Dish "Hopper" - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 232 Old 07-06-2013, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr. wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: land of the pumas
Posts: 3,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

You would probably need 2 Hoppers and 2 Joeys for your needs. That's going to cost you a bit more than you were quoted, monthly as well as up front cost. Don not, I repeat, do not even consider a single Hopper 3 Joey configuration. You already have 4 tuners with your 2-722 setup, you only have 3 tuners with a single Hopper. That said, it would easily be worth it go with the 2 Hopper scenario.



Thanks.

So how many tuners with 2 hopper configuration?

neflixis our nemesis
mr. wally is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 232 Old 07-06-2013, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126

Each Hopper has 3 satellite tuners.  You can enable Primetime Anytime and record all 4 major locals during primetime using only one tuner so essentially allowing you to record 4 programs at once.  Plus you can add a USB OTA tuner and record another program that way.

 

So two hoppers is 6 satellite tuners, with the ability to add an OTA tuner to each and enable primetime anytime.

primetimeguy is online now  
post #183 of 232 Old 07-09-2013, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,743
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

Does anyone know when dish on demand will have all of HBO GO content? (Treme is one that I see is missing)

Not sure, but if you have a Roku I prefer HBO Go on it.

Just hooked up some bluetooth headphones finally, will be great for late night tv watching. I currently have an older Hopper and HWS, and really like these DVR's.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #184 of 232 Old 08-28-2013, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Each Hopper has 3 satellite tuners.  You can enable Primetime Anytime and record all 4 major locals during primetime using only one tuner so essentially allowing you to record 4 programs at once.  Plus you can add a USB OTA tuner and record another program that way.

So two hoppers is 6 satellite tuners, with the ability to add an OTA tuner to each and enable primetime anytime.
I have the 2 hopper system. With prime time anytime and two OTA tuners you can record 11 programs at once. This is handy in my household as my wife records her Cantonese channels and I record my English shows.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #185 of 232 Old 11-16-2013, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
ayanam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have succesfully connected a WD My Book USB 3.0 + USB 2.0 - 2 TB External Hard Drive with it's own power supply to my Hopper. When I go to the External Hard Drive screen and select from the Hopper to External HD, the only program that show up are non-Primetime shows. Is there a way to copy primetime shows or is this a limitation?
ayanam is offline  
post #186 of 232 Old 11-16-2013, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayanam View Post

I have succesfully connected a WD My Book USB 3.0 + USB 2.0 - 2 TB External Hard Drive with it's own power supply to my Hopper. When I go to the External Hard Drive screen and select from the Hopper to External HD, the only program that show up are non-Primetime shows. Is there a way to copy primetime shows or is this a limitation?

You need to save the PTAT shows that you want to archive to your private space. You do this by highlighting the show you want to keep from the PTAT folder and then 'Save' or Save Series.' Now, it is necessary to wait the 8 days for the PTAT event to time out a disappear from the PTAT folder. You are, then, able to transfer it to the EHD. There are some other ways to do this that involve turning off PTAT but it is easier to wait for the event to time out....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #187 of 232 Old 11-26-2013, 04:25 PM
Member
 
lukin4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hope this is the right place to ask

im looking for a tablet that will run without restrictions with the sling adapter

tried the nexus 10 and it would only run SD quality
i tried all different options and nothing worked
highest kbps was 1000


ask tech at best buy and said they will all do that for now ?

apple products are not an option

any suggestions or solutions would be great

thanks
lukin4u is offline  
post #188 of 232 Old 11-26-2013, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Limiting factor on sling is usually your internet upload speed. Do you know what your max upload speed is? Unless your bill is very high, your upload speed is going to be low.
mdavej is offline  
post #189 of 232 Old 11-26-2013, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukin4u View Post

hope this is the right place to ask

im looking for a tablet that will run without restrictions with the sling adapter

tried the nexus 10 and it would only run SD quality
i tried all different options and nothing worked
highest kbps was 1000


ask tech at best buy and said they will all do that for now ?

