Channel Master CM-7000PAL HD DVR - AKA Dish DTVPal - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 734 Old 09-17-2011, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
revnerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

The unit formats new drives when they are installed. I would assume if you did a full erase with the manufactures utility or possibly a low level format, the unit will treat that drive as new.

Maybe someone else can chime in here.

Should I format FAT32, NTFS or Linux?
revnerd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 734 Old 09-17-2011, 09:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Don't, the machine will. Just wipe the drive.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #363 of 734 Old 09-18-2011, 12:18 AM
Member
 
jrw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read that one of the glitches with this recorder is that when you have one program being recorded (say from 9 to 10) and then you have two shows to be recorded right after it (from 10 to 11) that it will not record 1 of the two shows at 10. Is this correct?
jrw1 is offline  
post #364 of 734 Old 09-18-2011, 04:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Look through the FAQ's, I believe it's a know issue.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #365 of 734 Old 09-18-2011, 11:31 AM
Member
 
jrw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know when you purchase a CM7000pal at Walmart did you have 30 days or 90 days in which to return it? --thanks--
jrw1 is offline  
post #366 of 734 Old 09-19-2011, 12:29 PM
Member
 
yragha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone help me out...

I'm trying to keep HD programming "Auto" but stretch SD programming to fill my 46 inch LCD. Can this DVR not do both? I know on the Dish network DVR's you can select an option for both the HD and SD programming.

However here, when I try to set the SD programming to "Auto" it moves the HD programming to "stretch" mode. If I set the HD to "Auto" it moves the SD to partial.

In settings under installation I have HDTV to 16:9 and I've tried both SD under 4:3 and 16:9.

Any help would be appreciated.
yragha is offline  
post #367 of 734 Old 09-20-2011, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
darmand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal (Quebec)
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yragha View Post

Can someone help me out...

I'm trying to keep HD programming "Auto" but stretch SD programming to fill my 46 inch LCD. Can this DVR not do both? I know on the Dish network DVR's you can select an option for both the HD and SD programming.

However here, when I try to set the SD programming to "Auto" it moves the HD programming to "stretch" mode. If I set the HD to "Auto" it moves the SD to partial.

In settings under installation I have HDTV to 16:9 and I've tried both SD under 4:3 and 16:9.

Any help would be appreciated.

Hi yragha,

You can control the zoom size independently by using the page up and the page down button, one make change to the HD output and the other one make change to the SD output.

darmand
darmand is offline  
post #368 of 734 Old 09-20-2011, 12:33 PM
Member
 
yragha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still can't get it to work for me....

EX: We have channel 2.1 which is HD, I have HD set to Auto (page down) and all is good. The next subchannel is 2.2 and it's SD, I have it set (page up) to Stretch. I will stretch on the screen but when I flip back to it later it reverts to the black bars around the picture.

What gives?

The Dish DVR that my parents have is easy, say you flip to TVLand (SD only on Dish) you just adjust the picture format button. Say you flip to USA (HD on Dish) you do the same and the settings stick.
yragha is offline  
post #369 of 734 Old 09-21-2011, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TalkingRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrw1 View Post

Does anyone know when you purchase a CM7000pal at Walmart did you have 30 days or 90 days in which to return it? --thanks--

You have 90 days from date of purchase. Which I translate as 90 days from date of order.
TalkingRat is offline  
post #370 of 734 Old 09-23-2011, 11:50 AM
Member
 
dschlic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone know what the latest firmware version for the CM7000PAL is?

Sony KDL-42V4100 LCD TV, Yamaha RX-V665 AV receiver, Sony PS3 slim, Klipsch F-30 speaker system
dschlic1 is offline  
post #371 of 734 Old 09-24-2011, 11:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
New CM7400 model.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #372 of 734 Old 09-25-2011, 05:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 121
There is a whole thread on it;
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1360146

At that price point & additional fee for the Guide, I doubt it will sell.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #373 of 734 Old 09-26-2011, 09:34 AM
Member
 
wjmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Olreans
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my new Channel Master CM-7000PAL last Friday - works great, still learning all features. And, I used sponsor: Monoprice, for hookup cables and adapters, great prices and they always have everything I need. My 6-year-old JVC HD-VCR has worn out heads, too expensive to repair, so DVR will now do my time-shifting of new Fall lineup programs, incl. Charlie's Angels.
Thanks to member(s) posting discount code for Channel Master store that saved 10% on online purchase.
wjmeyer is offline  
post #374 of 734 Old 09-26-2011, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TalkingRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I've had mine less than two weeks. First freeze last night, with loss of recording. We had a single recording scheduled, and a second single recording the following hour. We were watching the recording in progress, playing catchup, but at the top of the hour, the Pal froze. The red light was on, and about 6 minutes later, the Pal shut itself off and the red light went out. We got all of the first event, and the 2 minute buffer of the second event. It apparently stopped recording at the top of the hour, about 6 minutes before it shut itself down. Searching on the old thread, I've found various explanations, including this advice: Don't watch a currently recording program as it ends.

Otherwise, I do like the Pal. I was prepared for the possibility of the other negatives:

1. It's the weakest tuner for multipath signal fluctuation. Making the Pal first in the antenna chain is actually worse, as the Mag2160 amplifies the signal it passes through. The Mag (first) and TV (last) show minor glitches with a fluctuating signal, but the Pal loses the lock.

2. The Pal remote is unresponsive with TV backlighting on. The learning remote works, but the Pal remote must be <6" from the Pal to work. The screen's too bright if I shut off the backlight feature, and the only loss is that the Pal remote is useless as a secondary remote. I used it long enough to notice that the Pal's remote is more likely to freeze on classics in B&W or windowbox frame, or with LPs (weaker signal).

