Official Moxi Hard Drive Replacement Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 655 Old 02-26-2015, 01:09 AM
Member
 
miked1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Waterford MI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterOSkillio View Post
Is there a definitive guide for specifically for SSDs for the Moxi? I didn't see one when I searched Did the stuttering issues SSDs cause ever get identified/fixed? I have been using my stock hard drive for 4 years now with my 3 tuner DVR and I know that drive has to be ready to die soon. I'm thinking about getting a 512 for it when the stock drive finally goes, but obviously it's not worth the money if it won't ever work right.

Also do I have to worry about cloning my drive if I don't care about keeping TV shows that are on it? From what I understand if the drive works the procedure is as simple as an ffp and just wait for a while the moxi to do it's thing.
You should clone your drive that way you won't lose support. Once you change your HDD your DVR will report it and they will not repair it down the road for you. Cloned HDD saves the info on the present hdd it will continue to report nothing has changed from what I've read.

If something should go wrong other than the present hdd they will exchange it for $250+ $20 shipping cover it for a year. Hang on to the old hdd put it back in if you go that route. I lost my internet on my dvr sent it back for a repaired one.
miked1960 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 655 Old 02-26-2015, 09:37 AM
Member
 
MasterOSkillio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked1960 View Post
You should clone your drive that way you won't lose support. Once you change your HDD your DVR will report it and they will not repair it down the road for you. Cloned HDD saves the info on the present hdd it will continue to report nothing has changed from what I've read.

If something should go wrong other than the present hdd they will exchange it for $250+ $20 shipping cover it for a year. Hang on to the old hdd put it back in if you go that route. I lost my internet on my dvr sent it back for a repaired one.
Understood, thank you. Any thoughts on the SSDs?
MasterOSkillio is offline  
post #633 of 655 Old 02-26-2015, 09:43 AM
Member
 
miked1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Waterford MI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
Check out this article about hard drives: http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/News...x?NewsId=39283
Didn't WD buy out Hitachi? That would mean they are WD drives with a different name?
miked1960 is offline  
post #634 of 655 Old 02-26-2015, 09:51 AM
Member
 
miked1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Waterford MI
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterOSkillio View Post
Understood, thank you. Any thoughts on the SSDs?
Sorry no I do not. I know they have a list of drives some have installed SSD had no luck with them There is a thread on here. Several have noted the best thing to do would put a smaller drive in and use an external drive. Some have used a NAS perhaps and in raid 1 that way if the DVR HDD dies you just put in one of the hdd's from NAS to DVR and you are up and running no loss videos.

As for HDD, you got lucky 4yrs usage. Mine only lasted 18mo first one maybe 28mos on the other hdd failure I sent back for Moxi to replace.

HDD WD look for the AV model they are DVR certified using silkstream. The seagates Moxi used were bad didn't last long. I don't know what they used this time and they won't tell me. I'll wait until the warranty is up I'll open it up see what the replaced it with and I can make a backup of it put it on the smaller hdd I have.
miked1960 is offline  
post #635 of 655 Old 02-26-2015, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked1960 View Post
Didn't WD buy out Hitachi? That would mean they are WD drives with a different name?
That is true.

Quote:
Originally Posted by miked1960 View Post
You should clone your drive that way you won't lose support. Once you change your HDD your DVR will report it and they will not repair it down the road for you. Cloned HDD saves the info on the present hdd it will continue to report nothing has changed from what I've read.

If something should go wrong other than the present hdd they will exchange it for $250+ $20 shipping cover it for a year. Hang on to the old hdd put it back in if you go that route. I lost my internet on my dvr sent it back for a repaired one.
I thought this but it isn't the case. Once you contact support, they can determine your hdd model/brand. However, if you replace it with the same hdd model/brand hard drive as the original, you should be ok...but for how long is the question with the failure rates. lol.

