briteView BV-980H / Zinwell ZAT-980H thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 293 Old 05-25-2011, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.amazon.com/brite-View-BV-.../dp/B004XIB9UA

Looks like another OTA DVR that has a free EPG. Not much spec wise, but the EnergyStar people say it can do DVR and HD. Not much else spec wise. More information should be out later. It's not on the Brite View site, but should be up later.

Edit: It can also do ClearQAM as well.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 293 Old 05-25-2011, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owners manual is on the page and it's a basic guide with a DVR.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #3 of 293 Old 05-26-2011, 08:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For HD, only HDMI output. No component video, coax or optical digital audio.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #4 of 293 Old 05-26-2011, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess that is how they can keep the price down.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #5 of 293 Old 06-11-2011, 12:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Rammitinski is offline  
post #6 of 293 Old 06-11-2011, 02:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is the OEM version of the BriteView BV-980H.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1337412
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #7 of 293 Old 06-11-2011, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,783
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Can you navigate through the EPG and schedule a recording while in the EPG?
You know like navigate in the EPG screen to say CSI, then hit the record button?
Can you copy/move recordings on the internal HDD to and connected USB external HDD (archiving)?
Can you pull out the 2.5 inch HDD and install a larger capacity drive?
The users manual on amazon is pretty crappy and just goes through some of the menus.
Not a good sign but keeping my fingers crossed.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #8 of 293 Old 06-11-2011, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Those are all great questions which I've not seen any answers. We'll probably have to wait for someone to purchase one and review it to get more info.
I find it interesting that they say one can use the composite input to record DVDs(and they even say BR) to the HDD most DVDs and probably almost all BR discs have CP so I don't know how that would work of course I'd have to wonder why one would want to record a BR to it's HDD(in the lowest quality composite) but I guess they must figure someone would want to.....
jjeff is offline  
post #9 of 293 Old 06-12-2011, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you record in HD from the analog output from a cable set top box? The docs say you can record the analog outputs, but it doesn't say one way or the other whether you can record those in HD.
Blue is offline  
post #10 of 293 Old 06-13-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 82
The only way to get HD from analog would be by using component inputs, this box only seems to have composite which is only 480i SD.
jjeff is offline  
post #11 of 293 Old 06-13-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Buckeye911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 3,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
This thing is a lot cheaper than my Channel Master 7000PAL and has a bigger hard drive, I'm very interested to see some reviews start coming in.

The measure of a man's character is what he would do if he knew he never would be found out.
Buckeye911 is offline  
post #12 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 02:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe this only has 1 tuner, and there is a non DVR version available.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #13 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Looks nice. From manual on BV web site: no NTSC/analog, conficting statements on power.

Like most imports it could use a proof reader and spell check. Favorate button?

But why a sleep timer? I really wish we had a review.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #14 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 307
I would think a key feature to look for is the ability to manually set the clock. I would have serious reservations about buying a unit that must depend on PSIP timestamps.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #15 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 10:37 AM
Member
 
HighDefNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

Can you navigate through the EPG and schedule a recording while in the EPG?
You know like navigate in the EPG screen to say CSI, then hit the record button?
Can you copy/move recordings on the internal HDD to and connected USB external HDD (archiving)?
Can you pull out the 2.5 inch HDD and install a larger capacity drive?
The users manual on amazon is pretty crappy and just goes through some of the menus.
Not a good sign but keeping my fingers crossed.

I have used the ZAT980H (same as Bright View) and I can say for a fact that it allows you to record from the EPG Guide.

It is a single tuner DVR, and allows one to watch a recorded program while recording a live program. It also features the ability to record to a USB hard drive.
HighDefNinja is offline  
post #16 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I would think a key feature to look for is the ability to manually set the clock. I would have serious reservations about buying a unit that must depend on PSIP timestamps.

Since it lists times zones in the clock set section, I think manual clock SETTING is the only way to set the clock. I didn't read where it could use PSIP data to set the clock. It will display the PSIP time and program data (for them that got it). That should be accurate to the second if it is used.

