Cisco RNG200N native resolution - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-18-2012, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Greg76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a cisco rng200n with comcast since the recent updates sent out by comcast to set top boxes. It no longer gives the option for the box to out put the video in it's native resolution you are forced into 480 for SD content and 1080 for HD content. I would really like it to out put it's native resolution and let my iScan Duo do the up scaling. Talking with comcast reps they are clueless to what I talking about. Any help would be appreciated.
Greg76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-19-2012, 10:14 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The last post in this thread sounds like it may be what you're looking for > http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Xfinity...i/td-p/1102177

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 01-19-2012, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Greg76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have tried all of that. Hopefully the new firmware update coming out will fix this.
Greg76 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-29-2012, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Greg76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update. Got the option for passthru mode. But now it just puts everything out as 480p. Comcast had know clue how to do things right. Maybe just need to switch to fios.
Greg76 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 10-24-2012, 12:28 AM
Member
 
StarvinForHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know if you found the solution...this was a long time ago. But, here's how you get passthru to work. First, do the initial setup of the resolutions your TV can display. This is done buy turning off the box and hitting HD zoom on the remote. Make sure you select all resolutions. Turn the box back on. Then, turn the box off again. This time hold in the CH + and the CH - buttons on the box. This takes to a different screen. You should be able to scroll through all the resolutions by pressing the left or right arrow key on your remote. Eventually you'll get to a selection that says "passthru". You can also turn on Close Captioning on this screen. Then, turn the box back on and passthru will work. Although it will display native 1080i and 740p, it will not display native 480i or 480p. However it's better than everything being displayed in either 1080 or 740, especially for sports.
StarvinForHD is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-26-2013, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
dreamtheatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
^

I did all your instructions today, and found that my box is only outputting 480i in a non-widescreen format. Weird.

Anyone else have this problem with the Cisco RNG200N on Comcast?

JVC RS25 Projector

84" 16:9 Da-Lite Matte White Model C Screen

Panasonic TC-P65VT60 Display

Oppo BDP-103 Blu Ray Player

Pioneer Elite SC-67 Receiver

Pioneer SP-FS52 (2), SP-C22 (1), SP-B22 (4) 7.1 Speaker System

Rythmik F12 Subwoofer

Darbee Darblet Video Enhancer

DSpeaker Anti-Mode 8033Cinema...

dreamtheatre is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-26-2013, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Nope, I don't have that problem. However my rng200 gets ornery at times and I have to pull the plug on it for about 10 minutes. Once or twice I've had to call Comcast to send a new signal to it.
Sonyad is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-26-2013, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
dreamtheatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, I wonder if it's something else in the video chain then. For the record, here is what I did:

Ran the Advanced setup, and selected all resolutions. Went into the channel up/channel down menu and selected passthru. After I turned the box back on I am getting a non-HD 4:3 480i signal on an HD channel.

Don't get why, but I will keep playing with it till i get it working.

JVC RS25 Projector

84" 16:9 Da-Lite Matte White Model C Screen

Panasonic TC-P65VT60 Display

Oppo BDP-103 Blu Ray Player

Pioneer Elite SC-67 Receiver

Pioneer SP-FS52 (2), SP-C22 (1), SP-B22 (4) 7.1 Speaker System

Rythmik F12 Subwoofer

Darbee Darblet Video Enhancer

DSpeaker Anti-Mode 8033Cinema...

dreamtheatre is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-26-2013, 10:01 PM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtheatre View Post

Well, I wonder if it's something else in the video chain then. For the record, here is what I did:

Ran the Advanced setup, and selected all resolutions. Went into the channel up/channel down menu and selected passthru. After I turned the box back on I am getting a non-HD 4:3 480i signal on an HD channel.

Don't get why, but I will keep playing with it till i get it working.

I don't have Comcast but I found this. Not sure if it will help but here it is.....good luck.

Solution for Cisco RNG200 reverting to 480i

1. Turn the box off
2. Press Menu and Info on the front of the box at the same time
3. Follow the on-screen instructions to test all the resolutions.
4. Exit
5. With the box off, press the channel up & channel down buttons on the box at the same time.
6. Change the resolution from 480i to 1080i (unless you want 720p)

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-27-2013, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
dreamtheatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post

I don't have Comcast but I found this. Not sure if it will help but here it is.....good luck.

Solution for Cisco RNG200 reverting to 480i

1. Turn the box off
2. Press Menu and Info on the front of the box at the same time
3. Follow the on-screen instructions to test all the resolutions.
4. Exit
5. With the box off, press the channel up & channel down buttons on the box at the same time.
6. Change the resolution from 480i to 1080i (unless you want 720p)

No Dice. It's strange as the front panel says "HDTV 480i" even though this is a native 1080i feed.

JVC RS25 Projector

84" 16:9 Da-Lite Matte White Model C Screen

Panasonic TC-P65VT60 Display

Oppo BDP-103 Blu Ray Player

Pioneer Elite SC-67 Receiver

Pioneer SP-FS52 (2), SP-C22 (1), SP-B22 (4) 7.1 Speaker System

Rythmik F12 Subwoofer

Darbee Darblet Video Enhancer

DSpeaker Anti-Mode 8033Cinema...

dreamtheatre is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 01-27-2013, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
evanknighs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
me too,After I turned the box back on I am getting a non-HD 4:3 480i signal on an HD channel. good idea. 1.gif
evanknighs is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 02-16-2013, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
dsilva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One thing you can check is in the user settings (steps outlined below) is to change the 4:3 override to 480p, that should have a full screen guide and info bar when on SD channels and the other experience when on HD channels.

1. To access user settings, turn OFF your set-top box; it will remain in standby mode.
2. Press GUIDE on your remote while the set-top box is in standby mode. OR press Channel Up + Channel Down simultaneously on the front panel of the set-top box.
3. From here you can set up your video settings and resolution output.

Video Settings: Configure the settings to your TV type. 4:3 Letterbox, 4:3 PAN/SCAN or 16:9 wide-screen. Resolution Output: Configure the HDMI/YPbPr output to either 480p std, 480i std, Pass Thru, 1080i. 4:3 Override: Options are Off, 480p, 480i, Stretch. Change the 4:3 Override to 480p
dsilva is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off