Official Moxi Hard Drive Replacement Thread - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 505 Old 04-10-2014, 06:23 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post

@giomania: i dont show the wd hdds that i had success with on the doc

I found two posts from you and updated the document in my signature.

Thanks.

Mark
giomania is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 505 Old 04-10-2014, 06:25 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssimon12345 View Post

3-Tuner Moxi Model MR-1500T3
Samsung 830 SSD 128GB – Internal w/ 2.5” to 3.5” drive adapter.
4TB in RAID 1 - using eSATA External Enclosure

SSD Firmware ?
*** SUCCESS!!! ****

I added the SSD to the HDD Reports Data doc in my signature.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #483 of 505 Old 04-11-2014, 07:36 PM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

I found two posts from you and updated the document in my signature.

Thanks.

Mark

i appreciate it. it is tru that mox cust care can determine your hdd no matter if do fpp or not by cloning. arghh.
dz2k is offline  
post #484 of 505 Old 04-12-2014, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
ssimon12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post


i appreciate it. it is tru that mox cust care can determine your hdd no matter if do fpp or not by cloning. arghh.

As soon as the MOXI connects to the Internet it sends logs about everything.  If you open it, pull out the drive, clone it or whatever, then put it back, they have no way to tell.  But as soon as you swap it out with another one and power with the new drive, they know.  I got a not so once email stating I lost all warranty for BOTH the MOXI and the 2 Moxi Mates I have.  Regardless, I am happy I did not pay them $260 + shipping and tax and swapped the old clunkier Seagate myself for a Samsung SSD.  Works wonders.

ssimon12345 is offline  
post #485 of 505 Old 04-12-2014, 07:26 PM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Duncan View Post

This is contrary to everything I have seen.

No matter what size the internal drive is, a copy/clone of a Moxi 500gb drive will only format the first 500gb of it. The remainder is not accessible.

Any external drive is totally separate.

Operating as Bill described, an internal drive with a Moxi 500gb “internal” partition and a 500gb “external” partition that is logically connected to an external drive sounds like the worst of all evils.

If (or rather when) the internal drive fails it will take both the internal and external drive images out. Losing all data.

I still believe the smallest possible internal with a large RAID external is the best setup. The RAID drive never loses data and can be used without data loss across an internal drive replacement. The internal drive will fail, due to the constant writing to it. The larger the internal drive the more data at risk when it fails.

A previously used external drive can be plugged into a Moxi with a freshly formatted internal drive and the old programs on the external will still be there.

I have data on an external 2tb RAID box that is 3.5 years old. It has survived two internal drives and one drive failure within itself, I just plugged in a new drive and in 22 hours the array was fully protected again.

My experiments to connect a RAID enclosure as the internal drive failed on a two tuner Moxi. It would not keep up with two recordings and a playback with skip forward/reverse at the same time. The same array is fine as an external drive.

what did u determine was the smallest capacity internal hdd? 250gb?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billcor62 View Post

All one has do is erase those programs with the corrupted data and record over them. You should understand when my drive began to fail it was a hardware failure, with the new drive the data will not get corrupted until the new drive fails, hopefully it be years from now. Everything is working like new, and I have access to all hard drive memory. This has nothing to do with luck. Its all about the reliability of a hard drive that it in continuous use, therefore, one should select hard drives that are rated for continuous use.
Billcor62

i may try your method if my reliable replacement internal fails but to the same capacity that it is now. how did u figure out which data was corrupted on the new destination internal drive? did u view all recorded programs to see if it started playing or something?
dz2k is offline  
post #486 of 505 Old 04-12-2014, 07:36 PM
Member
 
Laserbait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think Robert Duncan determined that the MOXI OS only needed a 20GB drive.
Laserbait is offline  
post #487 of 505 Old 04-12-2014, 07:49 PM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
thx for the response. i think he said 20gb was too small and after looking back on roberts posts, he recommends 60-80gb internal hdd.
dz2k is offline  
post #488 of 505 Old 04-13-2014, 01:57 PM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssimon12345 View Post

