Verizon Fios Motorola 7232 - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 479 Old 02-13-2011, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
raylock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangs View Post


Some of us are doing it right now! (And it's awesome.)

Are you a beta tester? Sure looking forward to that. I have two 7232's and a 6214 and would love to have connectivity. I have 3 DVR's because we need to be able to record from each locations. I assume that you can only set recordings locally and not from a remote DVR with 1.9. Is that true?
raylock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 479 Old 02-13-2011, 02:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What you said is true, but you can set recordings from non DVR STB's. You can also choose which DVR to record on if you have more than one.

In your case, you will need to physically go to each DVR. I'm hoping this limitation is removed but will have to be a future release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raylock View Post

Are you a beta tester? Sure looking forward to that. I have two 7232's and a 6214 and would love to have connectivity. I have 3 DVR's because we need to be able to record from each locations. I assume that you can only set recordings locally and not from a remote DVR with 1.9. Is that true?

markjrenna is offline  
post #123 of 479 Old 02-13-2011, 03:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
raylock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

What you said is true, but you can set recordings from non DVR STB's. You can also choose which DVR to record on if you have more than one.

In your case, you will need to physically go to each DVR. I'm hoping this limitation is removed but will have to be a future release.

Sounds great! Can you pause a live program from a non DVRBox (7100)? I assume you can, although you might have to select the program for recording from the 7100. It looks like I may not need as many DVR's.
raylock is offline  
post #124 of 479 Old 02-13-2011, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You can only pause live TV on a DVR. You can pause a recording on a non DVR STB if you have Multi Room. Just like it is now, you cannot pause live TV on a non DVR STB.
markjrenna is offline  
post #125 of 479 Old 02-13-2011, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
raylock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

You can only pause live TV on a DVR. You can pause a recording on a non DVR STB if you have Multi Room. Just like it is now, you cannot pause live TV on a non DVR STB.

OK, but if you can record from the non-DVR box, you can start the recording of whatever you are watching from that box, start watching the program and then pause the recording. A couple of additional steps but it seems it should work unless I am missing something here.
raylock is offline  
post #126 of 479 Old 02-13-2011, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raylock View Post

OK, but if you can record from the non-DVR box, you can start the recording of whatever you are watching from that box, start watching the program and then pause the recording. A couple of additional steps but it seems it should work unless I am missing something here.

markjrenna is offline  
post #127 of 479 Old 02-15-2011, 05:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Is the FireWire Port Active on my 7232? I'm interested in archiving HD content to my Win XP PC, like i had done years ago w/my moto 6412 while i was with Comcrap/TWC.
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #128 of 479 Old 02-16-2011, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post
Is the FireWire Port Active on my 7232? I'm interested in archiving HD content to my Win XP PC, like i had done years ago w/my moto 6412 while i was with Comcrap/TWC.
I haven't tried with the 7232, but was able to with the 6416 I had prior to the upgrade.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #129 of 479 Old 02-16-2011, 08:17 AM
Member
 
noamparn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post
I haven't tried with the 7232, but was able to with the 6416 I had prior to the upgrade.
It is my understanding that the Firewire port is only active as another video output. In other words, you should be able to (in theory) play content from the DVR to the PC over the Firewire, and set up the PC to record it. However, it only happens in real-time. You can't just dump entire recording over to the PC.
noamparn is offline  
post #130 of 479 Old 02-16-2011, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by noamparn View Post

It is my understanding that the Firewire port is only active as another video output. In other words, you should be able to (in theory) play content from the DVR to the PC over the Firewire, and set up the PC to record it. However, it only happens in real-time. You can't just dump entire recording over to the PC.

This is exactly what I had to do.
I was also lucky that the recording didn't have the 5c (?) flag on it.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #131 of 479 Old 02-16-2011, 11:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I was aware of the real-time too.

Does the 7232 remote have RF as an alternate? My wife's been spoiled w/our D* HR24s with not having to point the remote directly @ the STB.
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #132 of 479 Old 02-17-2011, 08:04 AM
Member
 
noamparn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post

I was aware of the real-time too.

Does the 7232 remote have RF as an alternate? My wife's been spoiled w/our D* HR24s with not having to point the remote directly @ the STB.

Sadly, no.
However, you can ask Verizon to send you the "Remote IR Receiver," (at no cost), which plugs into the back.
It has a very wide angle eye on it, so you don't have to be all that precise when aiming the remote.

