Channel Master CM-7000PAL HD DVR - AKA Dish DTVPal - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 735 Old 03-09-2011, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Fedex just delivered my CM-7000PAL from the Channel Master Store this morning. It took me about thirty minutes to set it all up and I am very pleased so far. Everything seems to be working fine and all my Cox Cable stuffed is boxed up and heading back in a few minutes. I was pretty upset that the remote control didn't work but it turned out that I had one of the batteries in backwards, I can be an idiot sometimes. Anyway, reading this thread before I purchased was very beneficial, thanks everyone for all the input.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 735 Old 03-09-2011, 11:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
It's done, the cord has been cut. No more cable or pay satellite for me. The OTA with DVR along with my free-to-air satellite system and my PS3 and Roku for streaming is more than enough, at least for now. There will certainly be content I miss, mostly sports, but not spending the $118 on cable every month makes me feel pretty good.

The Channel Master is humming along just fine. My only nitpicks thus far are that it if I'm watching live TV it changes channels to a show that begins recording. Also, I am only getting about 36 hours of information in the TVGOS, hopefully that will improve in the next day or so.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #123 of 735 Old 03-10-2011, 04:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Do you see the TV GUIDE logo in the upper right hand corner of the Schedule page.

It should only change channels if you are recording two programs, since that requires two out of two tuners.
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #124 of 735 Old 03-10-2011, 09:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeye911 View Post

The Channel Master is humming along just fine. My only nitpicks thus far are that it if I'm watching live TV it changes channels to a show that begins recording.

Does your display have a digital tuner? If so, put in a splitter to split the antenna between the CM and TV so you can watch the TV tuner when the CM is recording 2 channels. If you are worried about signal loss, get a powered splitter (a.k.a. distribution amp).

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #125 of 735 Old 03-10-2011, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post

Do you see the TV GUIDE logo in the upper right hand corner of the Schedule page.

It should only change channels if you are recording two programs, since that requires two out of two tuners.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Does your display have a digital tuner? If so, put in a splitter to split the antenna between the CM and TV so you can watch the TV tuner when the CM is recording 2 channels. If you are worried about signal loss, get a powered splitter (a.k.a. distribution amp).

Thanks for the suggestions. Yes, the TV Guide logo was present but no longer is. It looks like I lost TVGOS over night, they must be having some issues. From my experience with cable DVRs I knew about the two tuner thing but this unit actually tunes to a channel being recorded when it is the only event being recorded. I hit the recall button and it returns to what I was watching without further issue. It's not a big deal, just kind of annoying.

I have a splitter but I didn't even bother with it because the pass through works fine. I just turn the DVR off and am able to watch via the TV tuner. I was actually a little surprised that this worked.

Thanks again for the help, guys.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #126 of 735 Old 03-10-2011, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Passthrough also works just fine for me on a Dish-branded unit of this DVR, running F208, whether the DVR is off or it's on with passthrough enabled.  Curiously, some of the weaker stations come in on the DVR but not on the TV and that could be explained by saying there's some attenuation in the passthrough, but some others come in on the TV but not on the DVR.
dattier is offline  
post #127 of 735 Old 03-10-2011, 12:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeye911 View Post
The OTA with DVR along with my free-to-air satellite system and my PS3 and Roku for streaming is more than enough, at least for now. There will certainly be content I miss, mostly sports, but not spending the $118 on cable every month makes me feel pretty good.
I could easily live with that myself, but the catch for me would be the FTA - the one channel I'd want most is on C-band, as is the majority of everything else I'd really want, and the dish would be out of the question.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #128 of 735 Old 03-10-2011, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
TVGOS is back, it now shows a week of listings for two channels but all the other channels indicate "no information" beyond about 36 hours.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #129 of 735 Old 03-12-2011, 03:30 PM
 
Country_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeye911 View Post

1) If your condo/coop will not permit you to erect an outdoor OTA antenna they are in violation of federal law.

That is not entirely true. There are ways around this rule that stops people from putting up antennas.

Sure, I can install an antenna on my back deck (back deck only - of course it is facing the wrong way), but I can't drill any holes in the brick wall to support it. If I can't drill the holes to support it, I can't get it high enough to receive the signal.

I suppose it is technically true that I CAN install an antenna outside, it will just be useless.
Country_Boy is offline  
post #130 of 735 Old 03-20-2011, 11:10 AM
Member
 
gary-in-dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeye911 View Post

Thanks for the suggestions. Yes, the TV Guide logo was present but no longer is. It looks like I lost TVGOS over night, they must be having some issues. From my experience with cable DVRs I knew about the two tuner thing but this unit actually tunes to a channel being recorded when it is the only event being recorded. I hit the recall button and it returns to what I was watching without further issue. It's not a big deal, just kind of annoying.