As soon as the MOXI connects to the Internet it sends logs about everything.  If you open it, pull out the drive, clone it or whatever, then put it back, they have no way to tell.  But as soon as you swap it out with another one and power with the new drive, they know.  I got a not so once email stating I lost all warranty for BOTH the MOXI and the 2 Moxi Mates I have.  Regardless, I am happy I did not pay them $260 + shipping and tax and swapped the old clunkier Seagate myself for a Samsung SSD.  Works wonders.

tru, im happy too. i think someone stated that upon arris repair...they not only got the same seagate clunker but also a different moxi box. i bought a new moxi box and dont want a refurb when i dont know the history of what went wrong. also, if u have an external hdd connected to the one u send...those programs are history and youll have to reformat it with the refurb moxi box they send u. i dont see why they wouldnt diagnose the hdd failure, replace it, and send u back your same moxi.
dz2k is offline  
post #489 of 505 Old 04-13-2014, 04:23 PM
Newbie
 
ssimon12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post


tru, im happy too. i think someone stated that upon arris repair...they not only got the same seagate clunker but also a different moxi box. i bought a new moxi box and dont want a refurb when i dont know the history of what went wrong. also, if u have an external hdd connected to the one u send...those programs are history and youll have to reformat it with the refurb moxi box they send u. i dont see why they wouldnt diagnose the hdd failure, replace it, and send u back your same moxi.

Their "explanation" is that they want to return you a usable MOXI fast.  So instead of keeping yours for repair & diagnostics, they just send you a refurb and take their time to work on your original.  Makes sense, but I would have expected them to send out a new unit, not a refurb.  Guess they are not making any new ones for some time and thats not an option anymore.  And yes, if they swap the MOXI out, any shows on any external drive you may have will be lost as the new MOXI has a different encryption key.

 

As other have said and I tested, the best bet is a small internal HD (I used a Samsun 830 SSD) and a RAID 1 external setup (I used 2 x 4TB drives) and all seems just fine.  If the internal dies, you loose very little and you can always swap out any failed external drive in the RAID 1 without any data loss.

ssimon12345 is offline  
post #490 of 505 Old 04-13-2014, 05:36 PM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
i see. most issues (99%)we see are hdd related. this is a 15m fix. i love diy...lol.
dz2k is offline  
post #491 of 505 Old 04-23-2014, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
deliot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Just replaced the Seagate Pipeline HD 500GB drive that came with my Moxi with a WD AV-GP 500 GB AV Hard Drive: 3.5 Inch, SATA II, 32 MB Cache - WD5000AVDS purchased on Amazon for under $50.00.

 

My goal was NOT more space on the drive, my family does fine with the 500GB.  My goal was that the Seagate was dying slowly due to read errors, and constant freezing.  Here is the recipe that I used successfully.

 

(1)  Disconnected and opened the Moxi, took out the Seagate Drive.

(2)  Hijacked a tower PC box that had two SATA ports.  Remove the current hard drive with OS temporarily.

(3)  Attached the OLD failing Seagate drive to one SATA port.

(4)  Attached the NEW WD AV-GP drive to the second SATA port.

(5)  Downloaded Clonezilla Live and burned that to a CD on another computer.

(6)  Booted the Clonezilla Live CD, following the menu system, and pretended that I was going to use it to copy DRIVE TO DRIVE.

(7)  This allowed me to find out for sure that /dev/sdb was the OLD Seagate drive, and /dev/sda was the NEW WD drive.

(8)  Broke out of the Clonezilla interface to the Clonezilla command prompt.

(9)  From the Clonezilla command prompt, ran ddrescue (included with Clonezilla Live) on the drives.

(10)  In my case, used the following ddrescue command to copy one drive to the other:

 

Quote:
sudo ddrescue -vf /dev/sdb /dev/sda

 

In English:  "As super user, run ddrescue, verbose mode to see progress, force overwrite of outfile (second drive).  Copy drive sdb to drive sda.

 

(11)  ddrescue ran for about 4 hours total, and copied the entire drive, block by block.