To buy or not to buy? BV or ZAT? So many choices. Hell, I have virtually every other DVR without a fee now. One more shouldn't hurt. I wonder if I can run it off the 12V marine battery I use for my inverter?
JoeKustra is offline  
post #17 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 11:04 AM
Member
 
HighDefNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I would think a key feature to look for is the ability to manually set the clock. I would have serious reservations about buying a unit that must depend on PSIP timestamps.

Yes it does feature a Timed Schedule recording, where you can manually set start and stop times.
HighDefNinja is offline  
post #18 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 11:40 AM
Member
 
HighDefNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

wonder if I can run it off the 12V marine battery I use for my inverter?

Wondering the same thing. I saw that the power supply was 12V DC, so it looks hopeful.
HighDefNinja is offline  
post #19 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighDefNinja View Post

Yes it does feature a Timed Schedule recording, where you can manually set start and stop times.

That sort of states my problem with time. It can't use PSIP time for a scheduled recording unless something inside knows the time and updates it frequently. That implies a very accurate internal clock or a way to get external clock when in standby mode (like XDS).

To record a show "regularly" you need to know its next showing. That, for a weekly show, needs a knowledge of the future. The PSIP doesn't (I think) hold that knowledge. I'd bet you can schedule channel xx.x on day xx with an xx frequency. Nothing indicates it can track a show title, EPG or not. Use the CBS show CHAOS as an example. It's a Tivo-like function, and don't f* with them or you get sued.

I guess I will have to get one to stop all my speculation.

Ok, color me stupid. Might get it by Friday.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #20 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I can't wait for your impressions. I'm really intrigued by the composite input, I suppose it's meant for someone with a cable STB so they could record scrambled channels but very little about it in the manual
It will also be interesting to see how the swappable HDDs work. The DTVPal DVR was supposed to have that feature but the final product lacked that feature
Also in this day and age you'd think the Zinwell would have had at least dual tuners but maybe they're leaving that for a future model.
jjeff is offline  
post #21 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 01:09 PM
Member
 
harleyjoe43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ocala Fl.area (viewing Orlando stations )
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

I can't wait for your impressions. I'm really intrigued by the composite input, I suppose it's meant for someone with a cable STB so they could record scrambled channels but very little about it in the manual
It will also be interesting to see how the swappable HDDs work. The DTVPal DVR was supposed to have that feature but the final product lacked that feature
Also in this day and age you'd think the Zinwell would have had at least dual tuners but maybe they're leaving that for a future model.

If this box really does Clear QAM 256, the cable cos. are going to have a cow !! There goes their $$ for their own DVRs they rent out. I like what I hear so far.....BTW.you can read the owners manual at thier website or the Briteview 980H (same box ) on Amazon.
harleyjoe43 is online now  
post #22 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by harleyjoe43 View Post

If this box really does Clear QAM 256, the cable cos. are going to have a cow !! There goes their $$ for their own DVRs they rent out. I like what I hear so far.....BTW.you can read the owners manual at thier website or the Briteview 980H (same box ) on Amazon.

I read the BV manual. But don't dump all cable companies in the same bucket. Mine publishes the clear QAM channel numbers for SD and HD. I do connect the composite output of my HD RNG110 to my 515H to record Dr Who every week since it's scrambled on raw cable. The quality going from HD to SD via analog is very reasonable. I just need to remember to turn on the STB to BBCAM every Saturday. And it's only 2ch stereo via composite. I hope the docs on HDMI pass through of audio means it supports pass through DD 5.1. If not, just how big of a font can I use to scream?

I states pretty clearly that it works on 8vsb and QAM256. That sort of implies that analog/vsb is not supported. I have three digital tuners that work that way also. I wouldn't care about vsb, but it carries my TVGOS packets. I still get 25 analog/vsb cable channels.

Also, the biggies, like Comcast, Cox, TWC and Clear Channel, aren't the problem. The worry is Tivo and it's [deleted] litigation. I read that 40% of Tivo's cash flow goes to lawyers. Go Shakespeare!
JoeKustra is offline  
post #23 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by harleyjoe43 View Post

If this box really does Clear QAM 256, the cable cos. are going to have a cow !! There goes their $$ for their own DVRs they rent out....

