Official Moxi Hard Drive Replacement Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 11:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I will thanks I am still glad I got the moxi from you no problem there just want to get it going
firemanret is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 12:33 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by firemanret View Post
Samsung hd204ui hd204ui/z4 and I try a wd wd10ears 1.0 tb and a Samsung hd501lj and a heads up this is MARK"s old dvr
It seems like you need to get a new drive that others have had success with. In the document, nobody ever reported on that Samsung hd501lj drive, or on a Western Digital EARS, but there has been success with the WD EADS line. We know that the Samsung hd204ui works, but now that drive may have mechanical issues, as you had mentioned.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #543 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 12:36 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by firemanret View Post
I did find out ATT Uverse you can't do Udp I called my charter after an hour on the phone last night found out my modem and all the support udp
I realized that Charter was the cable company renting the Moxi to their customers, so I would think that all communications on the ports for the retail Moxi should work, unless they do something special in the customers router. Does anyone else think this is logical?

If so, that is another indicator that the drive in the box has suffered a mechanical failure, I think.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #544 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 12:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post
I did not delete it from my Moxi account until he got it up and running initially, so I think you may be right; it makes sense to me. I think he should create a Moxi account and then try again
If that is the case it may be a problem. If the box needs to be registered to an account before the FFP will reinstall and he doesn't have a drive with a functioning OS to create an account to register the hardware, then there is no way to link the hardware.

The best method might have been to have had the unit unlinked from your account and factory reset the box. That way it could have initialized and an account made during the next startup. During which the hardware would have been registered to his account. After that registration process swap out the drive and reinstall. Since the box would be already linked to the account it would exist on the Moxi network as an active box. Right now the Moxi network might not even recognize the hardware ID as an active unit.


VisionOn is online now  
post #545 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a call in to moxi 18669696694 hope to hear from them
firemanret is offline  
post #546 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 01:29 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
If what VisionOn said is accurate (seems to make sense), and Moxi is unwilling to help you (likely), then I can call to see if I can get my account restored.
giomania is offline  
post #547 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Greetings,

We have completed review of this issue. Unfortunately, it shows that the previous owner opened the casing on the Moxi HD DVR, and replaced the hard drive already. As the casing has been opened, and the Moxi HD DVR tampered with, any warranty coverage such as repair, replacement, and escalation is now null and void. This includes out-of-warranty services as well and extends to the below Moxi Mate(s) bundled with the Moxi HD DVR as part of the 3 room bundle.
Moxi Mate serial numbers: US1001Z00010B and US1001Z0000DD

We will no longer offer any support outside of limited basic assistance with items unrelated to stability, recording problems, abnormal noises or temperature levels, and possible software issues. This also includes your request for assistance with further tampering through an unauthorized proprietary procedure.

If you have any questions regarding the warranty and terms of use, please refer to our published online document below:

http://www.moxi.com/us/support/MC4R/Moxi_HD_DVR_advisory_doc.pdf
firemanret is offline  
post #548 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
what is the normal boot up process as far as lights and reboots with the forefinger push
firemanret is offline  
post #549 of 609 Old 10-13-2014, 05:59 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
On page 7 of the instructions linked in my signature, point #8 is the critical thing to know if it worked or not:

8. After releasing the 4 directional keys, the Welcome to Moxi screen to initiate the recovery process appears; press front panel “OK” button to continue. If the message “Moxi Is Checking Your Hard Drive“ appears, you have to start over.

I think the lights are irrelevant if you do not get to the initiate recovery process screen.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #550 of 609 Old 10-14-2014, 06:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is that right after are 20 to 30 minutes that that will pop up
firemanret is offline  
post #551 of 609 Old 10-14-2014, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
moxi dvr software torrent any out there
firemanret is offline  
post #552 of 609 Old 10-14-2014, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Are can you clone one moxi software to another moxi
firemanret is offline  
post #553 of 609 Old 10-14-2014, 02:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
my next step I'm going to try a unformatted harddrive
firemanret is offline  
post #554 of 609 Old 10-14-2014, 06:08 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by firemanret View Post
Are can you clone one moxi software to another moxi
I thought about posting that suggestion yesterday, but I suspect the OS is tied to the MOBO of the specific DVR, just like Windows activation.

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #555 of 609 Old 10-14-2014, 11:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post
I thought about posting that suggestion yesterday, but I suspect the OS is tied to the MOBO of the specific DVR, just like Windows activation.
I can see that might work if the clone is made of a drive with a brand new, unregistered FFP install. Once the box is linked to an account the hardware ID will not transfer, so the clone would have to be made before the startup registration process is complete.

If that works the drive sizes would not necessarily be the same so the FFP would need to be done again to reformat the drive, but at least the box would be linked to an account.