(12)  In my case, ddrescue originally found 38 bad sectors on the old drive during the first phase.

(13)  ddrescue then attempted to "split" as many of the bad sectors as possible in the second phase, and recover them.

(14)  ddrescue brought down the error size from 3megs of bad data to about 800k of bad data for the entire drive.

(15)  However, the total error count went UP as the bad blocks were "split" and more errors were found in each.  This is expected.

(16)  Put the new drive in the Moxi, fired it up, and within a few minutes, all shows, settings, cable card info, EVERYTHING was back!

 

SUCCESS...

 

As a postscript, I just played a movie that was skipping badly on the old drive.  ddrescue did such a good job that the skips were gone for this movie on the new drive.  Excellent program, many thanks to the authors of ddrescue:  https://www.gnu.org/software/ddrescue/manual/ddrescue_manual.html and Clonezilla:  http://clonezilla.org/downloads.php...

 

 

Dan

TeeJay1952 likes this.
deliot is offline  
post #492 of 505 Old 05-07-2014, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
Phillymelts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yikes!! I purchased a Moxi DVR on Ebay a few weeks ago. After having problems trying to get this box to register I noticed that Charter came up within the menu. Living on the Northern East Coast I never heard of Charter. I found a number and called them, it turned out the box was not returned from a previous subscriber. They advised no worries they would pursue the matter with the previous subscriber. I am having a problem in getting this box to register so I can obtain the line up for my area using my Multi Comcast Card. Anyone have any suggestions the Moxi Setup does not even come up on the settings menu. I'm anxious to so see what this thing can do. Can anyone help me get Charter off the box and register the box with the Moxi website I cant get the channel line up or get the cable card to activate at all (I did contact Comcast who paired the card and stated its ready to go). Please advise, and thanks in advance!

Phillymelts is offline  
post #493 of 505 Old 05-07-2014, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
Phillymelts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yikes!! I purchased a Moxi DVR on Ebay a few weeks ago. After having problems trying to get this box to register I noticed that Charter came up within the menu. Now living on the Northern East Coast I never heard of Charter. I found a number and called them, it turned out the box was not returned from a previous subscriber. They advised no worries they would pursue the matter with the previous subscriber. I am having a problem in getting this box to register so I can obtain the line up for my area using my Multi Comcast Card. Anyone have any suggestions the Moxi Setup does not even come up on the settings menu. I'm anxious to so see what this thing can do. Can anyone help me get Charter off the box and register the box with the Moxi website or do I need to replace the hard drive to do so.  I have already tried the 4 finger press and keep getting FAIL. Please advise, and thanks in advance!

Phillymelts is offline  
post #494 of 505 Old 05-07-2014, 09:07 PM
Member
 
JackRyan900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillymelts View Post
 

Yikes!! I purchased a Moxi DVR on Ebay a few weeks ago. After having problems trying to get this box to register I noticed that Charter came up within the menu. Now living on the Northern East Coast I never heard of Charter. I found a number and called them, it turned out the box was not returned from a previous subscriber. They advised no worries they would pursue the matter with the previous subscriber. I am having a problem in getting this box to register so I can obtain the line up for my area using my Multi Comcast Card. Anyone have any suggestions the Moxi Setup does not even come up on the settings menu. I'm anxious to so see what this thing can do. Can anyone help me get Charter off the box and register the box with the Moxi website or do I need to replace the hard drive to do so.  I have already tried the 4 finger press and keep getting FAIL. Please advise, and thanks in advance!

You have what is called an official Boat Anchor.  I would have Charter send you a UPS or FedEx tag to ship it back to them.  You may be able to get a Visa, Master Card or Amex Gift Card out of the Office of the President, if you can get them to agree to rewarding you for being honest.