Last edited by dz2k; 03-14-2015 at 07:28 AM.
dz2k is online now  
post #636 of 655 Old 04-08-2015, 01:11 PM
Member
 
BigJohnSudz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi Guys, trying to replace the HD in my 2 tuner Moxi with a 2TB Seagate SVT35 drive. I can't seem to get the four finger press going correctly and the best I've had happen aside from the left light blinking (indicating a problem somewhere in the 4FP steps) is to get all 3 lights blinking in the front--does anyone know what this means? I seem to recall this happening when swapping HDs in my 3 tuner model last year.
BigJohnSudz is offline  
post #637 of 655 Old 04-08-2015, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
oakforest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohnSudz View Post
Hi Guys, trying to replace the HD in my 2 tuner Moxi with a 2TB Seagate SVT35 drive. I can't seem to get the four finger press going correctly and the best I've had happen aside from the left light blinking (indicating a problem somewhere in the 4FP steps) is to get all 3 lights blinking in the front--does anyone know what this means? I seem to recall this happening when swapping HDs in my 3 tuner model last year.
I believe the 2 tuner model is limited to a 1.5TB drive>
BigJohnSudz likes this.
oakforest is offline  
post #638 of 655 Old 04-08-2015, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by oakforest View Post
I believe the 2 tuner model is limited to a 1.5TB drive>
nice catch. I wrote about this in the past.
oakforest and BigJohnSudz like this.
dz2k is online now  
post #639 of 655 Old 04-08-2015, 02:35 PM
Member
 
BigJohnSudz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks guys! I knew this and foolishly forgot. Back to PC Microcenter for an exchange!
oakforest likes this.
BigJohnSudz is offline  
post #640 of 655 Old 04-08-2015, 06:27 PM
Member
 
BigJohnSudz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I picked up a Seagate ST1000DM003 and it looks like that won't work either, best I get is just no flashing of the amber lights and the welcome screen never starts. Tried using a washer for the 4FP to make sure I had solid pressure on all 4 buttons but no luck. Also plugged ethernet cable right into router in case of network issues. I wonder if the 4FP is done for good or I just have another incompatible drive?
BigJohnSudz is offline  
post #641 of 655 Old 04-08-2015, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
sslund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohnSudz View Post
So I picked up a Seagate ST1000DM003 and it looks like that won't work either, best I get is just no flashing of the amber lights and the welcome screen never starts. Tried using a washer for the 4FP to make sure I had solid pressure on all 4 buttons but no luck. Also plugged ethernet cable right into router in case of network issues. I wonder if the 4FP is done for good or I just have another incompatible drive?
I don't know about for the 2T Moxis, but the 4FP just worked this past weekend for me on a 3T. I don't think it's been updated for quite awhile, but you might want to check out the spreadsheet for drives that are known to work or fail -- the 2T results are at the top. You can find the spreadsheet link here.
sslund is offline  
post #642 of 655 Old 04-09-2015, 06:53 AM
Member
 
BigJohnSudz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sslund View Post
I don't know about for the 2T Moxis, but the 4FP just worked this past weekend for me on a 3T. I don't think it's been updated for quite awhile, but you might want to check out the spreadsheet for drives that are known to work or fail -- the 2T results are at the top. You can find the spreadsheet link here.
The thing is most of the 2T HD listed in that Excel file are not as routinely available as they were 4 years ago. The 2nd HD I tried is listed as having worked in a 3T model and since it was less than 2TB, I thought it might work here. What I didn't realize all along though is that my 2T Moxi was working OK, I had just deactivated it from my Moxi account and that is why when I started it up, it wouldn't show much on the screen except the settings menu. So I am going to put that HD back into it tonight and hope I didn't botch it up by trying to run the 4FP on it with no luck for 2 hours.
BigJohnSudz is offline  
post #643 of 655 Old 04-09-2015, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
sslund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohnSudz View Post
The thing is most of the 2T HD listed in that Excel file are not as routinely available as they were 4 years ago. The 2nd HD I tried is listed as having worked in a 3T model and since it was less than 2TB, I thought it might work here. What I didn't realize all along though is that my 2T Moxi was working OK, I had just deactivated it from my Moxi account and that is why when I started it up, it wouldn't show much on the screen except the settings menu. So I am going to put that HD back into it tonight and hope I didn't botch it up by trying to run the 4FP on it with no luck for 2 hours.

