Comcast 3416 vs. 3412 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-07-2012, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have had a DCH 3416 for a few years now. Long stoiry short I got comcast to send me a "newer" model. It just arrived today and it's a DCT3412. I'm going to try to find an online comparison but from the quick search I've done it seems this is not an upgrade. Is true?

Thanks
de8212 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-07-2012, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The DCT is an older model than the DCH (DCX is the newest), Plus you now have a 120GB hard drive instead of a 160GB. The DCX3400 boxes usually have 320 gb and the DCX3501 has a 500GB of storage.
PaulGo is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-07-2012, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It figures. Guess I'll be calling them tomorrow.
de8212 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-13-2012, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I finally got them to replace it with a newer model. I think it'a an rgn200n. I couldn't find an official thread on that model here but I may have the model # wrong.
de8212 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-13-2012, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
randomjester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post

I finally got them to replace it with a newer model. I think it'a an rgn200n. I couldn't find an official thread on that model here but I may have the model # wrong.

RNG200N (Motorola NOT Cisco) is also known as Motorola DCX3501M, a 500GB "black DVR", which I believe is the newest/latest DVR model released to date by/for Comcast. Check the box in front/back/bottom for stickers to find out its info.
To let you know, these new DVRs have many reports of being buggy and unreliable. The older DCT and DCH models are actually said to be way more stable. The new DVRs are having unresolved momentary/intermittent picture and sound loss.

I'm surprised Comcast actually worked with you and you were able to get the newest/latest model. I may be interested in trying to get one in the future from my current DCT6412III.
Can you please explain how you exactly went by doing this? Did your local office just have it in stock? Did Comcast mail you it?
Also, do you pay for Comcast AnyRoom DVR service? I ask because I think these new DVRs are really only suppose to be given to AnyRoom DVR payers.
randomjester is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 03-13-2012, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I actually called and complained about my 3416 freezing every once in a while in the menu. They sent me an older model (via UPS). I took it back down to the local office ad told them I wanted the newest model they had. She took my name and number and called me today telling me she had it in.


I hate to read about the bugginess. I guess I'll try it and if it has issues it will go back also.
de8212 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-13-2012, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oh, and when I went down to the local office the other day the woman did ask if I had a 3d tv (I do not) and when I told her she said only customers with 3d tvs get teh newest boxes??????? So, that's when she put my nmae down for a new box. I have no idea if that means there is a newer box though??

And I do not have ANy Room DVR. I better not be charged for it unless I actually could use it. Would it require different boxes at the other tv's?
de8212 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-13-2012, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have the Comcast DCX3501 for over six months and I have found it very reliable.
PaulGo is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-13-2012, 10:20 PM
Senior Member
 
maggiefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had the DCX 3501 for a week now and no problems at all.

Larry
maggiefan is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-14-2012, 04:32 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Only had a chance to watch one show on it last night. I hope it was an isolated instance with the show but twice the audio went down to a low level just for a second or two. The show was The River on ABC and I'm hoping it was a problem with the show itself. I guess I'll see tonight.
de8212 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off