ViP722k IR Extender not working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-31-2010, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
agarza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've search high and low for this solution and I haven't seen one.

My goal is to have my Dish ViP722k in a closet using an IR extender to control it.

Step 1: Remote works pointing directly to the 722K
Step 2: Install IR extender buy.com/prod/premium-ir-extender-hidden-infrared-repeater-system-kit/q/loc/111/217487159.html
Step 3: After installing IR extender the remote does not control the 722k
Note: IR extender works with other components with the same remote (722k remote).

Did I buy the wrong extender? Does the 722k have a special IR signal?

I'm about to tear apart the 722k and remove the IR sensor and extend it manually.
agarza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-13-2011, 03:51 AM
Member
 
timothy.c.porter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had dish installed yesterday. Switched from direct, and now I have the same problem. The # 1 remote has to be straight on to work. All my other componounts work fine and have on the same set up for a few years.

I know that it is the remote, because my IR sensor has a light that is very dim while useing the Dish remote.

I did try the # 2 ir/fm remote, and it does send a stronger signal from an angle, not sure if it can be progragmed to control box 1 or not yet. I am just judging remote 2 on the brightness of my light.

remote 2 (strong) is 21.0 IR/UHF PRO
remote 1 (weak) is 20.0 IR

Born in the backwoods Raised in the Country
You can be certain my gun safe aint empty
I'm spec ops, one sons a marine come in our house univited
and..........YOU LOSE!!
timothy.c.porter is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-13-2011, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I haven't seen the 20/21 remotes, but all earlier remotes have a very strong IR signal. If you have to be straight on to get it to work, then my guess is that there is some source of interference. HDTVs from several manufacturers are known for causing such IR remote trouble.

I personally use two UHF Pro 6.3 remotes for my 722, and two UHF Pro 6.0 remotes for my 625 back in the day. The receivers handle them fine on TV1, and they're too cheap to make other solutions viable. IMHO.
TheKrell is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-14-2011, 05:58 AM
Member
 
timothy.c.porter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a projector so no interferance, plus i have a hand full of ir remotes that all work great.

I do have an extra ir/uhf Dish remote, but I do not know how to set it up to control TV1 on the 722.

I pulled the tab and flipped it from 2 to 1, that didnt work though. I even tried switching it to IR, as it is sending a stronger signal then the straight IR remote is.

Born in the backwoods Raised in the Country
You can be certain my gun safe aint empty
I'm spec ops, one sons a marine come in our house univited
and..........YOU LOSE!!
timothy.c.porter is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-14-2011, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, I don't remember exactly how to do that either. Flipping the key over probably switched it from IR to UHF, depending upon which remote you have. But you need to navigate to the System Info menu and hit the remote's Record button to get the receiver to take a new address or communications mode. Since your IR remote and your UHF remote are likely both set to channel 1, you also need to get one or the other off that channel or you will never be able to change TV1 into UHF mode. Changing channels on the remote IIRC is done as follows: hold down the Sat button until all red lights flash. Press the new channel number, followed by the pound sign. You should see 3 flashes and the remote is reprogrammed.

If I'm not remembering correctly, this is all in your users manual.
TheKrell is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-29-2011, 07:51 PM
Member
 
tilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think there are issues with some extenders working with the Dish 722 box because it uses a dual bandwith, or something like that. I used a monprice one, and it worked for everything but my dish box... I am currently looking for a compatilbe extender/repeater.
tilt is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-30-2011, 03:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It is SO MUCH EASIER to get a Dish UHF remote that WILL work. And you do not need to keep the UHF antenna on the receiver - use a length of coax to put it where it will work best.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-30-2011, 08:04 AM
Member
 
tilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, i saw that one can make a change on the dish box so that both tuners are controlled via uhf (instead of one on IR) however I am using a harmony remote in my "room 2" so I need everything to be IR.

Thanks for the tip on extending the UHF attena though, I will do this to help reception in "room 1".
tilt is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-17-2012, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
Ross600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post

It is SO MUCH EASIER to get a Dish UHF remote that WILL work. And you do not need to keep the UHF antenna on the receiver - use a length of coax to put it where it will work best.

Is there a limit to the length of coax before I reach diminishing return? I would have to run up wall and into attic to get the antenna closer to the second tv.

Hope I'm not hijacking this thread but I have a VIP722k and am looking to extend the range of the RF remote #2 also.

What are my options?
I searched for a RF extender but all seem to be IR to RF to IR...?
Ross600 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-17-2012, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Don't forget you can put that antenna onto the same coax as your TV2 RF line, and split it back out at your TV. You can also set aside the little stubby antenna and put a more substantial antenna in it's place. I personally stuck a Silver Seven on my 722 remote antenna input.
TheKrell is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off