Verizon Fios Motorola 7232 - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 479 Old 08-03-2011, 03:07 PM
Member
 
rg-one's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I picked up my 7232-2 a few months ago, the rep told me some were 250GB and some were 500GB, or that the 250GB was enabled now, and they would "enable" 500GB in the future...

This obviously sounded like lack of knowledge, anyone know how I can actually confirm the capacity on my specific box?

Oh btw, I got mine by just walking into the FiOS store with my old box and requesting it, I might have said it was getting HDMI issues or something, but I don't think I even had to give an explanation. Helps to get the guy on your side a little first with friendly small chat. This new box is great, a little snappier, and MUCH cooler running and less power drain. Really helps in the summer heat when it's in an AV cabinet.

Also finally glad to know what dU1 means, I always laugh to myself and imagine it means DUI (driving under the influence).
rg-one is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 479 Old 08-07-2011, 10:30 AM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about dumping TWC with my Motorola DCX dvr and going back to FIOS.

Does FIOS have a true 16:9 guide?...or at least one that fills up the whole screen even on HD channels?

Thanks.
IslaTurbine is offline  
post #243 of 479 Old 08-07-2011, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yes. IMG 1.9.

Only in these areas so far:

Harrisburg, PA
Buffalo, NY
Syracuse, NY
Buffalo, NY
Temple Terrace, FL
Pittsburgh, PA

It is planned to come to the following in the next few months:

Carrolton, TX
Pomona, CA
Palm Springs, CA
Queens, NY
Burlington, MA
Providence, RI
Freehold, NJ
Philadelphia, PA
Silver Spring, MD
Richmond, VA
Norfolk, VA

There are also some areas that are using the Cisco DVR and that has 1.9 on it already.


Quote:
Originally Posted by IslaTurbine View Post

I'm thinking about dumping TWC with my Motorola DCX dvr and going back to FIOS.

Does FIOS have a true 16:9 guide?...or at least one that fills up the whole screen even on HD channels?

Thanks.

markjrenna is offline  
post #244 of 479 Old 08-07-2011, 10:40 AM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick reply.

So I guess that means only the Cisco DVRs can run it and the Motorolas won't?
IslaTurbine is offline  
post #245 of 479 Old 08-07-2011, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
No. Verizon decided not to rely on only one manufacturer... Motorola. In some areas they are using both Motorola and Cisco. All areas over time will have 1.9 on both. The new Cisco boxes come with 1.9 regardless of where 1.9 has been rolled out or not. All existing Motorola boxes will get 1.9 per my list in my prior post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IslaTurbine View Post

Thanks for the quick reply.

So I guess that means only the Cisco DVRs can run it and the Motorolas won't?

markjrenna is offline  
post #246 of 479 Old 08-07-2011, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does the Cisco HD DVR compare with the newest and most updated version of Motorola's HD DVR?
s2silber is offline  
post #247 of 479 Old 08-08-2011, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by IslaTurbine View Post

Thanks for the quick reply.

So I guess that means only the Cisco DVRs can run it and the Motorolas won't?

No, the Ciscos will run it too, but Verizon is just slow in rolling out the new guide to all of their nodes. It's coming SOON (hopefully no more than 1 month away?) everywhere.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #248 of 479 Old 08-08-2011, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
1.9 is on hold due to the strike.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_bernstein View Post

No, the Ciscos will run it too, but Verizon is just slow in rolling out the new guide to all of their nodes. It's coming SOON (hopefully no more than 1 month away?) everywhere.

markjrenna is offline  
post #249 of 479 Old 08-08-2011, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

1.9 is on hold due to the strike.

Actually, I wouldn't say that. They are moving forward in areas that are not affected by the strike.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #250 of 479 Old 08-08-2011, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I wouldn't say it if it wasn't true. 1.9 is on hold.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_bernstein View Post

Actually, I wouldn't say that. They are moving forward in areas that are not affected by the strike.

markjrenna is offline  
post #251 of 479 Old 08-08-2011, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

I wouldn't say it if it wasn't true. 1.9 is on hold.

How is it on hold if deployments are continuing now? The definition of "on hold" would be that deployments are not continuing. But they are....
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #252 of 479 Old 08-08-2011, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Keep me informed when it starts again. Until then, it is on hold.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_bernstein View Post

How is it on hold if deployments are continuing now? The definition of "on hold" would be that deployments are not continuing. But they are....

markjrenna is offline  
post #253 of 479 Old 08-08-2011, 03:25 PM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

Keep me informed when it starts again. Until then, it is on hold.

My service gets set up this Thursday. I'll post if I'm able to get my hands on a Cisco unit. Fingers crossed.
IslaTurbine is offline  
post #254 of 479 Old 08-09-2011, 05:22 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

The new Cisco boxes come with 1.9 regardless of where 1.9 has been rolled out or not.

