Pace DC900X storage upgrade info - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-11-2011, 09:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
supermansrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wanted to share something for anyone else interested. I got my multi-room DVR from Insight Communications installed today. I was worried about the 500GB capacity that was on the NAS.

I was told that it was not upgradeable. Well I found that to not be true. For most, 350 hours of standard def recording was enough but not for my wife and kid. We definitely needed more.

I was able to simply install a new 2TB SATA hard drive in the NAS. It automatically formatted the drive and partitioned it accordingly. I now have 4 times the initial capacity; close to 2TB.

This WILL void the warranty I'm sure. But I was willing to take that chance.

Hope this helps someone else. I searched all over and found nothing about this. So I tried it myself.
supermansrf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-12-2011, 09:07 PM
Newbie
 
Mellow129's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What brand/model/rpm speed/buffer size of Sata HDD did you place into the box?
My wife tends to leave television shows on the DVR for weeks at a time before she finally watches them. I may need to do this in the future as well.
Mellow129 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-12-2011, 09:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
supermansrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just put a Western Digital Green sata drive in it I had laying around. It's a cheap seagate that came out of it. So really anything at all would work. So far we have had 0 issues resulting from the drive swap. Just slow response from the boxes which seems to be common with the Pace boxes I hear.

I need to pick up a GigE switch this weekend. I'm gonna network the other 2 also and see what happens. I really do expect some performance increase from that. The technician setup guide required GigE from what I read. It has to be better than RF I would imagine. Ill let ya'all know what I find out.
supermansrf is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-18-2011, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
everseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait a sec... You are talking about pulling the old HDD out?
Can you not simply plug a second HDD in thru the port on the outside of the box?
everseeker is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off