Cox Cable - whole Home DVR Cisco - Page 22 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 905 Old 01-18-2013, 05:08 PM
Newbie
 
dataman100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

I asked the Cox Facebook support team to verify this and they they came back and said neither was true? Seems odd, so since you have had your set-up a week now can you confirm both the 500GB and eSATA is working as expected.

http://www.facebook.com/CoxArizona/posts/10151196925216220

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammycasey17 View Post


Any Updates to this? Is Cox now allowing 500gb and eSata to work? Thanks

Bryan, I apologize for not responding back in Oct when you orginally posted your question. Somehow I didn't see it until Sammy posted his question above. I'm not sure what the Cox Facebook support team has to say, but I definitely have 1368GB of disk space to record on. The internal drive still shows 465GB total. My DVR has quite a bit of content recorded at this point, and I'm pretty sure I'm way over 160GB. I can definitely say it's working for me. I suppose I could post a picture of the screen to show it.

Sammy: All I can say is give it a try and see what you get. When I picked up this box, I went to the Cox store on Pima in North Scottsdale. I was expecting to only see the 160GB when I went to channel 1999, but was pleasantly surprised by the amount shown.

The DVR seems pretty stable with the external drive. The only "weirdness" I've noticed is that sometimes there is a 3-5 second delay after I Fast Forward through a commercial. The box will stop and start playing when I press the Play button, but if I try to hit REW or Skip Back, it takes 3-5 seconds before the command is executed. The recording keeps playing from where the Play button was pressed, and the OSD shows that it's still Fast Forwarding. i.e. >>> on the status bar, even though it's not. The odd thing is that it doesn't do it for every recording. Only some of them. I haven't figured out what common factor there is between the recordings that exhibit this.

Good luck,

Dave
dataman100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 905 Old 01-19-2013, 01:52 PM
Senior Member
 
racprops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17

As a part of my Epson 3020 install has been the effort to get video, specially 3D.

And as a part of my efforts has been to get off cable and more on to the internet.

I talked with Cox and CenturyLink about phone and internet service, Cox will cost me $95.00 for around 20 to 30 MB, Centurylink will sell me 20 MB fore $69.95 or 40MB at $74.95.

With a 5 year price lock.

A small saving, but with Cox's retaliatory attitude, IE IF I leave I lose a couple of grandfather deals and how last time they put in a internet slowing filter to block my possible stealing TV and even cut the wires ..(all proved when I had the TV system turned back on..) I get the feeling I will need to cut cable total out.

Has anyone done this? And if so how was DSL??

Just found a new test with different speed rates..Tested my speed:

Down load @ 29.5Mbps and uploaded @9.14 Mbps on cable

Now I can compare at the same rates...

Looks like I need 40Mbps DSL to match/beat my current Cable rates.

Rich

racprops is offline  
post #633 of 905 Old 01-21-2013, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by racprops View Post


Looks like I need 40Mbps DSL to match/beat my current Cable rates.

Good luck on that. You are going to have live right next to a CO with perfect copper for a DSL speed like that.

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, 8 TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Two Amazon Fire Sticks, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #634 of 905 Old 01-28-2013, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
From Dave Zatz: New Cox/Cisco Guide Shows Promise; Little Magic
http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-01/new-coxcisco-guide-shows-promise-reveals-kinks/#

"Cox says it will launch a new IP video gateway – six tuners, 2TB of storage – from Cisco in the first quarter of this year, and presumably that will facilitate the transfer of content between TV STB and mobile devices."

Cisco Explorer 9800 Multi-Screen Gateway Series - 6 Tuner DVR
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps11488/ps12334/ps12291/9800_multi-screen.pdf

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #635 of 905 Old 01-28-2013, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post


"Cox says it will launch a new IP video gateway – six tuners, 2TB of storage – from Cisco in the first quarter of this year, and presumably that will facilitate the transfer of content between TV STB and mobile devices."

Coming to a Cox home near you in late 2014 at the earliest. Anyone want to take bets?

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, 8 TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Two Amazon Fire Sticks, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #636 of 905 Old 02-04-2013, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingpcgeek View Post

Coming to a Cox home near you in late 2014 at the earliest. Anyone want to take bets?

Based on what I was just looking at, I'll take that bet in a heartbeat.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #637 of 905 Old 02-08-2013, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
HarleyQuinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded my 2 Whole Home DVR boxes to Cisco 8742 HDC's today. They come with 1TB inside as opposed to the 500GB in the initial Whole Home DVR's. It's helps to be an employee. smile.gif
HarleyQuinn is offline  
post #638 of 905 Old 02-08-2013, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarleyQuinn View Post

I upgraded my 2 Whole Home DVR boxes to Cisco 8742 HDC's today. They come with 1TB inside as opposed to the 500GB in the initial Whole Home DVR's. It's helps to be an employee. smile.gif

Any other differences besides the increased storage space? Are they any more responsive to user commands?
teague is offline  
post #639 of 905 Old 02-08-2013, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarleyQuinn View Post

I upgraded my 2 Whole Home DVR boxes to Cisco 8742 HDC's today. They come with 1TB inside as opposed to the 500GB in the initial Whole Home DVR's. It's helps to be an employee. smile.gif
Where are the 6 Tuner Cisco 9800s?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #640 of 905 Old 02-09-2013, 05:57 AM
Newbie
 
HarleyQuinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teague View Post

Any other differences besides the increased storage space? Are they any more responsive to user commands?

