Verizon Fios Motorola 7232 - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 479 Old 09-15-2011, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on whether Hurricane 1.9 is moving in the direction of Metro NYC?
s2silber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 479 Old 09-15-2011, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Kbueno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.9 in temecula...so much better now. WD 1gb DVR Expander ordered.
Kbueno is offline  
post #303 of 479 Old 09-15-2011, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post
Any news on whether Hurricane 1.9 is moving in the direction of Metro NYC?
Word is, barring any sort of floods or strikes or acts of war, it should be coming our way in 4-6 weeks. 2-3 weeks for the next VHO (NJ and somewhere else), then NYC following in another 2-3 weeks.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #304 of 479 Old 09-16-2011, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There were a ton of complaints early on about the new guide format, font siz, color scheme, and other things that people thought were actually a step backwards. Did they address all these issues? Sounds like you most recent folks recieving 1.9 are liking it overall.
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #305 of 479 Old 09-16-2011, 07:53 AM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dunno what they addressed but it is so much better compared to 1.8, IMHO.
IslaTurbine is offline  
post #306 of 479 Old 09-16-2011, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Fonts, color, contrast were addressed. It is better. But subjective to each's eyes.
markjrenna is offline  
post #307 of 479 Old 09-17-2011, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
Dave Nay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.9 delivered to Southern California and working fine. Have not yet found a feature I do not like. Connected a TB hard drive I had used previously with Direct Tv and that took about 3 reboots to be found. I "see" it and am asuming that it will come into play when the internal drive is full.
Dave Nay is offline  
post #308 of 479 Old 09-17-2011, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Nay View Post

1.9 delivered to Southern California and working fine. Have not yet found a feature I do not like. Connected a TB hard drive I had used previously with Direct Tv and that took about 3 reboots to be found. I "see" it and am asuming that it will come into play when the internal drive is full.

Is that the way the extra drive works? Seamless extension of existing drive?
jmschnur is offline  
post #309 of 479 Old 09-17-2011, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Kbueno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post


Is that the way the extra drive works? Seamless extension of existing drive?

No...it uses both. Mine started using the extra drive on the 1st recording.
Kbueno is offline  
post #310 of 479 Old 09-17-2011, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 89
why is NYC last to receive 1.9?...we're only the largest market served by FIOS

and why does it take so freakin long to deploy this?...all the FIOS boxes in every market are the same so if it works in one market it will work in all of them...it's not like there are dozens of different boxes to test etc...why the painfully slow rollout?
TitusTroy is online now  
post #311 of 479 Old 09-18-2011, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbueno View Post


No...it uses both. Mine started using the extra drive on the 1st recording.

How does one choose between the two for replay and recording?
jmschnur is offline  
post #312 of 479 Old 09-18-2011, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitusTroy View Post

why is NYC last to receive 1.9?...we're only the largest market served by FIOS

and why does it take so freakin long to deploy this?...all the FIOS boxes in every market are the same so if it works in one market it will work in all of them...it's not like there are dozens of different boxes to test etc...why the painfully slow rollout?

I believe VO4 is the last. DC area.
jmschnur is offline  
post #313 of 479 Old 09-18-2011, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shadowcaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by titustroy View Post

why is nyc last to receive 1.9?...we're only the largest market served by fios

And why does it take so freakin long to deploy this?...all the fios boxes in every market are the same so if it works in one market it will work in all of them...it's not like there are dozens of different boxes to test etc...why the painfully slow rollout?

+1

"Talk to me Goose"
shadowcaster is offline  
post #314 of 479 Old 09-18-2011, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Run4two's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
SoCal was supposed to be last, but somehow moved up during the strike. I am now looking to swap out my Moto 6416 to use an external drive.

