Tivo Premiere Elite - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 92 Old 10-27-2011, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasta View Post

I just exchanged my cable box for a cable card, so I don't know the model number. Now, Charter tells me that I have to get a router, in order for Tivo to work.

You already have a thread about thos but you need to provide details for us to help you.
WaldorfSalad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 92 Old 10-28-2011, 12:29 AM
Senior Member
 
jasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zip=63801. When I set up my new Tivo, I got an error message regarding my network. I called Tivo, and they said that I needed a router. I bought one, but due to limited space and knowledge, I have not set it up yet. For now, it is going to be wired only. I was hoping to get the new Tivo with 4 tuners, to eventually replace the 3 DVD recorders that I am using now, but I don't want to lose those analog channels, for old movies and tv shows.
jasta is offline  
post #33 of 92 Old 10-29-2011, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasta View Post

zip=63801. When I set up my new Tivo, I got an error message regarding my network. I called Tivo, and they said that I needed a router. I bought one, but due to limited space and knowledge, I have not set it up yet. For now, it is going to be wired only. I was hoping to get the new Tivo with 4 tuners, to eventually replace the 3 DVD recorders that I am using now, but I don't want to lose those analog channels, for old movies and tv shows.

Sikeston does have a simulcast system, meaning they send a digital simulcast of their analog channels for their digital only STBs. They have several digital STBs on their system, including Motorola's latest whole home DVR - the DCX3501M - which supports MoCA, MPEG4, and OCAP, among other features, has a 500GB HDD, and is easily upgraded internally or via eSATA. The TiVo Premier Elite, along with a CableCARD, should receive the simulcast versions of the analog channels and map them correctly.
domino92024 is offline  
post #34 of 92 Old 11-01-2011, 01:17 AM
Senior Member
 
jasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for looking that up on 63801. Does that mean that the Elite would ONLY get the HD versions of channels 2-99? For example, channel 60 is the analog version TCM. Does simulcast mean that you would no longer get 60, but a higher numbered HD channel instead?
jasta is offline  
post #35 of 92 Old 11-01-2011, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
yes
almostinsane is offline  
post #36 of 92 Old 11-01-2011, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasta View Post

Thanks for looking that up on 63801. Does that mean that the Elite would ONLY get the HD versions of channels 2-99? For example, channel 60 is the analog version TCM. Does simulcast mean that you would no longer get 60, but a higher numbered HD channel instead?

Your TV (if connected directly to the incoming cable) will tune to the analog channel 60. The Elite would tune to the digital simulcast of the analog channels, and map that channel to channel 60 on the Elite. Both signals would be SD only and be tuned by you as channel 60 (but the digital simulcast version would likely have less video noise since it comes from the headend as a digital signal.) If your cable system has the HD version of TCM, you would likely get that as well on a higher numbered channel, but that is a separate issue.
domino92024 is offline  
post #37 of 92 Old 11-01-2011, 11:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

yes

No.
domino92024 is offline  
post #38 of 92 Old 11-02-2011, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Yes, you would no longer get the analog channels, only the digital simulcast channels.
almostinsane is offline  
post #39 of 92 Old 11-02-2011, 11:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

Yes, you would no longer get the analog channels, only the digital simulcast channels.

Question(s) asked were: "Does that mean that the Elite would ONLY get the HD versions of channels 2-99? For example, channel 60 is the analog version TCM. Does simulcast mean that you would no longer get 60, but a higher numbered HD channel instead?" You answered "Yes." Correct answer was "No."
domino92024 is offline  
post #40 of 92 Old 11-17-2011, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
any good reviews out on the 'Elite' yet?
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #41 of 92 Old 12-12-2011, 08:19 AM
Member
 
newtoHT2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post

any good reviews out on the 'Elite' yet?

After almost 2 months I love my Elite!

