DirecTV Whole-Home DVR? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-01-2011, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PTV Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have a HR20-100 in my living room and an HR20-100 in my bedroom. I would love to get DirecTV's Whole-Home DVR setup, but not sure if I have all the right setup pieces. Neither of the DVR's is anywhere near an Ethernet connection as everything I use for the internet is via wi-fi: a cable modem connected to an Apple Time Capsule in an entirely different room in the house.

Does Whole-Home DVR need Ethernet to work? Also, is now the time to also get the most recent model of DirecTV's DVR's?
PTV Programmer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-02-2011, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Ethernet is the easiest and cheapest way to go. Wireless is iffy and Deca is quite expensive but the most solid. I ran ethernet cables and I'm very happy with it If you can't run the cables you will have to pay for a Deca install.
joed32 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-16-2011, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PTV Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, if I run ethernet cables from my router (Apple Time Capsule) to each of my DirecTV DVR's I would be able to use Whole Home? I think I can hire my usual electrician pretty inexpensively to run ethernet cables from the router to the DVRs - one in the living room and one in the master bedroom.
PTV Programmer is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-16-2011, 11:11 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTV Programmer View Post

So, if I run ethernet cables from my router (Apple Time Capsule) to each of my DirecTV DVR's I would be able to use Whole Home? I think I can hire my usual electrician pretty inexpensively to run ethernet cables from the router to the DVRs - one in the living room and one in the master bedroom.

Actually, all you really need is one ethernet cable connecting the two DVRs for WHDVR to work. If you also want On-Demand and TV apps, then you'll need an internet connection as well. The hardest part will be getting DirecTV to turn the service on for you which sometimes requires a couple of e-mails to them to get it done.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-16-2011, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PTV Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post

Actually, all you really need is one ethernet cable connecting the two DVRs for WHDVR to work. If you also want On-Demand and TV apps, then you'll need an internet connection as well. The hardest part will be getting DirecTV to turn the service on for you which sometimes requires a couple of e-mails to them to get it done.

Wow, so all I need is a single ethernet cable from DVR to DVR? That is awesome! I don't use On Demand through DirecTV, so it should be cool. Big thanks!!
PTV Programmer is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-16-2011, 11:46 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTV Programmer View Post

Wow, so all I need is a single ethernet cable from DVR to DVR? That is awesome! I don't use On Demand through DirecTV, so it should be cool. Big thanks!!

Yep, and if you ever wanted to add a third unit to your network (again, with no internet connection) you could easily accomplish that with an ethernet switch if that would be easier than getting them connected to your router's built in switch.

Vin
Vin is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off