Jim
Mow, fertilize, and properly water the grass and it will grow a nice deep green!
Run4two is offline  
post #315 of 479 Old 09-19-2011, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My understanding is that the 7232 chooses how to manage the available drive space and generally tries to balance recorded content between both. It should look seamless to you - just one big list of recordings regardless of which drive they are actually on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post
How does one choose between the two for replay and recording?
TH3_FRB is offline  
post #316 of 479 Old 09-19-2011, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
All recordings, once eSATA is connected, go on the eSATA drive. Only when the eSATA drive is full will it then use the internal drive on the DVR.
markjrenna is offline  
post #317 of 479 Old 09-20-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
monkaquinas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7232 Pass Through for IMG 1.9?
I found the post on DSL Report for setting native Passthrough by accessing the Service Menu: while powered on press- Power, Ok, then Menu on the remote. All this does is power off the DVR and then Power it on. Any corrections or tips?
monkaquinas is offline  
post #318 of 479 Old 09-20-2011, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You may need to turn off the Screen Saver in the FiOS IMG Settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkaquinas View Post

7232 Pass Through for IMG 1.9?
I found the post on DSL Report for setting native Passthrough by accessing the Service Menu: while powered on press- Power, Ok, then Menu on the remote. All this does is power off the DVR and then Power it on. Any corrections or tips?

markjrenna is offline  
post #319 of 479 Old 09-21-2011, 08:25 AM
Member
 
monkaquinas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I'll give that a try tonight.
monkaquinas is offline  
post #320 of 479 Old 09-21-2011, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitusTroy View Post

why is NYC last to receive 1.9?...we're only the largest market served by FIOS

and why does it take so freakin long to deploy this?...all the FIOS boxes in every market are the same so if it works in one market it will work in all of them...it's not like there are dozens of different boxes to test etc...why the painfully slow rollout?

In anticipation of going from the Double Bundle to Triple Bundle service with FIOS (I'm now a DirecTV customer) I asked a tech support guy on the phone about 1.9 in my area of Metro NYC. He said it's already in place. Is that not true?
s2silber is offline  
post #321 of 479 Old 09-21-2011, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Upstate NY has 1.9. NYC area is scheduled for next month.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

In anticipation of going from the Double Bundle to Triple Bundle service with FIOS (I'm now a DirecTV customer) I asked a tech support guy on the phone about 1.9 in my area of Metro NYC. He said it's already in place. Is that not true?

markjrenna is offline  
post #322 of 479 Old 09-21-2011, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

Upstate NY has 1.9. NYC area is scheduled for next month.

I'm in northern Westchester and they told me it was already available there.
s2silber is offline  
post #323 of 479 Old 09-21-2011, 03:14 PM
Member
 
BCCISProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where do you find the version number?
BCCISProf is offline  
post #324 of 479 Old 09-21-2011, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Up Upsate... Buffalo, NY & Syracuse, NY.


Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

I'm in northern Westchester and they told me it was already available there.

markjrenna is offline  
post #325 of 479 Old 09-21-2011, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Menu...Settings...System Information...Release: 1.9 Build Number: 10.95

Build 10.95 is known as 1.9A although it does not say so.


Cisco DVR is 1.9 and not the 1.9A version as of yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCCISProf View Post

Where do you find the version number?

markjrenna is offline  
post #326 of 479 Old 09-22-2011, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Anyone here besides me have a new cisco 435HDC? Trying to find a way to get to the advanced diag page that might show the status of the firewire port, any 5C encryption on channels, etc.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #327 of 479 Old 09-22-2011, 05:50 PM
Member
 
monkaquinas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

You may need to turn off the Screen Saver in the FiOS IMG Settings.

Sorry but that didn't work. Do I need to keep pressing a certain button or all buttons to get the sequence right?
monkaquinas is offline  
post #328 of 479 Old 09-22-2011, 06:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Try this... Leaving your TV on, power off the HD box and immediately press select, then menu.
markjrenna is offline  
post #329 of 479 Old 09-30-2011, 06:47 AM
Member
 
jimkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got 1.9 here in NJ. Has anyone added a 2TB esata drive successfully? I found some 1TB and smaller posts. FIOS is pushing the 1TB Western Digital DVR expander but I want max available space.
jimkell is offline  
post #330 of 479 Old 09-30-2011, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I also received 1.9 a few days ago (south orange nj) ... Haven't tried an external drive yet since I have the 500gb box
Fant is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off