Mark
newtoHT2003 is offline  
post #42 of 92 Old 12-24-2011, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
DblHelix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I agree, so far so good for me. The latest update makes the HD guide useable. Works well. I have only had it for a few days. All of the channels I watch are digital so no problem there. Love being able to record 4 programs at once while watching another.
DblHelix is offline  
post #43 of 92 Old 12-30-2011, 01:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 495
I continue to find the TiVo Premiere Elite tantalizing but even with the current subscriber Lifetime discount, the box plus lifetime would cost me $900. That comes perilously close to giving me sticker shock. I suspect I won't buy an Elite unless TiVo lowers the price.
gwsat is offline  
post #44 of 92 Old 12-30-2011, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Yep, biggest drawback of the Elite IMO, costs way too much with a lifetime sub. But you can't convince the TCF crowd of that.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #45 of 92 Old 12-30-2011, 07:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

Yep, biggest drawback of the Elite IMO, costs way too much with a lifetime sub. But you can't convince the TCF crowd of that.

I have owned TiVo boxes since the S1 I bought in 2000 so there are few if any bigger TiVo fanboys than I am. But I am stingy, too. More seriously, as long as my 4 year old S3 and its 1Gb eSATA drive continue to work well, I don't think I would get enough additional bang for the buck from an Elite to justify an expenditure of $900.
gwsat is offline  
post #46 of 92 Old 01-07-2012, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
amatot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For cable subscribers, you can subsidize the cable company for around 15 bucks a month for a HD dvr box you don't actually own. That equates to around 540 dollar over a 36 month period. Considering the sub par performance of most cable set top dvrs, that's a boat load of cash for something that isn't quite spacious, reliable nor close to being state-of-the-art.

The value proposition breaks down to how you outlay the money, what you get for your outlay and how a particular platform performs & offers any array of expanding services and capabilities down the road.

The 900 dollar argument isn't easily presented by the pundits, because it is quite frankly not well thought out - or thought through. When you calibrate the discussion of a cable dvr vs Tivo Premiere or Premiere XL the dollar difference investment over the 3 to 4 year period and the value proposition becomes even more compelling.

Tivo works for many.

amatot is offline  
post #47 of 92 Old 01-07-2012, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by amatot View Post

For cable subscribers, you can subsidize the cable company for around 15 bucks a month for a HD dvr box you don't actually own. That equates to around 540 dollar over a 36 month period.

My DVR is $7.25 per month. That brings the 36 month total down to $261. And if it breaks, they deliver a replacement at no charge. Also, hassle-free VOD, PPV, and SDV operation. Now, if it only had more than two tuners.
domino92024 is offline  
post #48 of 92 Old 01-08-2012, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
amatot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

My DVR is $7.25 per month. That brings the 36 month total down to $261. And if it breaks, they deliver a replacement at no charge. Also, hassle-free VOD, PPV, and SDV operation. Now, if it only had more than two tuners.

$7.25 a month for a HD dvr? If so that is outstanding. I'm curious, which service provider do you have?
amatot is offline  
post #49 of 92 Old 01-08-2012, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by amatot View Post

$7.25 a month for a HD dvr? If so that is outstanding. I'm curious, which service provider do you have?

Cox in SD, CA. I've had an SA 8240HDC for over two years. Only 2-tuners. Only 160GB HDD. But other than that...

I could upgrade to a 8426HDC, but I'm not ready for the Trio IPG.
domino92024 is offline  
post #50 of 92 Old 01-08-2012, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
anyone get the 20.2 update yet? The HD guide is awesome.
almostinsane is offline  
post #51 of 92 Old 01-09-2012, 04:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Dawn Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Jupiter, FL USA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Can you please confirm whether or not the new HD grid guide shows indicators for shows you are going to record? Like little red dots that indicate which shows will be recorded.