I have a splitter but I didn't even bother with it because the pass through works fine. I just turn the DVR off and am able to watch via the TV tuner. I was actually a little surprised that this worked.

Thanks again for the help, guys.

My Dish DTVPal does the same but not all the time. It is a little pain, but I live with it. It also will not let me change channels within one minute of a scheduled start of a recording. I must wait for the recording to begin, then I can change to a new channel (utilizing the tuner not recording obviously). Still, even with its' quirks, it beats a VCR!
gary-in-dc is offline  
post #131 of 735 Old 03-21-2011, 05:08 PM
Newbie
 
dnagraham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a newb. Just a quick question ... is the CM-7000PAL pretty much the same box as the DTVPal, and if so, can the DTVPal be updated to the same software as the CM-7000PAL?

Thanks in advance.
dnagraham is offline  
post #132 of 735 Old 03-21-2011, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnagraham View Post

I'm a newb. Just a quick question ... is the CM-7000PAL pretty much the same box as the DTVPal, and if so, can the DTVPal be updated to the same software as the CM-7000PAL?

Thanks in advance.

Yes to the same box (just different branding and warranty lengths). No to firmwares.
phildaant is online now  
post #133 of 735 Old 03-21-2011, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Russell_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
One could argue that we'll never know until CM puts out new firmware.
Russell_ is offline  
post #134 of 735 Old 03-23-2011, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
Fudgie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[CM-7000PAL dvr] Thanks guys for the still valid coupon codes for channelmasterstore.com (shopcmstore) ,and crutchfield.com (3a825) . Both sites have new and refurb./open box starting prices. Walmart has new units for $299 with free shipping to their store near you.....apparently. See: walmart.com
Fudgie is offline  
post #135 of 735 Old 03-23-2011, 01:51 PM
Member
 
joel27nc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used a free-to-air satellite system? Is it better than an OTA antenna? Can I hook up 4 TV's to one free-to-air satellite system?

Can you purchase the DTVPal than the CM-7000PAL? Does the CM turner work better than most TV turners?

I see that Amazon has it for $300 right now.

Thanks
joel27nc is offline  
post #136 of 735 Old 03-23-2011, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel27nc View Post

Can I hook up 4 TV's to one free-to-air satellite system?

Yes, but all 4 TV's will have to watch the same exact channel that the satellite receiver is tuned into unless you also buy 4 separate satellite receivers.
Johnla is offline  
post #137 of 735 Old 03-23-2011, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel27nc View Post

Has anyone used a free-to-air satellite system? Is it better than an OTA antenna? Can I hook up 4 TV's to one free-to-air satellite system?

Can you purchase the DTVPal than the CM-7000PAL? Does the CM turner work better than most TV turners?

I see that Amazon has it for $300 right now.

Thanks

I have an FTA satellite system that is used primarily for my wife to watch Thai language channels. Johnla's above response is correct. As for being better than an OTA antenna, you're comparing apples to oranges. An antenna pulls in your local channels whereas a satellite dish pulls in stations from whatever satellite the dish is aimed at. Most of the unencrypted FTA satellite broadcasts are international and/or religous. You will not find a lot of traditional cable or broadcast channels available for free. There's also not a lot of HD available over FTA.

The CM-7000PAL does have excellent tuners, better than one of my TVs and on par with the other two.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #138 of 735 Old 03-24-2011, 08:30 AM
Member
 
joel27nc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Johnla & Buckeye911.

Looks like I'll stay with my OTA antenna instead of going for the free-to-air satellite system.

I have encounter a main issue with my antenna, when it gets windy....most channels go out. It's fine in the rain, just not the wind. To many pine trees around my house. In case you were wondering I'm using a RCA ANT751 antenna, AUDIOVOX TVPRAMP1R preamp & splitting it between 4 TVs. I have it on the top of my house which is a single story home with a 5ft mast.

Thanks again for the replies.
joel27nc is offline  
post #139 of 735 Old 03-24-2011, 11:16 AM
Member
 
joel27nc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen the CM-7000PAL lower than $300 & if yes, where can you get it?

Thanks
joel27nc is offline  
post #140 of 735 Old 03-24-2011, 11:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel27nc View Post

Has anyone seen the CM-7000PAL lower than $300 & if yes, where can you get it?

Thanks

Open box direct from channelmaster, $289.99 w/free shipping.
And if you use the coupon code "shopcmstore", on the order form, that will bring the price down to $260.99 w/free shipping.

http://www.channelmasterstore.com/HD...m-7000palr.htm
Johnla is offline  
post #141 of 735 Old 03-24-2011, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel27nc View Post

Has anyone seen the CM-7000PAL lower than $300 & if yes, where can you get it?