JackRyan900 is offline  
post #495 of 505 Old 05-08-2014, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Laserbait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillymelts View Post

Yikes!! I purchased a Moxi DVR on Ebay a few weeks ago. After having problems trying to get this box to register I noticed that Charter came up within the menu. Now living on the Northern East Coast I never heard of Charter. I found a number and called them, it turned out the box was not returned from a previous subscriber. They advised no worries they would pursue the matter with the previous subscriber. I am having a problem in getting this box to register so I can obtain the line up for my area using my Multi Comcast Card. Anyone have any suggestions the Moxi Setup does not even come up on the settings menu. I'm anxious to so see what this thing can do. Can anyone help me get Charter off the box and register the box with the Moxi website or do I need to replace the hard drive to do so.  I have already tried the 4 finger press and keep getting FAIL. Please advise, and thanks in advance!

Can you tell us the model? It kind of sounds like you might have one of the older 3012 or 9012/9022 units.
Laserbait is offline  
post #496 of 505 Old 05-08-2014, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
Phillymelts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I'm feeling very discouraged I talked with Charter Cable who advised me to keep it and enjoy but it appears I can't get rid of their firmware. I am so sure someone out there knows how to resolve this issue. I have the MOXI HD Dvr 3012.
Phillymelts is offline  
post #497 of 505 Old 05-08-2014, 05:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillymelts View Post

Hey I'm feeling very discouraged I talked with Charter Cable who advised me to keep it and enjoy but it appears I can't get rid of their firmware. I am so sure someone out there knows how to resolve this issue. I have the MOXI HD Dvr 3012.

You need to see if you can resurrect some interest in the old thread http://www.avsforum.com/t/412846/moxi-motorola-bmc90xx-q-a-and-discussion-thread

If you are going to find a hidden reset code anywhere then that's the place to go but there probably isn't much you can do to unlock the firmware. US cable operators really like to keep their boxes locked in to their systems.

No surprise Charter don't want it back though.


VisionOn is online now  
post #498 of 505 Old 06-09-2014, 06:32 PM
Newbie
 
EricArnold's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

A big thank you to all who have posted their experiences with Moxi HD replacement, and for the work compiling the results! I printed the summary spreadsheet and took it shopping with me to Fry's Electronics. What a great help that was. 

 

I recently had success reviving my 3-tuner Moxi DVR with the following conditions. Please add my info to the spreadsheet.

 

Moxi 3-Tuner DVR

Seagate Barracuda Model ST1000DM003 1TB
7200 RPM 64MB Cache (Manufacture date 03/2014)

Internal installation

Firmware v 6.1.1.9R4BR-P.319355

SUCCESS

 

It's been almost a month now and it is still working great. Moxi reinitialized the drive quickly after the 4-finger press, and I did not need to call Comcast to authorize my CableCard. It is at least as quiet as the original drive.

I did get 2 or 3 CableCard related error messages from Moxi a day or two later, but I dismissed them and all my channels are still accessible. (It said: In order to start cable service for this device, please contact your cable provider.) Good as new! 

 

A fresh start has been great- Moxi is running noticeably faster than before, and the glitches and pauses are gone. Going from 500GB to 1TB has been nice too. 

 

As of this post, this drive is $55 at Newegg, $53 on Amazon, and I paid a just bit more than that at Fry's.

EricArnold is offline  
post #499 of 505 Old 06-15-2014, 01:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The FFP is not working for me with my home router and internet service provider. It should be but it just doesn't as I have been trying for 2 weeks now and I have decided to give up. I have read over this thread several times and have tried all the tips and tricks. I have tried 2 different hard drives that have been succesful on this forum. The FFP didn't even work on the original drive after I noticed that it was starting to fail. When performing the FFP I never get to the point 2 seconds after the flash where the welcome to moxi screen to initiate the recovery process appears. I have the 3 Tuner HD DVR. The original drive lasted for 3.5 years with only a few minor issues during that time. The drive failed within weeks of adding a moxi mate to the setup. I don't know if that caused it or if it was just a coincidence.

Update 6/21/14

I got the 4FP to work at a friends house. Time to buy another HDD and do it again so I have a spare. 4FP worked on the second try at friends house. Cable card did not need to be repaired with Charter.

3 tuner Moxi - 1 TB Western Digital WD AV-GP WD10EURX 1TB IntelliPower 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive Bare Drive - OEM

Success.