Authorized Dealer Sales: Triad Speakers, NHT, Marantz, Denon, JVC, Stewart Filmscreen, Screen innovations, Panamorph and Control4.
Dawn Gordon is offline  
post #52 of 92 Old 01-09-2012, 05:41 AM
Member
 
kpepling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ashburn, Va
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It shows a single check mark for one off recordings and a double check mark for season pass recordings.
kpepling is online now  
post #53 of 92 Old 01-09-2012, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
heh, only took them 12 years.
almostinsane is offline  
post #54 of 92 Old 01-10-2012, 05:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Dawn Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Jupiter, FL USA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I'm thinking about replacing practically all the Comcast cable boxes in our house with TiVo boxes.

We currently have a Series 3 and a TiVo HD. If I also get a Premiere Elite will I be able to transfer recordings from one box to another via our existing network? I seem to remember that this was possible, but that one had to wait for the transfer to complete a certain amount because it's in real time.

I know this is about to change with the Premiere series now able to stream, but I don't want to give up the other TiVo boxes.

Authorized Dealer Sales: Triad Speakers, NHT, Marantz, Denon, JVC, Stewart Filmscreen, Screen innovations, Panamorph and Control4.
Dawn Gordon is offline  
post #55 of 92 Old 01-10-2012, 01:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
amatot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawn Gordon View Post

I'm thinking about replacing practically all the Comcast cable boxes in our house with TiVo boxes.

We currently have a Series 3 and a TiVo HD. If I also get a Premiere Elite will I be able to transfer recordings from one box to another via our existing network? I seem to remember that this was possible, but that one had to wait for the transfer to complete a certain amount because it's in real time.

I know this is about to change with the Premiere series now able to stream, but I don't want to give up the other TiVo boxes.

The "transfer" process is governed by the speed of your home network. I have a solid wired connection between two TiVos (one of them is an Elite) and can start watching the transferred show in about a minute after initiating the process. Once you get going, the transfer/copy process out-runs the playback (assuming you don't fast forward and catch up...) so it's virtually like streaming anyway. Don't be fooled by the nomenclature either; "transfer" could imply moving the program from one box to another but in actuality, it's just copying - preserving the original source on the original TiVo. Very cool. And no, it doesn't transfer in real-time. It's faster than that and limited by the quality of your home network and the ethernet ports on the TiVos.

Works like a charm and we like it a lot.



UPDATE: the discussion is somewhat moot as TiVo is rolling out streaming in the next 2 weeks.
amatot is offline  
post #56 of 92 Old 01-14-2012, 03:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

My DVR is $7.25 per month. That brings the 36 month total down to $261. And if it breaks, they deliver a replacement at no charge. Also, hassle-free VOD, PPV, and SDV operation. Now, if it only had more than two tuners.

Come on, That isn't really true. The Cox HDDVR in San Diego is $7.25/mo, but the DVR Service is an additional $9.99/mo for a total of $17.24.mo.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #57 of 92 Old 01-14-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Come on, That isn't really true. The Cox HDDVR in San Diego is $7.25/mo, but the DVR Service is an additional $9.99/mo for a total of $17.24.mo.

C'mon. Follow the thread. It concerned the purchase price for the TiVo alone, not the price for hardware and service.
domino92024 is offline  
post #58 of 92 Old 01-14-2012, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I did follow the discussion and every mention of TiVo pricing did included the cost of service.

If we are talking hardware pricing only, I purchased 3 New Premieres from Amazon for $59 Each, in August.

$59 / $7.25 and my TiVo is paid for in 8 months.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #59 of 92 Old 01-14-2012, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

I did follow the discussion and every mention of TiVo pricing did included the cost of service.

If we are talking hardware pricing only, I purchased 3 New Premieres from Amazon for $59 Each, in August.

$59 / $7.25 and my TiVo is paid for in 8 months.

The comparison was made with the price of the Premiere Elite ($450) versus the cost of 3 years of cable DVR ($540 by his estimate, $261 for me.) If service costs were included, $900 would have been the comparison number.
domino92024 is offline  
post #60 of 92 Old 01-15-2012, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 229
You can't seriously compare the Elite to a cable DVR, because it has twice the tuners and at least 4 times the storage. C'mon.
slowbiscuit is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off