But remember, this DVR doesn't have a CC slot and without a CC more than likely the only cable channels you'll be able to tune would be the locals and public service and shopping channels. To record scrambled channels you'd need to do as Joe is doing with his DVDR, record from a STB via line output and that will only be in SD Sure would have been nice if it had (HD)component inputs but I'm not surprised it didn't.
jjeff is offline  
post #24 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

But remember, this DVR doesn't have a CC slot and without a CC more than likely the only cable channels you'll be able to tune would be the locals and public service and shopping channels. To record scrambled channels you'd need to do as Joe is doing with his DVDR, record from a STB via line output and that will only be in SD Sure would have been nice if it had (HD)component inputs but I'm not surprised it didn't.

Wouldn't it be interesting if this were really just based on their CECB from the DTV transition -- with all the features enabled they had to squash in the CECB in order for it to be coupon eligible.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #25 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 02:02 PM
Member
 
harleyjoe43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ocala Fl.area (viewing Orlando stations )
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

But remember, this DVR doesn't have a CC slot and without a CC more than likely the only cable channels you'll be able to tune would be the locals and public service and shopping channels. To record scrambled channels you'd need to do as Joe is doing with his DVDR, record from a STB via line output and that will only be in SD Sure would have been nice if it had (HD)component inputs but I'm not surprised it didn't.

I kinda knew that I woudn't get the scrambled chs. it's the Qam chs. I want. All the PBS chs. I want are "iffy" OTA during our HOT summers here, therefore QAM recording would just be what I need.
harleyjoe43 is online now  
post #26 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

But remember, this DVR doesn't have a CC slot and without a CC more than likely the only cable channels you'll be able to tune would be the locals and public service and shopping channels. To record scrambled channels you'd need to do as Joe is doing with his DVDR, record from a STB via line output and that will only be in SD Sure would have been nice if it had (HD)component inputs but I'm not surprised it didn't.

All cable feeds are not created equal. Today I get 25 analog/vsb and 138 QAM256 digital channels. Of the 138, I'd guess that 70 are clear, including HD from all networks from both the NY and Scranton-WB DMA. A month or two ago they killed the lower QAM channels and moved them higher. I still get 12 HD channels and 80 SD (digital) channels. Those SD channels (QAM256) are from A&E through TNT or higher. In DD 2.0 stereo. I show 600+ channels in the TVGOS listings for my zip code/headend.

CableCARD? That would get me NBC on 503, not 84.8401. TVGOS assumes you have a cable card and/or antenna. I have neither. My Sony EX700 TV has no slot. My Magnavox 515H has no slot.

HDMI is there because of HDCP, which nobody wants to violate. Sucks, but that's life. My HD STB has no component output. I feed the HDMI into my AVR. I am now trying to decide where to plug the 980H into. The TV? The AVR? I have two free ports on the TV but none on the AVR. For testing I will use the front HDMI port. It's not pretty, but should it work, I can drop one older HD DVR and use its port. Decisions.

Can we agree that SD, ED, and HD imply digital? Analog or vsb is not digital. Please? Pretty please?

If this unit works I would expect a whole bunch of posts. The Mag 515H doesn't support HD storage but does have a DVD. I have one and one older 2160A with a 500Gb drive I installed. But with 1080p upconversion and DD2.0 it looks and sounds really good. Check walmart.com for the latest price. And they have a really great thread on this forum.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #27 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeBiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've been spoiled by having a 2-tuner HD recorder. It would be great if an upgraded 2-tuner model was made available.
MikeBiker is offline  
post #28 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 06:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I would think a key feature to look for is the ability to manually set the clock. I would have serious reservations about buying a unit that must depend on PSIP timestamps.

Page 13 in the brite-view manual shows that it does. So you're at least good there.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #29 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 06:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

To buy or not to buy? BV or ZAT?

Well, no shipping costs with Amazon, although there might be a difference in the return shipping or re-stocking fees.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #30 of 293 Old 06-14-2011, 06:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

If this unit works I would expect a whole bunch of posts. The Mag 515H doesn't support HD storage but does have a DVD.

Might have a few defectors, or people that are deciding between the two that choose this.

Better be ready to wear your kid gloves when mentioning this unit as a possible alternative around the DVD Recorders forum.
Rammitinski is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off