If you get a universal remote that does RF, you can put it's emitter in a closed container with the Verizon remote receiver, and you'd have an RF remote for the DVR.
noamparn is offline  
post #133 of 479 Old 02-19-2011, 09:10 AM
Member
 
joeynym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered my new 7232 last night, log into verizon acct page, they told me to order 1 dvr or multiroom dvr, when u get it you can transfer old stuff from the grey box to the new box then return the grey box, which they will provide free return box to send back. if the box doesnt come they adv to call them and they will send it, althought there is a store close by probably will just drop it. rep adv once u have the box if its just standard dvr call verizon they will activate it to multi room. she also advise me once it activated into multiroom it will give me more space on hard drive, i am not sure if that is true but u never now, may with the software they are blocking a portion of the hard drive...

They advised will be shipped within 24 business hours... Will post up review once received...
joeynym is offline  
post #134 of 479 Old 02-19-2011, 01:27 PM
Member
 
rg-one's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Swapped out my old box for the 7232 2 this week (so cal), just went into the store and asked for one. Only two were left in the store, and they only had them for the last few weeks in store.

Very happy with it. Looks much better in my rack, uses way less power (about 23 watts compared with old gray box using 90-100 watts), and the top of the box gives off NO heat, compared to the burning hot gray box. in summer i used to have to unplug the thing all day while i was at work (it gets hot here), was like having a space heater running all day.

also it responds to IR inputs much quicker, snappier interface, less lag. looking forward to the new interface in the future.
rg-one is offline  
post #135 of 479 Old 02-20-2011, 08:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have an odd problem with my new 7232. Sometimes when I come out of the "30 sec skip" it will start playing sound but the picture will be frozen. My 6416 never did that. Anyone else have that problem?

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #136 of 479 Old 02-20-2011, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
halh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and how do you transfer old stuff??? am not aware this is an option...

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeynym View Post
I ordered my new 7232 last night, log into verizon acct page, they told me to order 1 dvr or multiroom dvr, when u get it you can transfer old stuff from the grey box to the new box then return the grey box, which they will provide free return box to send back. if the box doesnt come they adv to call them and they will send it, althought there is a store close by probably will just drop it. rep adv once u have the box if its just standard dvr call verizon they will activate it to multi room. she also advise me once it activated into multiroom it will give me more space on hard drive, i am not sure if that is true but u never now, may with the software they are blocking a portion of the hard drive...

They advised will be shipped within 24 business hours... Will post up review once received...
halh is offline  
post #137 of 479 Old 02-21-2011, 05:04 PM
Member
 
GangGreenD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

I have an odd problem with my new 7232. Sometimes when I come out of the "30 sec skip" it will start playing sound but the picture will be frozen. My 6416 never did that. Anyone else have that problem?

This has not happened to me yet. I use the 30s skip often too.
GangGreenD is offline  
post #138 of 479 Old 02-24-2011, 06:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by GangGreenD View Post

This has not happened to me yet. I use the 30s skip often too.

It's a minor annoyance so I'm going to hold off swapping for a new one until the 1.9 upgrade comes out. Hopefully that will make it go away.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #139 of 479 Old 02-24-2011, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cuco33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I have this Motorola 7232 HD DVR with my Verizon FiOS service. The question I have is I noticed there is an ethernet port in the back. Does this port act as a net connection/hub? I have an xbox 360 in the living room where the HD DVR is located but it's not wireless (older fat version without wifi). I haven't tried it yet but can I connect the 360 directly to this port, set it up and be online with it?

I'd upgrade to a newer slim or get the wifi adapter but as is the FiOS wireless router is not the fastest nor best. My PS3 in the living room tends to bounce around with connectivity on certain days (have not port forwarded but my buddy told me even with port forwarding the issue is with the wireless router connection). The wireless router is in an office room which is literally right next door. Don't want to spend $50-100 on an xbox adapter or deal with upgrading to the new slims just to get a mediocre connection and I am trying to avoid running new lan cable.

Thanks in advance!

Onkyo 605 / Paradigm Titan / Paradigm CC Center / Paradigm ADP rear / HSU STF-1 / HD-A2 / 40gbPS3 / 360elite / Wii / PC
I hate fanboys..
anti-GT5:P-er ;)
eurokult.com
cuco33 is offline  
post #140 of 479 Old 02-25-2011, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not sure about the Rj45 on the back of the STB but you could do a power line ethernet or possibly a MoCA right off the coax feeding your STB. One option to improve your wireless is to run your own wireless router of choice as a WAP/switch and disable the wireless in the Actiontec router. I'm using a D-Link DIR-655 as a combo WAP and Gigabit switch. The Actiontec still handles DHCP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuco33 View Post

Hi guys,

I have this Motorola 7232 HD DVR with my Verizon FiOS service. The question I have is I noticed there is an ethernet port in the back. Does this port act as a net connection/hub? I have an xbox 360 in the living room where the HD DVR is located but it's not wireless (older fat version without wifi). I haven't tried it yet but can I connect the 360 directly to this port, set it up and be online with it?