I can relate -- I've been struggling to find compatible HD for my old RTVs for the past several years whenever a drive gives up the ghost. Glad the HD wasn't your problem & hope your original drive works when you pop it back in!
BigJohnSudz likes this.
sslund is offline  
post #644 of 655 Old 04-10-2015, 04:43 PM
Member
 
BigJohnSudz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Was able to get get the 2T running successfully after activating it online which is great news for me. But the cable card was giving me problems so I went into the Comcast office to swap it out and picked up an X1 DVR there as well just to try it out. As much as I love my Moxis, side by side its clear how ancient it is in regards to interface. But on the other hand, there are annoying things Moxi got right that Comcast just hasn't like buffering more than one channel on a box with 4 tuners.
BigJohnSudz is offline  
post #645 of 655 Old 04-13-2015, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
alternative to cloning

What about using data recovery software like stellar phoenix to recover the raw data and write it to a new drive? also i haven't seen anywhere if the new hdd needs to be formatted, and if so how do i format a disk in cdfs?
Matthew Frideres is offline  
post #646 of 655 Old 04-13-2015, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Try it and let us know. I dont think the hdd has to be formatted because g4l will wipe it before starting.
dz2k is online now  
post #647 of 655 Old 04-23-2015, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having what I think is a hard drive problem with my 3-tuner Moxi...

A few days ago I turned on the TV and noticed that the Moxi was frozen. I reset the unit with the reset button. From that point on, the Moxi pretty much would not make it through a full boot but rather keep restarting. If/when it did boot all the way to the Moxi UI, at that point it would immediately restart itself.

I assumed it was a hard-drive problem and swapped in a WD 1 GB "purple - video surveillance" drive. The software reinstallation went smoothly and the boot up cycle goes much more quickly, but after that things are going bad again. The user interface is extremely sluggish, in the order of 10 seconds to much more just to move up/down one channel in the channel list. And now after being turned on for 24 hours, it has fallen into a cycle where it keeps restarting at the point that it's attempting to load the channel list.

Did I pick an incompatable hard drive? Is something else wrong with my Moxi?

Thank you.

biglaz is offline  
post #648 of 655 Old 04-23-2015, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Try a hdd from the 3 tuner list. Return current one after results found.
dz2k is online now  
post #649 of 655 Old 05-11-2015, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
Try a hdd from the 3 tuner list. Return current one after results found.
I grabbed a Seagate SV35 2TB which is on the list and has more favorable entries than the WD Purple 1TB.

The interesting problem I'm having now is that the four-finger-press is not working at all. I've tried probably 50 times over the past 2 weeks. I'm following the same procedure as when it did work with the box plugged into the modem. So...ugh. Not sure what to do other than keep trying. Is it possible they black-listed my Moxi?
biglaz is offline  
post #650 of 655 Old 05-11-2015, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 24
its doubtful you're equipment was blacklisted. unplug usb devices and addditonal cables on your 3 tuner and try another Ethernet cord.
TeeJay1952 likes this.
dz2k is online now  
post #651 of 655 Old 06-07-2015, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
mmihalik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here is a link to my experience in replacing my failing HDD in my 2-tuner Moxi.

Thought for sure I had messed up something in my Moxi, and had just about given up hope.

Happy ending: used g4l and ddrescue to clone my failing 1.5 TB Barracuda LP drive with another identical replacement. After one day of trying different things, Moxi finally came back to life.

Key step: be sure to reboot your router. Even if your network connection seems to be working, something is rather important network wise for the Moxi.

Moxi HD DVR


M2 in OR
-----------------------------------
we live in interesting times
-----------------------------------
mmihalik is offline  
post #652 of 655 Old 06-17-2015, 08:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 12,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 800
I need to upgrade the WD Green 2TB drives in my NAS this weekend and will have a couple of drives free, so I figure it's a good time to experiment with the Moxi again and try cloning and see what results I get. The current drive is an old 1TB WD from 2008. It's still working so I'll be keeping it around just in case.

