How to change IP address with Uverse - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 06-25-2010, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
champer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have Uverse and get my DSL through them of course with AT&T and i just got to much junk poping up and links following me around online. i think its time i changed my IP address.

how do i do that with Uverse ?

SONY 32XBR6
SAMSUNG 46C6500

BD 40
HD DVD 28
champer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 06-26-2010, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
This really isn't the appropriate forum for this, but I don't think "changing your IP address" is going to fix your problems. Call your local ATT office.
demonfoo is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 06-26-2010, 06:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you are not using as router then
then
Run cmd.exe
at the prompt enter ipconfig /all ( not be sure to enter the space )
This will give you your current IP address
enter ipconfig /release
this will release your current iP addresse
enter ipconfig /renew
this should get you a new IP addresse
enter ipconfig /all
to see what your new IP addrsse.


I also do not think your IP address is a problem I think you have a Virus.
walford is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 06-27-2010, 01:15 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
champer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

If you are not using as router then
then
Run cmd.exe
at the prompt enter ipconfig /all ( not be sure to enter the space )
This will give you your current IP address
enter ipconfig /release
this will release your current iP addresse
enter ipconfig /renew
this should get you a new IP addresse
enter ipconfig /all
to see what your new IP addrsse.


I also do not think your IP address is a problem I think you have a Virus.

ive scanned you dont know how many times. used lafasoft adaware, norton, malwarebytes you name it

I did what you listed above and it gave me back the original IP

SONY 32XBR6
SAMSUNG 46C6500

BD 40
HD DVD 28
champer is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 06-27-2010, 06:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That means you would have to contact your provider to get a change in IP addresse.
My Son in Law had a similiar virus that McAfee could not find but the Free Microsoft Security Esentials anti virus package found.
You can also try uping your security settings in Internet explorer options
walford is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 06-27-2010, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
mtallent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cecilia,KY
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Go to this site and download combofix and run it, if it does not fix your problem then ask for help on the forum at this link and they usually want you to post the combofix log to see what it finds on your computer. This is the only program I could find to fix a problem on 2 different computers that I had tried many things and this was the final fix to get a 'root kit" off the computers.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/comb...o-use-combofix

Mike T
mtallent is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 06-27-2010, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
champer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
also when i type in something in yahoo or google and click on the site it redirects me to another site. the only way to go to a website Is to manually type in the address at the top or unless i have it saved in favorites

SONY 32XBR6
SAMSUNG 46C6500

BD 40
HD DVD 28
champer is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 06-27-2010, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
mtallent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cecilia,KY
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Your computer is infected and some of the new stuff is very hard to remove, it has nothing to do with the IP address. Going to take some work if you want to keep what you have on the boot drive of your computer

Mike T
mtallent is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 06-27-2010, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
champer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtallent View Post

Go to this site and download combofix and run it, if it does not fix your problem then ask for help on the forum at this link and they usually want you to post the combofix log to see what it finds on your computer. This is the only program I could find to fix a problem on 2 different computers that I had tried many things and this was the final fix to get a 'root kit" off the computers.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/comb...o-use-combofix

Mike T

yeah it found abunch of junk but they want you to register to take it off.

SONY 32XBR6
SAMSUNG 46C6500

BD 40
HD DVD 28
champer is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 06-27-2010, 08:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
champer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtallent View Post

Go to this site and download combofix and run it, if it does not fix your problem then ask for help on the forum at this link and they usually want you to post the combofix log to see what it finds on your computer. This is the only program I could find to fix a problem on 2 different computers that I had tried many things and this was the final fix to get a 'root kit" off the computers.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/comb...o-use-combofix

Mike T

downloading the combo fix from either of the 2 links pops up a virus

SONY 32XBR6
SAMSUNG 46C6500

BD 40
HD DVD 28
champer is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 06-28-2010, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
mtallent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cecilia,KY
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by champer View Post

downloading the combo fix from either of the 2 links pops up a virus

You will have to rename combofix to another name before you save it as your virus infections know about it and will try to stop you from using it, just as they will stop task manager and block other anti-virus programs. Also make sure you are downloading combofix from only the link I provided as there are bogus sites with a version of combofix that is just a virus. It can be a real battle sometimes.

Mike T
mtallent is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 06-28-2010, 08:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since this is unrelated to HDTV, the topic is closed.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off