Hmm, I don't believe that to be true. I thought the Cisco boxes still have to be updated to 1.9 according to the rollout. My Cisco box certainly does not have 1.9...
crankerchick is offline  
post #255 of 479 Old 08-09-2011, 05:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When did you get your Cisco box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crankerchick View Post

Hmm, I don't believe that to be true. I thought the Cisco boxes still have to be updated to 1.9 according to the rollout. My Cisco box certainly does not have 1.9...

markjrenna is offline  
post #256 of 479 Old 08-10-2011, 05:11 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I got it I guess over 6 months ago. I guess I got it too early to have it come with 1.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

When did you get your Cisco box?

crankerchick is offline  
post #257 of 479 Old 08-10-2011, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Exactly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crankerchick View Post

I got it I guess over 6 months ago. I guess I got it too early to have it come with 1.9?

markjrenna is offline  
post #258 of 479 Old 08-11-2011, 06:36 PM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well they came and installed today. I pleaded for the Cisco 435 but the tech said they didn't have them in this area (north DFW, TX). So now I'm the owner of a Moto 7232 running 1.8. Oh well.
IslaTurbine is offline  
post #259 of 479 Old 08-12-2011, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
ClemsonKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Grafton, MA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got Verizon FIOS last week. I like it so far, but we have the whole house DVR and the two secondary STB's won't SKIP and REPLAY like the main DVR will........ any suggestions?

thanks!!!
Kevin
ClemsonKev is offline  
post #260 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 05:28 AM
Member
 
Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Frankly I've given up ... They have been saying soon for so long. I even got an email saying it's coming and they have an entire channel showing you how to use it. It's frustrating that they can't just push it to everyone or allow individuals to pull it. If it's deployed in several areas already what is the reason they need to do one city at a time?
Fant is offline  
post #261 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Can the ehternet port on the back of the 7232 (or 7100 for that matter) be used as a bridge to the internet for a normally connected unit? if not in 1.8 does 1.9 enable this

I would like to ue this connection to enable my integra 80.2 for the network rather than using a wi fi bridge.
jmschnur is offline  
post #262 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Jakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClemsonKev View Post

Just got Verizon FIOS last week. I like it so far, but we have the whole house DVR and the two secondary STB's won't SKIP and REPLAY like the main DVR will........ any suggestions?

thanks!!!
Kevin

Hi,
You need to enable this in the STB settings. You can set the skip and replay intervals.
Jakes is offline  
post #263 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
No. Unfortunately. But there are solutions to get the IP Ethernet equivalent at your TV without running an Ethernet cable from your FiOS router. You can use Moca adapters to get the IP that is already on the coax at the STB. You can also use IP over power line adapters. Another suggestion is to use a wireless bridge/access point.

These will all work but you will have to determine what is best in your specific situation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Can the ehternet port on the back of the 7232 (or 7100 for that matter) be used as a bridge to the internet for a normally connected unit? if not in 1.8 does 1.9 enable this

I would like to ue this connection to enable my integra 80.2 for the network rather than using a wi fi bridge.

markjrenna is offline  
post #264 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I am using an wf fi ethernet bridge (buffalo) - just hoping for an easy wired connection.

Thanks!
jmschnur is offline  
post #265 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
ClemsonKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Grafton, MA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakes View Post

Hi,
You need to enable this in the STB settings. You can set the skip and replay intervals.

Someone else said I would need the update (1.9a) for the skip/replay to work on the STB's.

Is that your understanding?

When will we get that in Mass?

ClemsonKev is offline  
post #266 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You DO NOT need 1.9 for SKIP or REPLAY on your non DVR's. You do need to have a DVR with Multi Room DVR enabled and watch a recording from the DVR on a non DVR. You can indeed, SKIP and REPLAY.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ClemsonKev View Post

Someone else said I would need the update (1.9a) for the skip/replay to work on the STB's.

Is that your understanding?

When will we get that in Mass?


markjrenna is offline  
post #267 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
ClemsonKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Grafton, MA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

You DO NOT need 1.9 for SKIP or REPLAY on your non DVR's. You do need to have a DVR with Multi Room DVR enabled and watch a recording from the DVR on a non DVR. You can indeed, SKIP and REPLAY.

hmmmm. I do have Multi Room working: I can watch, ffw and rewind shows from the DVR downstairs. I can even change the settings from 10 sec to 30 sec, etc.

STILL, my two STB's will NOT let me use the skip/replay feature on those STBs like I can on the DVR itself.

Maybe I should call tech support about these Cisco boxes?
ClemsonKev is offline  
post #268 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
ClemsonKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Grafton, MA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Moved into GRAFTON MA and got FIOS hooked up on 8/5/11 before the strike up here.

Got the whole house DVR with CISCO boxes and 1.9 installed.

Can't compare to Motorola b/c I never had that box or FIOS before.

Anyone know what 1.9a will bring?
ClemsonKev is offline  
post #269 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post

No. Unfortunately. But there are solutions to get the IP Ethernet equivalent at your TV without running an Ethernet cable from your FiOS router. You can use Moca adapters to get the IP that is already on the coax at the STB. You can also use IP over power line adapters. Another suggestion is to use a wireless bridge/access point.

These will all work but you will have to determine what is best in your specific situation.

I looked up moca. Seems interesting. What rates will I get to the actiontec router. 100, 1000 (with g) or less?

Google is great. Answered my question. 175 bi directional 275 one way.
jmschnur is offline  
post #270 of 479 Old 08-13-2011, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You can read all the opinions and some scattered facts here:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r252...Peak-has-begun

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r257...G-1.9-is-live-

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r258...G-1.9-is-dead-

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r260...e-1.9-upgrade-

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r260...-the-network.q

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r261...to-the-network


Quote:
Originally Posted by ClemsonKev View Post

Moved into GRAFTON MA and got FIOS hooked up on 8/5/11 before the strike up here.

Got the whole house DVR with CISCO boxes and 1.9 installed.

Can't compare to Motorola b/c I never had that box or FIOS before.

Anyone know what 1.9a will bring?

markjrenna is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off