apple products are not an option

any suggestions or solutions would be great

thanks

Is this in your house within the same network as the Hopper? If so the signal stays "in house" and your upload speed should not be an issue.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #190 of 232 Old 11-27-2013, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My guess; it's not the hardware, but the DishAnywhere software that is limiting your quality. At least in my fooling around with my Sling Adapter, I was not happy with what it sent to my phones or tablets when sent (via HDMI) to a large TV. Only on a PC can you select HD.
TheKrell is offline  
post #191 of 232 Old 11-30-2013, 07:38 AM
Member
 
lukin4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there is no cap on my wifi
25 down 5 up


my phone and laptop both receive more than 3000 kbps on sling adaptor

and play HD content great

nexus tablet = not so much
lukin4u is offline  
post #192 of 232 Old 11-30-2013, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Definitely not the Dish hardware or software. I also have 25 (really 30) down and 5 up (really 6) and I am able to see beautiful HD on my iPad....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #193 of 232 Old 11-30-2013, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukin4u View Post

there is no cap on my wifi
25 down 5 up


my phone and laptop both receive more than 3000 kbps on sling adaptor

and play HD content great

nexus tablet = not so much
Hmm, I get twice that within my home network.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #194 of 232 Old 11-30-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Yeah, my sling tops out over 8000 Kbps as well. Sounds like you have some network issues.
mdavej is offline  
post #195 of 232 Old 12-14-2013, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Hokie Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in the Charlottesville, VA market. The Charlottesville Locals are only in SD through Dish. I been using a 722K, 622 and a 922. The 722k and 922 both have the slide in off air modules the that are dual tuner HD for OTA. Is it possible to have two OTA dongles with each Hopper. Are there any other work arounds?
Hokie Jim is offline  
post #196 of 232 Old 12-14-2013, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Only one OTA for each Hopper. Sorry.....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #197 of 232 Old 01-02-2014, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Why doesn't the Hopper allow native passthrough of signal (e.g., if progamming is 720p such as ABC pass 720p) if is 1080i pass that so display device can do conversion to 1080p? Re: HDTV with the Hopper you are forced to choose 720p or 1080i and output everything as that. So if you choose 1080i then watch ABC you get a conversion from 720p --> 1080i then display device 1080i --> 1080p. Isn't a better plan to have the Hopper output 720p for 720 programming then let display device convert 720p --> 1080p? I have an Epson 6010 front projector which shows all of the flaws from compression in Dish signals so trying to make the best of it but don't understand why Hopper doesn't provide a "native passthrough" option.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #198 of 232 Old 01-02-2014, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 127
by design ... someone in that dept decide do that way that time ... perhaps they are not interesting to listen to cusomers
P Smith is offline  
post #199 of 232 Old 01-03-2014, 07:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Dish HD receivers have always been this way AFAIK.
ncted is offline  
post #200 of 232 Old 01-19-2014, 12:37 PM
Member
 
mvrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea only one OTA tuner per Hopper. But keep in mind the unit has several USB ports. Maybe in a couple years they will be cool enough to add the option for a 2nd OTA tuner. Matter fact, they wouldn't have to have it on a 2nd USB port. There are already dual tuner USB OTA tuners on the market. All they'd have to do is release a dual tuner on single USB device. You can add multiple hard drives from what I can tell, so why not a 2nd tuner. Unless they didn't put enough processing power into the unit to handle another incoming data stream.

Personally, I was actually disappointed that they didn't add a 4th tuner Satellite tuner. I actually record 6 late night shows each night, then set them to only store 5 as the limit. Then I go thru the info on them to see if there are guests I want to watch or not.

I also hope they upgrade to 4TB drives. Since the reserve too much for Primetime anytime and PPV content I think it would be nice to have the extra. I have an external drive attached to mine, but I still don't like their interface of having to go to the separate menu, and when you finish a show, it doesn't return to the external device DVR list.

A few other things:

I'm still disappointed that they didn't put enough processing power in the unit. It still often has slow response times. And they should load it up with a bunch more memory so it could pre-cache the next 5+ minutes of content. Both reducing HD access and allowing forward skip to be instant and not have the audio play delay. We should be able to press the forward skip button 6 times in a second and have it go 3 minutes ahead without any wait time.

Would be cool if they allowed for 4-way picture in picture. You can tune 3+ sat channels, 1 OTA channal, and play a recorded event. Why not allow 4-way PiP?

Hope they are planning on an upgraded unit that supports 4k up-scaling. Even today showing 2 1080i shows in PiP mode today would benefit from this. Since it will be many many years until there are native 4k broadcasts (like just a channel or 2, or downloaded PPV) the unit should up scale and be ready. This would also apply if they adopted 4-way PiP system. 4k would display each 1080p image natively.


