Cox Cable - whole Home DVR Cisco - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 898 Old 04-01-2014, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
hero5005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Exactly!  That's what I have and wanted to know if cox would be even close.  As you can see the dish pictures are wonderful for little ones looking for their cartoons, and the cox well... you can see for yourself.  

 

thank you!

hero5005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 898 Old 04-01-2014, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
hero5005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post


Are we still discussing the "Recorded Programs" list?

Yes, Is this something offered with Cox or is this an after market purchase? I know what Tivo is obviously but who are you using it with? I need the 6 tuner(watch and/or record) ability, I'm tired of being  TV blocked by Spongebob.

hero5005 is offline  
post #873 of 898 Old 04-01-2014, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by hero5005 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Are we still discussing the "Recorded Programs" list?
Yes, Is this something offered with Cox or is this an after market purchase? I know what Tivo is obviously but who are you using it with? I need the 6 tuner(watch and/or record) ability, I'm tired of being  TV blocked by Spongebob.

Cox offers a 6-tuner DVR, and I believe TiVo has one that is "Cox compatible" as well. The GUI preferences were being discussed.
domino92024 is offline  
post #874 of 898 Old 04-01-2014, 12:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Cox offers a 6-tuner DVR, and I believe TiVo has one that is "Cox compatible" as well. The GUI preferences were being discussed.

Correct, the TiVo Roamio DVRs were specifically designed for cable TV, including Cox, who serves me. There are three models, one with 4 tuners and the other two with 6. The top of the line Roamio Pro has a 3TB hard drive and the middle entry, Roamio Plus has 2TB of storage.
gwsat is online now  
post #875 of 898 Old 04-01-2014, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using the 6 tuner roamio plus, and it has been working great since I got it last september. It's been much more reliable than the Cox DVRs I had before.
teague is offline  
post #876 of 898 Old 04-13-2014, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Lance_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys had the cisco whdvr installed. All my channels are very choppy. We have had tech come and say it was a bad box. The choppyness came back after he left. We never had problems with the motorola boxes.
Lance_M is offline  
post #877 of 898 Old 04-13-2014, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lance_M View Post

Hey guys had the cisco whdvr installed. All my channels are very choppy. We have had tech come and say it was a bad box. The choppyness came back after he left. We never had problems with the motorola boxes.

What symptoms are observed on a "choppy" channel?
domino92024 is offline  
post #878 of 898 Old 04-14-2014, 04:00 AM
Member
 
Lance_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

What symptoms are observed on a "choppy" channel?

I guess pixelation and blockiness would be better descriptors.
Lance_M is offline  
post #879 of 898 Old 04-14-2014, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lance_M View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

What symptoms are observed on a "choppy" channel?

I guess pixelation and blockiness would be better descriptors.

Signal levels good? When all else fails...

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/video/at_home/Cable_Accessories/4031235_B.pdf
domino92024 is offline  
post #880 of 898 Old 06-24-2014, 08:44 AM
Member
 
jake9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tucson
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone else notice an update last night to the Contour guide? Seems like they added some animation to the UI, and it feels slightly zippier. But that's just after about 15 min of viewing so far.
jake9 is offline  
post #881 of 898 Old 06-24-2014, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake9 View Post
Anyone else notice an update last night to the Contour guide? Seems like they added some animation to the UI, and it feels slightly zippier. But that's just after about 15 min of viewing so far.
They've been rolling it out across the country for about a month. Sliding windows, scrawling text, some color changes, an installation wizard, etc. A new manual at:


http://media.cox.com/support/print_m...ers_Manual.pdf
domino92024 is offline  
post #882 of 898 Old 06-24-2014, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post
They've been rolling it out across the country for about a month. Sliding windows, scrawling text, some color changes, an installation wizard, etc. A new manual at:


http://media.cox.com/support/print_m...ers_Manual.pdf
now, if they would only make the CC button on the remote control work (as specified in the new manual)!
twarren is offline  
post #883 of 898 Old 06-24-2014, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post
now, if they would only make the CC button on the remote control work (as specified in the new manual)!
...or, have a real 3-way (normal, stretch, zoom) zoom button since the remote supports such (and did on passport),
...or, correct the "delete" icon colors (green or orange balls)
...or, add back some of the movie rating stuff that was in Passport ("star" ratings, etc.)
...or, add the option to sort recorded programs alphabetically, etc.


It seems that the changes were designed to attract new customers, not appease current ones. Sigh...
domino92024 is offline  
post #884 of 898 Old 06-25-2014, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
pbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85003 (METRO: Encanto)
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post
...or, have a real 3-way (normal, stretch, zoom) zoom button since the remote supports such (and did on passport),
...or, correct the "delete" icon colors (green or orange balls)
...or, add back some of the movie rating stuff that was in Passport ("star" ratings, etc.)
...or, add the option to sort recorded programs alphabetically, etc.


It seems that the changes were designed to attract new customers, not appease current ones. Sigh...
This is the second day since the update here. Pandora doesn't work, error message says "technical difficulties".