Anyone still running WD Green with no issues?


VisionOn is online now  
post #653 of 655 Old 06-20-2015, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by VisionOn View Post
I need to upgrade the WD Green 2TB drives in my NAS this weekend and will have a couple of drives free, so I figure it's a good time to experiment with the Moxi again and try cloning and see what results I get. The current drive is an old 1TB WD from 2008. It's still working so I'll be keeping it around just in case.

Anyone still running WD Green with no issues?
make sure the hdds you upgrade to in your NAS work before experimenting w/ the moxi. otherwise, it'll be a headache.
dz2k is online now  
post #654 of 655 Old 06-21-2015, 06:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 12,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 800
Updating the NAS was simple and I experimented with cloning my existing 1TB Moxi drive using G4L without issue. It did take 9 hours though.

Installed, the new drive worked fine, with no startup problems or pairing necessary. Of course the replacement drive is a 2TB WD Green and as we know there is no way to expand the useable space when cloning so I put the old drive back in for now.

Since the cloned drive was just sitting around I did a search to see if any new utilities or tricks had appeared lately. Various attempts with Linux and Ubuntu utilities just proved fruitless. What is on the drive is still locked away from quick partition access - possibly using Triple DES.

Since I have a Mate I also plugged it directly into the SATA and power ports on the PCB just to see if and how it would boot with an entire OS at hand. Drive spins up, but nothing happens. It's kind of sad looking at the potential the Mate had. All those connectors and ports are just useless.

Since I now have two drives with the same content I'm tempted to reformat the 2TB and use that and keep swapping between the new drive and the old recordings until they are watched. It would be good to have a quick swap option but I can only think of running longer cables out of a slot on the back of the Moxi and having both drives outside the case.


VisionOn is online now  
post #655 of 655 Old Today, 05:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 12,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 800
Follow up to the previous post, just up there ^^^ .

I reformatted the 2TB Green and I'm using that as the primary drive now. However, I am also still using the old drive too until I've cleared off the backlog. Simply put, I converted them both to "external" drives! Since the Moxi is using basic PC components it was just a case of replacing cables.

  • I unscrewed the eSATA connector on the Moxi and removed that cable.
  • Disconnected and removed the internal SATA cable and power.
  • Bought a Monoprice SATA to eSATA cable. Connected that to the internal drive SATA port and fed it through the eSATA slot in the back panel.
  • Bought this eSATA dock from Amazon - http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00FDLDCD8 - and connected the eSATA cable.
  • Plug in the drives on demand.

It works, but I would not recommend this as a long term solution. Handy for a transition solution between drives with a few major caveats.

The docking station is fairly generic and you can find the exact same model under different brand names. The onboard controller does not seem that great and when watching recordings or buffer playback it will occasionally lock up for about ten seconds. Seems to record okay though. You don't actually need a docking station. Any hard drive enclosures with eSATA should work. I just didn't have one lying around and wanted to swap the hard drives easily.

The Monoprice cables are always thick, so I had to file down the opening slightly where the eSATA port is.

Since I installed a new hard drive the CC had to be paired again. That wasn't helped by my card failing, but it was 8 years old so I was kind of glad to get a replacement from this year.

If you are swapping drives you will need to reboot and power on the dock at the moment of reboot. I've also been disconnecting the network cable and card when using the old drive for playback so that recording information is not sent to the Moxi server. The cableCARD is not going to work with the old drive now so I take it out just to avoid frying it somehow. So no live TV when viewing recordings from the old drive. You may get some unencrypted QAM coming through but TWC have killed all those channels here over the past couple of days, so no TV for me.

I'm not going to keep using this setup for much longer. A few more weeks maybe until I've caught up or recorded what was on the old drive. After that it's just a case of plugging the old cables back into the Moxi, screwing the eSATA port in place and fitting the current drive in the bay.



Last edited by VisionOn; Today at 05:25 PM.
VisionOn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off