Maybe some of this will Hopper Version 2 smile.gif
mvrx is offline  
post #201 of 232 Old 01-19-2014, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 127
H2 definitely is faster, plus have Sling inside.

4 TB ? Did someone try it ? I recall 3 TB is OK for old H.

4xPIP for H/H2 - no way, it's HW feature, so, no - current main DVR's chips [ BCM7xxx] doesn't support it. As 4K too. No way. Wait for new box.

Not enough tuners ? Get SJ [superjoey] it will add two more sat tuners to its use. Coming 1Q14. See www.dishuser.org/superjoey.php
P Smith is offline  
post #202 of 232 Old 03-31-2014, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
crussell1492's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Has anyone had issues with the Hopper delivering a Dolby Digital signal to your AVR consistently over HDMI? My Hopper and Joeys are regularly switching over to PCM (and yes I have insured the show I am playing or playing back is in Dolby Digital). the only solution is to reboot the Hopper or Joey (which takes forever of course, let alone interrupting recording on the Hopper) and then it will do DD for a day or 2, then switch back to PCM This happens with different AVRs and Soundbars (all over HDMI)

thanks
crussell1492 is offline  
post #203 of 232 Old 03-31-2014, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

Has anyone had issues with the Hopper delivering a Dolby Digital signal to your AVR consistently over HDMI? My Hopper and Joeys are regularly switching over to PCM (and yes I have insured the show I am playing or playing back is in Dolby Digital). the only solution is to reboot the Hopper or Joey (which takes forever of course, let alone interrupting recording on the Hopper) and then it will do DD for a day or 2, then switch back to PCM This happens with different AVRs and Soundbars (all over HDMI)

thanks

Mine doesn't revert to PCM but it does power up in DD 2.0, must be a handshake and powerup/timing issue with my AVR.  If I change channels it locks onto 5.1. and stay....until the commericals that are still only 2.0. 

primetimeguy is online now  
post #204 of 232 Old 03-31-2014, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by crussell1492 View Post

Has anyone had issues with the Hopper delivering a Dolby Digital signal to your AVR consistently over HDMI? My Hopper and Joeys are regularly switching over to PCM (and yes I have insured the show I am playing or playing back is in Dolby Digital). the only solution is to reboot the Hopper or Joey (which takes forever of course, let alone interrupting recording on the Hopper) and then it will do DD for a day or 2, then switch back to PCM This happens with different AVRs and Soundbars (all over HDMI)

thanks
latest models from the company full of bugs and memory leakages, so it always recommended as STANDARD procedure - reboot it, sorry for painfully long process, but it's only ONE way to cope with the bugs
P Smith is offline  
post #205 of 232 Old 03-31-2014, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Mine doesn't revert to PCM but it does power up in DD 2.0, must be a handshake and powerup/timing issue with my AVR.  If I change channels it locks onto 5.1. and stay....until the commericals that are still only 2.0. 

This.... The commercials, however, may very well be stereo to start with....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #206 of 232 Old 04-07-2014, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Under the Settings in the Dish Hopper, Audio, Audio Output, what should these settings be? My hopper is connected HDMI to my receiver. I have Dolby Digital/PCM, Volume Leveling Disable, and Mode Line. Not sure if I want Line or RF?

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV 
Denon AVR-2113CI
Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts)
Polk Monitor 50's (Rears)
Polk CS2 (Center)
Acoustech PL-200
bodean is offline  
post #207 of 232 Old 04-07-2014, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post

Under the Settings in the Dish Hopper, Audio, Audio Output, what should these settings be? My hopper is connected HDMI to my receiver. I have Dolby Digital/PCM, Volume Leveling Disable, and Mode Line. Not sure if I want Line or RF?

I've had mine set to Line since the beginning and I get perfect 5.1.....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #208 of 232 Old 04-07-2014, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

I've had mine set to Line since the beginning and I get perfect 5.1.....
on what channels/programs ?
P Smith is offline  
post #209 of 232 Old 04-07-2014, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post

on what channels/programs ?

Well, let's see, network programming, all of the Premium Networks like HBO, Showtime, Starz, and Cinemax. Why do you ask these inane questions? The OP asked what he/she should use, Line of RF. I told him what works for me, and literally hundreds of other folks that I know of, for the Hopper and the 722 that I had in front of it.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #210 of 232 Old 04-07-2014, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 127
"inane questions? " - simple: practically only premium channels has audio in DD5.1 and we don't know who is watch what but posting here; need to be on 'same plate'
P Smith is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off