xFinity Cisco RNG200n - IR extension - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-13-2012, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thedoc46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm with Comcast and have the Cisco RNG200n DVR box.. Unfortunately I have a coffee table inbetween my sofa and the box, and the remote doesn't work without me getting creative. In the RNG200n manual, the IR connector at the back says reserved for future use.

Is there a way to extend the IR receiver in this box? If not officially, then which way un-officially via a 3rd party product? I can't be dealing with the xFinity crappy stretched out XGA 80's like i-Guide AND having to stand up everytime I change the channel.

Any advice appreciated.
thedoc46 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-14-2012, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thedoc46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump ?
thedoc46 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-15-2012, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedoc46 View Post

Hi,

I'm with Comcast and have the Cisco RNG200n DVR box.. Unfortunately I have a coffee table inbetween my sofa and the box, and the remote doesn't work without me getting creative. In the RNG200n manual, the IR connector at the back says reserved for future use.

Is there a way to extend the IR receiver in this box? If not officially, then which way un-officially via a 3rd party product? I can't be dealing with the xFinity crappy stretched out XGA 80's like i-Guide AND having to stand up everytime I change the channel.

Any advice appreciated.

I'm glad you asked this because I have the same problem, but had not dealt with it. Anyway I got your answer. You need a IR receiver. First I did a forum search and found that the question had been asked before here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1111316. Then I did a search on Comcast and came up with this thread: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Xfinity...p/743887#M3786. Luckily I had ordered a DTA a few months back and just now checked the box, and there was a IR receiver enclosed. Plugged it in, and even if I point the remote at the ceiling, I can control the cable box easily.
Sonyad is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 09:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thedoc46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

I'm glad you asked this because I have the same problem, but had not dealt with it. Anyway I got your answer. You need a IR receiver. First I did a forum search and found that the question had been asked before here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1111316. Then I did a search on Comcast and came up with this thread: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Xfinity...p/743887#M3786. Luckily I had ordered a DTA a few months back and just now checked the box, and there was a IR receiver enclosed. Plugged it in, and even if I point the remote at the ceiling, I can control the cable box easily.

Excellent.. I do not have a DTA, but can get one for free.. So I'll give that a try and will report back in a week or two to say how good it works.

Im also noticing that Comcast use the name RNG200n for other devices with includes a Pace box and a Motorola box. Way to go Comcast.

So anyway the box I have is the all black DVR Cisco RNG200n, with the dark matt grey remote. Hopefully that'll help someone out in the future who's searching for the same thing.
thedoc46 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have the Cisco RNG200 also. And folks should be aware that the remotes between the Cisco and other dvr they have are not interchangeable although they look alike. The first time I tried DVR I got a box with a loose hdmi connection. I think it was a Scientific Atlantic. Anyway when I exchanged it, they gave me a RNG200. Long story short, after tech support calls trying to get the remote to behave, the tech determined I had a Sci Atl remote. Went back to my local office which was still open for 10 minutes and asked for the correct remote. Initially he thought they were all the same until he tried to control a RNG they had on the wall.
Sonyad is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-02-2012, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
Aerosfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey thedoc46..... I want to know the result! Did you get it working?

I also have a CISCO RNG200N....and am looking for an IR Receiver. Want to know if you got it working!

For anyone else that might know...this is the IR Receiver I am looking at:

[cant post links because Im new- add www dot]
amazon.com/Infrared-Receiver-Extender-Cable-STBs/dp/B002JSDHCY/ref=pd_cp_e_1?tag=5336055023-20

Thanks!
Aerosfire is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 06-19-2012, 06:20 AM
Newbie
 
VWtriguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have that Amazon IR extender on my Fios box at home - works just fine.
VWtriguy is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 07-13-2012, 06:32 PM
Newbie
 
2rsquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Cisco RNG200. It seems like ancient technology but anyway...... I borrowed the IR extender from one of the free DTA boxes that Comcast provided and plugged it into the RNG200. Unfortunately the extender did not work for me. Also the video component (red, blue, green) connections do not send a signal. I may have a bad box.

I plan on exchanging the RNG200 for a RNG200N and hopefully I will have better luck.
2rsquared is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 07-16-2012, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
Jesse Casales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the RNG200N you cant use the hdmi and component at the same time. frown.gif
Jesse Casales is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 08-09-2012, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thedoc46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
May aswell reply to my own post.. Like the guy above, i went down to the local comcast shop and got one of their free DTA boxes just for the IR receiver cable, plugged it in the back, routed the wire to that i can see the receiver and that has fixed my problem.
thedoc46 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off