Insight digital Pace Multi room DVR - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 78 Old 01-30-2012, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
silvermaxd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Albany,Indiana
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a dvr issue...I used to be able to delete a whole folder of shows..now I have to do them one at a time...anybody else have this issue?
starksmr2 likes this.

Steve R.
silvermaxd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 78 Old 03-07-2012, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
Jsholiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got Insights Multiroom DVR installed today and so far it is working pretty well, but after reading all the comments it seems there are mixed result, so we'll see how it turns out in the coming weeks.

I have a few questions that I cannot seem to find an answer for anywhere.

1. I noticed my Insight technician did not install the MoCA dongles that were specified in the DC900x's owners manual. I found that for whatever reason Insight chooses to not use these. Anyone know why and how? I do not have Ethernet ran to each client box so I thought using a MoCA setup along with the dongles was the only way.
2. I have been planning to do some upgrading to my home network so I thought maybe it would be a good idea to run Ethernet to each client box. Does any one know if this would be worth my time? Obviously you have limited bandwidth on the coax cable so I was thinking things would maybe run a little better with an all Ethernet setup. After thinkings about it for awhile it hit me that maybe I could break the 3 client box limitation if I switch to all Ethernet. Has anyone tested to see if it is possible to connect more than 3 clients to the NAS with an all Ethernet setup?
Jsholiday is offline  
post #63 of 78 Old 03-07-2012, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
Jsholiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvermaxd View Post

I hate the resolution switching from channel to channel....every time I switch to a channel that is 1080 or 720 or 480 the screen goes dark for a couple seconds and then the picture pops up. Even if a commercial on the same channel is say 480 the screen goes black even when fast forwarding....annoying!! Is there a way around this?

I am not sure if anyone else has addresses this but as I have been reading through the post many people have complained about lag due to the box switching between format... also the screen going black when a commercial is in 4:3. To clear this up, even though a commercial may not be in full HD (1920x1080) that channel is still broadcasted as 1080i. So this leads me to believe these black screens during forwarding are due to something else.
As for the lagging that occurs when switching between channels of different resolutions I am definitely going to go into the dashboard and disable most of the lower resolutions in hopes that it will make things a little snappier.
Jsholiday is offline  
post #64 of 78 Old 03-20-2012, 04:54 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mellow129 View Post

Force a single resolution.
This resolves 'Every time you change the channel the TV pauses while it adjusts to the new resolution'.
Go into the settings of the Pace box (Power off, then press Menu) and tell it that your TV supports 'only 1080i'. Now the box does all of the converting/upscaling and only outputs the single resolution and your TV is happier.
Note: make sure your TV actually supports 1080i, if not then choose a lower resolution like 720p

I had this problem and did what you suggested. Thank You!
bogart219 is offline  
post #65 of 78 Old 04-06-2012, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
bbonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any drivers/software to copy the programs from these Pace DVRs, like there is for the Motorola DCT64xx boxes? I know you can only grab programs that are not copy protected. I have all six UK games from the tournament on the DVR that I would like to burn to Blu-Ray discs. Any ideas? Thanks!

I have Insight in Lexington, KY.
bbonds is offline  
post #66 of 78 Old 06-18-2012, 08:04 PM
Newbie
 
starksmr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was dealing with the screen issue pausing between channel changes, but thanks to the post, I have now resolved the issue!smile.gifsmile.gif
starksmr2 is offline  
post #67 of 78 Old 06-18-2012, 08:07 PM
Newbie
 
starksmr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same issues, cannot delete a whole folder.
starksmr2 is offline  
post #68 of 78 Old 06-19-2012, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've always only been able to delete one recording at a time.

By the way, has anyone switched to or from the new WOW Whole House DVR? If so, how do they compare?
iraweiss is offline  
post #69 of 78 Old 06-24-2012, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
SC347foxbody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvermaxd View Post

I have a dvr issue...I used to be able to delete a whole folder of shows..now I have to do them one at a time...anybody else have this issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by starksmr2 View Post

I am having the same issues, cannot delete a whole folder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iraweiss View Post

I've always only been able to delete one recording at a time.
By the way, has anyone switched to or from the new WOW Whole House DVR? If so, how do they compare?


