Verizon Fios Motorola 7232 - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
ClemsonKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Grafton, MA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know with MEDIA MANAGER we can view photos and play MP3 from our PCs on our DVRs and STBs.

Does anyone know if we can stream .MKV movies also?

(I have the Cisco and not Motorola boxes if that matters).
ClemsonKev is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 479 Old 08-17-2011, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
rolonmascara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need an additional non-DVR box to have Whole House DVR service. Here is the math ..you will need to pay for a HD box (no-dvr) and pay an additional $5 a month on top of the DVR rental fee. If you add up these costs, it is really close if not exactly the same as having two HD-DVRs.
rolonmascara is offline  
post #273 of 479 Old 08-17-2011, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
rolonmascara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a notice and ordered a 500GB Motorola QIP7232 HD DVR from Verizon FIOS. They charge a $39 one time fee for the upgrade and will send packaging for return of the original box. This new box has Esata external HD capability but there is a catch. When you connect an external drive, all programing is recorded to that drive until it is full or disconnected. After disconnection, additional recording is done on the internal 500gb drive. Nice, except there is a catch, all media recorded to the external drive is encoded only to the DVR, the drive will not be recognized by an TV or computer without being formatted, thereby losing all data...bummer. Someone will be able to crack the encoding to allow playback on other devices in the future but for now you are stuck without the ability to take your recorded TV with you or to another display.
rolonmascara is offline  
post #274 of 479 Old 09-06-2011, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Arnies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason I still get duplicate shows recorded. I have the new 60 hour DVR. I go to record with options select no duplicates and click Save but I still get duplicates. For example it recored 6 old closer episodes. IHow do I only record new shows and not repeats?
Arnies is offline  
post #275 of 479 Old 09-06-2011, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnies View Post

For some reason I still get duplicate shows recorded. I have the new 60 hour DVR. I go to record with options select no duplicates and click Save but I still get duplicates. For example it recored 6 old closer episodes. IHow do I only record new shows and not repeats?

Are they exact duplicates like HD & SD at the same hour? Or, are they just repeats of old episodes? The last new episode of The Closer is next Monday.

YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
post #276 of 479 Old 09-06-2011, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I notice on the new boxes that when you pause for the first time, on any given channel, there is a slight delay before the pause. From then on it's instantaneous until you change channels again. Weird

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #277 of 479 Old 09-07-2011, 04:31 PM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IslaTurbine is offline  
post #278 of 479 Old 09-08-2011, 12:44 PM
Member
 
almahix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnies View Post

For some reason I still get duplicate shows recorded. I have the new 60 hour DVR. I go to record with options select no duplicates and click Save but I still get duplicates. For example it recored 6 old closer episodes. IHow do I only record new shows and not repeats?

I was able to correct that by selecting the recording option "Selected Channel". Good luck.
almahix is offline  
post #279 of 479 Old 09-08-2011, 02:42 PM
Member
 
DC-Videophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: DC-Metro
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cannot figure out how with v1.8 I can record a weekly show to only repeat a single day. For instance, I like to record the News Hour on Friday as they have a recap and analysis, but if I ask it to record series I get M-F recorded. Will v1.9 solve this?

I recently moved from RCN and on that DVR it allowed me to select day of the week for multiple recordings.

Any help would be appreciated!
DC-Videophile is offline  
post #280 of 479 Old 09-09-2011, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Dansyacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Videophile View Post

I cannot figure out how with v1.8 I can record a weekly show to only repeat a single day. For instance, I like to record the News Hour on Friday as they have a recap and analysis, but if I ask it to record series I get M-F recorded. Will v1.9 solve this?

You can do this now with the manual recording function.
  1. Press the Menu button on your remote control.
  2. Select DVR from the onscreen menu.
  3. Select Create Recording from the available options.
  4. Select Manual Recording.
  5. Enter the appropriate settings for your recording. You'll need to enter the:
    • Channel number you want to record.
    • Start date and start time of when you want the recording to start.
    • End time when the recording should stop.
    • Appropriate Recurring setting (every day, every weekday, never, OR WHICH DAY TO RECORD.)
  6. After you've selected the Manual Recording Options, select Save.

