Tivo Premiere Elite - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 92 Old 10-13-2011, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
scottb4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unit with Lifetime Service is $1000 full retail. If you can get a 10% discount on the unit and own other Tivo's, you can get $100 off Lifetime Service or pay $850. Not that much more than I paid for my Series 3 when it came out.

Who is going to buy one? Care to report?
scottb4u is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 92 Old 10-13-2011, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
faceoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: King of Prussia PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm giving it serious consideration. Need to sell the wife (on the idea lol)
faceoff is offline  
post #3 of 92 Old 10-13-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Waiting for mine to arrive. Replacing a 3-tuner Moxi.
almostinsane is offline  
post #4 of 92 Old 10-13-2011, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
faceoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: King of Prussia PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered
faceoff is offline  
post #5 of 92 Old 10-13-2011, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
scottb4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking forward to reports!
scottb4u is offline  
post #6 of 92 Old 10-14-2011, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
humbug2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Farmington Hills MI
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No OTA = NFG

"Most people would die sooner than think, in fact they do so."  Bertrand Russell The ABC of Relativity, 1925

humbug2 is online now  
post #7 of 92 Old 10-14-2011, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
faceoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: King of Prussia PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure where it's shipping from - should be about a week. I'm HOPING it comes on Friday!!
faceoff is offline  
post #8 of 92 Old 10-14-2011, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I ordered on Wednesday from weaknees. Should be here in an hour or two.
almostinsane is offline  
post #9 of 92 Old 10-15-2011, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I got mine last Sunday at BB. Other than a few glitches with VOD that are just about corrected, the elite has been flawless. I have an HD unit and notice the Elite is much faster. Watching four green lights go on at ten last night indicating four simultaneous recordings was a kick

I know the allocation to the BB stores wasn't great, but there are no units at any of the stores in my area, indicating pretty good initial interest in the Elite.
rstand is offline  
post #10 of 92 Old 10-15-2011, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
faceoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: King of Prussia PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post

I got mine last Sunday at BB. Other than a few glitches with VOD that are just about corrected, the elite has been flawless. I have an HD unit and notice the Elite is much faster. Watching four green lights go on at ten last night indicating four simultaneous recordings was a kick

I know the allocation to the BB stores wasn't great, but there are no units at any of the stores in my area, indicating pretty good initial interest in the Elite.

More details - please - I'm a TIVo Virgin!!! LOL

I thought that the TIVo wouldn't get VOD?
faceoff is offline  
post #11 of 92 Old 10-15-2011, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,814
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post

...Watching four green lights go on at ten last night indicating four simultaneous recordings was a kick...

Green why would they change it from red? Green is power, at least on my HD....Traditionally red has meant REC.
I could also use 3 and sometimes 4 tuners at 11pm(CT) but no joy for me, OTA only
jjeff is online now  
post #12 of 92 Old 10-15-2011, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by faceoff View Post

More details - please - I'm a TIVo Virgin!!! LOL

I thought that the TIVo wouldn't get VOD?

Loads of information available. More than I can cover in a post. Check it out here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/?
rstand is offline  
post #13 of 92 Old 10-15-2011, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

Green why would they change it from red? Green is power, at least on my HD....Traditionally red has meant REC.
I could also use 3 and sometimes 4 tuners at 11pm(CT) but no joy for me, OTA only

Got carried away with my happiness. It was four RED lights!!!
rstand is offline  
post #14 of 92 Old 10-15-2011, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
faceoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: King of Prussia PA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post

Loads of information available. More than I can cover in a post. Check it out here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/?

Thank you!!!!!
faceoff is offline  
post #15 of 92 Old 10-18-2011, 12:08 AM
Senior Member
 
jasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With Charter, I get channels 1-100, without a box. I record in sd with a Pan. DVD Recorder. If I get the box or cable card, can I record these channels with the Elite. Can I continue to record in sd, to save space? I called Tivo, and they said that I could no longer record these channels.
jasta is offline  
post #16 of 92 Old 10-18-2011, 09:45 AM
Member
 
blacksnakeball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so if i have dozens of recorded shows on my Tivo HD XL and i want to switch to Elite, can i transfer these old recordings to the new unit? I once tried to set up kmttg with poor results because i have an old PC with limited hdd capacity. is there a way to move the recordings directly from one tivo to the other without using your computer or network? what is the easiest way to accomplish this?
blacksnakeball is offline  
post #17 of 92 Old 10-18-2011, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasta View Post

With Charter, I get channels 1-100, without a box. I record in sd with a Pan. DVD Recorder. If I get the box or cable card, can I record these channels with the Elite. Can I continue to record in sd, to save space? I called Tivo, and they said that I could no longer record these channels.