Last edited by chuckj5; 06-21-2014 at 02:15 PM. Reason: update
chuckj5 is offline  
post #500 of 505 Old 06-16-2014, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
miked1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckj5 View Post
The FFP is not working for me with my home router and internet service provider. It should be but it just doesn't as I have been trying for 2 weeks now and I have decided to give up. I have read over this thread several times and have tried all the tips and tricks. I have tried 2 different hard drives that have been succesful on this forum. The FFP didn't even work on the original drive after I noticed that it was starting to fail. When performing the FFP I never get to the point 2 seconds after the flash where the welcome to moxi screen to initiate the recovery process appears. I have the 3 Tuner HD DVR. The original drive lasted for 3.5 years with only a few minor issues during that time. The drive failed within weeks of adding a moxi mate to the setup. I don't know if that caused it or if it was just a coincidence.
Anyway, since the FFP seems to still be working for many, I need a new hard drive with the Moxi operarting software already installed.
If anyone is interested in helping me out with this please PM me regarding this and we can discuss the compensation for the drive and for your time.
Sorry to say but there isn't a HDD with there software already installed you have to use the 4 finger press. go to a friends home try it there internet connection & bring a flat washer to press all 4 buttons and a clock with a second hand or have someone with a stop watch time it for you when to let go.
miked1960 is offline  
post #501 of 505 Old 06-16-2014, 03:00 AM
Newbie
 
miked1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laserbait View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1303511/official-moxi-hard-drive-replacement-thread/480#post_24694837" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>Phillymelts</strong> <a href="/t/1303511/official-moxi-hard-drive-replacement-thread/480#post_24694837"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Yikes!! I purchased a Moxi DVR on Ebay a few weeks ago. After having problems trying to get this box to register I noticed that Charter came up within the menu. Now living on the Northern East Coast I never heard of Charter. I found a number and called them, it turned out the box was not returned from a previous subscriber. They advised no worries they would pursue the matter with the previous subscriber. I am having a problem in getting this box to register so I can obtain the line up for my area using my Multi Comcast Card. Anyone have any suggestions the Moxi Setup does not even come up on the settings menu. I'm anxious to so see what this thing can do. Can anyone help me get Charter off the box and register the box with the Moxi website or do I need to replace the hard drive to do so.  I have already tried the 4 finger press and keep getting FAIL. Please advise, and thanks in advance!</div>
</div>
<br>
Can you tell us the model? It kind of sounds like you might have one of the older 3012 or 9012/9022 units.
If I were you I'd send it back to the eBay seller using eBay's return policy and the seller pays for return shipping and report it as stolen property. Did the seller advertise it as a Charter Moxi DVR? Like many on here we bought our OPEN Moxi DVR from the Arris directly.
miked1960 is offline  
post #502 of 505 Old 06-18-2014, 12:40 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I was wondering if anyone is interested in taking over the Moxi hard drive replacement instructions and Moxi hard drive replacement reports data documents, which are linked in my signature? I have purchased a Tivo, and am now just watching through my Moxi recordings before selling it. If nobody wants to do it, I can still continue, as there aren't many updates these days.

By the way, now that I don't have a cable card in the Moxi, and am only using the HDD for the recorded content, the Moxi response is much snappier!

Thanks.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #503 of 505 Old 06-20-2014, 03:30 AM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
How long does it take to clone a 1tb hdd with g4l?
dz2k is offline  
post #504 of 505 Old 06-20-2014, 04:31 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I thought some said it took them 48 hours to clone a drive, but I don't remember what size.
giomania is offline  
post #505 of 505 Old 07-17-2014, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
Brent S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NM
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WD AV-GP 1 TB AV Video Hard Drive: 3.5 Inch, SATA III, 64 MB Cache - WD10EURX

Success. 4FP worked right off the bat, didn't need to re-pair the Comcast cablecard or mess with a direct connection to the router. Drive is quieter and the box is a bit more responsive. No more glitches or freezing.

Thanks all!
Brent S is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off