It does seem a little zippier. I also like the smaller footprint too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Where are the 6 Tuner Cisco 9800s?

From what I've been told, the end of 1st quarter.
HarleyQuinn is offline  
post #641 of 905 Old 02-09-2013, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Smaller receiver & larger time display.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #642 of 905 Old 02-09-2013, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarleyQuinn View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by teague View Post

Any other differences besides the increased storage space? Are they any more responsive to user commands?

It does seem a little zippier. I also like the smaller footprint too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Where are the 6 Tuner Cisco 9800s?

From what I've been told, the end of 1st quarter.

Does the 98xx employ the standard 38MHz IR remote circuit, or does it use the 57MHZ IR? Its accessory list shows the 1004648 (IRE 5712M) IR extender, which is supposedly the 57MHz model, but I cannot confirm that these were ever manufactured. Indeed, the 8642HDC DVR also specifies the IRE5712 model, but vendors swear that the supposedly 38MHz IRE3812 works great with the 8642HDC. One vendor told me that the IRE3812 was made as a dual frequency model.

Any info?
domino92024 is offline  
post #643 of 905 Old 02-13-2013, 11:37 PM
Newbie
 
Pastelero79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To clarify the evolution of boxes. The Cisco 8642 box with a 500GB HD is end-of-life for manufacture by Cisco as of 12/31/12. The replacement is the 8742 that has 1TB HD. Both these boxes have the 1GHZ tuner and MoCA capability, independent of software. These boxes are just the newer year model over the 8300 series developed by Scientific Atlanta, prior to acquisition by Cisco. This means that they can have the old software, ROVI, or the new TRIO(Advance TV Plus) software. The new 9842 box is part of the VideoScape platform that was developed by Cisco.

Cox is a US launch partner for the Videoscape platform. This new box will have all the said specs from above that people want, the larger HD and tuning 6 shows at once. Its meant to also act as a headend for in-your-house conversion from the QAM(cable) to IP(internet) format of video so that other devices can access the media. This means that by using DLNA protocols on MoCA, you could view content on your DVR from devices connected to your house network. The goal is to move the process of video conversion into the home so that you iPad/tablet/phone gets its video from the box, rather than the data on your internet connection. I don't know of the extent to which Cox will allow the capability, but understand that this whole platform is the in-between step for the long term conversion to IP from the plant video.
Pastelero79 is offline  
post #644 of 905 Old 02-14-2013, 12:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So do you have to have this box to be able to access ondemand via IPAD?
ajwees41 is offline  
post #645 of 905 Old 02-14-2013, 12:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pastelero79 View Post

To clarify the evolution of boxes. The Cisco 8642 box with a 500GB HD is end-of-life for manufacture by Cisco as of 12/31/12. The replacement is the 8742 that has 1TB HD. Both these boxes have the 1GHZ tuner and MoCA capability, independent of software. These boxes are just the newer year model over the 8300 series developed by Scientific Atlanta, prior to acquisition by Cisco. This means that they can have the old software, ROVI, or the new TRIO(Advance TV Plus) software. The new 9842 box is part of the VideoScape platform that was developed by Cisco.

Cox is a US launch partner for the Videoscape platform. This new box will have all the said specs from above that people want, the larger HD and tuning 6 shows at once. Its meant to also act as a headend for in-your-house conversion from the QAM(cable) to IP(internet) format of video so that other devices can access the media. This means that by using DLNA protocols on MoCA, you could view content on your DVR from devices connected to your house network. The goal is to move the process of video conversion into the home so that you iPad/tablet/phone gets its video from the box, rather than the data on your internet connection. I don't know of the extent to which Cox will allow the capability, but understand that this whole platform is the in-between step for the long term conversion to IP from the plant video.

Thanks.

Three questions:

1) When will the 9842 be available to Cox customers?
2) Is the 9842's IR at 57MHz like the 8642, or is it 38MHz like earlier boxes?
3) Do you have any information regarding availability of IR extenders IRE3812M or IRE5712M?
domino92024 is offline  
post #646 of 905 Old 02-14-2013, 04:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pastelero79 View Post

....... but understand that this whole platform is the in-between step for the long term conversion to IP from the plant video.

What is Cox's plan for supporting Retail CableCARD devices, in this conversion from QAM to IP video delivery?

Also, are you part of the Cox Social Media team?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #647 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 01:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does the Trio DVR software have the ability to "automatically" record the next airing of a program when there is a conflict with the first airing, like the TiVo does?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #648 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No solid date yet on the 9842 for customers, but the target is 1st/2nd quarter.
No info on IR receivers for the 9842.
No info has been put out about CableCards for IP delivery. We aren't quite that close that we have released details on all items.
I'm part of the Social Team but I don't think Pastelero79 is. He is a solutions specialist.
Next airing is not in the current software.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #649 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

Next airing is not in the current software.

