VIP 722 Freezing - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-10-2011, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
darley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my VIP 722 for about 8 months with no issues.

It is in a fully ventilated area, cooled even more with a fan. This is the same location and method of storage I have used since starting my Dish service. I mention this primarily to answer the questions that will inevitably come.

Starting about 3 weeks ago an issue began.

There during playback of a recorded show the screen froze. I attempted to use the remote to end the freezing to no avail. The situation was remedied by hard rebooting the VIP 722.

The situation again returned during playback of another recorded program.

I decided to keep the errored program on the DVR so perhaps the issue would be isolated. This did not keep the issue from happening again.

So, this leads me to draw the conclusion that the internal hard drive is having a problem. Perhaps bad sectors, perhaps something else.

I have never seen the issue during live shows or noticed it during playback of a program from my external hard drive.

I have yet to contact Dish since the issues were infrequent, but now they are happening more.

I was hoping to check with the "experts" first.

Thanks for any ideas.
darley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-10-2011, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 191
It sounds like your HD is going bad. Time to call Dish and get a replacement......

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-10-2011, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
darley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like the most logical scenario. Just wanted to see if there were any other ideas. Really bums me out having to lose a DVRs worth of recorded content because of the hardware.
darley is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-10-2011, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 191
No reason to lose anything, just move it over to the EHD, and if the first one is full, add another........

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-15-2011, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My 622 freezes about twice a month. Since I can reboot the 622 and go back to watching I have never had anything about it. I guess I should get an external HDD and copy my shows to it and then replace the internal HDD. Sounds like this will fix the issue.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off