 seems to be having a bit more trouble with series links now that I think about it more. Either way I believe there is a new firmware that should be coming out within the next few weeks that is supposed to help with this issue and the recent speed issues as well from what I have heard.

I have the same problem with an HR23.

The Consultant's Creed:
I can do it right.
I can do it cheap.
I can do it fast.
You get to choose any two.
balpers is offline  
post #1478 of 2071 Old 04-21-2012, 07:54 PM
rss
Member
 
rss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have an hr34, using a denon 3808ci to switch hdmi signal to a pioneer kuro 5020 display. i am unable to get a 1080p signal from the hr34 through the 3808 to the kuro. when i try to enable 1080p in the hr34 settings, a get a black screen. no problem with all other resolutions. i run 1080p from an oppo blue ray player through the 3808 to the kuro without issue. i tried running an hdmi cable directly from the hr34 to the kuro and that works fine. i then tried a new cable from the hr34 to the 3808, but still still no dice.

it seems that either the hr34 and the denon 3808 just don't want to play together, or maybe i have a cable problem that i haven't yet resolved. can anyone offer a suggestion?
rss is offline  
post #1479 of 2071 Old 04-21-2012, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rss View Post

i have an hr34, using a denon 3808ci to switch hdmi signal to a pioneer kuro 5020 display. i am unable to get a 1080p signal from the hr34 through the 3808 to the kuro. when i try to enable 1080p in the hr34 settings, a get a black screen. no problem with all other resolutions. i run 1080p from an oppo blue ray player through the 3808 to the kuro without issue. i tried running an hdmi cable directly from the hr34 to the kuro and that works fine. i then tried a new cable from the hr34 to the 3808, but still still no dice.

it seems that either the hr34 and the denon 3808 just don't want to play together, or maybe i have a cable problem that i haven't yet resolved. can anyone offer a suggestion?

DirecTV uses 1080p/24, your blue ray player converts to 1080p/60 (see below). Looks like either your A/V receiver or your TV does not support 1080p/60. Just set the HR34 to output 1080i. Because movies are filmed at 24fps, 1080i and 1080p/24 contain exactly the same information. 1080i will be converted to 1080p/60 by the TV. FYI your blue ray player actually delivers 1080p/24 also (because of the 24fps I mention). But your blue ray player converts it to 1080p/60 before it sends it to the A/V receiver.
texasbrit is offline  
post #1480 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rss View Post

i tried running an hdmi cable directly from the hr34 to the kuro and that works fine.

So your 5020 is working correctly.

Quote:


it seems that either the hr34 and the denon 3808 just don't want to play together

Probably. The 3808 is supposed to support 1080p so you're probably having the rather common experience of a bad HDMI handshake. My old HR-22 was one of the worst devices I've had wrt HDMI handshake. You could try moving the HR-34 to each HDMI port in turn. Sometimes one/some will work when others won't. Adding an HDMI switch between the AVR and the difficult device will sometimes help and sometimes make it worse.
bodosom is offline  
post #1481 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 10:37 AM
rss
Member
 
rss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
texasbrit and bodosom:
thanks very much for the input.
all of the components i'm using are supposed to handle 1080p, both 24 and 60fps. fwiw, there's no issue running the oppo through the denon 1080p at both 24 and 60fps. so a handshake issue does seem most likely.
i did a hard reset of my denon 3808 to see if that might cure the problem. it did not, but it did revert to old version of firmware which i have now restored to the latest version. unfortunately none of this has solved my problem, and now i have to recalibrate my audyssey settings. doh!

bodosom, i tried running the hr34 through all of the 3808's hdmi ports, including the one known to work with the oppo blu-ray player. none of them worked. :^(

i could still run the hr34 hdmi directly to the kuro and run digital audio to the 3808 separately, but i'll leave that for another day as it would require taking the kuro off the wall and putting another cable through the wall. plus it would make switching a little more cumbersome, which wouldn't bother me so much but would annoy the rest of my family. maybe upcoming firmware for either the hr34 or 3808 will solve the problem? i can always hope... anyway, 1080i does look good.

thanks again for the advise.

ss
rss is offline  
post #1482 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
You are aware that DirecTV only outputs 1080p on select PPV channels right? You are actually trying one of these PPV channels to get a picture? All other channels are either 480i, 480p, 720p or 1080i.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1483 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 11:14 AM
rss
Member
 
rss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post

You are aware that DirecTV only outputs 1080p on select PPV channels right? You are actually trying one of these PPV channels to get a picture? All other channels are either 480i, 480p, 720p or 1080i.

yes, this whole issue came up because i was unable to view a 1080p ppv movie.
1080p was actually not even enabled on the hr34 but hdmi was set to "native" which appeared to override the other settings.
rss is offline  
post #1484 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post

You are aware that DirecTV only outputs 1080p on select PPV channels right?