Paul
pbenjamin is offline  
post #885 of 898 Old 06-30-2014, 03:07 AM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Slightly off the contour , but, has anyone had problems with playing COX/TCM on demand movies? I just began to have this as they brought out new Contour features here in the R.I./CT area.
all else plays as normal, just when any of the on demand movies are chosen, the spinning wheel pre load icon, then black screen. Cox denies any knowledge , TCM (TurnerClassicMovie channel) of course, indicates that all glitches are problems on the provider's end.
I would appreciate knowing of anyone's similar experiences ,lately , or in the past
thanks
John

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #886 of 898 Old 06-30-2014, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Tenus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Greenbrier Area
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnniedoo View Post
Slightly off the contour , but, has anyone had problems with playing COX/TCM on demand movies? I just began to have this as they brought out new Contour features here in the R.I./CT area.
all else plays as normal, just when any of the on demand movies are chosen, the spinning wheel pre load icon, then black screen. Cox denies any knowledge , TCM (TurnerClassicMovie channel) of course, indicates that all glitches are problems on the provider's end.
I would appreciate knowing of anyone's similar experiences ,lately , or in the past
thanks
John
TCM On Demand just worked for me 5 out of 5 times in the Hampton Roads area.
Tenus is offline  
post #887 of 898 Old 06-30-2014, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
supahfly112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just moved to OC from another state. I've been a dish customer for ages. I couldn't get dish where I'm at now due to trees in the way. My options were cox or direcTv. I went with cox since I had to get internet from them anyway.

I just got the Record 6 installed yesterday. I was immediately disappointed. Many features I'm used to from the hopper are missing...Ability to sort channels from highest to lowest or vice versa, channel icons in guide, horrible...horrible guide/recording setup menus/DVR list to name a few. All these are reluctantly tolerable but there is one issue I'm having that can be a deal breaker. When setting a series recording and choosing first run (for example, 24: Live another day that is on today), many of the new shows/episodes are being skipped.

Have others noticed the same or similar? I don't watch anything live so I rely on the DVR. If that feature can't function as it should I don't see a point in keeping Cox.
supahfly112 is offline  
post #888 of 898 Old 06-30-2014, 09:18 PM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenus View Post
TCM On Demand just worked for me 5 out of 5 times in the Hampton Roads area.
Thanks, good to know, I posted in another site after this here in case this wasnt the correct spot . but thanks for the feedback. I am still only able to get live, no on demand made any and every change , elimination of extensions and restore to a date i knew worked. no one knows at cox or turner. frustrating. but if it is the most frustrating thing i have to deal with this month, i will be happy.
thanks again
John

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #889 of 898 Old 07-01-2014, 12:19 PM
Member
 
johnniedoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: johnniedoo
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just want to report that as quickly as the capacity to play/record the TMC On Demand portion of the website ceased-it came back. I had un installed and reinstalled the flash shockwave a few times. but it didnt help after a few re boots. i disabled all extensions without success.
I am not sure what happened.
but it is now working again
I can only surmise that by using the adobe uninstall program and (now in the rapid beta program) is what finally succeeded in fixing the glitch.no way to prove this though.
John

LG42LD550, ONKYO TX SR608, POLK M70s 7.1POLK 10"SUB, LG BD570, PINNACLE USB PVR-HD. GA990FXA UD3, SAPPHIRE HD 7950 OC 3Gb GDDR5, AMD FX-8150BE@4.0, 16Gb GSKILL DDR3 1600, SSD: CRUCIAL M4 128Gb, HDD: 3- 1TB SPINPOINT F3, WD4GB MY BOOK DUO LAN CLOUD , CISCO E3200, TP LINK 8PORT SWITCH; CISCO DOCS3.0
johnniedoo is offline  
post #890 of 898 Old 07-08-2014, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
elgringo429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cox Cixco 9865HDC audio issues

Has anyone had issues with a high pitched sound being emitted through your tv or home theater speakers when watching Cox?


This started about 4 weeks ago after a firmware update pushed out by Cox OC (S. CA). I have the box connected via hdmi to my Denon AVR2112CI and then hdmi from amp to Samsung 7050F Smart tv. I have tried the ARC HDMI port and non-ARC port on my TV and still have same issue. In order to overcome the issue I have to access the Cable box settings and switch back and forth from PCM to DD. The default is DD for me. I have swapped hdmi cables as well without success. This is the fourth box for me so I cancelled the tech coming out again as it is a waste of time. I spoke to a supervisor and he said it is my Denon as he has never heard of this issue. I am afraid that this Cisco box cannot handle an HDMI repeater which is how my AVR works with my connection.


Any ideas?


Thanks,
Brian
elgringo429 is offline  
post #891 of 898 Old 08-12-2014, 04:42 PM
Member
 
ATPTourFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the current firmware releases for Cox DVR-6 9865HDC ? When I go into the diagnostics menu and view all the code modules, almost all are from April 18 2014. I had a Cox tech here to work on some of my signal issues and he said the general firmware should be something like 3.7 and not 3.3 like I currently have (the first item in the long list of code modules). He ordered new firmware to be sent to my box and said it was upgraded (box rebooted twice in 10 minutes). However, all the dates on the list he showed me earlier are still the same -- April 18 2014.