3. I've gotten timer conflicts after deleting a timer that would be in conflict with how I want to edit a remaining timer. I know that's an old bug, and that I have to delete both timers and start over. I wish it were as vigilant in warning about one recording followed by two recordings.

4. We have two full pages of guide, and it uses PSIP data for 7 subchannels, the full schedule of ION and CW, plus ThisTV, a subchannel of ABC. I haven't figured out how it decides what to show in PSIP, but at least it's an improvement from what it cut with my TR40.
TalkingRat is offline  
post #375 of 734 Old 09-27-2011, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sdiver2489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Is there a way to jump between two recording shows once recording has started on both?
Sdiver2489 is online now  
post #376 of 734 Old 09-28-2011, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Try the "RECALL" button...
Pete-N2 is online now  
post #377 of 734 Old 09-28-2011, 10:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sdiver2489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Thanks my parents said that worked (we got them one of these for their bday recently...they really like it)
Sdiver2489 is online now  
post #378 of 734 Old 10-01-2011, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
HighTest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What would be interesting, but extremely unlikely, would be for Dish to add support for their new internet streaming service based on Blockbuster.

At this time, it's only for existing Dish Network customers, but I understand that it will eventually be available as a stand alone service as well. Since they'll be adding the software to their existing ViP DVR series, it would be neat to see this added to the OTA DVR's they developed as well.
HighTest is offline  
post #379 of 734 Old 10-01-2011, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighTest View Post

What would be interesting, but extremely unlikely, would be for Dish to add support for their new internet streaming service based on Blockbuster.

At this time, it's only for existing Dish Network customers, but I understand that it will eventually be available as a stand alone service as well. Since they'll be adding the software to their existing ViP DVR series, it would be neat to see this added to the OTA DVR's they developed as well.

This device has no affiliation with Dish at all. This is a Channel Master product. Adding Blockbuster streaming, Netflix streaming and/or Amazon instant streaming in addition to Vudu would all be excellent ideas -- but you won't see them on this product which was already at the end of its life-cycle when they started selling it. If offered you will most likely see streaming options on the new CM-7400.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #380 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sdiver2489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
My parents DVR got off by an hour today...seems like it got DST a month early? Anyone know what's going on? I tried to have her turn off the DST observed option but the time is still off. Does it come through the TVGoS data?
Sdiver2489 is online now  
post #381 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
jimhenryatgmail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same problem here, off by an hour and the daylight savings time setting will not change. The guide is now useless for recording as it is all off by an hour.
jimhenryatgmail is offline  
post #382 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimhenryatgmail View Post

Same problem here, off by an hour and the daylight savings time setting will not change. The guide is now useless for recording as it is all off by an hour.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdiver2489 View Post

My parents DVR got off by an hour today...seems like it got DST a month early? Anyone know what's going on? I tried to have her turn off the DST observed option but the time is still off. Does it come through the TVGoS data?

Where are you guys located? I wonder if it is based by cities. I checked mine last night after 10 PM PDT and it looked fine. I am in Los Angeles/L.A., CA, USA.
phildaant is online now  
post #383 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sdiver2489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Where are you guys located? I wonder if it is based by cities. I checked mine last night after 10 PM PDT and it looked fine.

My parents are located in Rochester Hills, MI (near Detroit)
Sdiver2489 is online now  
post #384 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 11:00 AM
Member
 
schultdw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The time problem is the result of stations failing to understand PSIP and jumping the gun.

The PSIP data transmitted by each station includes data fields for the daylight savings time transition. It has values for the day of month and hour of the transition and normally these are zero. When the transition is less than a month away, they should be updated to the correct values.

The transition happens on 6 November this year. But if you set the day to "6" on 6 October rather than the 7th...

Things will return to normal tomorrow. This isn't hard and is covered reasonably well in the standard: A/65.

I did a quick check and all but two of the major stations in DFW screwed this up.
schultdw is offline  
post #385 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by schultdw View Post

The time problem is the result of stations failing to understand PSIP and jumping the gun.

The PSIP data transmitted by each station includes data fields for the daylight savings time transition. It has values for the day of month and hour of the transition and normally these are zero. When the transition is less than a month away, they should be updated to the correct values.

The transition happens on 6 November this year. But if you set the day to "6" on 6 October rather than the 7th...

Things will return to normal tomorrow. This isn't hard and is covered reasonably well in the standard: A/65.

I did a quick check and all but two of the major stations in DFW screwed this up.

So this is not TVGOS' times? Would telling TV stations about this problem do any good? My recordings better be on time tonight.
phildaant is online now  
post #386 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sdiver2489's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

So this is not TVGOS' times? Would telling TV stations about this problem do any good? My recordings better be on time tonight.

Might want to make the recording continuous for hours and take into account the time shift. I doubt it will fixed today.

I always hate when you can't manually fix the times on devices....never seems to work perfect when set to auto.
Sdiver2489 is online now  
post #387 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdiver2489 View Post

Might want to make the recording continuous for hours and take into account the time shift. I doubt it will fixed today.

I always hate when you can't manually fix the times on devices....never seems to work perfect when set to auto.

[sighs] Ditto on the manual fix.
phildaant is online now  
post #388 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

my recordings better be on time tonight.

or
Pete-N2 is online now  
post #389 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post

or

Or I will be upset. :P
phildaant is online now  
post #390 of 734 Old 10-06-2011, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
jimhenryatgmail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in Canada and all but two of the stations I receive have correct date time on them. Of the two that are incorrect one is off by almost two months (says it is is Aug. 9!) and the other has no date or time info and I don't normally watch either of these channels so I don't think this is PSIP causing this problem.
jimhenryatgmail is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off