You can delete whole folders and use the same button for faster single deletes. Hope this helps. Mine has been messing up just like all the past posts and then some. Time for "the hoppa"

Programming the C button - Bulk Delete of titles within folders
After you have programmed the C button, you can use it, on the My Network screen, to delete several titles
within a folder at the same time.
1. Press the CABLE button on the remote, then press and hold the SETUP button until the CABLE button
blinks twice.
2. Use the number buttons on the remote to enter the code 994. The CABLE button blinks twice.
3. Press (do not hold) the SETUP button, then use the number buttons to enter the code 00114.
4. Press the C button. The CABLE button blinks twice.
SC347foxbody is offline  
post #70 of 78 Old 07-17-2012, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
New issue:

Occasionally after deleting a recording or sometimes out of the blue I get a message that the DVR is unavailable. Sometimes the cable box I'm viewing locks up and I have to unplug it. I can reset the DVR by shutting off the power once or twice and let it go through it's reinitialization process. I'm planning on calling Insight after the Tour de France is over.
iraweiss is offline  
post #71 of 78 Old 07-18-2012, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
silvermaxd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Albany,Indiana
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks I will give this try

Steve R.
silvermaxd is offline  
post #72 of 78 Old 07-18-2012, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
starksmr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, I programmed the "C" button and I can now delete whole folders!biggrin.gif
starksmr2 is offline  
post #73 of 78 Old 08-28-2012, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
Cathy L McClish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw in your post that it is possible to name my different DVR boxes myself. I have searched high and low to figure out how to get the stupid default numbers off of there and name one Living Room and one Bedroom. I know it can be done, because before I moved the cable guy set it up for me at my previous location. I was not so lucky to get a guy when I moved to name them for me.

It sounded as though you might have some insight on how to go about doing that. Can you help me out??

Thanks so much.
Cathy L McClish is offline  
post #74 of 78 Old 08-31-2012, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
Michael McNeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To change the default name of each box:

Starting with the TV and Cable box powered On. Power Off the cable box, then immediately press the Menu button on the remote.

This should turn the box on with a blue settings menu displayed.

Using the up and down arrow buttons highlight "Multiroom" and then press select.

Highlight "Rename" and press select repeatedly to scroll through the options. When finished press the power button.
Michael McNeal is offline  
post #75 of 78 Old 09-21-2012, 03:31 PM
Member
 
varmintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since Insight seems utterly incapable of helping me over the phone and I'd rather avoid having a tech come out again for something so trivial, do any of you know how to get a replacement remote to work with these multiroom DVR boxes? I tried all the codes in the manual, but they didn't work. As I said, we had to replace a remote before and a tech had to come out to get it to work which took all of a minute; just seems ridiculous when I should be able to do it myself.
varmintx is offline  
post #76 of 78 Old 09-21-2012, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
iraweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The cable boxes and remotes work with Motorola codes, not Pace which seems counter intuitive to say the least. I found this out by trial and error.
iraweiss is offline  
post #77 of 78 Old 09-21-2012, 03:48 PM
Member
 
varmintx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iraweiss View Post

The cable boxes and remotes work with Motorola codes, not Pace which seems counter intuitive to say the least. I found this out by trial and error.
Actually, I thought about that and tried all the Motorola ones as well and none of them worked. As a matter of fact, none of the codes seem to register for CABLE as they all have a long flash instead of the quick double flash when a code works (like with the TV).

Edit: Just for the hell of it, I tried the first Motorola code but used AUX instead; it worked in as much as that I can power on/off and change channels, but I can't use any of the cable-specific buttons.
varmintx is offline  
post #78 of 78 Old 12-17-2012, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
Tigger2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read through this thread and found some great information. However, I was wondering if anyone has been able to successfully connect to the DC900X (JayHawk) server with a computer and save recorded programs?

Thanks in advance,
Tigger2k
Tigger2k is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off