Official Moxi Hard Drive Replacement Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 796 Old 04-11-2017, 03:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
comcast is is changing the encoding for some HD channels to be mpeg4.
moxi and old tivos cannot decode those.
tveli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 796 Old 04-29-2017, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Successfully replaced hard drive

I was able to do a hard drive replacement on 4/22/2017 using Seagate Barracuda ST31500341AS 1.5 TB 7200RPM 32MB cache. It took 4 tries.
16dspatcher is offline  
post #783 of 796 Old 05-12-2017, 11:36 AM
Member
 
BadAttitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lenoir City, TN
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 16dspatcher View Post
I was able to do a hard drive replacement on 4/22/2017 using Seagate Barracuda ST31500341AS 1.5 TB 7200RPM 32MB cache. It took 4 tries.
I have successfully replaced my hard drive several times in my 3 tuner Moxi. Using the same Seagate 3TB drive does not work this time using the 4 finger reset. It tries tio initialize, but screen goes blank after about 15 minutes. I believe that Moxi.net was the source for the reset info, but Moxi.net does not seem to be active anymore. Is there another source for the reset info?
BadAttitude is offline  
 
post #784 of 796 Old 05-12-2017, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadAttitude View Post
I have successfully replaced my hard drive several times in my 3 tuner Moxi. Using the same Seagate 3TB drive does not work this time using the 4 finger reset. It tries tio initialize, but screen goes blank after about 15 minutes. I believe that Moxi.net was the source for the reset info, but Moxi.net does not seem to be active anymore. Is there another source for the reset info?
You'll want to keep trying to use the hdd you just initialized to try to complete the ffp. I dont think it'll let u do a ffp on a new hdd at this time. The only site i visited was moxi.com
dz2k is offline  
post #785 of 796 Old 05-24-2017, 01:32 PM
Member
 
BadAttitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lenoir City, TN
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What is the value of a 3 tuner MOXI with 3 working remotes and new replacement (not initialized) hard drive?
BadAttitude is offline  
post #786 of 796 Old 08-19-2017, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
has anyone tried > 3 TB internal hdd on 3 tuner moxi? i don't see one on the MoxiHardDriveReplacementReport but that is dated april 2014. How could one tell if all the space is available when there is no exact size indicator?

Last edited by dz2k; 08-19-2017 at 03:47 PM.
dz2k is offline  
post #787 of 796 Old 08-26-2017, 02:36 PM
Member
 
Xignals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
has anyone tried > 3 TB internal hdd on 3 tuner moxi? i don't see one on the MoxiHardDriveReplacementReport but that is dated april 2014. How could one tell if all the space is available when there is no exact size indicator?
Yup I did a 4FP on a SV35 3TB drive back when we thought they were going to pull the plug. So far anything from Seagate I have tried has worked. That would be two SV35 2TB, the 3TB, and a 1TB off the shelf from Best Buy back when they had that size in stock. It bit the dust and I had to clone it to a new drive using my external dock. I was able to get it replaced under warranty but not going to use that version again as the stock drives just don't hold up well to the constant recording. I would stick with the SV versions or maybe try a WD Red. Seems like someone in one of these threads said they got that to work.
Xignals is offline  
post #788 of 796 Old 08-26-2017, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
ok, cool. another Success HDD to note:
WD WD4001FAEX 4TB internal worked as a clone from 500GB original hdd on 3 tuner moxi. I don't have any doubt one could do an ffp for it to take advantage..if the server is up and running. Success!

Last edited by dz2k; 09-02-2017 at 02:43 PM.
dz2k is offline  
post #789 of 796 Old 08-26-2017, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
sslund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
ok, cool. another Success HDD to note:
WD WD4001FAEX internal worked as a clone from 500GB original hdd on 3 tuner moxi. I don't have any doubt one could do an ffp for it to take advantage..if the server is up and running. Success!
I'm curious/confused: why would you clone to a much bigger drive when only the original 500 GB will be available for use?

As an aside, I'm concerned about whether the 4FP would still work since we're no longer able to log into our accounts. I don't know how the backend of the whole thing works, though, so maybe the accounts.moxi.com part is completely unrelated to the 4FP triggering the OS download?
sslund is offline  
post #790 of 796 Old 08-26-2017, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sslund View Post
I'm curious/confused: why would you clone to a much bigger drive when only the original 500 GB will be available for use?

As an aside, I'm concerned about whether the 4FP would still work since we're no longer able to log into our accounts. I don't know how the backend of the whole thing works, though, so maybe the accounts.moxi.com part is completely unrelated to the 4FP triggering the OS download?
it was only for testing purposes. I didn't keep it installed. i agree with you and wouldn't try the ffp right now as it's too dangerous. that's why i noted if the server is up and running.
dz2k is offline  
post #791 of 796 Old 08-31-2017, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajdiesel View Post
So I bought these Moxi boxes as media players. They have never been opened or used. So they have never been registered.. As we all know, there is no more registration.

I need help.. Can I clone someones harddrive? Or is there another software I can flash and bypass the registration?

PLEASE HELP.. THANKS!
do you still have this issue. I may can help to register it. pm me.
dz2k is offline  
post #792 of 796 Old 08-31-2017, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
dbrons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: La Costa CA
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I havent been able to get the 4fp to work for over a year now. I cloned a failing 2tb drive but I would get the same problems on the clones, I tried several.

Luckily, I found my old 500 gb Pipeline that came in the Moxi in a drawaer. I had replaced it with the two TB when my external died many years ago. It still worked perfectly and I now have two clone back ups of it.

But I'd love to get a 2 tb again. I have a couple drives I could try. I could of course add an externall again but haven't gotten around to it.
I don't know why the 4fp wont work I used it succesfully several times in the past.
Dave
dbrons is offline  
post #793 of 796 Old 08-31-2017, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbrons View Post
I havent been able to get the 4fp to work for over a year now. I cloned a failing 2tb drive but I would get the same problems on the clones, I tried several.

Luckily, I found my old 500 gb Pipeline that came in the Moxi in a drawaer. I had replaced it with the two TB when my external died many years ago. It still worked perfectly and I now have two clone back ups of it.

But I'd love to get a 2 tb again. I have a couple drives I could try. I could of course add an externall again but haven't gotten around to it.
I don't know why the 4fp wont work I used it succesfully several times in the past.
Dave
On the failing 2tb original hdd, did u use g4l ddrescue to clone it? Ffp still works. I had to take out the usb cable for my tuning adapter from the moxi prior to starting ffp but after several tries i rebooted moxi and did the ffp correct.
dz2k is offline  
post #794 of 796 Old 08-31-2017, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
dbrons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: La Costa CA
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Yes tried the g4l rescue. But not sure, I think I pulled out the usb.....I have a couple 2tb drives hanging around maybe I'll try the 4fp again. It was weird, I could clone a drive and it would seem ok, but in a week, maybe a month, it would display the same symptoms - refusing to play any recorded shows. Thanks to finding my original drive I'm OK now thank goodness
dbrons is offline  
post #795 of 796 Old 08-31-2017, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
indeed. I'm glad you kept original hdd.
dz2k is offline  
post #796 of 796 Old 09-02-2017, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
ok, cool. another Success HDD to note:
WD WD4003FZEX 4TB internal hdd clean ffp install on 3 tuner moxi. I was able to verify it's 1 partition with free easeus data recovery wizard. it's cool to also see some of the moxi files when doing a deep scan!
sslund likes this.
dz2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off