I'd upgrade to a newer slim or get the wifi adapter but as is the FiOS wireless router is not the fastest nor best. My PS3 in the living room tends to bounce around with connectivity on certain days (have not port forwarded but my buddy told me even with port forwarding the issue is with the wireless router connection). The wireless router is in an office room which is literally right next door. Don't want to spend $50-100 on an xbox adapter or deal with upgrading to the new slims just to get a mediocre connection and I am trying to avoid running new lan cable.

Thanks in advance!

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #141 of 479 Old 02-25-2011, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
trickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to change the 30 second rewind skip on the P265v1.1 RC to a 15 second rewind?
trickey is offline  
post #142 of 479 Old 02-25-2011, 06:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The ethernet jack on the back of all the FIOS provided boxes are non-functional.

If you want to change to a 10-sec reverse skip then go into Menu/Settings/DVR/Replay and set it for 10-secs. There is no 15-sec option.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #143 of 479 Old 03-02-2011, 03:44 PM
Newbie
 
bevross's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuco33 View Post

Hi guys,

I have this Motorola 7232 HD DVR with my Verizon FiOS service. The question I have is I noticed there is an ethernet port in the back. Does this port act as a net connection/hub? ....

If you have a coax connection (or add a splitter to your current one), a great way to get wired connectivity is via a MOCA bridge (Multimedia over Coax Alliance). I got the Actiontec ECB2200 (search fios and this device) -- a tiny box that converts the coax signal to ethernet. It only has 1 ethernet out port but you could add more via a network switch, such as the Netgear FS105NA 5 port switch.

My PS3 now flies!
bevross is offline  
post #144 of 479 Old 03-02-2011, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Where did you get the additional F male to F male coax and splitter from? If you don't mind me asking.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bevross View Post

If you have a coax connection (or add a splitter to your current one), a great way to get wired connectivity is via a MOCA bridge (Multimedia over Coax Alliance). I got the Actiontec ECB2200 (search fios and this device) -- a tiny box that converts the coax signal to ethernet. It only has 1 ethernet out port but you could add more via a network switch, such as the Netgear FS105NA 5 port switch.

My PS3 now flies!

markjrenna is offline  
post #145 of 479 Old 03-03-2011, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
bevross's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

Where did you get the additional F male to F male coax and splitter from? If you don't mind me asking.

I did not have to use a splitter -- I had two coax lines (one previously unused) to the TV. Search splitter at the FIOS forum on broadbandreports.com -- there's been discussion of them there.

I added "implement ethernet on the DVR box" as a suggestion on the Verizon FIOS Idea Exchange and it was returned as "Not Likely" by FIOS higher-ups.
bevross is offline  
post #146 of 479 Old 03-03-2011, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bevross View Post

I did not have to use a splitter -- I had two coax lines (one previously unused) to the TV. Search splitter at the FIOS forum on broadbandreports.com -- there's been discussion of them there.

I added "implement ethernet on the DVR box" as a suggestion on the Verizon FIOS Idea Exchange and it was returned as "Not Likely" by FIOS higher-ups.

FiOS network is the home is based on MOCa which rides over coax which is installed in 99% of homes to keep their installation costs down. As an example u had unused coax in your home. Going over Ethernet would require new cable runs in new installs.
nyctveng is offline  
post #147 of 479 Old 03-04-2011, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I believe the point was not to suggest the entire home Fios system be ethernet but rather to enable the ethernet ports to allow a newtowk switch or direct connection to a computer, Blu-ray, PS3, etc, without the need for a splitter and MOCa bridge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post

FiOS network is the home is based on MOCa which rides over coax which is installed in 99% of homes to keep their installation costs down. As an example u had unused coax in your home. Going over Ethernet would require new cable runs in new installs.

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #148 of 479 Old 03-04-2011, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

The ethernet jack on the back of all the FIOS provided boxes are non-functional.

If you want to change to a 10-sec reverse skip then go into Menu/Settings/DVR/Replay and set it for 10-secs. There is no 15-sec option.

what is it set by 'default' to? how many seconds?
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #149 of 479 Old 03-06-2011, 05:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post

what is it set by 'default' to? how many seconds?

I never noticed- I just set it to 30secs forwards/back. Seems to work best for me.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #150 of 479 Old 03-08-2011, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
ac921ol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've been hounding Verizon to get a new 7232 Box, and they havent budged at all. Right now I am calling to have a tech come out and hoping they have a new 7232 Box for me, any ideas how I can get one out to me other then a tech.

Told verizon I keep getting DU1 Service issues, and playback issues from there DVR source.

Find it totally unfair, I recommended the service to my father 2 months after I got it, and he got the new boxes and I got stuck with old technology. Didnt even get a referral bonus or anything. Heck not even a card.
ac921ol is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off