Does Charter "simulcast" these analog tiers in digital for their digital only receivers? If so, the Premiere will pick up this digital simulcast. Does Charter use any digital only STB's or DVRs? What are the model numbers of the boxes that Charter uses?
domino92024 is offline  
post #18 of 92 Old 10-19-2011, 01:20 AM
Senior Member
 
jasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I do have one of their boxes, but not been using it. With it, I can see those first 100 channels, and some over 100, which I pay extra for. Would the new Tivo record those first 100, or are they still considered analog, even though they come through the box?
jasta is offline  
post #19 of 92 Old 10-19-2011, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasta View Post

Thanks. I do have one of their boxes, but not been using it. With it, I can see those first 100 channels, and some over 100, which I pay extra for. Would the new Tivo record those first 100, or are they still considered analog, even though they come through the box?

Not "through the box." You use the TiVo instead of the box. Many cable systems that still offer an analog tier simulcast those analog signals as digital signals so their digital only DVRs or STBs will tune the signal. If any of the boxes that they use are digital only, then they must simulcast those analog tiers in digital. The TiVo will tune to that digital simulcast of the analog tiers. That's why I asked for the model numbers of the DVRs or STBs that they use (so I know if they use any digital only boxes.)
domino92024 is offline  
post #20 of 92 Old 10-19-2011, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasta View Post

Thanks. I do have one of their boxes, but not been using it. With it, I can see those first 100 channels, and some over 100, which I pay extra for. Would the new Tivo record those first 100, or are they still considered analog, even though they come through the box?

Your best bet is to call charter. You might need the tuning adapter as well as the cable card in order to get the premium channels.

A friend in Asheville, NC has Charter and a Premiere and she needed a tuning adapter to get HBO and other pay channels. The channels like TNT, USA, etc were ok with just the cable card.

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #21 of 92 Old 10-21-2011, 10:08 AM
Member
 
xander777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone who owns an elite comment about the speed versus the regular premiere?
Also, are there any more screens with the HD interface? If so, which?
xander777 is offline  
post #22 of 92 Old 10-24-2011, 03:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 135
In 1978 I paid $1,000 for my 1st VCR.

(Note my sig)

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #23 of 92 Old 10-26-2011, 12:36 AM
Senior Member
 
jasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Charter, and they did not seem to know what I was talking about. If you can get the first 99 "analog" channels with their cable card and the Premiere XL, can you get them with the Elite?
jasta is offline  
post #24 of 92 Old 10-26-2011, 05:31 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

In 1978 I paid $1,000 for my 1st VCR.

I don't remember the year, but my first VCR cost me over $1200. But it did come with a remote, a WIRED remote . . .

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #25 of 92 Old 10-26-2011, 06:20 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbug2 View Post

No OTA = NFG

Had to look up "nfg" but agree 100%. People are really willing to give up OTA and be married to cable? Not me, no way, no how..
streamerlover is offline  
post #26 of 92 Old 10-26-2011, 06:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

Had to look up "nfg" but agree 100%. People are really willing to give up OTA and be married to cable? Not me, no way, no how..

I am also OTA-only with a TiVo. I hope the new Elite is not a signal that future TiVo's will be cable-only and that they will be eliminating the OTA tuner.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #27 of 92 Old 10-26-2011, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

I don't remember the year, but my first VCR cost me over $1200. But it did come with a remote, a WIRED remote . . .

Like the Betmax recorder on Man Up! last night?
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #28 of 92 Old 10-26-2011, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasta View Post

I called Charter, and they did not seem to know what I was talking about. If you can get the first 99 "analog" channels with their cable card and the Premiere XL, can you get them with the Elite?

That depends if Charter simulcasts its analog tiers as digital for its digital only receivers or not. The "Premiere XL" had an analog tuner. The "Elite" does not. IF Charter has a digital simulcast for its digital only receivers, the "Elite" should receive them as well. That's why I asked you if Charter employed any digital only STBs on your system? I'll ask for the third time: What makes/models of STBs and DVRs does Charter use on your system? I'll know by the model number if any are digital only devices. If any are, Charter must have a digital simulcast of their analog tiers. OK?
domino92024 is offline  
post #29 of 92 Old 10-27-2011, 01:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just exchanged my cable box for a cable card, so I don't know the model number. Now, Charter tells me that I have to get a router, in order for Tivo to work.
jasta is offline  
post #30 of 92 Old 10-27-2011, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasta View Post

I just exchanged my cable box for a cable card, so I don't know the model number. Now, Charter tells me that I have to get a router, in order for Tivo to work.

This is like extracting teeth. Why don't you just give me your city/zip code, and I'll get a list of STBs used? WHY did they say you needed a router?
domino92024 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off