SSD in a DISH VIP722? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 02-08-2012, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srwooten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to install a SSD in my Dish 722, replacing the old noisy hard drive. Is this possible? If so are there any tricks to getting it to work right the first time? Anything to avoid? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
srwooten is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 02-09-2012, 02:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
#1 - I would be surprised if using anything other than a drive from Dish would work (except the USB attached external, of course) - Dish usually has them hard coded.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 02-09-2012, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yep. Only certain drives will work.
ncted is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 02-09-2012, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srwooten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post

Yep. Only certain drives will work.

Thanks Ted. Could you list some SSD's that work. I'm looking at 120 gig (or so) drives as I really do not record that much.
srwooten is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 02-09-2012, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srwooten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post

#1 - I would be surprised if using anything other than a drive from Dish would work (except the USB attached external, of course) - Dish usually has them hard coded.

Thanks Scooper. I have done a lot of research and it seems you can replace the hard drive, I just have not been able to confirm if you can use a solid state hard drive, and if so which models work.
srwooten is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 02-10-2012, 02:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You will not be able to use an SSD drive. Period. Except as a USB drive

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 02-10-2012, 05:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by srwooten View Post

Thanks Ted. Could you list some SSD's that work. I'm looking at 120 gig (or so) drives as I really do not record that much.

To clarify, only certain traditional, spindle-based hard disk drives will work. Non-supported drives will not be formatted by the DVR firmware.

-Ted
ncted is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 02-15-2012, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
JamesTN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the thing......SSD are all SATA
Now...is the hdd in the 722 IDE or SATA? Now if its a SATA drive you can yank that out and throw it in the 722 and it should be functional albeit a much lesser size.....unless your a billionare and can pay like a million dollars for a 500 gig hahahah I kid. As the poster above stated the drive will not be formated and therefore wont work. I agree.

However here is where it gets interesting... And I have a 722 btw and they are a VERY noisy device. Its like they are using dollar store hdds sheesh I have a usb cradle that lets me load in two SATA drive simultaneously. Now whats to stop me from using an app like Partition Magic and copying/cloning any and all data from that 722 hdd to my new ssd?????? Why wouldnt that work?

The only reason that may not work is some kind of security something Dish has put on that drive to only work its hdd. However doing that they would have had to customize off the shelf hdds and I dont think they were willing to invest time or money into that.

I wouldnt mind the loss of space if it meant quieting the damn thing. Is there a cooling fan in there too I wonder? The thing sounds like an aquarium in constant vibration. I have had PCs with no external case that were quieter then this DVR...sheesh!
JamesTN is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 02-15-2012, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
JamesTN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On second thought....the receiver could easily check the exact size of the drive or partition and that could be the road block. And that does sound like something they would do too lol.
JamesTN is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 02-15-2012, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
IIRC the 622/722 has compatible drive models programmed in firmware. They do this to insure compatibility. A drive with insufficient spindle speed, cache, etc. might cause the system to crash if the software is written to expect a certain response time. This seems likely as these devices can record 3 HD channels and playback 2 HD recordings. That is a lot of I/O. They only way to get unlisted drives to work is to somehow fake the metadata that the firmware checks. I do not know of any easy way to do this.

-Ted
ncted is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 02-15-2012, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
JamesTN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post

IIRC the 622/722 has compatible drive models programmed in firmware. They do this to insure compatibility. A drive with insufficient spindle speed, cache, etc. might cause the system to crash if the software is written to expect a certain response time. This seems likely as these devices can record 3 HD channels and playback 2 HD recordings. That is a lot of I/O. They only way to get unlisted drives to work is to somehow fake the metadata that the firmware checks. I do not know of any easy way to do this.

-Ted


Then that solves it thx Ted. You make interesting points about bandwidth. You think HD is childs play the way the 722 juggles it around so effortlessly then you start expirimenting with blu ray drives and HD camcorder recordings in the pc and you find out quick how heavy HD really is. Also I just found out the hdds OS is Linux so Windows won't even see it.
JamesTN is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off