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

Open box direct from channelmaster, $289.99 w/free shipping.
And if you use the coupon code "shopcmstore", on the order form, that will bring the price down to $260.99 w/free shipping.

http://www.channelmasterstore.com/HD...m-7000palr.htm

That's how I got mine, shipping from Arizona to me took six days. I'm very satisfied.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #142 of 735 Old 03-24-2011, 01:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel27nc View Post

Has anyone seen the CM-7000PAL lower than $300 & if yes, where can you get it?

Thanks

$299 at walmart

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #143 of 735 Old 03-24-2011, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeye911 View Post

That's how I got mine, shipping from Arizona to me took six days. I'm very satisfied.

Same here as well, looked brand new and works perfectly.

Buy direct and save!
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #144 of 735 Old 03-25-2011, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
A guy at work wants to sell a ViP722. What advantages/disadvantages are there to cut the cable but still use a Dish branded box to receive and record OTA channels? I currently run a 722 and a 625 and it seems my OTA channels don't get the guide information without the Dish subscription. Thanks.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #145 of 735 Old 03-30-2011, 12:31 PM
Member
 
LuvMyDVR33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel27nc View Post

Has anyone seen the CM-7000PAL lower than $300 & if yes, where can you get it?

Thanks

For a few more days, there is a Buy It Now on ebay for $295.99 and free shipping. There were 9 available and I bought one last night because it is a refurb and I decided I'd rather not trust a new unit anymore after having one die in only 2 months. I have always had better luck with refurbs of DVD recorders, so hopefully this will be the same.
LuvMyDVR33 is offline  
post #146 of 735 Old 03-30-2011, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel27nc View Post

Has anyone seen the CM-7000PAL lower than $300 & if yes, where can you get it?

Thanks

According to http://camelcamelcamel.com/Channel-M...uct/B0033TJPJW ... you missed it a few weeks ago!
phildaant is online now  
post #147 of 735 Old 03-30-2011, 02:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post
Open box direct from channelmaster, $289.99 w/free shipping.
And if you use the coupon code "shopcmstore", on the order form, that will bring the price down to $260.99 w/free shipping.

http://www.channelmasterstore.com/HD...m-7000palr.htm
And still available.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #148 of 735 Old 03-31-2011, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
^ Yep, got mine a month ago for $260.99, it has performed flawlessly. It was open box but appeared new, packaging appeared undisturbed and I couldn't find a single blemish anywhere.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #149 of 735 Old 04-01-2011, 10:11 AM
Member
 
joel27nc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like to thank everyone in the forum that helped me. I got mine yesterday from CM for the nice price of $260.99 and it works & looks like new.

I do have something I was wondering if anyone else is having issues.

#1 Blocking channels that you'll never watch. I tried to do it by the manual, but when you do the lock out the way they say to do it....you lock out the whole unit, not just selected channels as the manual states.

#2 Anyone else having issue getting other remotes to work with CM remote?

I haven't tried to record anything yet....on my to do list this weekend. The tuner works better than all 4 of my TV tuners. Very nice.

Thanks
joel27nc is offline  
post #150 of 735 Old 04-02-2011, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hello to all,

New CM-7000PAL owner here. Got the unit yesterday, I am overall pleased. I do have one issue I wonder if others are having. I did read the first post of the Dish DTVPal DVR forum, but not all 400+ pages... A piece of important information: I am located in Montreal, Canada, therefore I do not have the TVGOS, only the PSIP channel information.

I correctly set the timezone to Eastern, and select "Yes" to observing DST (side note: I tried "No", but it does not stay there, if I come back after selecting Done, it is back to "yes").

The current time as obtained automatically is one hour late (shows 17:00 when it is 18:00, as if DST is not engaged). Also, the times in the guide show all programs one hour early (the 18:00 news program is shown at 17:00). I tried changing the timezone to another one that would give me the proper time, but the system does not have any other timezone east of eastern, except Hawaï (wish I needed THAT timezone!). I can change the current time, but then with the guide times an hour early, the guide becomes useless.

I am guessing that the firmware is not up to date with the earlier DST change that started a few years ago and that it might clear up soon.

Questions:
- Is this a known issue? Is anyone else experiencing this?
- Does anyone know a work-around?

Thanks!

Dan.

P.S.: HDMI cable tip: When I initially inserted the HDMI cable, it seemed to go in, but in reality, it was not fully inserted. Had to use the composite output to do the setup since I saw nothing on the HDMI output. Only after a good deal searching for some non-existent HDMI output option did I double-check the HDMI cable and found I could insert it even further. I wonder if the first few posts that complained about no HDMI output were caused by this...
info_dan is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off