Channel Master CM-7000PAL HD DVR - AKA Dish DTVPal - Page 13 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Recorders > Channel Master CM-7000PAL HD DVR - AKA Dish DTVPal

HDTV Recorders

revnerd's Avatar revnerd
09:00 AM Liked: 10
post #361 of 745
09-17-2011 | Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

The unit formats new drives when they are installed. I would assume if you did a full erase with the manufactures utility or possibly a low level format, the unit will treat that drive as new.

Maybe someone else can chime in here.

Should I format FAT32, NTFS or Linux?
videobruce's Avatar videobruce
10:31 AM Liked: 171
post #362 of 745
09-17-2011 | Posts: 15,494
Joined: Dec 2002
Don't, the machine will. Just wipe the drive.
jrw1's Avatar jrw1
01:18 AM Liked: 10
post #363 of 745
09-18-2011 | Posts: 22
Joined: Oct 2002
I read that one of the glitches with this recorder is that when you have one program being recorded (say from 9 to 10) and then you have two shows to be recorded right after it (from 10 to 11) that it will not record 1 of the two shows at 10. Is this correct?
videobruce's Avatar videobruce
05:36 AM Liked: 171
post #364 of 745
09-18-2011 | Posts: 15,494
Joined: Dec 2002
Look through the FAQ's, I believe it's a know issue.
jrw1's Avatar jrw1
12:31 PM Liked: 10
post #365 of 745
09-18-2011 | Posts: 22
Joined: Oct 2002
Does anyone know when you purchase a CM7000pal at Walmart did you have 30 days or 90 days in which to return it? --thanks--
yragha's Avatar yragha
01:29 PM Liked: 10
post #366 of 745
09-19-2011 | Posts: 41
Joined: Nov 2008
Can someone help me out...

I'm trying to keep HD programming "Auto" but stretch SD programming to fill my 46 inch LCD. Can this DVR not do both? I know on the Dish network DVR's you can select an option for both the HD and SD programming.

However here, when I try to set the SD programming to "Auto" it moves the HD programming to "stretch" mode. If I set the HD to "Auto" it moves the SD to partial.

In settings under installation I have HDTV to 16:9 and I've tried both SD under 4:3 and 16:9.

Any help would be appreciated.
darmand's Avatar darmand
09:17 AM Liked: 10
post #367 of 745
09-20-2011 | Posts: 9
Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by yragha View Post

Can someone help me out...

I'm trying to keep HD programming "Auto" but stretch SD programming to fill my 46 inch LCD. Can this DVR not do both? I know on the Dish network DVR's you can select an option for both the HD and SD programming.

However here, when I try to set the SD programming to "Auto" it moves the HD programming to "stretch" mode. If I set the HD to "Auto" it moves the SD to partial.

In settings under installation I have HDTV to 16:9 and I've tried both SD under 4:3 and 16:9.

Any help would be appreciated.

Hi yragha,

You can control the zoom size independently by using the page up and the page down button, one make change to the HD output and the other one make change to the SD output.

darmand
yragha's Avatar yragha
01:33 PM Liked: 10
post #368 of 745
09-20-2011 | Posts: 41
Joined: Nov 2008
I still can't get it to work for me....

EX: We have channel 2.1 which is HD, I have HD set to Auto (page down) and all is good. The next subchannel is 2.2 and it's SD, I have it set (page up) to Stretch. I will stretch on the screen but when I flip back to it later it reverts to the black bars around the picture.

What gives?

The Dish DVR that my parents have is easy, say you flip to TVLand (SD only on Dish) you just adjust the picture format button. Say you flip to USA (HD on Dish) you do the same and the settings stick.
TalkingRat's Avatar TalkingRat
04:27 PM Liked: 22
post #369 of 745
09-21-2011 | Posts: 2,180
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrw1 View Post

Does anyone know when you purchase a CM7000pal at Walmart did you have 30 days or 90 days in which to return it? --thanks--

You have 90 days from date of purchase. Which I translate as 90 days from date of order.
dschlic1's Avatar dschlic1
12:50 PM Liked: 18
post #370 of 745
09-23-2011 | Posts: 116
Joined: Aug 2011
Anyone know what the latest firmware version for the CM7000PAL is?
DaveFi's Avatar DaveFi
12:36 AM Liked: 26
post #371 of 745
09-25-2011 | Posts: 17,180
Joined: Nov 2002
New CM7400 model.
videobruce's Avatar videobruce
06:38 AM Liked: 171
post #372 of 745
09-25-2011 | Posts: 15,494
Joined: Dec 2002
There is a whole thread on it;
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1360146

