Cox Cable - whole Home DVR Cisco - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 890 Old 04-01-2014, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
hero5005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Exactly!  That's what I have and wanted to know if cox would be even close.  As you can see the dish pictures are wonderful for little ones looking for their cartoons, and the cox well... you can see for yourself.  

 

thank you!

hero5005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 890 Old 04-01-2014, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
hero5005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post


Are we still discussing the "Recorded Programs" list?

Yes, Is this something offered with Cox or is this an after market purchase? I know what Tivo is obviously but who are you using it with? I need the 6 tuner(watch and/or record) ability, I'm tired of being  TV blocked by Spongebob.

hero5005 is offline  
post #873 of 890 Old 04-01-2014, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by hero5005 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Are we still discussing the "Recorded Programs" list?
Yes, Is this something offered with Cox or is this an after market purchase? I know what Tivo is obviously but who are you using it with? I need the 6 tuner(watch and/or record) ability, I'm tired of being  TV blocked by Spongebob.

Cox offers a 6-tuner DVR, and I believe TiVo has one that is "Cox compatible" as well. The GUI preferences were being discussed.
domino92024 is offline  
post #874 of 890 Old 04-01-2014, 12:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Cox offers a 6-tuner DVR, and I believe TiVo has one that is "Cox compatible" as well. The GUI preferences were being discussed.

Correct, the TiVo Roamio DVRs were specifically designed for cable TV, including Cox, who serves me. There are three models, one with 4 tuners and the other two with 6. The top of the line Roamio Pro has a 3TB hard drive and the middle entry, Roamio Plus has 2TB of storage.
gwsat is online now  
post #875 of 890 Old 04-01-2014, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using the 6 tuner roamio plus, and it has been working great since I got it last september. It's been much more reliable than the Cox DVRs I had before.
teague is offline  
post #876 of 890 Old 04-13-2014, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Lance_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys had the cisco whdvr installed. All my channels are very choppy. We have had tech come and say it was a bad box. The choppyness came back after he left. We never had problems with the motorola boxes.
Lance_M is offline  
post #877 of 890 Old 04-13-2014, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lance_M View Post

Hey guys had the cisco whdvr installed. All my channels are very choppy. We have had tech come and say it was a bad box. The choppyness came back after he left. We never had problems with the motorola boxes.

What symptoms are observed on a "choppy" channel?
domino92024 is offline  
post #878 of 890 Old 04-14-2014, 04:00 AM
Member
 
Lance_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

What symptoms are observed on a "choppy" channel?

I guess pixelation and blockiness would be better descriptors.
Lance_M is offline  
post #879 of 890 Old 04-14-2014, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lance_M View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

What symptoms are observed on a "choppy" channel?

I guess pixelation and blockiness would be better descriptors.

Signal levels good? When all else fails...

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/video/at_home/Cable_Accessories/4031235_B.pdf
domino92024 is offline  
post #880 of 890 Old 06-24-2014, 08:44 AM
Member
 
jake9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tucson
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone else notice an update last night to the Contour guide? Seems like they added some animation to the UI, and it feels slightly zippier. But that's just after about 15 min of viewing so far.
jake9 is offline  
post #881 of 890 Old 06-24-2014, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake9 View Post
Anyone else notice an update last night to the Contour guide? Seems like they added some animation to the UI, and it feels slightly zippier. But that's just after about 15 min of viewing so far.
They've been rolling it out across the country for about a month. Sliding windows, scrawling text, some color changes, an installation wizard, etc. A new manual at:


http://media.cox.com/support/print_m...ers_Manual.pdf
domino92024 is offline  
post #882 of 890 Old 06-24-2014, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post
They've been rolling it out across the country for about a month. Sliding windows, scrawling text, some color changes, an installation wizard, etc. A new manual at:


http://media.cox.com/support/print_m...ers_Manual.pdf
now, if they would only make the CC button on the remote control work (as specified in the new manual)!
twarren is online now  
post #883 of 890 Old 06-24-2014, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post
now, if they would only make the CC button on the remote control work (as specified in the new manual)!
...or, have a real 3-way (normal, stretch, zoom) zoom button since the remote supports such (and did on passport),
...or, correct the "delete" icon colors (green or orange balls)
...or, add back some of the movie rating stuff that was in Passport ("star" ratings, etc.)
...or, add the option to sort recorded programs alphabetically, etc.