Dan
Dansyacht is offline  
post #281 of 479 Old 09-10-2011, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
Dave Nay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in an area that Verizon Fios entered last December and my initial installation included a qip7232. Having learned of the 1.9 update I have been anxious to learn when it was "our turn" I learned Friday the "rollout" for the update in our area will begin Wednesday the 14th of Sept......I'll let you know if it happens.....
Dave Nay is offline  
post #282 of 479 Old 09-10-2011, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Nay View Post
I am in an area that Verizon Fios entered last December and my initial installation included a qip7232. Having learned of the 1.9 update I have been anxious to learn when it was "our turn" I learned Friday the "rollout" for the update in our area will begin Wednesday the 14th of Sept......I'll let you know if it happens.....
Well, would you like to share with us just what that area is ?

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #283 of 479 Old 09-10-2011, 10:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
VHO 1, 3, & 3A Carrolton, TX, Pomona, CA, Palm Springs, CA. All DAC 1 on Wednesday, September 14, 2011. As of now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowcaster View Post

Well, would you like to share with us just what that area is ?

markjrenna is offline  
post #284 of 479 Old 09-11-2011, 12:10 PM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woooo! I'm next to Carrollton. Can't wait till next week!
IslaTurbine is offline  
post #285 of 479 Old 09-11-2011, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

VHO 1, 3, & 3A Carrolton, TX, Pomona, CA, Palm Springs, CA. All DAC 1 on Wednesday, September 14, 2011. As of now.

Would love to know when Long Island, NY rolls out.

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #286 of 479 Old 09-11-2011, 08:08 PM
Member
 
DC-Videophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: DC-Metro
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansyacht View Post

You can do this now with the manual recording function...
Dan

Dan,

Thanks so much for this tip! It works just like I needed!

DC-Videophile is offline  
post #287 of 479 Old 09-12-2011, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
CHAVAN30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Dallas, Tx.
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

VHO 1, 3, & 3A Carrolton, TX, Pomona, CA, Palm Springs, CA. All DAC 1 on Wednesday, September 14, 2011. As of now.

thanks! cant wait till Wednesday as i am in the Carrollton service area!

PC/PS3/360/Wii U
PSN GT: chuckster1
XBL GT: TahoeCougar
Steam: chavan30

CHAVAN30 is offline  
post #288 of 479 Old 09-13-2011, 11:22 AM
Newbie
 
Smokeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolonmascara View Post

You need an additional non-DVR box to have Whole House DVR service. Here is the math ..you will need to pay for a HD box (no-dvr) and pay an additional $5 a month on top of the DVR rental fee. If you add up these costs, it is really close if not exactly the same as having two HD-DVRs.

If I use 2 7232's(or 3) will I be able to access all recordings on all DVR's without paying the $5 fee for Multi-room DVR service? Is there really an advantage, besides being able to record more than 2 shows simultaneously, over 1 7232 with a large expander and enabled HD-STB's? Any disadvantages?

I am reading that my area (VHO3,DAC1) should be hit with IMG 1.9 tomorrow! Going now to turn in my 20 hr. DVR for a 7232. I'm ready to rocket from the dark ages into the future.
Smokeat is offline  
post #289 of 479 Old 09-13-2011, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If I use 2 7232's(or 3) will I be able to access all recordings on all DVR's without paying the $5 fee for Multi-room DVR service? No. You need to have Multi-room DVR service.

Is there really an advantage, besides being able to record more than 2 shows simultaneously, over 1 7232 with a large expander and enabled HD-STB's? Any disadvantages? Only advantages... more hard drive space, more tuners, faster boxes and 1.9 works best on them, and eSATA expandable. Ditch the 6 series if you have them. Just go all HD boxes and you won't regret it.

Get a good night sleep and wake up to 1.9


Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokeat View Post

If I use 2 7232's(or 3) will I be able to access all recordings on all DVR's without paying the $5 fee for Multi-room DVR service? Is there really an advantage, besides being able to record more than 2 shows simultaneously, over 1 7232 with a large expander and enabled HD-STB's? Any disadvantages?

I am reading that my area (VHO3,DAC1) should be hit with IMG 1.9 tomorrow! Going now to turn in my 20 hr. DVR for a 7232. I'm ready to rocket from the dark ages into the future.

markjrenna is offline  
post #290 of 479 Old 09-13-2011, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
Smokeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

If I use 2 7232's(or 3) will I be able to access all recordings on all DVR's without paying the $5 fee for Multi-room DVR service? No. You need to have Multi-room DVR service.

