Channel Master TV CM 7400 HD DVR - OTA, Clear QAM, Internet Content - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I was seriously considering buying this unti I came across the news today that tivo is bumping up HDD space to 500gb for the premiere. Of course that comes with the caveat that the price of the hardware will also go up by $50. Shame though. If they'd let it stay as is at $100- I would have pulled the trigger and gone with the lifetime service right away. As it is- I'll have to wait.

What's the consensus on the 7400? Has it improved any/ much since the last firmware update?
Chere is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I was seriously considering buying this unti I came across the news that tivo is bumping up HDD space to 500gb for the premiere. Of course that comes with the caveat that the price of the hardware will also go up by $50. Shame though. If they'd let it stay as is at $100- I would have pulled the trigger and gone with the lifetime service right away. As it is- I'll have to wait.

What's the consensus on the 7400? Has it improved any/ much since the last firmware update?
Chere is online now  
post #1353 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Why the double post?
Chuck44 is offline  
post #1354 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

I was seriously considering buying this unti I came across the news that tivo is bumping up HDD space to 500gb for the premiere. Of course that comes with the caveat that the price of the hardware will also go up by $50. Shame though. If they'd let it stay as is at $100- I would have pulled the trigger and gone with the lifetime service right away. As it is- I'll have to wait.

What's the consensus on the 7400? Has it improved any/ much since the last firmware update?

Call them. They have phone specials. Since the last update it now receives lunar stations. [joke]

The phone special is $99 for the 500. Ignore Amazone.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1355 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 05:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

I was seriously considering buying this unti I came across the news today that tivo is bumping up HDD space to 500gb for the premiere.

Personally, I'd go with the older model and wait until the 2TB drives drop further... they are getting close to under $100. Four times the storage and much more valuable in the reseller market if you decide to punt.
Charles R is offline  
post #1356 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

Why the double post?

Sorry my internet has been very laggy today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Personally, I'd go with the older model and wait until the 2TB drives drop further... they are getting close to under $100. Four times the storage and much more valuable in the reseller market if you decide to punt.


Do you mean the Tivo HD XL?
Chere is online now  
post #1357 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 09:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,467
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2VWZ View Post

I don't yet own a CM7400 and was looking for some additional info on the product before making a purchase. My mainstream DVR is a Sony DHG-HDD250. It works very well, but doesn't provide access to the recorded files. This is a feature that I would like to have without going the HTPC route.

Right now TiVo is the only mainstream DVR with the functionality to transfer a recording to or from a PC over a network. You would then use Video Redo to edit.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1358 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 10:40 PM
Member
 
N2VWZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post

I did; it's TS [packets, 188 bytes]. Chopped to 20 MB files max. If you'll use eSATA drive, you could get the folders/recordings on Linux PC after CM7400 will be un-powered. I see if someone is desperate, he could use two drives and keep one for DVR functions.
You could get online access to its file system and manage what you want, but root password is not known.

Very Good! It shouldn't be difficult to delete the root password - depending on where the /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow files are stored. If they are on the hard drive, no problem. If they are on Flash or EEPRom it becomes a bit tricker. The smaller Asian manufacturers usually do not make it difficult to jail break their equipment. They tend to be more interested in selling product than making things difficult for their customers. In many cases the manufacturers will support 3rd party software development. (e.g. There are presently two 3rd party developed operating systems available for my AZBox equipment).

Jim
N2VWZ is offline  
post #1359 of 2005 Old 03-23-2012, 11:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Right now TiVo is the only mainstream DVR with the functionality to transfer a recording to or from a PC over a network. You would then use Video Redo to edit.

That's not a TiVo-exclusive feature. The TViX DVR is also capable of transferring files to and from a PC over LAN, WLAN, and USB. Recordings are saved as raw MPEG-2 Transport Streams, rather than in a proprietary transocoded or encrypted format.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1360 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

That's not a TiVo-exclusive feature. The TViX DVR is also capable of transferring files to and from a PC over LAN, WLAN, and USB. Recordings are saved as raw MPEG-2 Transport Streams, rather than in a proprietary transocoded or encrypted format.


TIVO is limited to LAN transfer only. The TVIX also supports USB transfers doesn't it? A LAN transfer might take 30 minutes, where a USB would take less than 2 minutes. Being able to transfer via LAN is nothing to boast about!
DB100 is offline  
post #1361 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 09:21 AM
Member
 
N2VWZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Right now TiVo is the only mainstream DVR with the functionality to transfer a recording to or from a PC over a network. You would then use Video Redo to edit.

I've generally avoided TIVO because of DRM and subscription issues. I haven't looked at TIVO products in many years.

Can TIVO be operated like a VCR without paying for a subscription?
What is the TIVO recorded file format - Do they alter the transport stream by adding DRM or use their own proprietary format?

I've used Video Redo for editing. It's the best video frame editor that I've found. The only thing I didn't like is that it only handles one audio stream. Many of my DVB-S/S2 recordings contain multiple audio streams.