You can always check using the TV Resolutions page*.

*If misc is enabled you can see the results of the handshake.
bodosom is offline  
post #1485 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by rss View Post

yes, this whole issue came up because i was unable to view a 1080p ppv movie.
1080p was actually not even enabled on the hr34 but hdmi was set to "native" which appeared to override the other settings.

OK, did you then go to Menu > Settings & Help > Settings > HDTV > TV Resolutions and make sure that 1080p is checked? You have to select it, then press Info when prompted.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1486 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 03:10 PM
rss
Member
 
rss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post

OK, did you then go to Menu > Settings & Help > Settings > HDTV > TV Resolutions and make sure that 1080p is checked? You have to select it, then press Info when prompted.

yes, if i check 1080p i get no picture.

also, if "native" is enabled on the hdtv options: video page, when i try to play a 1080p ppv movie, i get no picture even though 1080p is not enabled on the resolutions page (evidently "native" overrides other settings).
rss is offline  
post #1487 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 03:12 PM
rss
Member
 
rss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

*If misc is enabled you can see the results of the handshake.

i'm sorry, i'm not following you. if misc is enabled?
rss is offline  
post #1488 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by rss View Post

yes, if i check 1080p i get no picture.

also, if "native" is enabled on the hdtv options: video page, when i try to play a 1080p ppv movie, i get no picture even though 1080p is not enabled on the resolutions page (evidently "native" overrides other settings).


Ok, that's all that I can think of. I have no issues with 1080p on my 34/Onkyo 709/Samsung 6420 setup. Sorry!~

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1489 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 03:51 PM
rss
Member
 
rss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post

Ok, that's all that I can think of. I have no issues with 1080p on my 34/Onkyo 709/Samsung 6420 setup. Sorry!~

no problem. thanks very much for your help!
rss is offline  
post #1490 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Mehs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I got rid of DirecTV nearly exactly when my two year commitment was up back in 2006, I got DirecTV again on February 3rd of this year due to the Time Warner/MSG dispute. And wouldn't you know it, a week later it was resolved. Anyhow, I am very disappointed in DirecTV for many reasons, that I will not go into, I still maintain my full TW subscription due to how unsatisfied with DirecTV. I'll probably cancel after the NFL season and just pay the ETF. I've always wanted to subscribe to NFL ST for at least one season, and this is my perfect opportunity.

I have an HR34 DVR and an H20 HD receiver that I don't even have hooked up anymore. And have quite the amount of quarks with the thing, the HR34 that is, but there's two that really bug me. I had these problems with both the national release and the CE release of the firmware. Quite often when channel surfing, I get the Searching for signal message popping up for a brief second or two and then the channel will tune. This started happening within an hour of having it installed, my signal strength is great across all the satellites. Another thing, the main reason I decided to keep DirecTV for the time being other than NFL ST, periodically, at least once or twice a week, the receiver tells me my TV does not support 3D and I can no longer tune to the 3D channels. A red button reset will solve the 3D issue until a few days later when it happens again. I do have my HR34 connected to my A/V Receiver (Which does support 3D) which is connected to my TV, but I tried connecting the receiver directly to the TV and it still happens. None of my other 3D components, Cisco cable DVR, Blu Ray player or PS3 have had any issue with 3D.

Anyone else have these problems? It doesn't appear to be firmware related. I wish this was as simple as cable, where if I had an issue with the cable box, I could just take a short drive to the local TW store and swap the box out for a new one.

Time Warner Cable – Signature Home Premium View w/Epix, Sports Pass, HD Pass, Spanish Tier, Cisco Explorer 8642HDC, Cisco Explorer 8742HDC Both Running ODN 7.2.0_11
DirecTV – Premier, HD Extra Pack, NFL ST Max, NHL CI, MLB EI, Whole House DVR, HR34-700 Running 0807, HR24-200 Running 0802

Steve Mehs is offline  
post #1491 of 2071 Old 04-22-2012, 10:04 PM
Member
 
RCD7210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello....I have a Directv HR21-100 HD DVR Box. I know I have simultaneous video output, but can someone tell me if the audio would work that way.......both optical and coax outputting at the same time?
RCD7210 is offline  
post #1492 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 06:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCD7210 View Post

Hello....I have a Directv HR21-100 HD DVR Box. I know I have simultaneous video output, but can someone tell me if the audio would work that way.......both optical and coax outputting at the same time?