At that price point & additional fee for the Guide, I doubt it will sell.
wjmeyer's Avatar wjmeyer
10:34 AM Liked: 10
post #373 of 745
09-26-2011 | Posts: 150
Joined: Feb 2004
Just got my new Channel Master CM-7000PAL last Friday - works great, still learning all features. And, I used sponsor: Monoprice, for hookup cables and adapters, great prices and they always have everything I need. My 6-year-old JVC HD-VCR has worn out heads, too expensive to repair, so DVR will now do my time-shifting of new Fall lineup programs, incl. Charlie's Angels.
Thanks to member(s) posting discount code for Channel Master store that saved 10% on online purchase.
TalkingRat's Avatar TalkingRat
12:41 PM Liked: 22
post #374 of 745
09-26-2011 | Posts: 2,180
Joined: Mar 2008
I've had mine less than two weeks. First freeze last night, with loss of recording. We had a single recording scheduled, and a second single recording the following hour. We were watching the recording in progress, playing catchup, but at the top of the hour, the Pal froze. The red light was on, and about 6 minutes later, the Pal shut itself off and the red light went out. We got all of the first event, and the 2 minute buffer of the second event. It apparently stopped recording at the top of the hour, about 6 minutes before it shut itself down. Searching on the old thread, I've found various explanations, including this advice: Don't watch a currently recording program as it ends.

Otherwise, I do like the Pal. I was prepared for the possibility of the other negatives:

1. It's the weakest tuner for multipath signal fluctuation. Making the Pal first in the antenna chain is actually worse, as the Mag2160 amplifies the signal it passes through. The Mag (first) and TV (last) show minor glitches with a fluctuating signal, but the Pal loses the lock.

2. The Pal remote is unresponsive with TV backlighting on. The learning remote works, but the Pal remote must be <6" from the Pal to work. The screen's too bright if I shut off the backlight feature, and the only loss is that the Pal remote is useless as a secondary remote. I used it long enough to notice that the Pal's remote is more likely to freeze on classics in B&W or windowbox frame, or with LPs (weaker signal).

3. I've gotten timer conflicts after deleting a timer that would be in conflict with how I want to edit a remaining timer. I know that's an old bug, and that I have to delete both timers and start over. I wish it were as vigilant in warning about one recording followed by two recordings.

4. We have two full pages of guide, and it uses PSIP data for 7 subchannels, the full schedule of ION and CW, plus ThisTV, a subchannel of ABC. I haven't figured out how it decides what to show in PSIP, but at least it's an improvement from what it cut with my TR40.
Sdiver2489's Avatar Sdiver2489
07:48 PM Liked: 88
post #375 of 745
09-27-2011 | Posts: 1,017
Joined: Mar 2005
Is there a way to jump between two recording shows once recording has started on both?
Pete-N2's Avatar Pete-N2
12:00 PM Liked: 21
post #376 of 745
09-28-2011 | Posts: 570
Joined: Jun 2009
Try the "RECALL" button...
Sdiver2489's Avatar Sdiver2489
11:03 PM Liked: 88
post #377 of 745
09-28-2011 | Posts: 1,017
Joined: Mar 2005
Thanks my parents said that worked (we got them one of these for their bday recently...they really like it)
HighTest's Avatar HighTest
12:24 PM Liked: 10
post #378 of 745
10-01-2011 | Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2007
What would be interesting, but extremely unlikely, would be for Dish to add support for their new internet streaming service based on Blockbuster.

At this time, it's only for existing Dish Network customers, but I understand that it will eventually be available as a stand alone service as well. Since they'll be adding the software to their existing ViP DVR series, it would be neat to see this added to the OTA DVR's they developed as well.
Kelson's Avatar Kelson
01:59 PM Liked: 474
post #379 of 745
10-01-2011 | Posts: 10,507
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighTest View Post

What would be interesting, but extremely unlikely, would be for Dish to add support for their new internet streaming service based on Blockbuster.

At this time, it's only for existing Dish Network customers, but I understand that it will eventually be available as a stand alone service as well. Since they'll be adding the software to their existing ViP DVR series, it would be neat to see this added to the OTA DVR's they developed as well.