If the TIVO files can be edited by Video Redo, it doesn't sound like the file format is proprietary.

Jim
N2VWZ is offline  
post #1362 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 10:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,467
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

That's not a TiVo-exclusive feature. The TViX DVR is also capable of transferring files to and from a PC over LAN, WLAN, and USB. Recordings are saved as raw MPEG-2 Transport Streams, rather than in a proprietary transocoded or encrypted format.

I did say mainstream DVR.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1363 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 10:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,467
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2VWZ View Post

Can TIVO be operated like a VCR without paying for a subscription?
What is the TIVO recorded file format - Do they alter the transport stream by adding DRM or use their own proprietary format? . . .

Ask your questions in the TiVo threads where you will get the most informed answers. People in this thread get pissy when there are two posts in a row that have the word "TiVo" in them.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1364 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2VWZ View Post

Very Good! It shouldn't be difficult to delete the root password - depending on where the /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow files are stored. If they are on the hard drive, no problem. If they are on Flash or EEPRom it becomes a bit tricker. The smaller Asian manufacturers usually do not make it difficult to jail break their equipment. They tend to be more interested in selling product than making things difficult for their customers. In many cases the manufacturers will support 3rd party software development. (e.g. There are presently two 3rd party developed operating systems available for my AZBox equipment).

Jim

It's in NAND. This time they added some additional layer of protection - you could boot in CFE mode, modify shadow, but after that is mandatory reboot, it will restore it.
P Smith is offline  
post #1365 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Can someone tell me their experience using the 7400 with an indoor antenna and QAM cable hooked up to an RF A/B Input switch. I've seen posts regarding one or the other but not both at the same time. Thanks!
Chere is online now  
post #1366 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

Can someone tell me their experience using the 7400 with an indoor antenna and QAM cable hooked up to an RF A/B Input switch. I've seen posts regarding one or the other but not both at the same time. Thanks!

Doesn't an A-B switch imply you are not using both at the same time? Given one rf input, and one channel scan, I doubt you will be happy. The frequencies beyond vsb 13 are not the same either.

http://support.channelmaster.com/att...User_Guide.pdf

Page 11.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1367 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I did say mainstream DVR.

Yes, and considering the CM 7400 is a non-mainstream TiVo alternative, TiVo's position of market dominance is irrelevant to this topic. It's misleading to claim that a feature is unique to the "mainstream" TiVo DVR when posting in a topic devoted to a competing device. The CM 7400 doesn't allow the user to offload recordings while the TViX does, and since they are both non-mainstream options, the comparison is relevant to the discussion, while TiVo's status as the only "mainstream" DVR is not.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1368 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Doesn't an A-B switch imply you are not using both at the same time? Given one rf input, and one channel scan, I doubt you will be happy. The frequencies beyond vsb 13 are not the same either.

http://support.channelmaster.com/att...User_Guide.pdf

Page 11.


What I meant to ask was if the channel master records seamlessly between QAM cable and antenna. For example can you record a QAM cable channel and a normal OTA channel utilizing both tuners at the same time? How about watching a third live channel while doing this? Or does it record only dual OTA channels (while watching a live QAM cable channel) or dual QAM cable channels (while watching a live OTA channel?)

I'm just trying to figure out the best connection method as my samsung HDTV has only one RF input and I want to utilize both OTA and QAM. I'm considering a tivo or the 7400 and I keep going back and forth over the two. Add the A/B switch to this mix and it starts to get confusing to someone who's a novice like me.
Chere is online now  
post #1369 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

What I meant to ask was if the channel master records seamlessly between QAM cable and antenna. For example can you record a QAM cable channel and a normal OTA channel utilizing both tuners at the same time? How about watching a third live channel while doing this? Or does it record only dual OTA channels (while watching a live QAM cable channel) or dual QAM cable channels (while watching a live OTA channel?)

I'm just trying to figure out the best connection method as my samsung HDTV has only one RF input and I want to utilize both OTA and QAM. I'm considering a tivo or the 7400 and I keep going back and forth over the two. Add the A/B switch to this mix and it starts to get confusing to someone who's a novice like me.

I know of no TV, DVDR or DVR that records/views seamlessly between OTA and cable. I'm not saying it doesn't exist, just that I never heard of it.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1370 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

For example can you record a QAM cable channel and a normal OTA channel utilizing both tuners at the same time? How about watching a third live channel while doing this? Or does it record only dual OTA channels (while watching a live QAM cable channel) or dual QAM cable channels (while watching a live OTA channel?)

To my knowledge, none of the scenarios you've proposed are possible. Having two tuners means you can record one show while watching another, record two shows at once while watching one of them (or switching back and forth between the two), or record two shows at once while watching a third show that was recorded to the HDD earlier. There's no way to record two shows at once while watching a third program live on a dual-tuner DVR, since that would require three tuners. You can only accomplish this by watching the third program using the tuner in your TV, since that one isn't busy while you're recording with the DVR.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1371 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 03:10 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,190
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

I know of no TV, DVDR or DVR that records/views seamlessly between OTA and cable. I'm not saying it doesn't exist, just that I never heard of it.