I seriously doubt it since i belive DTV receivers will output optical when connected. If the optical is not connected then the coxial would work. Maybe your manual provides the output priority.

Why do you want both to send audio simultaneously?

MY EQUIPMENT
Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750
Denon AVR 1912
DirecTV HD DVR HR24 & AM21N OTA Receiver
Panasonic HD DVD DMP-BD65 & Toshiba HD DVR A20
Infinity Alpha Series Speakers - 50's (2), 20's (2), 10's (2), 37c (1) & Velodyne Subwoofer
Panamax M4300-PM Power Center
Monoprice Cables & Harmony One Remote
49Merc is offline  
post #1493 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 06:20 AM
rss
Member
 
rss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post

DirecTV uses 1080p/24, your blue ray player converts to 1080p/60 (see below). Because movies are filmed at 24fps, 1080i and 1080p/24 contain exactly the same information. 1080i will be converted to 1080p/60 by the TV.

yes the resolution of 1080i and 1080p/24 are the same, but the displayed image can differ depending on how the de-interlacing is done. my kuro display will refresh at 72 hz and do 3:3 pulldown for a 1080p/24 signal. my oppo blu ray will output at either 24 or 60 fps -- i have it set for 24 fps so the kuro will run at 72 hz which should decrease judder. passing through the 1080p/24 from the hr34 to the kuro would be preferred in order to decrease judder. it's probably splitting hairs i agree. when i have the energy maybe i'll do a test and see if i can tell a difference.

ss
rss is offline  
post #1494 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rss View Post

i'm sorry, i'm not following you. if misc is enabled?

It's a special option. See the CE forums on dbstalk. It's a convenient way of seeing the DVR's view of the "EDID" information. E.g. on my display (Kuro) it says 480i/p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p50/60/24.
bodosom is offline  
post #1495 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCD7210 View Post

Hello....I have a Directv HR21-100 HD DVR Box. I know I have simultaneous video output, but can someone tell me if the audio would work that way.......both optical and coax outputting at the same time?

Do you mean the digital coax output? That I can't say for certain, but I can verify both the optical and RCA audio output simultaneously. I would think the answer is yes for the digital coax, but that's just a guess.

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #1496 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by oktoberrust11 View Post

Do you mean the digital coax output? That I can't say for certain, but I can verify both the optical and RCA audio output simultaneously. I would think the answer is yes for the digital coax, but that's just a guess.

I've got both optical and coax connected to my AVR. While I can't use both at the same time [DUH] the receivers don't know which I'm using and they both work.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #1497 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 01:53 PM
Member
 
RCD7210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post


I seriously doubt it since i belive DTV receivers will output optical when connected. If the optical is not connected then the coxial would work. Maybe your manual provides the output priority.

Why do you want both to send audio simultaneously?

I am in the planning stages of adding a Hauppauge unit and HTPC to my HT set-up. I am wanting to run optical audio from the DTV box to the Hauppauge, but it is being output to my AVR already. I was just thinking that if the Directv STB output digital coax and optical audio at the same time I could hook up that way without changing my current options. Thought someone on here may know. I understand that I could run into and then out of the Hauppauge (in line), but then the unit would have to stay on all the time.
RCD7210 is offline  
post #1498 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 02:00 PM
Member
 
RCD7210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oktoberrust11 View Post


Do you mean the digital coax output? That I can't say for certain, but I can verify both the optical and RCA audio output simultaneously. I would think the answer is yes for the digital coax, but that's just a guess.

Yes....digital audio coax and optical outputs. Your correct about the RCA and optical. Had that working for me before. And I was told the component video will output along with HDMI so im good there. Just wondered if the audio did. Would be nice not to change how I have things set-up now.
RCD7210 is offline  
post #1499 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 02:04 PM
Member
 
RCD7210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post


I've got both optical and coax connected to my AVR. While I can't use both at the same time [DUH] the receivers don't know which I'm using and they both work.

Just curious....what would be the benefit of having both outputs connected to your AVR?
RCD7210 is offline  
post #1500 of 2071 Old 04-23-2012, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCD7210 View Post

Just curious....what would be the benefit of having both outputs connected to your AVR?

I do some testing, so if there's a problem with one output, I need to know about the others too.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off