Verizon FIOS CableCard copy - NY - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-01-2011, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I subscribe to Verizon FIOS in NY (zip 10977) and am thinking of getting a cablecard PC based DVR
My Q is (since I have a 2nd location) where I want to copy and watch the recorded shows (w/o streaming):
Can I copy-once my recordings? (not looking to distribute - just copy and watch in a 2nd location- even moving the file (so that it no longer is accessable from the 1st location is fine too)
cgott42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-02-2012, 06:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 105
This forum has too many 'straight arrows' for any response to a thread title using the word "copy", especially the way it was worded.
Had you said 'transfer' the recording to another FiOS device, it might of gotten some responses.

A whole house DVR (which seems to be the most sensible option) seems to be your answer. One server for multiple remote stations (TV's). Since Verizon discriminates against living in a city by cherry picking the suburbs, I don't know what they offer for their 'cash cow' choices of equipment to rent.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-02-2012, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
thanks, I ended up buying a cable card PC tuner, and it does allow me to transfer the files from one location to another.
thx
cgott42 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-05-2012, 07:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Verizon Fios* does not use the CCI flag at all (that is to say, all channels are set to Copy Freely), except, oddly, for their barker channels. Occasionally a new channel will show up flagged, which always causes a kerfuffle, since at one time Verizon didn't routinely pair cards with their host devices (which makes it convenient to move the cards between devices), and the unpaired cards can't pick up anything with a non-zero CCI. But it appears these are mistakes, sometimes only happening in one area, and are (always? so far? I think) soon corrected.

* Not to be confused with the spun-off Frontier Fios, which as I understand it uses the CCI flag aggressively.

57 channels and nothing on
wmcbrine is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off