Thanks, That is one of the best features of a TiVo, I would assume that is probably a TiVo patented feature, but if not Cox should definitely add it to Trio, especially with the current DVRs limited to 2-tuners. Having a 4-tuner TiVo has mostly eliminated conflicts, but they still happen.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #650 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It's actually on the request list.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #651 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

It's actually on the request list.

One feature that is NEEDED - especially in these days of 1TB and 2TB HDDs in DVRs - is the ability to transfer stored programming from a DVR that the cable company is replacing to its replacement. I mean, what good is a 2TB HDD when 750MB of unwatched programming is lost when your DVR with a "glitch" is replaced? Maybe Cisco could help with this.
domino92024 is offline  
post #652 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

One feature that is NEEDED - especially in these days of 1TB and 2TB HDDs in DVRs - is the ability to transfer stored programming from a DVR that the cable company is replacing to its replacement. I mean, what good is a 2TB HDD when 750MB of unwatched programming is lost when your DVR with a "glitch" is replaced? Maybe Cisco could help with this.

I know official support for externals will launch soon. Maybe that will take care of that.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
post #653 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

I know official support for externals will launch soon. Maybe that will take care of that.

Highly doubtful. You still lose the data on the internal drive. The data stored on the external drive will be encrypted with an encryption key stored on the main device. Without that key the data on the external drive is a bunch OF 0'S AND 1'S.

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, 8 TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Two Amazon Fire Sticks, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #654 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
racprops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

I know official support for externals will launch soon. Maybe that will take care of that.


NO IT WILL NOT!!! The external hard drive is formatted by the box and tied to it totally: lost the box lose ALL DRIVES!!!!!

LOSE ALL RECORDINGS!!!

With a home made DVR that is NOT a problem.

Rich

racprops is offline  
post #655 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

It's actually on the request list.
One feature that should also be on the request list is a "Conflict Queue" or Missed Recording Queue, where missed recordings are placed in a menu that automatically link you to the OnDemand offering of the episode.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #656 of 905 Old 02-15-2013, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by occasio View Post

It's actually on the request list.
One feature that should also be on the request list is a "Conflict Queue" or Missed Recording Queue, where missed recordings are placed in a menu that automatically link you to the OnDemand offering of the episode.

If the missed recording is even available as VOD. Twice my DVR failed to record "Person of Interest", which CBS chose to withhold from Cox's VOD lineup. mad.gif
domino92024 is offline  
post #657 of 905 Old 02-16-2013, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
racprops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
A box failure and finding out that a few of our loved shows were in the same place, not on VOD and not on the networks own web site that caused me to dig in and find out how I could back up these shows.

I considered getting Direct TV again as a second system but they cost and again if something happens to the system your SOL.

That led me to consider converting to a Computer DVR.

It did turn out a little more complex that I had hoped, and after a few teething problems I have two Computer DVRs in our main viewing room and will put one TVIO in my wifes bedroom.

I also figured out I was paying $150.00 a month to record local TV Networks, which with the computer DVR is FREE Over The Air.

So I am working on dropping cable and going totally to OTA and Internet.

Rich

racprops is offline  
post #658 of 905 Old 02-19-2013, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Demodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One feature I would love to see is the consolidation of the SD and HD channels in the guide. DirecTV has been doing this for years. If there is an HD equivalent of an SD channel, the DiecTV guide only shows the HD version. Even better, it automatically maps the HD channel to the standard channel. It's nice to simply select channel 8 and get the HD version automatically. I see no reason why Cox or Trio can't do this same thing.

Now available in living COLOR
Demodave is offline  
post #659 of 905 Old 02-19-2013, 11:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demodave View Post

One feature I would love to see is the consolidation of the SD and HD channels in the guide. DirecTV has been doing this for years. If there is an HD equivalent of an SD channel, the DiecTV guide only shows the HD version. Even better, it automatically maps the HD channel to the standard channel. It's nice to simply select channel 8 and get the HD version automatically. I see no reason why Cox or Trio can't do this same thing.

Well, you already can make your program guide HD only, and have the option of going from the SD to the HD version of a channel simply by pressing one button. I guess those with 4:3 sets who DON'T have HD wouldn't like going to the HD version automatically.
domino92024 is offline  
post #660 of 905 Old 02-20-2013, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Demodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Well, you already can make your program guide HD only, and have the option of going from the SD to the HD version of a channel simply by pressing one button.

True...But if I make the guide HD only, then I miss all SD-only channels. Not the same thing.

Quote:
I guess those with 4:3 sets who DON'T have HD wouldn't like going to the HD version automatically.

DirecTV only includes this feature on the HD settop. On top of that, this behavior, while the default, can be turned off in the settings. The SD settops only tune in the SD version of the channels so those with an older tube TV will not have a problem.

Now available in living COLOR
Demodave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off