This device has no affiliation with Dish at all. This is a Channel Master product. Adding Blockbuster streaming, Netflix streaming and/or Amazon instant streaming in addition to Vudu would all be excellent ideas -- but you won't see them on this product which was already at the end of its life-cycle when they started selling it. If offered you will most likely see streaming options on the new CM-7400.
Sdiver2489's Avatar Sdiver2489
11:03 AM Liked: 88
post #380 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 1,017
Joined: Mar 2005
My parents DVR got off by an hour today...seems like it got DST a month early? Anyone know what's going on? I tried to have her turn off the DST observed option but the time is still off. Does it come through the TVGoS data?
jimhenryatgmail's Avatar jimhenryatgmail
11:48 AM Liked: 10
post #381 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2008
Same problem here, off by an hour and the daylight savings time setting will not change. The guide is now useless for recording as it is all off by an hour.
phildaant's Avatar phildaant
11:52 AM Liked: 128
post #382 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 2,931
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimhenryatgmail View Post

Same problem here, off by an hour and the daylight savings time setting will not change. The guide is now useless for recording as it is all off by an hour.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdiver2489 View Post

My parents DVR got off by an hour today...seems like it got DST a month early? Anyone know what's going on? I tried to have her turn off the DST observed option but the time is still off. Does it come through the TVGoS data?

Where are you guys located? I wonder if it is based by cities. I checked mine last night after 10 PM PDT and it looked fine. I am in Los Angeles/L.A., CA, USA.
Sdiver2489's Avatar Sdiver2489
11:53 AM Liked: 88
post #383 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 1,017
Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Where are you guys located? I wonder if it is based by cities. I checked mine last night after 10 PM PDT and it looked fine.

My parents are located in Rochester Hills, MI (near Detroit)
schultdw's Avatar schultdw
12:00 PM Liked: 13
post #384 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 88
Joined: Mar 2008
The time problem is the result of stations failing to understand PSIP and jumping the gun.

The PSIP data transmitted by each station includes data fields for the daylight savings time transition. It has values for the day of month and hour of the transition and normally these are zero. When the transition is less than a month away, they should be updated to the correct values.

The transition happens on 6 November this year. But if you set the day to "6" on 6 October rather than the 7th...

Things will return to normal tomorrow. This isn't hard and is covered reasonably well in the standard: A/65.

I did a quick check and all but two of the major stations in DFW screwed this up.
phildaant's Avatar phildaant
12:09 PM Liked: 128
post #385 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 2,931
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by schultdw View Post

The time problem is the result of stations failing to understand PSIP and jumping the gun.

The PSIP data transmitted by each station includes data fields for the daylight savings time transition. It has values for the day of month and hour of the transition and normally these are zero. When the transition is less than a month away, they should be updated to the correct values.

The transition happens on 6 November this year. But if you set the day to "6" on 6 October rather than the 7th...

Things will return to normal tomorrow. This isn't hard and is covered reasonably well in the standard: A/65.

I did a quick check and all but two of the major stations in DFW screwed this up.

So this is not TVGOS' times? Would telling TV stations about this problem do any good? My recordings better be on time tonight.
Sdiver2489's Avatar Sdiver2489
12:55 PM Liked: 88
post #386 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 1,017
Joined: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

So this is not TVGOS' times? Would telling TV stations about this problem do any good? My recordings better be on time tonight.

Might want to make the recording continuous for hours and take into account the time shift. I doubt it will fixed today.

I always hate when you can't manually fix the times on devices....never seems to work perfect when set to auto.
phildaant's Avatar phildaant
12:56 PM Liked: 128
post #387 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 2,931
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdiver2489 View Post

Might want to make the recording continuous for hours and take into account the time shift. I doubt it will fixed today.

I always hate when you can't manually fix the times on devices....never seems to work perfect when set to auto.

[sighs] Ditto on the manual fix.
Pete-N2's Avatar Pete-N2
01:23 PM Liked: 21
post #388 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 570
Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

my recordings better be on time tonight.

or
phildaant's Avatar phildaant
01:33 PM Liked: 128
post #389 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 2,931
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post

or

Or I will be upset. :P
jimhenryatgmail's Avatar jimhenryatgmail
02:16 PM Liked: 10
post #390 of 745
10-06-2011 | Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2008
I am in Canada and all but two of the stations I receive have correct date time on them. Of the two that are incorrect one is off by almost two months (says it is is Aug. 9!) and the other has no date or time info and I don't normally watch either of these channels so I don't think this is PSIP causing this problem.

Reply HDTV Recorders

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3