I'm in the Southern New England market and I DO have the Pandora working on my DVR.
ATPTourFan is offline  
post #892 of 898 Old 08-12-2014, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATPTourFan View Post
What are the current firmware releases for Cox DVR-6 9865HDC ? When I go into the diagnostics menu and view all the code modules, almost all are from April 18 2014. I had a Cox tech here to work on some of my signal issues and he said the general firmware should be something like 3.7 and not 3.3 like I currently have (the first item in the long list of code modules). He ordered new firmware to be sent to my box and said it was upgraded (box rebooted twice in 10 minutes). However, all the dates on the list he showed me earlier are still the same -- April 18 2014.

I'm in the Southern New England market and I DO have the Pandora working on my DVR.
9865HDC not available right now, but my 8642HDC is 3.4.0.1201 dated 06MAR 2014. Note that date is that of firmware release, not date it was pushed. OS is 1.1.45.1 dated 06MAR 2014. Axion is 3.4.13.1 with same date.


Neighbor with 9865HDC gone until the 23rd.
domino92024 is offline  
post #893 of 898 Old 08-13-2014, 10:23 AM
Member
 
ATPTourFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx Domino

Now that I'm in front of my TV, I can supply the actual code module names, versions and dates.

On the Diag Menu Summary, it shows
OHT 3.3.0.1403 Fri Apr 18 2014 20:50:33 GMT

When I go into Manufacturer Diag and proceed to Component Info:

Code:
COMPONENT         VERSION                   DATE            P/D
Image File             3.3.0.1403                18Apr2014     P
Platform                2.6.0.144                 18Apr2014     P
That's as much as I could get before the damn piece-o-crap box went to sleep on me, turning off the display and then deciding to not respond at all to the remote or soft power on button on the front.

Time for the daily power cycle. What garbage, this Trio/Contour software!!
ATPTourFan is offline  
post #894 of 898 Old 08-15-2014, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATPTourFan View Post
Thx Domino

Now that I'm in front of my TV, I can supply the actual code module names, versions and dates.

On the Diag Menu Summary, it shows
OHT 3.3.0.1403 Fri Apr 18 2014 20:50:33 GMT

When I go into Manufacturer Diag and proceed to Component Info:

Code:
COMPONENT         VERSION                   DATE            P/D
Image File             3.3.0.1403                18Apr2014     P
Platform                2.6.0.144                 18Apr2014     P
That's as much as I could get before the damn piece-o-crap box went to sleep on me, turning off the display and then deciding to not respond at all to the remote or soft power on button on the front.

Time for the daily power cycle. What garbage, this Trio/Contour software!!

Not totally sure it's Contour's fault. I haven't had to re-boot my 8642HDC with Contour in7-8 months. About once every two month's I lose audio, but it's an HDMI handshake issue. Anything that forces a new HDMI handshake (like toggling thru my TV's inputs) corrects the problem.
domino92024 is offline  
post #895 of 898 Old 08-19-2014, 02:30 PM
Member
 
ATPTourFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HDTV from 2007 which has a similar HDMI audio sync issue which is also corrected by simply cycling through my TV's inputs. I've seen it on a variety of early HDMI-equipped TVs.

SO I will take back my "garbage" statement above, even though I do feel Contour is a beta product as far as DVR functionality/management goes. I had my DVR-6 box swapped with a truly new one and we have not had any slow response or freezes or any MoCA issues since Thursday.

Sure enough, seems that whatever software modules I had with my first DVR-6 box are the same ones I have with the new box. Must mean I have the latest. Would be nice to have someone out there confirm what they have.
ATPTourFan is offline  
post #896 of 898 Old 08-26-2014, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdallaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas NV
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi need help getting the cisco 9865 remote to turn on TV and cable box with single push button can this be done Cable installer is clueless. Can we just hit the power button and the TV comes on without having to hit Tv first then cable. How do we single discrete this operation. My Harmony does this easily but Granda ma likes the layout and feel of the Cisco remote.

HDTV is clear get the picture
jdallaire is offline  
post #897 of 898 Old 08-29-2014, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Tenus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Greenbrier Area
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdallaire View Post
Hi need help getting the cisco 9865 remote to turn on TV and cable box with single push button can this be done Cable installer is clueless. Can we just hit the power button and the TV comes on without having to hit Tv first then cable. How do we single discrete this operation. My Harmony does this easily but Granda ma likes the layout and feel of the Cisco remote.
I'm not sure if the remote you have in Las Vegas works like the ones in Virginia, but on mine if I hold the power button down for 2-3 seconds it will power off (or on) all of the devices the remote has been programmed for.
Tenus is offline  
post #898 of 898 Old 08-31-2014, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenus View Post
I'm not sure if the remote you have in Las Vegas works like the ones in Virginia, but on mine if I hold the power button down for 2-3 seconds it will power off (or on) all of the devices the remote has been programmed for.
If it's a URC-8820 it does.
domino92024 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off