VisionOn is online now  
post #556 of 609 Old 10-15-2014, 06:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have all day today to play with the moxi will try ffp
firemanret is offline  
post #557 of 609 Old 10-15-2014, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I guess the moxi will be back on eBay the mates are good but don't know about the DVR
firemanret is offline  
post #558 of 609 Old 10-15-2014, 11:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
firemanret is offline  
post #559 of 609 Old 10-15-2014, 05:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
On one forum I looked at it said that you can do the ffp with any blank/empty/new sata drive has any one done this with a old hard drive are thy all new one
firemanret is offline  
post #560 of 609 Old 10-17-2014, 03:17 PM
Member
 
pghyndman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Connecticut shoreline
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should be able to initiate the procedure but it may hang if errors are encountered during the format. I'd choose one of the successful drives listed in the database and go from there (a 500 GB will be adequate and far quicker to prepare).

The most difficult part was always keeping all 4 buttons depressed, but placing an appropriately sized washer over them makes it far easier.

If the old drive was only intermittently failing and you wanted to keep the programming etc. cloning/restoration would have been an option.
pghyndman is offline  
post #561 of 609 Old 10-17-2014, 07:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by firemanret View Post
On one forum I looked at it said that you can do the ffp with any blank/empty/new sata drive has any one done this with a old hard drive are thy all new one
I used a drive older than the one that came with the Moxi. It's still working fine. It's completely random how an unreported drive will work.

I think at this point if you cannot get a reported drive to work then nothing will. You are either not hitting all the buttons properly or the box will not work because it was never linked to your account with the old bootable drive.


VisionOn is online now  
post #562 of 609 Old 10-18-2014, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,939
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by firemanret View Post
Greetings,

We have completed review of this issue. Unfortunately, it shows that the previous owner opened the casing on the Moxi HD DVR, and replaced the hard drive already. As the casing has been opened, and the Moxi HD DVR tampered with, any warranty coverage such as repair, replacement, and escalation is now null and void. This includes out-of-warranty services as well and extends to the below Moxi Mate(s) bundled with the Moxi HD DVR as part of the 3 room bundle.
Moxi Mate serial numbers: US1001Z00010B and US1001Z0000DD

We will no longer offer any support outside of limited basic assistance with items unrelated to stability, recording problems, abnormal noises or temperature levels, and possible software issues. This also includes your request for assistance with further tampering through an unauthorized proprietary procedure.

If you have any questions regarding the warranty and terms of use, please refer to our published online document below:

http://www.moxi.com/us/support/MC4R/...visory_doc.pdf
So you are listing on ebay the bundle of useless hardware that moxi told you they will not support any of the boxes and you cannot apparently get a functioning operating system image on a working hard drive for the base DVR and trying to sell for $250 without mentioning this key detail?

Nice ethics.

Even if you list it for parts or repair-there in effect is no way to repair it since Moxi considers these units to be "tainted/tampered with"......

Last edited by qz3fwd; 10-18-2014 at 03:36 PM.
qz3fwd is online now  
post #563 of 609 Old 10-18-2014, 04:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
All the mate are good they jest won't help with any questions are support with them but can get to work with another moxi dvr
firemanret is offline  
post #564 of 609 Old 10-18-2014, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I did just update eBay description can not get the 4 finger push to work and Moxi will not help
firemanret is offline  
post #565 of 609 Old 10-19-2014, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
New hard Drive

I have replaced my moxi pipleine with a seagate 1tb sv35 It has stated that this drive works good with the moxi. However the other day my moxi froze & when i rebooted it would not pass the hard dive checking state. I did the 4 button press again & it working fine. SHould i be worried if it is a bad drive?
JoJoCutie6 is offline  
post #566 of 609 Old 10-19-2014, 12:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoJoCutie6 View Post
I have replaced my moxi pipleine with a seagate 1tb sv35 It has stated that this drive works good with the moxi. However the other day my moxi froze & when i rebooted it would not pass the hard dive checking state. I did the 4 button press again & it working fine. SHould i be worried if it is a bad drive?
There's always a chance any drive is bad. Even a new one.

Only way to tell is to put it in a PC and run some diagnostics on it.


VisionOn is online now  
post #567 of 609 Old 10-19-2014, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
so apparently the forefinger press is still up and running I have tried this on the AT&T network and charter network with no download I have a friend that has Comcast wondering if I should try that my moxi mates still shows the register to the previous owner assuming the d_v_r is also
firemanret is offline  
post #568 of 609 Old 10-19-2014, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 20
it doesn't seem you were able to get the moxi to fully load to a picture. if you did, in settings, moxi setup, you can select remove from account. I see the moxi bundle sold for you so that's good. hope you didn't lose too much.
dz2k is offline  
post #569 of 609 Old 10-19-2014, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have removed the moxi of eBay going to try a few different things to see if I can get it back up and going
firemanret is offline  
post #570 of 609 Old 10-19-2014, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have never gotten to the welcome to moxi though it might be network problems if it is a bad drive will it still get to welcome to moxi and stop there are what
firemanret is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off