8300HD Failing to record - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mrralan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having issues with my 8300HD on Time Warner.

- On Monday of every week, my scheduled program recording from 10:00AM to 11:01AM cuts off about 8 minutes before 11:00AM. If I leave the box on during this time, it records the whole program. This doesn't happen the rest of the week recording this same show. I tried deleteing and re-adding the scheduled recording several times but it doesn't help.

- When this program records correctly, I frequently get choppy & freezing playback near the end of the program. This doesn't happen with another show I am recording at different time slot on this same channel.

- Frequently, I am finding that some of my programs are not recorded. Sometimes I see the red light on showing that it is recording but the program will not be in the list afterward. The recording logs will say "The set-top was unable to record this program".

Is there anything I can do short of exchanging the box? I really hate to lose the programs I have on there and I don't want to re-program another one.
mrralan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 08:03 PM
Member
 
steve771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrralan View Post

I am having issues with my 8300HD on Time Warner.

- On Monday of every week, my scheduled program recording from 10:00AM to 11:01AM cuts off about 8 minutes before 11:00AM. If I leave the box on during this time, it records the whole program. This doesn't happen the rest of the week recording this same show. I tried deleteing and re-adding the scheduled recording several times but it doesn't help.

- When this program records correctly, I frequently get choppy & freezing playback near the end of the program. This doesn't happen with another show I am recording at different time slot on this same channel.

- Frequently, I am finding that some of my programs are not recorded. Sometimes I see the red light on showing that it is recording but the program will not be in the list afterward. The recording logs will say "The set-top was unable to record this program".

Is there anything I can do short of exchanging the box? I really hate to lose the programs I have on there and I don't want to re-program another one.

Ah, I remember LOTS of problems with the 8300 when I had cable. It did some screwy things like you mention. Over 5 years, I bet I exchanged the box 3 or 4 times, they are really junk. As far as your problem, I would try resetting the box and see but I wouldn't get too hopeful. There is a 'soft' reset and also a 'hard' reset. IIRC, neither wipes you programs. Google 8300HD reset for instructions and good luck!
steve771 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-04-2012, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mrralan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the hard reset by pulling the power, pressing the power button, and plugging the power back in. It looks like it didn't do anything different than just pulling the power. Does this method still work on the latest software?
mrralan is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-04-2012, 10:37 PM
Member
 
sk11vengeance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently I started having the same problem, started in Jan of this year. The box is set to record programs, but it will say it was unable to record the program when I look at the list on my SA 8300HD dvr. Its really made me mad that I pay a lot to have a dvr and its not recording what I tell it to. I can set it to record two shows and it wont record either one. It has plenty of space as well. Does anyone know what the typical DVR box is for the Greensboro(Triad), NC area? Im wanting to call up and ask for a specific box, something different than the 8300. I understand that SA owns Cisco, im guessing thats the only other option for me.
sk11vengeance is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-04-2012, 10:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 341
You should be asking these questions in the Navigator thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=723830

Most problems are actually Navigator issues. The 8300 boxes were one of the most reliable DVRs TWC deployed.

Recording failures can be signal issues or SDV failures.


VisionOn is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-06-2012, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mrralan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This started happening recently also. Right after the last update. I will ask in the Navigator thread.
mrralan is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-08-2012, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Just started happening to us also (for past month or so). 8300HD on TimeWarner in Texas.

Getting to "Failed to Record" message and also it shows red that's it's Recording, but when you go to watch the shows in the list it's missing.

I think it has something to do with watching Live-TV during scheduled recordings. I will take a took in Navigator thread if that's the proper place.

Tesla1856 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-21-2012, 08:14 PM
Member
 
FlatPanelGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rebooting is a temporary fix for this issue.

Press and hold the power button on the DVR or the remote until you see a reboot message on the screen. It may take several minutes. You will need to turn the power back on when it's done.

Eventually the problem will return. You might try rebooting once a week as a preventative measure.
FlatPanelGeek is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off