Grainy Picture - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-14-2012, 09:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Vaqua55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My set up is Samsung 46 LCD with directv HD dvr in main living room going thru yamaha rvx667 receiver and another hd dvr to my bedroom Samsung 46 LCD . My main living room tv has occasional grainy , fuzzy hard to describe picture, see attached picture for better understanding. It happens quite frequently and when it does it continues with my apple tv in the same tv thus I'm not convinced its directv dvr issue , you think it is tv issue? Already changed the HDMI cable 2 times with no success. Again Apple tv is not connected thru HDMI and has the same issue.Need desperate help, thanks



Attachment 237320
LL
Vaqua55 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-22-2012, 05:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Not really "grainy", but some digital processing issue somewhere. It seems to be more TV related.

1. What does the TV's menu look like?
2. What does the video from the sets internal tuner look like? (You do have an antenna connected for when your DTV gos down don't you??)
3. How long are these cables?
4. Have you tried the component input?
5. Have your tried another device; a DVD player?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-22-2012, 05:55 AM
 
Phase700B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I agree, that looks more like an LCD processing or panel issue. It looks typical of LCD TVs when internal brightness or contrast setup was done improperly at the factory or the TV has suffered a marginal component failure.
Phase700B is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-22-2012, 10:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can you provide a higher resolution image? The 100x75 jpg image you supplied does not provide a lot of information about your problem.
What resolution are you using to send the content to the TV from the DVR?
I don't think the cable is the problem.
Does the problem appear to channel or program related?
walford is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-11-2012, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Vaqua55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After all it turns out that it was the TV with defective machanism and they have replaced it for me! Thanks for all your input!
Vaqua55 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 06-12-2012, 09:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Exactly what was replaced? confused.gif

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off