Joe.. I can name two. The Sony DHG and the TiVo Premier. There may be others as well.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #1372 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

I know of no TV, DVDR or DVR that records/views seamlessly between OTA and cable. I'm not saying it doesn't exist, just that I never heard of it.

Why not? You can use a remote controlled A/B switch like this one and watch OTA and cable back and forth by changing inputs. Maybe adding a DVR to the equation might not work but I'm trying to find out if otherwise.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

To my knowledge, none of the scenarios you've proposed are possible. Having two tuners means you can record one show while watching another, record two shows at once while watching one of them (or switching back and forth between the two), or record two shows at once while watching a third show that was recorded to the HDD earlier. There's no way to record two shows at once while watching a third program live on a dual-tuner DVR, since that would require three tuners. You can only accomplish this by watching the third program using the tuner in your TV, since that one isn't busy while you're recording with the DVR.

My bad. That third tuner can only work from the tv but my question still stands. Can you record 2 QAM channels and watch live tv using the tvs tuner? How about recording 2 OTA channels while watching live tv using the tvs tuner?
Chere is online now  
post #1373 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 04:29 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,190
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

. . . my question still stands. Can you record 2 QAM channels and watch live tv using the tvs tuner? How about recording 2 OTA channels while watching live tv using the tvs tuner?

I can only speak for the Sony DHG and the TiVo Premier, since I have no experience with the CM7400. With both the Sony and the TiVo you can record either 2 Cable channels or 2 OTA channels simultaneously, or 1 Cable channel and 1 OTA channel simultaneously. You can watch a third channel from your TV tuner, or play back an already recorded show while you're recording one or two channels as described. I would guess that the CM7400 works the same way.. maybe someone can confirm.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #1374 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Joe.. I can name two. The Sony DHG and the TiVo Premier. There may be others as well.

You know I have the highest respect for you, but neither device will do what is needed. That assumes I read his post right. Three things at once is hard with two tuners. Yes, the "T" can do two recordings at once while watching another recording, but the post indicated he wanted:

"How about watching a third live channel while doing this? Or does it record only dual OTA channels (while watching a live QAM cable channel) or dual QAM cable channels (while watching a live OTA channel?)"

I didn't bring up HTPC, where I'm sure this can be done with enough hardware.

The Sony has two single tuners and you can't be watching OTA and have a cable recording start. I have never seen that work or don't know why it fails for me.

Many devices, like the 7400, can record a channel while playing back a recording (I think I read that). But I think more was required. That's why I hoped someone else could suggest a solution to the goal. I don't have the experience, or OTA.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1375 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 04:40 PM
Member
 
BenCartwright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: The Ponderosa
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

Can someone tell me their experience using the 7400 with an indoor antenna and QAM cable...

I suspect that with an A/B switch you'd have to have the 7400 rescan channels each time you flip the switch.

There are RF 'splitters' which can be used in reverse, as combiners. For some reason, sometimes a diplexer works better for signal combining than a purpose-designed combiner. Diplexers were designed for satellite systems cuz they allow one 'leg' to pass DC voltage from a sat receiver out to its dish's LNB to power it up. They're usually used in pairs or in conjunction with a multiswitch to combine the incoming sat signal with an outdoor antenna.

I've been meaning to give this idea a squirt just for kix & giggles, but so far my Master Procrastinator Algorithm has prevailed. Hell, I haven't even tried the 7400 with my outdoor antenna yet -- too busy watchin' de daggum TV.
BenCartwright is offline  
post #1376 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post

Can you record 2 QAM channels and watch live tv using the tvs tuner? How about recording 2 OTA channels while watching live tv using the tvs tuner?

No A-B switch needed for that, just a splitter. My thought was you wanted to do all the viewing through the 7400. Any dual tuner device can record two channels (OTA or QAM) while the tv uses its own rf input. I do it every night.

Of course, like the man just said, ch 16.1 cable is not the same as 16.1 OTA.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1377 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,938
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I'd be truly surprised if any existing DVR could record an OTA channel through one tuner and a QAM channel through the other at the same time.
dattier is offline  
post #1378 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 06:23 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,190
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

I'd be truly surprised if any existing DVR could record an OTA channel through one tuner and a QAM channel through the other at the same time.

Prepare to be amazed!!! That phenomenon been happening in my house since 2006!

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #1379 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 06:33 PM
Member
 
BenCartwright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: The Ponderosa
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

I'd be truly surprised if any existing DVR could record an OTA channel through one tuner and a QAM channel through the other at the same time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

That phenomenon been happening in my house since 2006!

Device?

Configuration?

Signal sources?
BenCartwright is offline  
post #1380 of 2005 Old 03-24-2012, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Prepare to be amazed!!! That phenomenon been happening in my house since 2006!

I was waiting for you to reply.
JoeKustra is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off