It seems that the changes were designed to attract new customers, not appease current ones. Sigh...
domino92024 is offline  
post #884 of 890 Old 06-25-2014, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
pbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85003 (METRO: Encanto)
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post
...or, have a real 3-way (normal, stretch, zoom) zoom button since the remote supports such (and did on passport),
...or, correct the "delete" icon colors (green or orange balls)
...or, add back some of the movie rating stuff that was in Passport ("star" ratings, etc.)
...or, add the option to sort recorded programs alphabetically, etc.


It seems that the changes were designed to attract new customers, not appease current ones. Sigh...
This is the second day since the update here. Pandora doesn't work, error message says "technical difficulties".

Paul
pbenjamin is offline  
post #885 of 890 Old 06-30-2014, 03:07 AM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Slightly off the contour , but, has anyone had problems with playing COX/TCM on demand movies? I just began to have this as they brought out new Contour features here in the R.I./CT area.
all else plays as normal, just when any of the on demand movies are chosen, the spinning wheel pre load icon, then black screen. Cox denies any knowledge , TCM (TurnerClassicMovie channel) of course, indicates that all glitches are problems on the provider's end.
I would appreciate knowing of anyone's similar experiences ,lately , or in the past
thanks
John

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #886 of 890 Old 06-30-2014, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Tenus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Greenbrier Area
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnniedoo View Post
Slightly off the contour , but, has anyone had problems with playing COX/TCM on demand movies? I just began to have this as they brought out new Contour features here in the R.I./CT area.
all else plays as normal, just when any of the on demand movies are chosen, the spinning wheel pre load icon, then black screen. Cox denies any knowledge , TCM (TurnerClassicMovie channel) of course, indicates that all glitches are problems on the provider's end.
I would appreciate knowing of anyone's similar experiences ,lately , or in the past
thanks
John
TCM On Demand just worked for me 5 out of 5 times in the Hampton Roads area.
Tenus is offline  
post #887 of 890 Old 06-30-2014, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
supahfly112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just moved to OC from another state. I've been a dish customer for ages. I couldn't get dish where I'm at now due to trees in the way. My options were cox or direcTv. I went with cox since I had to get internet from them anyway.

I just got the Record 6 installed yesterday. I was immediately disappointed. Many features I'm used to from the hopper are missing...Ability to sort channels from highest to lowest or vice versa, channel icons in guide, horrible...horrible guide/recording setup menus/DVR list to name a few. All these are reluctantly tolerable but there is one issue I'm having that can be a deal breaker. When setting a series recording and choosing first run (for example, 24: Live another day that is on today), many of the new shows/episodes are being skipped.

Have others noticed the same or similar? I don't watch anything live so I rely on the DVR. If that feature can't function as it should I don't see a point in keeping Cox.
supahfly112 is offline  
post #888 of 890 Old 06-30-2014, 09:18 PM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenus View Post
TCM On Demand just worked for me 5 out of 5 times in the Hampton Roads area.
Thanks, good to know, I posted in another site after this here in case this wasnt the correct spot . but thanks for the feedback. I am still only able to get live, no on demand made any and every change , elimination of extensions and restore to a date i knew worked. no one knows at cox or turner. frustrating. but if it is the most frustrating thing i have to deal with this month, i will be happy.
thanks again
John

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #889 of 890 Old 07-01-2014, 12:19 PM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just want to report that as quickly as the capacity to play/record the TMC On Demand portion of the website ceased-it came back. I had un installed and reinstalled the flash shockwave a few times. but it didnt help after a few re boots. i disabled all extensions without success.
I am not sure what happened.
but it is now working again
I can only surmise that by using the adobe uninstall program and (now in the rapid beta program) is what finally succeeded in fixing the glitch.no way to prove this though.
John

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #890 of 890 Old 07-08-2014, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
elgringo429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cox Cixco 9865HDC audio issues

Has anyone had issues with a high pitched sound being emitted through your tv or home theater speakers when watching Cox?


This started about 4 weeks ago after a firmware update pushed out by Cox OC (S. CA). I have the box connected via hdmi to my Denon AVR2112CI and then hdmi from amp to Samsung 7050F Smart tv. I have tried the ARC HDMI port and non-ARC port on my TV and still have same issue. In order to overcome the issue I have to access the Cable box settings and switch back and forth from PCM to DD. The default is DD for me. I have swapped hdmi cables as well without success. This is the fourth box for me so I cancelled the tech coming out again as it is a waste of time. I spoke to a supervisor and he said it is my Denon as he has never heard of this issue. I am afraid that this Cisco box cannot handle an HDMI repeater which is how my AVR works with my connection.


Any ideas?


Thanks,
Brian
elgringo429 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off