Dish "Hopper" - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 228 Old 04-07-2014, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post

"inane questions? " - simple: practically only premium channels has audio in DD5.1 and we don't know who is watch what but posting here; need to be on 'same plate'

So what, the setup doesn't change no matter where the 5.1 comes from, premiums or whatever. BTW, I get some pretty good 5.1 on some network programs as well as basic cable channels. The point is, when you set to Line, it works well and that is all that is needed and answers the original question.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 228 Old 04-07-2014, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tubetwister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sacramento delta N. Cal. usa
Posts: 2,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Since I'm here I may as well ask ( I have an 722K and 2 VIP 211's ) any HD picture quality advantages with the Hopper vs the 722K and VIP 211's and the main Hopper DVR vs Joey room units .

"The wireless music box has no commercial value. Who would pay for a message sent to nobody in particular?"
- David Sarnoff's associates at RCA the 1920's -
tubetwister is online now  
post #213 of 228 Old 04-07-2014, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetwister View Post

Since I'm here I may as well ask ( I have an 722K and 2 VIP 211's ) any HD picture quality advantages with the Hopper vs the 722K and VIP 211's and the main Hopper DVR vs Joey room units .

Although there are those who say Hopper has better picture quality, when I went from a 722 to a Hopper, I saw little if any difference....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #214 of 228 Old 04-08-2014, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetwister View Post

Since I'm here I may as well ask ( I have an 722K and 2 VIP 211's ) any HD picture quality advantages with the Hopper vs the 722K and VIP 211's and the main Hopper DVR vs Joey room units .

I am in the camp that says the Hopper looks a little better, but that is just my eye. Plenty of others say no way. I would not consider it a reason to upgrade.

-Ted
ncted is offline  
post #215 of 228 Old 04-08-2014, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Chris10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SE Massachusetts
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Wondering if anyone has a Slingloaded Hopper working at a remote location (like a vacation home) on a full size TV? I know that a standard Slingbox can work with a NeoTV player but the Sling.com app won't work with the Hopper - it points you to DishAnywhere. I do not see a DishAnywhere app for any of the set top boxes like Neo or Roku. Would I have to install a standard Slingbox on the Slingloaded Hopper to accomplish this?

Any thought will be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Chris10
Chris10 is offline  
post #216 of 228 Old 04-08-2014, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
You can sling to a laptop and then HDMI out of the laptop to a TV....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #217 of 228 Old 04-09-2014, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

You can sling to a laptop and then HDMI out of the laptop to a TV....

Or a small dedicated desktop, like a Mac Mini, either of which would also give you the ability to watch web content and iTunes.
ncted is offline  
post #218 of 228 Old 04-09-2014, 08:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I hate that they no longer will let you do a "restore" of a "skipped" event because it's PrimeTime Anytime. This used to be the only way I could get a true picture of what is scheduled to record so I knew what I could look forward to watching in the future. It will still let you attempt to do it but does nothing. Why is it so difficult to get a list of what's scheduled to record over the next week or so? If you're using PrimeTime Anytime they have now made this impossible and got rid of my workaround.

Another bug is sometimes I'll be watching a 1 hour program and FF, the timeline shows up at bottom and shows 3 hours. Huh?
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #219 of 228 Old 04-10-2014, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by WynsWrld98 View Post


Another bug is sometimes I'll be watching a 1 hour program and FF, the timeline shows up at bottom and shows 3 hours. Huh?

That is only for PTAT recordings, and, yes, it can be quite annoying.

-Ted
ncted is offline  
post #220 of 228 Old 06-04-2014, 03:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
ferl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have a couple of 722's and I'm moving. At the new address I will have a hopper, super Joey and a joey.
Currently I have 5 EHD's full of content. I didn't have a great deal of faith in the information provided by the dish service rep.
When I attempt to use the drives with the hopper is it going to work or will the hopper want to reformat the drives? Also, if I connect landline dial tone to the hopper, will the caller name and number appear on the joeys? Thanks in advance.

ferl is offline  
post #221 of 228 Old 06-04-2014, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
All the drives will work just fine. When I moved from a 722 to a Hopper and Joeys 2 years ago the EHD that I had hooked up to the 722 worked just fine, right out of the box, with the Hopper... It is important to keep the same account number between the two addresses.... And, yes, the Joeys will see the caller ID attached to the Hopper....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #222 of 228 Old 06-04-2014, 04:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
ferl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

All the drives will work just fine. When I moved from a 722 to a Hopper and Joeys 2 years ago the EHD that I had hooked up to the 722 worked just fine, right out of the box, with the Hopper... It is important to keep the same account number between the two addresses.... And, yes, the Joeys will see the caller ID attached to the Hopper....

Much appreciated. A few pages back someone reported that the hopper wanted to reformat their drive.

ferl is offline  
post #223 of 228 Old 06-04-2014, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
If you see anything like that, simply call Dish and they can send a hit that will correct that...

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #224 of 228 Old 06-05-2014, 10:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I wish DISH would fix the many bugs in the Hopper that didn't use to exist!!!! mad.gif
AnthonyNYC likes this.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #225 of 228 Old 06-06-2014, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
ferl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
A few more questions. On the 722 tuners, I think 92 is the max number of timers. Does the hopper limit the number of timers? If so, will having a super Joey add to the number of timers? I'm not sure if I understand this. Is it correct that I can connect a super Joey to a hopper on the other side of a wall, by using an Ethernet cable instead of needing another run of coax?

ferl is offline  
post #226 of 228 Old 06-06-2014, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
The Super Joey needs a coax run to liven up it's two tuners...

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #227 of 228 Old 06-07-2014, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferl View Post

A few more questions. On the 722 tuners, I think 92 is the max number of timers. Does the hopper limit the number of timers? If so, will having a super Joey add to the number of timers? I'm not sure if I understand this. Is it correct that I can connect a super Joey to a hopper on the other side of a wall, by using an Ethernet cable instead of needing another run of coax?

96 timers or 576 events are the limits per Hopper, which ever you reach first. Since the SuperJoey just adds tuners, I doubt it actually increases the number of timers you can setup.
ncted is offline  
post #228 of 228 Old 06-18-2014, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
badbeat33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had the Wireless Joey installed yet? I've got an appointment to get one setup at the end of the month and was just wondering what everyone's experience has been with these.
badbeat33 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off