Is there really an advantage, besides being able to record more than 2 shows simultaneously, over 1 7232 with a large expander and enabled HD-STB's? Any disadvantages? Only advantages... more hard drive space, more tuners, faster boxes and 1.9 works best on them, and eSATA expandable. Ditch the 6 series if you have them. Just go all HD boxes and you won't regret it.

Get a good night sleep and wake up to 1.9

Thank you very much markjrenna, for your timely reply. It was a post from you that I was refering too about 1.9 rolling out in my Pomona,Ca. area.

Multi-room DVR is $19.95/mo., HD STB is $9.95/mo. So going to a 3 DVR setup would increase my equipment costs by $20. So for now at least, I'll try 1 7232 and add a TB hard drive, and I'll have so much more space I can stop cursing my system, for a while.

Verizon also told me that only 1 multi-room DVR is allowed per household. I don't know if that was wrong information, or if all DVR's will recognize the others on my system, or even if they all need to be multi-room DVR's to access all 3 DVR's content.

This is all very confusing for someone such as myself, and when I have my house properly wired I will have at least 3 more STB's or DVR's to add to the system. And in my reading here today, I have discovered why my FiOS installed router is so anemic! Adding a piggyback N router, and the resulting setup with encryption is WAY over my head technically.
Smokeat is offline  
post #291 of 479 Old 09-13-2011, 08:35 PM
Newbie
 
Mr Pmzrq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I'm in the middle of getting FiOS for a new house and everywhere I ask, you can only have 1 multi-room DVR per account. How exactly are people getting the second one? I know I can't order 2 to begin with, but the store rep and the chat "expert" are saying 1 per household even if I try to upgrade a set-top later.
::very confused::
Mr Pmzrq is offline  
post #292 of 479 Old 09-13-2011, 11:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Multi Room DVR is an account setting and it is an additional $5. Only one is needed and it is not a special DVR just the account is marked. Then with 1.9 if you have two DVR's which I recommend since you now get 4 tuners to record on and you get to view content on any DVR from any DVR and any other non HD box.

TX and CA are going 1.9 soon if not now already.
markjrenna is offline  
post #293 of 479 Old 09-14-2011, 07:42 AM
Newbie
 
Smokeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.9 up & running @ Pomona, Ca.
Smokeat is offline  
post #294 of 479 Old 09-14-2011, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Dansyacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smokeat View Post

1.9 up & running @ Pomona, Ca.

And Whittier, Ca. Hurray! Now I can finally add an external drive to my DVR. Any recommendations or horror stories?
Dansyacht is offline  
post #295 of 479 Old 09-14-2011, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Very helpful...

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r260...work-with-1.9-

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansyacht View Post

And Whittier, Ca. Hurray! Now I can finally add an external drive to my DVR. Any recommendations or horror stories?

markjrenna is offline  
post #296 of 479 Old 09-14-2011, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Mr Pmzrq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Multi Room DVR is an account setting and it is an additional $5. Only one is needed and it is not a special DVR just the account is marked. Then with 1.9 if you have two DVR's which I recommend since you now get 4 tuners to record on and you get to view content on any DVR from any DVR and any other non HD box.

But I will be able to get a 2nd 7232 once my account is active?
Mr Pmzrq is offline  
post #297 of 479 Old 09-14-2011, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Pmzrq View Post

But I will be able to get a 2nd 7232 once my account is active?

markjrenna is offline  
post #298 of 479 Old 09-14-2011, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
Mr Pmzrq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I just completed my order. Just so everyone knows, Since the firmware update has hit the area (So Cal. - Pomona hub) they now have an account option called "Multi-room Hub" which, in addition to a 2nd "DVR" option allows for two 7232 that will connect. $19.99 for the multi-room and $15.99 for the 2nd DVR where both of the actual harware pieces are 7232s. Now I just have to wait the week before they can install it. Phooey.
Mr Pmzrq is offline  
post #299 of 479 Old 09-15-2011, 06:08 AM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.9 is great! Finally all the features I needed.
IslaTurbine is offline  
post #300 of 479 Old 09-15-2011, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I want my 1.9, and I want it now !!

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off