Official Moxi Hard Drive Replacement Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 785 Old 04-11-2017, 03:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
comcast is is changing the encoding for some HD channels to be mpeg4.
moxi and old tivos cannot decode those.
tveli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 785 Old 04-29-2017, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Successfully replaced hard drive

I was able to do a hard drive replacement on 4/22/2017 using Seagate Barracuda ST31500341AS 1.5 TB 7200RPM 32MB cache. It took 4 tries.
16dspatcher is offline  
post #783 of 785 Old 05-12-2017, 11:36 AM
Member
 
BadAttitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lenoir City, TN
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 16dspatcher View Post
I was able to do a hard drive replacement on 4/22/2017 using Seagate Barracuda ST31500341AS 1.5 TB 7200RPM 32MB cache. It took 4 tries.
I have successfully replaced my hard drive several times in my 3 tuner Moxi. Using the same Seagate 3TB drive does not work this time using the 4 finger reset. It tries tio initialize, but screen goes blank after about 15 minutes. I believe that Moxi.net was the source for the reset info, but Moxi.net does not seem to be active anymore. Is there another source for the reset info?
BadAttitude is online now  
 
post #784 of 785 Old 05-12-2017, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadAttitude View Post
I have successfully replaced my hard drive several times in my 3 tuner Moxi. Using the same Seagate 3TB drive does not work this time using the 4 finger reset. It tries tio initialize, but screen goes blank after about 15 minutes. I believe that Moxi.net was the source for the reset info, but Moxi.net does not seem to be active anymore. Is there another source for the reset info?
You'll want to keep trying to use the hdd you just initialized to try to complete the ffp. I dont think it'll let u do a ffp on a new hdd at this time. The only site i visited was moxi.com
dz2k is online now  
post #785 of 785 Old Today, 01:32 PM
Member
 
BadAttitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lenoir City, TN
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What is the value of a 3 tuner MOXI with 3 working remotes and new replacement (not initialized) hard drive?
BadAttitude is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off